Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over the Commencement Ceremony of 1st batch at AIIMS, Guwahati
“It took almost 50 years and Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee for the 2nd AIIMS to be born even as a concept”
“AIIMS in various parts of India is to reduce the ‘gaps’ in affordable tertiary health care, the long-term vision is to generate wellnesses amongst the general population of India”
“Striving to achieve the WHO target of doctor-patient ratio of ‘1 for every 1000’ by this year itself”; Dr. Harsh Vardhan
12 JAN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today through video-conference presided over the commencement of the first batch of MBBS students of AIIMS Guwahati in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Assam and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Assam,Shri Pijush Hazarika, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Assam graced the occasion with their physical presence as Guests of Honor.
Extending his hearty congratulations to all students of the first batch of MBBS of AIIMS Guwahati, Dr. Harsh Vardhan took the occasion to remind the audience of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Health for all: “AIIMS Guwahati is part of new prestigious institutions that were conceived under the 5th Phase of the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking forward the work of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee; it was because of him that the spell of almost 50 years was broken for the 2nd AIIMS to be born even as a concept. While the short-term objective of establishing new AIIMS in various parts of India is to reduce the ‘gaps’ in affordable tertiary health care, the long-term vision is to generate wellnesses amongst the general population of India.”
Elated at the possibility of better care for the people of Assam, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This shall be a 750 bedded hospital with multiple specialty as well as Super Specialty Departments. It is one of the most ambitious projects with a total outlay of Rs. 1123 Crores, which includes an allocation of Rs. 185 Crores towards state-of-the art medical equipment.” “I am hopeful that with necessary facilitation by the Government of Assam, and close monitoring by the Central Government, the project shall be completed at the earliest,” he added.
Speaking on the Government’s aim of striving to achieve the WHO target of doctor-patient ratio of ‘1 for every 1000’ by this year itself, he noted, “From Academic Session 2013-14 onwards, the total number of MBBS seats in the six new AIIMS has gone up to 600, providing an opportunity to an additional 300 MBBS aspirants. With the addition of new AIIMS, including AIIMS Guwahati, the overall availability of MBBS seats in the country has risen to 42,545 in Government Institutions. These MBBS seats will see a further increase in the future as AIIMS, Guwahati shifts from its temporary campus to the permanent campus and infrastructure and Human resources augmentation takes place. AIIMS Guwahati shall have 125 MBBS seats, including the seats for EWS students. In addition, it shall have 60 Nursing students in due course of time.” He informed of the government’s endeavor to increase the overall availability of MBBS seats to 80,000.
Addressing the bright students starting their educational journey, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I always encourage young and bright minds to choose the medical profession because the doctor-patient relationship is guided by the best of human virtues such as altruism, compassion and the desire to alleviate human suffering.”
Reminding the young professionals about the sacrifice being continuously made by lakhs of frontline medical personnel during the COVID-19 pandemic, he said, “Like everywhere else in the world, doctors and health workers in India have also held fort and have been at the forefront of the country’s battle against the pandemic. The Nation owes them a deep debt of gratitude”.
Dedicating this event to Swami Vivekananda and the youth in whom he saw a new resurgent India, Shri Choubey coined the slogan “Delhi ho ya Guwahati; Apni desh Apni Mati” to best convey the Prime Minister’s hard work to ensure quality medical care for people of all regions in the country. He mentioned, “Central Government’s initiative in setting up new AIIMS and upgradation of GMCs under PMSSY in the different States is a concerted step in the right direction to promote regional spread of Super Specialty healthcare and its accessibility.”
Thanking the Prime Minister for his undiluted attention to the North-East, Shri Sonowal said, “The investment in the North East region over the last 6 years is beginning to show results as the region becomes more developed and confident of itself.”
Smt. Queen Oja, Member of Lok Sabha, Guwahati and Dr. Rajdeep Roy, Member of Lok Sabha, Silchar were invited as special guests on the occasion.
Sh. Jishnu Barua, Chief Secretary, Assam and Senior Officers from Health and Welfare Department, Govt. of Assam were also present.
