Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting of Commerce and Industry on "New Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26" held
12 JAN 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry was held today on the subject "New Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26". The meeting was chaired by the Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, and attended by Hon'bleMembers of Parliament and senior officers of the Ministry.
The Hon'bleMembers of Parliament were briefed about the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP). India's FTP has conventionally been formulated for five years at a time. The FTP 2015-20 came into effect on 1stApril 2015 and the same was extended by one year till 31 March 2021, due to Covid-19 pandemic.
It was informed that the new FTP will come into effect from 1st April 2021 for a period of five years and will strive to make India a leader in the area of international trade and channelize the synergies gained through merchandise and services exports for growth and employment with a goal to make India a USD 5 Trillion economy. A key driver for India to achieve the USD 5 Trillion mark in an expedited time frame would be boosting exports, both merchandise and services, through systematically addressing domestic and overseas constraints related to the policy, regulatory and operational framework for lowering transactions costs and enhancing ease of doing business, creating a low cost operating environment through efficient, cost-effective and adequate logistical and utilities infrastructure. Improvements in the operations of the domestic manufacturing and services sector in combination with efficient infrastructure support by the government would result in correcting the imbalances within India and feed into the trade policy.
It was informed that the District Export Hubs initiative will form an important component of the new FTP. The Department of Commerce through the Regional Authorities of DGFT has engaged with State / UT Governments to take forward this initiative in the districts and enable its implementation in a phased manner, with the objective of mobilizing the potential of each district of the country to achieve its potential as an export hub.
For the formulation of new Foreign Trade Policy, meetings have been held with stakeholders. In December 2020,Board of Trade meeting was held where State Governments and other stakeholders’ inputs were received. Further meetings were held with the Chambers of Commerce, Industry Associations and Export Promotion Councils to provide their inputs. ATrade Notice, inviting suggestions from various stakeholders was issued and more than 2000 suggestions have been received. All the suggestions will be examined while formulating the new FTP.
In today’s meeting, Hon'ble Members of Parliament made valuable suggestions regarding new Foreign Trade Policy 2021-26. Shri Puri, MOS welcomed various inputs and suggestions of the MPs and informed that these will be considered by the Ministry while preparing the new FTP. Shri Puri invited all MPs to also give further inputs/suggestions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
‘‘نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی26-2021’’ سے متعلق صنعت و تجارت کی پارلیمانی مشاوراتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد
12 JAN 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
آج ‘‘نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی26-2021’’کے موضوع پر کامرس اور تجارت کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاوراتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کی اور اس میں اراکین پارلیمان اور وزارت کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اراکین پارلیمان کو بیرونی تجارتی پالیسی(ایف ٹی پی)کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کرایا گیا۔ہندوستان کی بیرونی تجارتی پالیسی پانچ سال کے لئے وضع کی جاتی ہے۔ایف ٹی پی 20-2015، یکم اپریل 2015ء کو نافذ العمل ہوئی اور اسے کووڈ -19وباء کے باعث اسے31 مارچ 2021ء تک ایک سال کی توسیع دی گئی۔
یہ مطلع کیا گیا کہ نئی ایف ٹی پی یکم اپریل 2021ء سے ، پانچ برس کی مدت کے لئے نافذ کی جائے گی اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو ایک قائد بنانے کے لئے جدوجہد کرے گی نیزشرح نمو اور روزگار کے لئے مرچنڈائز اور خدمات کی برآمدات کے ذریعے ماحصل کو چینلائز کرے گی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو 5کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بنانا ہے۔ایک سرگرم مدت میں ہندوستان کو پانچ ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کا ایک کلیدی وسیلہ برآمدات کو ، مرچنڈائز اور خدمات، دونوں شعبوں میں مستحکم کرنا ہے، جو سلسلے وار طورسے اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک ان رکاوٹوں پر توجہ دے کر حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے، جو پالیسی ، ضابطے اور لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لئے فعالی طریقہ کار سے متعلق ہیں نیز اس مقصد کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دے کر ، مؤثر ، کفایت شعار اور باقاعدہ لوجسٹکس کے ذریعے ایک کفایت شعار ماحول وضع نیز بنیادی ڈھانچے سے افادیت حاصل کرکے پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔سرکار کے ذریعے مؤثر بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی مدد کے ساتھ تعاون سے اندرون ملک مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے کی کارروائیوں میں بہتری سے ہندوستان کے اندر عدم توازن کو درست کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اسے تجارتی پالیسی میں شامل کیاجاسکے گا۔
اس بات سے مطلع کیا گیا کہ ضلعی برآمداتی ہب اقدام نئی ایف ٹی پی کا ایک اہم عنصر ثابت ہوگا۔ کامرس کے محکمے نے ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے علاقائی حکام کے ساتھ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں سے رابطہ کرکے اس اقدام کو اضلاع میں آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کہا ہے، تاکہ اس کے نفاذ کو مرحلہ وار طریقے پر پورا کیاجاسکے۔اس کا مقصد برآمداتی ہب کے طورپر اس کے امکانات حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے، ملک کے ہر ضلع میں، امکانات کو متحرک کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لئے ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔دسمبر 2020ء میں تجارتی بورڈ کی میٹنگ ہوئی، جس میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور دیگر ساجھیداروں کا ماحصل وصول کیا گیا۔مزید میٹنگیں بھی منعقد کی گئیں، جو چیمبر آف کامرس ، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں اور برآمداتی فروغ کی کونسلوں میں میٹنگیں منعقد ہوئیں، جس میں ان سے تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کو کہا گیا۔مختلف ساجھیداروں کی جانب سے تجویزات مدعو کرنے کی غرض سے ایک تجارتی نوٹس جاری کیاگیا،جس کے نتیجے میں 2000 سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوچکی ہیں۔ نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی تشکیل دیتے وقت ان تمام تجاویز کا مطالعہ کیا جائے گا۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں اراکین پارلیمان نے نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 26-2021ء سے متعلق قابل قدر تجاویز فراہم کیں۔ وزیر مملکت جناب پوری نے اراکین پارلیمان کے مختلف ماحصل اور تجاویز کا خیر مقدم کیا اور مطلع کیا کہ نئی ایف ٹی پی تیار کرتے وقت وزارت ان پر غور کرے گی۔ جناب پوری نے تمام اراکین پارلیمان کو دعوت دی کہ وہ مزید ماحصل اور تجاویز فراہم کریں۔