Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Exchanges MoU with IFFDC to Promote Livelihood Generation of Tribal People
18 JAN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working for the empowerment of tribals, is focusing its efforts on finding new ways to improve the lives and the livelihoods of the tribal people. As a part of its continued efforts, TRIFED has been partnering with like-minded organisations to create synergies together.
TRIFED and Indian Farm Forestry Development Co-operative Ltd (IFFDC) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on January 18, 2021 to work together for tribal livelihood generation. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and Shri S. P. Singh, Managing Director, IIFDC signed the MoU in the presence of Shri Anupam Trivedi, ED, TRIFED, Smt. Sangeeta Mahendra, ED (I/C), TRIFED, and Shri Dr Harish Chandra Gena, Chief Project Manager, IFFDC.
The two organizations have agreed to partner with each other to organise training programmes for tribal artisans in the area of entrepreneurship skill and business development. They will also collaborate further to identify and implement CSR initiatives and tribal development efforts. Other areas of association have been identified through which IFFDC promoted PFFCS/SHGs/CBOs will be linked with TRIFED for collection and marketing of NTFPs/MFPs.
IFFDC will also assist in promoting tribal FPOs and will provide trainings to TRIFED promoted/linked Community Organisations/Members. The scope of the agreement will also include any other activity that can be taken up to strengthen tribal livelihoods and entrepreneurship development.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “TRIFED has been actively exploring convergences with various like-minded organizations to continue our mission towards tribal empowerment. It is our pleasure to engage with a pioneering organization such as IIFDC which has undertaken such meaningful work in the areas of farm forestry and wasteland development. I believe that we can collaborate, by pooling our strengths together and undertake work that will help in boosting the income and livelihoods of the tribal people.”
With the successful implementation of this collaboration and many more convergences both cemented and upcoming, TRIFED aims to make effect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਆਈਐਫਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ
18 JAN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਲੱਭਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਸਮਾਨ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਫੌਰੈਸਟਰੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੋ-ਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਆਈਐਫਐਫਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ 18 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਈਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪਮ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਈਡੀ (ਆਈ / ਸੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤਾ ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐਫਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬੀਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਸ/ਐਸਐਚਜੀਜ਼/ਸੀਬੀਓਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਟੀਐੱਫਪੀ/ਐਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਟਡ / ਲਿੰਕਡ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ / ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇੱਕੋ ਮੰਤਵ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਈਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਜੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਰਾਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਂਝਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।