Prof. Chitra Sarkar, President, IB, AIIMS, Guwahati moderated the event. Dr. Gitanjali Padmanabhan Batmanabane, Director, AIIMS, Bhubaneswar which is the Mentor Institute of AIIMS, Guwahati, Dr. Manasi Bhattacharjee, Prof. & Head, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, Guwahati were present along with members of the Institute Body, AIIMS, Guwahati, Principal, faculty members and staff of the GMC, Guwahati, Faculty members & staff of AIIMS, Guwahati, Students of the 1st Batch of MBBS & their parents and Faculty members and Officer from AIIMS-Bhubaneswar.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स गुवाहाटी के एमबीबीएस के प्रथम बैच प्रारंभ होने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
“लगभग 50 वर्ष लगे, वाजपेयी की दूसरे एम्स की अवधारणा ने जन्म लिया”
भारत के विभिन्न भागों में एम्स स्थापित करने का उद्देश्य किफायती तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा में खाई को पाटना है, दीर्घकालिक विजन भारत की सामान्य आबादी के लिए आरोग्य है
इसी वर्ष प्रति एक हजार के लिए डॉक्टर-रोगी अनुपात 1 बनाने के डब्ल्यूएचओ के लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के प्रयासः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
12 JAN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एम्स गुवाहाटी के एमबीबीएस के पहले बैच की पढ़ाई प्रारंभ होने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे उपस्थित थे।
एम्स गुवाहाटी में आयोजित समारोह में असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनेवाल तथा असम सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सर्मा सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए।
एम्स गुवाहाटी के एमबीबीएस के प्रथम बैच के सभी विद्यार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सबके स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन की याद दिलाई। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स गुवाहाटी नए प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों का हिस्सा है जिसकी परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के पांचवें चरण में की गई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्य को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, वाजपेयी के कारण ही 50 वर्षों के बाद अवधारणा रूप में दूसरे एम्स का जन्म हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न भागों में नए एम्स स्थापित करने का तात्कालिक लक्ष्य किफायती तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में खाई को पाटना है और इसका दीर्घकालिक विजन भारत की सामान्य आबादी में आरोग्य लाना है।
असम की जनता के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा की संभावना से प्रसन्न डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह अस्पताल 750 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल होगा, जिसमें अनेक स्पेशियलिटी के साथ-साथ सुपर स्पेशियलिटी विभाग होंगे। यह सर्वाधिक आकांक्षी परियोजनाओं में एक है और इसके लिए 1123 करोड़ रुपए का आबंटन किया गया है, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरण के लिए 185 करोड़ रुपए का आबंटन शामिल है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि असम सरकार की आवश्यक सहायता तथा केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निकटता से निगरानी किए जाने से परियोजना जल्दी से जल्दी पूरी होगी।
इसी वर्ष प्रत्येक एक हजार व्यक्ति के लिए डॉक्टर-रोगी अनुपात 1 करने के डब्ल्यूएचओ के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में सरकार के प्रयासों की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आकादमिक सत्र 2013-14 से छह नए एम्स में एमबीबीएस सीटों की कुल संख्या 600 हो गई है, अतिरिक्त 300 एमबीबीएस आकांक्षियों के लिए अवसर प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। एम्स गुवाहाटी सहित नए एम्स जुड़ने के साथ देश में सरकारी संस्थानों में एमबीबीएस सीटों की समग्र उपलब्धता बढ़कर 42,545 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन एमबीबीएस सीटों में भविष्य में और वृद्धि होगी क्योंकि एम्स गुवाहाटी अपने अस्थायी परिसर से स्थायी परिसर में जा रहा है और अवसंरचना तथा मानव संसाधन को मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स गुवाहाटी में एमबीबीएस की 125 सीटें होंगी। इसमें आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सीटें शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त आने वाले समय में 60 नर्सिंग विद्यार्थी होंगे। उन्होंने एमबीबीएस सीटों की समग्र उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर 80 हजार करने के सरकार के प्रयास की जानकारी दी।
अपनी शैक्षिक यात्रा प्रारंभ करने जा रहे विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि मैं हमेशा युवा और कुशाग्र मस्तिष्क को मेडिकल पेशा चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं, क्योंकि डॉक्टर-मरीज का रिश्ता परोपकारिता, करुणा तथा मानवीय पीड़ा को कम करने की इच्छा जैसे मानवीय गुणों से निर्देशित होता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लाखों फ्रंटलाइन चिकित्साकर्मियों के निरंतर त्याग की याद दिलाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के प्रत्येक स्थानों की तरह भारत के डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों ने किले को मजबूत बनाए रखा और महामारी के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर रहे। देश उनका कृतज्ञ है।
समारोह को स्वामी विवेकानन्द और युवा को समर्पित करते हुए कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानन्द ने युवाओं में नए सिरे से उठ खड़ा हो जाने वाला भारत देखा। श्री चौबे ने देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में लोगों के लिए गुणवत्ता संपन्न चिकित्सा सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के कठिन कार्य को व्यक्त करने के लिए “दिल्ली हो या गुवाहाटी, अपना देश अपनी माटी” का नारा दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुपर स्पेशियलिटी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के क्षेत्रीय प्रसार और इसकी पहुंच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नए एम्स बनाने तथा विभिन्न राज्यों में पीएमएसएसवाई के अंतर्गत जीएमसी का उन्नयन सही दिशा में कदम है।
श्री सोनोबाल ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रति ध्यान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में किए गए निवेश के परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं क्योंकि क्षेत्र अधिक विकसित और स्वयं में विश्वासपूर्ण बना है।
इस इवसर पर गुवाहाटी की लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती क्वीन ओजा तथा सिलचर से लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. राजदीप रॉय विशेष अतिथि थे।
समारोह में असम के मुख्य सचिव श्री जिष्णु बरूआ तथा असम सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
आईबी,एम्स, गुवाहाटी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर चित्रा सरकार ने समारोह का संचालन किया। इस अवसर पर एम्स भुवनेश्वर की निदेशक डॉक्टर गीतांजलि पद्मनाभन बटमानाबाने, एम्स गुवाहाटी के फिजियोलॉजी विभाग की प्रमुख प्रो. डॉक्टर मानसी भट्टाचार्जी, एम्स गुवाहाटी के सदस्य, जीएमसी गुवाहाटी के प्राचार्य, फैकल्टी सदस्य तथा स्टाफ, एम्स गुवाहाटी के फैकल्टी सदस्य तथा स्टाफ, एमबीबीएस प्रथम बैच के विद्यार्थी और उनके माता-पिता तथा एम्स भुवनेश्वर के फैकल्टी सदस्य और अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।