Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over the Commencement Ceremony of 1st batch at AIIMS, Guwahati
“It took almost 50 years and Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee for the 2nd AIIMS to be born even as a concept”
“AIIMS in various parts of India is to reduce the ‘gaps’ in affordable tertiary health care, the long-term vision is to generate wellnesses amongst the general population of India”
“Striving to achieve the WHO target of doctor-patient ratio of ‘1 for every 1000’ by this year itself”; Dr. Harsh Vardhan
12 JAN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today through video-conference presided over the commencement of the first batch of MBBS students of AIIMS Guwahati in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Assam and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Assam,Shri Pijush Hazarika, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Assam graced the occasion with their physical presence as Guests of Honor.
Extending his hearty congratulations to all students of the first batch of MBBS of AIIMS Guwahati, Dr. Harsh Vardhan took the occasion to remind the audience of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Health for all: “AIIMS Guwahati is part of new prestigious institutions that were conceived under the 5th Phase of the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking forward the work of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee; it was because of him that the spell of almost 50 years was broken for the 2nd AIIMS to be born even as a concept. While the short-term objective of establishing new AIIMS in various parts of India is to reduce the ‘gaps’ in affordable tertiary health care, the long-term vision is to generate wellnesses amongst the general population of India.”
Elated at the possibility of better care for the people of Assam, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This shall be a 750 bedded hospital with multiple specialty as well as Super Specialty Departments. It is one of the most ambitious projects with a total outlay of Rs. 1123 Crores, which includes an allocation of Rs. 185 Crores towards state-of-the art medical equipment.” “I am hopeful that with necessary facilitation by the Government of Assam, and close monitoring by the Central Government, the project shall be completed at the earliest,” he added.
Speaking on the Government’s aim of striving to achieve the WHO target of doctor-patient ratio of ‘1 for every 1000’ by this year itself, he noted, “From Academic Session 2013-14 onwards, the total number of MBBS seats in the six new AIIMS has gone up to 600, providing an opportunity to an additional 300 MBBS aspirants. With the addition of new AIIMS, including AIIMS Guwahati, the overall availability of MBBS seats in the country has risen to 42,545 in Government Institutions. These MBBS seats will see a further increase in the future as AIIMS, Guwahati shifts from its temporary campus to the permanent campus and infrastructure and Human resources augmentation takes place. AIIMS Guwahati shall have 125 MBBS seats, including the seats for EWS students. In addition, it shall have 60 Nursing students in due course of time.” He informed of the government’s endeavor to increase the overall availability of MBBS seats to 80,000.
Addressing the bright students starting their educational journey, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I always encourage young and bright minds to choose the medical profession because the doctor-patient relationship is guided by the best of human virtues such as altruism, compassion and the desire to alleviate human suffering.”
Reminding the young professionals about the sacrifice being continuously made by lakhs of frontline medical personnel during the COVID-19 pandemic, he said, “Like everywhere else in the world, doctors and health workers in India have also held fort and have been at the forefront of the country’s battle against the pandemic. The Nation owes them a deep debt of gratitude”.
Dedicating this event to Swami Vivekananda and the youth in whom he saw a new resurgent India, Shri Choubey coined the slogan “Delhi ho ya Guwahati; Apni desh Apni Mati” to best convey the Prime Minister’s hard work to ensure quality medical care for people of all regions in the country. He mentioned, “Central Government’s initiative in setting up new AIIMS and upgradation of GMCs under PMSSY in the different States is a concerted step in the right direction to promote regional spread of Super Specialty healthcare and its accessibility.”
Thanking the Prime Minister for his undiluted attention to the North-East, Shri Sonowal said, “The investment in the North East region over the last 6 years is beginning to show results as the region becomes more developed and confident of itself.”
Smt. Queen Oja, Member of Lok Sabha, Guwahati and Dr. Rajdeep Roy, Member of Lok Sabha, Silchar were invited as special guests on the occasion.
Sh. Jishnu Barua, Chief Secretary, Assam and Senior Officers from Health and Welfare Department, Govt. of Assam were also present.
