Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates two excavation Sites in Jabalpur
16 JAN 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (IC) for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today inaugurated excavations Sites at Karanbel Tripuri (site 1) and Tewar (site 2) in District Jabalpur of Madhya Pradesh. During the ceremony the Minister took part in traditional Pooja and also planted a tree.
While visiting the Karanbel Tripuri the Minister desired to construct an interpretation center at the site for the upkeep of all the antiquities lying in open in agricultural fields and in the houses of villagers. During the tour of the site Shri Patel visited villagers home also.
During inspection of site 2 at Tewar the Minister instructed to conserve ancient Baodi and also to keep sculptures in safe custody at Excavation camp. This was the first visit of the Minister to the newly created Jabalpur Circle of Archeological Survey of India. The Minister assured all assistance for the smooth functioning of ASI's Jabalpur Circle.
Jabalpur Circle of Archeological Survey of India was created in August 2020 along with new circles in Trichy, Jhansi, Meerut, Hampi, Raiganj and Rajkot.
Superintendent Archeologist of Jabalpur Circle Shri Sujeet Nayan along with other ASI staff was also present during the visit.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने जबलपुर में दो खुदाई स्थलों का उद्घाटन किया
16 JAN 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर जिले में कर्णबेल त्रिपुरी (स्थल 1) और तेवर (स्थल 2) पर खनन स्थलों का उद्घाटन किया। समारोह के दौरान मंत्री ने पारंपरिक पूजा में भाग लिया और एक पेड़ भी लगाया।
मंत्री ने कर्णबेल त्रिपुरी का दौरा करते समय खेतों और ग्रामीणों के घरों में खुले में पड़े सभी पुरावशेषों के रखरखाव के लिए एक व्याख्या केंद्र का निर्माण करने की इच्छा जताई। इन स्थलों के दौरे के दौरान श्री पटेल ग्रामीणों के घर भी गए।
तेवर में स्थल 2 के निरीक्षण के दौरान मंत्री ने प्राचीन बावड़ी के संरक्षण और खुदाई स्थल पर मूर्तियों को सुरक्षित रखने के निर्देश दिए। यह हाल में बनाए गए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के जबलपुर सर्किल का मंत्री का पहला दौरा था। मंत्री ने एएसआई के जबलपुर सर्किल के कामकाज को सुचारु बनाए रखने के लिए सभी सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के जबलपुर सर्किल को अगस्त 2020 में त्रिची, झांसी, मेरठ, हम्पी, रायगंज और राजकोट में नए सर्किल के साथ बनाया गया था।
यात्रा के दौरान जबलपुर सर्किल के सुप्रिंटेंडेंट पुरातत्वविद श्री सुजीत नयन और एएसआई के अन्‍य कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।