Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
15 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on 13.01.2021 on persons / entities engaged in the business of hotels, real estate, automobile, financing and wholesale trading of fruits etc. at Kolkata.
The cases were developed on the basis of available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, market intelligence and discreet field enquiries.
The search and seizure operation has resulted in unearthing of incriminating documents of undisclosed cash sales and claim of bogus expenses. During the course of search operation, incriminating documents have been found which revealed sale of shares of unlisted companies through layering to bring back unaccounted cash in the books of account in the form of unsecured loan / share capital. Round tripping of unaccounted wealth through professional help has also been detected. Evidences of booking bogus loss on sale of penny stocks, advancing of unaccounted cash loan and earning of unaccounted commission / brokerage / interest were also detected.
So far, concealment of income amounting to more than Rs. 450 crore has been detected. The assessee has made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 105 crore. The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.1.58 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ
15 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲ , ਰਿਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ , ਆਟੋ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ , ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 13—01—2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕੇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ , ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰ ਫੀਲਡ ਇਨਕੁਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੋਗਸ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਘੋਸਿ਼ਤ ਨਗਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਅਣਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਸਿਕਿਓਰਡ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ / ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬਾ ਨਗਦੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੇ ਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਘੁਮਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ , ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਪੈਨੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਗਸ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ , ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬਾ ਨਗਦ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਬ੍ਰੋਕੇਜ/ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 450 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਲੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਫੜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅਸੈੱਸੀ ਨੇ 105 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੈਰ ਘੋਸਿ਼ਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਨ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬਾ ਨਗਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।