நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
15 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவில் விடுதிகள், ரியஸ் எஸ்டேட், வாகனம், நிதி சேவை, பழங்கள் மொத்த வியாபாரம் செய்யும் நிறுவனங்கள் பலவற்றில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் திடீர் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இதில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத விற்பனை மற்றும் போலி செலவுகள் குறித்த ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாயை, கணக்கில் சேர்ப்பதற்கு, பட்டியலிடப்படாத நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை விற்றதற்கான போலி ஆவணங்களும் கண்டு பிடிக்கப்பட்டன.
இதுவரை, ரூ.450 கோடிக்கு மேல், வருவாயை மறைத்ததற்கான ஆவணங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.105 கோடிக்கு வருமானத்தை கணக்கு காட்டவில்லை என சிலர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். இந்த சோதனையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூ.1.58 கோடி ரொக்க பணம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. மேலும், விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688832

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
15 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on 13.01.2021 on persons / entities engaged in the business of hotels, real estate, automobile, financing and wholesale trading of fruits etc. at Kolkata.
The cases were developed on the basis of available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, market intelligence and discreet field enquiries.
The search and seizure operation has resulted in unearthing of incriminating documents of undisclosed cash sales and claim of bogus expenses. During the course of search operation, incriminating documents have been found which revealed sale of shares of unlisted companies through layering to bring back unaccounted cash in the books of account in the form of unsecured loan / share capital. Round tripping of unaccounted wealth through professional help has also been detected. Evidences of booking bogus loss on sale of penny stocks, advancing of unaccounted cash loan and earning of unaccounted commission / brokerage / interest were also detected.
So far, concealment of income amounting to more than Rs. 450 crore has been detected. The assessee has made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 105 crore. The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.1.58 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.