Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IFFI: Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro to be honoured with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award
15 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 15, 2021
The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will honour the Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award, at the opening ceremony, scheduled to be held tomorrow (January 16, 2021).
He is well-known for the film The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970). He is noted for films like The Conformist (1970), Last Tango in Paris (1972), 1900 (1976), Apocalypse Now (1979), Reds (1981), The Last Emperor (1987), Dick Tracy (1990), Café Society (2016) and Wonder Wheel (2017).
Mr. Storaro has received three Oscar Awards for Best Cinematography for the films Apocalypse Now (1979), Reds (1981), and The Last Emperor (1987), and is one of three living persons who have won the award three times.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव: इतालवी सिनेमैटोग्राफर श्री विटोरियो स्टोरारो को प्रतिष्ठित लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
15 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के 51वें संस्करण में कल (16 जनवरी, 2021) को आयोजित होने वाले उद्घाटन समारोह में ऑस्कर विजेता इतालवी सिनेमैटोग्राफर विटोरियो स्टोरारो को प्रतिष्ठित लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
श्री विटोरियो स्टोरारो ने द बर्ड विद द क्रिस्टल प्लमेज (1970) जैसी यादगार फिल्म के ज़रिये सिनेमा की दुनिया में अपनी विशेष पहचान दर्ज की है। उन्हें द कन्फॉर्मिस्ट (1970), लास्ट टैंगो इन पेरिस (1972), 1900 (1976), एपोकैलिप्स नाउ (1979), रेड्स (1981), द लास्ट एम्परर (1987), डिक ट्रेसी (1990), कैफे सोसायटी (2016) और वंडर व्हील (2017) जैसी फिल्मों के लिए भी खास तौर पर जाना जाता है।
श्री स्टोरारो को फिल्मों में बेस्ट सिनेमैटोग्राफी के लिए अब तक तीन ऑस्कर पुरस्कार एपोकैलिप्स नाउ (1979), रेड्स (1981), और द लास्ट एम्परर (1987) के लिए मिल चुके हैं और वे तीन जीवित व्यक्तियों में से एक हैं, जिन्होंने तीन बार ऑस्कर जीता है।