Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IFFI: Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro to be honoured with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award
15 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 15, 2021
The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will honour the Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award, at the opening ceremony, scheduled to be held tomorrow (January 16, 2021).
He is well-known for the film The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970). He is noted for films like The Conformist (1970), Last Tango in Paris (1972), 1900 (1976), Apocalypse Now (1979), Reds (1981), The Last Emperor (1987), Dick Tracy (1990), Café Society (2016) and Wonder Wheel (2017).
Mr. Storaro has received three Oscar Awards for Best Cinematography for the films Apocalypse Now (1979), Reds (1981), and The Last Emperor (1987), and is one of three living persons who have won the award three times.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
इफ्फीः इटालियन सिनेमॅटोग्राफर व्हिट॒टोरिओ स्टोरारो यांना प्रतिष्ठेच्या जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात येणार
15 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
51 व्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात (इफ्फीः) उद्या (16 जानेवारी, 2021) होणार्‍या उद्घाटन समारंभात इटालियन सिनेमॅटोग्राफर व्हिटोरिओ स्टोरारो यांना प्रतिष्ठेच्या जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात येणार आहे.
'द बर्ड विथ द क्रिस्टल प्लमेज' (1970) या चित्रपटामुळे ते लोकप्रिय झाले. द कन्फर्मिस्ट (1970), लास्ट टँगो इन पॅरिस (1972), 1900 (1976), अपोकॅलिप्स नाऊ (1979), रेड्स (1981), द लास्ट एम्परर (1987), डिक ट्रेसी (1990 ), कॅफे सोसायटी (2016) आणि वंडर व्हील (2017) यासारख्या चित्रपटांसाठी ते प्रसिद्ध आहेत.
स्टोरारो यांना अ‍ॅपोकॅलिप्स नाऊ (1979), रेड्स (1981) आणि द लास्ट एम्परर (1987) या चित्रपटासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट सिनेमॅटोग्राफीसाठी तीन ऑस्कर पुरस्कार मिळाले आहेत आणि तीन वेळा हा पुरस्कार जिंकलेल्या तीन हयात व्यक्तींपैकी ते एक आहेत .