Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Exchanges MoU with IFFDC to Promote Livelihood Generation of Tribal People
18 JAN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working for the empowerment of tribals, is focusing its efforts on finding new ways to improve the lives and the livelihoods of the tribal people. As a part of its continued efforts, TRIFED has been partnering with like-minded organisations to create synergies together.
TRIFED and Indian Farm Forestry Development Co-operative Ltd (IFFDC) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on January 18, 2021 to work together for tribal livelihood generation. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and Shri S. P. Singh, Managing Director, IIFDC signed the MoU in the presence of Shri Anupam Trivedi, ED, TRIFED, Smt. Sangeeta Mahendra, ED (I/C), TRIFED, and Shri Dr Harish Chandra Gena, Chief Project Manager, IFFDC.
The two organizations have agreed to partner with each other to organise training programmes for tribal artisans in the area of entrepreneurship skill and business development. They will also collaborate further to identify and implement CSR initiatives and tribal development efforts. Other areas of association have been identified through which IFFDC promoted PFFCS/SHGs/CBOs will be linked with TRIFED for collection and marketing of NTFPs/MFPs.
IFFDC will also assist in promoting tribal FPOs and will provide trainings to TRIFED promoted/linked Community Organisations/Members. The scope of the agreement will also include any other activity that can be taken up to strengthen tribal livelihoods and entrepreneurship development.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “TRIFED has been actively exploring convergences with various like-minded organizations to continue our mission towards tribal empowerment. It is our pleasure to engage with a pioneering organization such as IIFDC which has undertaken such meaningful work in the areas of farm forestry and wasteland development. I believe that we can collaborate, by pooling our strengths together and undertake work that will help in boosting the income and livelihoods of the tribal people.”
With the successful implementation of this collaboration and many more convergences both cemented and upcoming, TRIFED aims to make effect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی عوام میں روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے آئی ایف ایف ڈی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کا تبادلہ کیا
18 JAN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 18 جنوری 2021: قبائل کو با ا ختیار بنانے کا کام کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی قبائلی عوام کی روزی روٹی اور ان کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانے کے نئے راستوں کی تلاش کی کوششوں پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے ۔ اپنی مسلسل کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی اپنی ہم خیال تنظیموں و اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہی ہے تاکہ مل کر حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے ۔
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی اور انڈین فارم فوریسٹری ڈیویلپمینٹ کو آپریٹیو لیمیٹد ( آئی ایف ایف ڈی سی ) کے درمیان قبائل کی روزی روٹی اور ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے 18 جنوری 2021 کو ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخظ ہوئے ۔ ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پراویر کرشن اور آئی آئی ایف ڈی سی کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب ایس پی سنگھ کے درمیان ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ای ڈی جناب انوپم تریویدی ، ٹی آر ای ایف ای ڈی کی ای ڈی محترمہ سنگیتا مہیندرا اور آئی ایف ایف ڈی سی کے چیف پروجیکٹ مینیجر ڈاکٹر ہریش چندر کی موجودگی میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط ہوئے ۔
ہنر مندی اور کاروباری ترقی کے شعبوں میں قبائلی دستکاروں اور ہنر مندوں کے لئے تربیتی پروگرامو ں کے انعقاد پر بھی دونوں تنظیموں نے اشتراک پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ۔یہ بھی طے پایا کہ سی ایس آر کے اقدامات کے نفاذ اور قابائلی ترقیاتی کوششوں کی شناخت میں دونوں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اشتراک کریں گی ۔
آئی ایف ایف ڈی سی قبائلی ایف پی او کے فروغ میں بھی تعاون کرے گا اور ٹی آر آئی ایف ڈی سے جوڑی تنظیموں اور اس کےممبروں کو تربیت بھی فراہم کرے گا اس کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے اور مشترکہ نوعیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں مل کر کام کرنا بھی معاہدہ شامل ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پرویر کرشن نے کہا کہ قبائل کو بہ اختیار بنانے کے ہمارے جاری میشن میں ہم خیال دوسرے تمام اداروں کے ساتھ بھی ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی تعاون کر رہا ہے یہ ہماری خوش نصیبی ہے کہ آئی آئی ایف ڈی سی جیسی فعال تنظیم سے ہم اب جڑ گئے ہیں جو جنگلات کے علاقوں اور نا قابل استعمال زمینوں کی ترقی کے شعبے میں اہم کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم اس اشتراک سے اپنی طاقت میں مزید اضافہ کریں گے اور اس سے قبائلی عوام کی زندگیوں اور آمدنی کو بہتر کرنے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی ۔
اس اشتراک کو بہتر طریقے سے عمل کے میدان میں نافذ کر کے ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کا ہدف ملک بھر میں قبائل کی روزی روٹی اور زندگیوں میں ایک مؤثر تبدیلی لانا ہے۔