Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
15 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on 13.01.2021 on persons / entities engaged in the business of hotels, real estate, automobile, financing and wholesale trading of fruits etc. at Kolkata.
The cases were developed on the basis of available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, market intelligence and discreet field enquiries.
The search and seizure operation has resulted in unearthing of incriminating documents of undisclosed cash sales and claim of bogus expenses. During the course of search operation, incriminating documents have been found which revealed sale of shares of unlisted companies through layering to bring back unaccounted cash in the books of account in the form of unsecured loan / share capital. Round tripping of unaccounted wealth through professional help has also been detected. Evidences of booking bogus loss on sale of penny stocks, advancing of unaccounted cash loan and earning of unaccounted commission / brokerage / interest were also detected.
So far, concealment of income amounting to more than Rs. 450 crore has been detected. The assessee has made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 105 crore. The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.1.58 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कोलकाता में सर्च ऑपरेशन किया
15 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने कोलकाता में होटल, रियल एस्टेट, ऑटोमोबाइल, फाइनेंसिंग और फलों के थोक व्यापार आदि से जुड़े व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं पर 13 जनवरी 2021 को सर्च और सर्वे आपरेशन किया।
यह मामले विभागीय डाटाबेस में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों, व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं के फाइनेंशियल स्टेटमेंट के विश्लेषण, बाजार से मिली खुफिया जानकारी और जमीनी स्तर पर पूछताछ के आधार पर तैयार किए गए थे।
सर्च और जब्ती आपरेशन के दौरान अवैध बिक्री से मिली नकदी, अवैध दस्तावेजों और फर्जी खर्चों के ठोस सबूत मिले हैं। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, ऐसे अवैध दस्तावेज पाए गए हैं, जिनसे पता चलता है कि गैर अधिसूचित कंपनियों के शेयरों की बिक्री के जरिए अवैध नकदी को अनसिक्योर्ड कर्ज / शेयर पूंजी के जरिए बही-खातों में पहुंचाया गया है। इन अवैध कामों को करने के लिए पेशवेरों की भी मदद ली गई। जिसका सर्च और जब्ती के दौरान राउंड ट्रिपिंग के रुप में खुलासा है। पेनी स्टॉक की बिक्री के जरिए गलत तरीके से बुक में घाटा दिखाना, अवैध नकदी को कर्ज के लिए अग्रिम बुकिंग और बेहिसाब कमीशन / ब्रोकरेज / ब्याज की कमाई के साक्ष्य भी पाए गए।
इस आपरेशन के दौरान 450 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की आय छुपाने का मामला सामने आया है। सर्च और जब्ती के दौरान 105 करोड़ रुपये की अवैध आय की बात खुद एसेसी ने स्वीकार की है। सर्च के दौरान 1.58 करोड़ रुपये की अवैध नकदी जब्त हुई है।
इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।