Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of Commerce and Industry on "New Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26" held
12 JAN 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry was held today on the subject "New Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26". The meeting was chaired by the Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, and attended by Hon'bleMembers of Parliament and senior officers of the Ministry.
The Hon'bleMembers of Parliament were briefed about the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP). India's FTP has conventionally been formulated for five years at a time. The FTP 2015-20 came into effect on 1stApril 2015 and the same was extended by one year till 31 March 2021, due to Covid-19 pandemic.
It was informed that the new FTP will come into effect from 1st April 2021 for a period of five years and will strive to make India a leader in the area of international trade and channelize the synergies gained through merchandise and services exports for growth and employment with a goal to make India a USD 5 Trillion economy. A key driver for India to achieve the USD 5 Trillion mark in an expedited time frame would be boosting exports, both merchandise and services, through systematically addressing domestic and overseas constraints related to the policy, regulatory and operational framework for lowering transactions costs and enhancing ease of doing business, creating a low cost operating environment through efficient, cost-effective and adequate logistical and utilities infrastructure. Improvements in the operations of the domestic manufacturing and services sector in combination with efficient infrastructure support by the government would result in correcting the imbalances within India and feed into the trade policy.
It was informed that the District Export Hubs initiative will form an important component of the new FTP. The Department of Commerce through the Regional Authorities of DGFT has engaged with State / UT Governments to take forward this initiative in the districts and enable its implementation in a phased manner, with the objective of mobilizing the potential of each district of the country to achieve its potential as an export hub.
For the formulation of new Foreign Trade Policy, meetings have been held with stakeholders. In December 2020,Board of Trade meeting was held where State Governments and other stakeholders’ inputs were received. Further meetings were held with the Chambers of Commerce, Industry Associations and Export Promotion Councils to provide their inputs. ATrade Notice, inviting suggestions from various stakeholders was issued and more than 2000 suggestions have been received. All the suggestions will be examined while formulating the new FTP.
In today’s meeting, Hon'ble Members of Parliament made valuable suggestions regarding new Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26. Shri Puri, MOS welcomed various inputs and suggestions of the MPs and informed that these will be considered by the Ministry while preparing the new FTP. Shri Puri invited all MPs to also give further inputs/suggestions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘नई विदेश व्यापार नीति 2021-26’ विषय पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक हुई
12 JAN 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘नई विदेश व्यापार नीति 2021-26’ विषय पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक मंगलवार को संपन्न हुई। केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में संसद के गणमान्य सदस्य और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान संसद के गणमान्य सदस्यों को विदेश व्यापार नीति के बारे में बताया गया। भारत की विदेश व्यापार नीति को परंपरागत तरीके से एक बार में पांच वर्ष के लिए तैयार किया जाता है। विदेश व्यापार नीति 2015-20 वर्ष 2015 में 1 अप्रैल को लागू हुई थी, और कोविड 19 महामारी की वजह से इसे एक साल के लिए बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च 2021 तक किया गया था।
बैठक के दौरान बताया गया कि अगली विदेश व्यापार नीति आगामी पांच वर्षों के लिए 01 अप्रैल 2021 से लागू होगी और भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने का प्रयास करेगी। ये नीति भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य को पाने की दिशा में विकास और रोज़गार के अवसरों बढ़ाने के लिए माल और सेवाओं के निर्यात के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था को सही दिशा देगी। भारत में निर्धारित समयावधि में तीव्र गति से 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए माल और सेवाएँ दोनों स्तरों पर निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना सबसे ज़रूरी है। लेनदेन की लागत को कम करने और ईज़ ऑफ डुइंग बिज़नेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति, नियामक और परिचालन ढांचे से संबंधित घरेलू और विदेशी बाधाओं को भी व्यवस्थित तरीके से दूर करने की ज़रूरत है, ताकि कुशल, कम लागत और पर्याप्त माल एवं उपयोगिता के बुनियादी ढांचे के ज़रिए कम लागत वाले परिचालन संबंधी माहौल को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।सरकार द्वारा कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे को समर्थन देने के साथ घरेलू निर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र के परिचालन में सुधार से भारत के भीतर असंतुलन दूर होगा और व्यापार नीति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि ज़िला निर्यात हब की पहल नई विदेश व्यापार नीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक बनेगी। डीजीएफटी के क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से वाणिज्य विभाग ने इस पहल को ज़िलों में लेकर जाने और चरणबद्ध तरीके से इसे लागू करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक ज़िले में मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं का इस्तेमाल करते हुए एक उसे एक निर्यात हब के रूप में विकसित करना है।
नई विदेश व्यापार नीति तैयार करने के लिए हितधआरकों के साथ कई दौर की बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। व्यापार बोर्ड की एक बैठक दिसंबर 2020 में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के सुझाव प्राप्त हुए थे। इसके अलावा चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स, उद्योग संघ और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल) के सुझाव लेने के लिए उनके साथ भी बैठकें आयोजित की गई थी। विभिन्न हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करते हुए एक व्यापार नोटिस जारी किया गया था, और जिस पर 2000 से अधिक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए हैं। नई विदेश व्यापार नीति को तैयार करते समय सभी सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
आज की बैठक में संसद के सम्माननीय सदस्यों ने नई विदेश व्यापार नीति 2021-26 से संबंधितकई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सांसदों के द्वारा दिए गए सभी सुझावों और इनपुट्स का स्वागत किया और बताया कि नई विदेश व्यापार नीति तैयार करते समय इन पर विचार किया जाएगा। श्री पुरी ने सभी सांसदों के आग्रह किया कि वे इस संबंध में आगे भी अपने सुझाव/इनपुट प्रदान करें।