Prof. Chitra Sarkar, President, IB, AIIMS, Guwahati moderated the event. Dr. Gitanjali Padmanabhan Batmanabane, Director, AIIMS, Bhubaneswar which is the Mentor Institute of AIIMS, Guwahati, Dr. Manasi Bhattacharjee, Prof. & Head, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, Guwahati were present along with members of the Institute Body, AIIMS, Guwahati, Principal, faculty members and staff of the GMC, Guwahati, Faculty members & staff of AIIMS, Guwahati, Students of the 1st Batch of MBBS & their parents and Faculty members and Officer from AIIMS-Bhubaneswar.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ایمس گوہاٹی کے ایم بی بی ایس کے پہلے بیچ کے شروع ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب کی صدارت کی
’’تقریباً 50 سال لگے، واجپئی کے دوسرے ایمس کی تصور نے جنم لیا‘‘
ہندستان کے مختلف حصوں میں ایمس قیام کرنے کا مقصد کفایتی تیسرے درجے کی صحت خدمات میں خلا کو پر کرنا ہے ، طویل مدتی ویژن ہندستان کی عام آبادی کے لئے اروگیہ ہے
اسی سال فی ایک ہزار کے لئے ڈاکٹر-مریض تناسب 1 بنانے کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش :ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
12 JAN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12جنوری 2021./ صحت او ر خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایمس گوہاٹی کے ایم بی بی ایس کے پہلے بیچ کی پڑھائی شروع ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔
ایم گوہاٹی میں منعقدہ تقریب میں آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب سربابند سونیوال اور آسام حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ہمانتا بسوا سرنا مہمان کی حیثیت سے موجود تھے۔
ایم گوہاٹی کے ایم بی بی ایس کے پہلے بیچ کے تمام طلبا کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سب کی صحت کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی یاد دلائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم گوہاٹی نئے معروف اداروں کا حصہ ہے جس کا تصور پردھان سواستھ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے پانچویں مرحلے میں کی گئی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئ کے کام کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، واجپئی کی وجہ سے ہی 50 سال کے بعد دوسرا ایمس وجود میں آیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان کے مختلف حصوں میں نئے ایمس قائم کرنے کا فوری ہدف کفایتی تیسرے درجہ کی صحت خدمات میں کھائی کو پر کرنا ہے اور اس کا طویل مدتی ویژن ہندستان کی عام آبادی میں بیماری کو دور کرنا اور اسے صحت مند بنانا ہے۔
آسام کی عوام کے لئے بہتر صحت سہولیات کے امکان سے خوش ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ یہ اسپتال 750 بستروں والا ہوگا جس میں مختلف اسپیشلٹی کے ساتھ سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ ہوگا۔ یہ سب سے زیادہ پرامید پروجیکٹس میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کے لئے 1123 کروڑ روپے مختلف کئے گئے ہیں ، جس میں جدید ترین طبی آلات کے لئے 185 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حکومت آسام کی ضروری مدد اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ قریب سے نگرانی کئے جانے سے پروجیکٹ جلدی سے جلدی پورا ہوگا۔
اسی سال فی ہزار افراد کے لئے ڈاکٹر-روگی نسبت 1 کرنے کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ تعلیمی سال 14-2013 سے چھ نئے ایمس میں ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کی کل تعداد 600 ہوگئی ہے ،اضافی 300 ایم بی بی ایس امیدواروں کے لئے موقع فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ایمس گوہاٹی سمیت نئے ایمس جڑنے کے ساتھ ملک میں سرکاری اداروں میں ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کی مجموعی دستیابی بڑھ کر 42545 ہوگئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں میں مستقبل میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا کیونکہ ایمس گوہاٹی اپنے عارضی احاطے سے مستقل احاطے میں جارہا ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فروغ انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس گوہاٹی میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 125 سیٹیں ہوں گی۔ اس میں اقتصادی طور سے کمزور طبقوں کے لئے سیٹیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آنے والے وقت میں 60 نرسنگ طالب علم ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کی مجموعی دستیابی بڑھاکر 80 ہزار کرنے کے حکومت کی کوشش سے آگاہ کیا۔
اپنی تعلیمی سفر کا آغاز کرنے جارہے طالب علموں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ میں ہمیشہ نوجوان اور ذہن دماغ کو میڈیکل پیشہ چننے کے لئے ترغیب دیتا ہوں کیونکہ ڈاکٹر –مریض کا رشتہ ہمدردی ، ایثار اور انسانی دکھ کو کم کرنے کی خواہش جیسے انسانی خوبیوں سے ترغیب پاتا ہے۔
کووڈ-19وبا کے دوران لاکھوں فرنٹلائن میڈیکل کارکنان کے مسلسل ایثار اور قربانی کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ دنیا کی ہر مقام کی طرح ہندستان کے ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کارکنان نے قلعہ کو مضبوط بنائے رکھا اور وبا کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں اول مورچے پر قائم رہے۔ ملک ان کا احسان مند ہے۔
تقریب کو سوامی وویکا نند اور نوجوانوں کو وقف کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ سوای وویکانند نے نوجوانوں میں نئے سرے سے اٹھ کھڑا ہوجانے والا ہندستان دیکھا۔ جناب چوبے نے ملک کے تمام علاقوں کے لوگوں نے لئے کوالٹی سے لیس طبی سہولیات یقینی بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے مشکل کام کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے دہلی ہو یا گوہاٹی اپنا ملک اپنی ماٹی‘‘ کا نعرہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سپر اسپلشٹی سہولیات کے لئے تشہیر اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے نئے ایمس بنانے اور مختلف ریاستوں میں ٹی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت جی ایم سی کی شروعات صحیح سمت میں قدم ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ان توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں شمال مشرقی میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کا نتیجہ نظر آنے لگا ہے کیونکہ علاقہ زیادہ ترقی یافتہ اور خود میں پراعتماد بناہے۔
اس موقع پر گوہاٹی کے لوک سبھا رکن محترمہ کوئن اوجھا اور سلچر سے لوک سبھا رکن ڈاکٹر راج دیپ رائے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
تقریب میں آسام کے چیف سکریٹری جناب جشنو بروا اور حکومت آسام کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود محکمے کے اعلی حکام موجود تھے۔
آئی بی ،ایمس، گوہاٹی کےسربراہ پروفیسر چتر ا سرکار تقریب کے کنوینر رہے۔ اس موقع پر ایمس بھونیشور کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گیتانجلی پدمانابھن بٹنابانی ایمس گوہاٹی کے فزیولوجی محکمے کی سربراہ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر مانسی بھٹاچارجی ایمس گوہاٹی کی رکن جی ایم سی گوہاٹی کے پرنسپل ، فیکلٹی اور اسٹاف ، ایمس گوہاٹی کے فیکلٹی اور کام اور اسٹاف ایم بی بی ایس اول بیچ کے طلبا اور ان کے والدین نیز بھونیشور کے فیکلٹی اور کام اور افسران موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-322