Ministry of Science & Technology
Ultra-high mobility electron gas can increase information transfer speed &data storage density in quantum devices
Scientists at INST, Mohali ,Punjab have produced an ultra-high mobility 2d-electron gas (2DEG)
The research may open up a new field of device physics, especially in the field of quantum technology applicable for next-generation data storage media and quantum computers
12 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have produced electron gas with ultra-high mobility, which can speed up transfer of quantum information and signal from one part of a device to another and increase data storage and memory.
The need for attaining new functionalities in modern electronic devices has led to the manipulation of property of an electron called spin degree of freedom along with its charge. This has given rise to an altogether new field of spin-electronics or ‘spintronics’. It has been realized that a phenomenon called the ‘Rashba effect’, which consists of splitting of spin-bands in an electronic system, might play a key role in spintronic devices.
Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali (Punjab), an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have produced an ultra-high mobility 2d-electron gas(2DEG) at the interface of two insulating oxide layers.
Due to the high mobility of the electron gas, electrons do not collide inside the medium for a long distance and hence do not lose the memory and information. Hence, such a system can easily remember and transfer its memory for a long time and distance. In addition, since they collide less during their flow, their resistance is very low, and hence they don’t dissipate energy as heat. So, such devices do not heat up easily and need less input energy to operate.
Aided by a grant from the DST-Nanomission in the form of a sophisticated, custom-made instrument called a combinatorial pulsed laser deposition setup, Dr.SuvankarChakraverty Associate Professor at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali (Punjab), have produced 2DEG with ultra mobility at the novel interface composed of chemicals EuO and KTaO3. The strong spin-orbit coupling and relativistic nature of the electrons in the 2DEG resulted in the ‘Rashba field’. The research was published in the journal ‘Advanced Quantum Technologies’.
According to the INST team, realization of large Rashba-effect at such oxide interfaces containing highly mobile electron gas may open up a new field of device physics, especially in the field of quantum technology applicable for next-generation data storage media and quantum computers.
Figure showing device configuration, Quantum oscillation in the resistance, and Spin-Momentum electronic band splitting revealed through transport measurements
[Publication details:DOI: https://doi.org/10.1002/qute.202000081

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अल्ट्रा-हाई मोबिलिटी इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस क्वांटम उपकरणों में सूचना हस्तांतरण की गति और डेटा भंडारण के घनत्व को बढ़ा सकती है
पंजाब के मोहाली स्थित आईएनएसटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अल्ट्रा-हाई मोबिलिटी 2डी-इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस (2डीईजी) का उत्पादन किया
यह शोध उपकरण भौतिकी के एक नए क्षेत्र, खासकर अगली पीढ़ी के डेटा भंडारण मीडिया और क्वांटम कंप्यूटर के लिए उपयुक्त क्वांटम तकनीक के क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल सकता है
12 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने अल्ट्रा-हाई मोबिलिटी के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस का उत्पादन किया है जोकिकिसी उपकरण के एक हिस्से से दूसरे हिस्से तक क्वांटम सूचना और सिग्नल के हस्तांतरण की गति और डेटा भंडारण व मेमोरी को बढ़ा सकती है।
आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में नई कार्यक्षमता प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता के कारण एक इलेक्ट्रॉन के गुण में उसके आवेश के साथ फेर-बदल किया गया जिसे स्पिन डिग्री ऑफ फ्रीडम कहा जाता है। इसने स्पिन-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स या स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स के एक नए क्षेत्र को उभारा है। यह महसूस किया गया कि रश्बा प्रभावनाम की एक घटना, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली में स्पिन-बैंड का विखंडन होता है, स्पिनट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग(डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो साइंस एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली, पंजाब के वैज्ञानिकों ने दो इन्सुलेट ऑक्साइड परतों के इंटरफेस पर एक अल्ट्रा-हाई मोबिलिटी 2डी-इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस (2डीईजी) का उत्पादन किया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस की हाई मोबिलिटी के कारण, इलेक्ट्रॉन लंबी दूरी के लिए माध्यम के अंदर टकराते नहीं है और इसलिए मेमोरी और सूचना को गंवाते नहीं है। इसलिए, इस तरह की प्रणाली लंबे समय और दूरी तक अपनी मेमोरी को आसानी से याद रख सकती है औरउनका हस्तांतरण कर सकती है। इसके अलावा,क्यूंकि वे अपने प्रवाह के दौरान कम टकराते हैं, इसलिए उनका प्रतिरोध बहुत कम होता है,इसलिए वे ऊर्जा को ऊष्मा के रूप में नष्ट नहीं करते। अतः, ऐसे उपकरण आसानी से गर्म नहीं होते हैं और इनको संचालित करने के लिए कम इनपुट ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता होती है।
डीएसटी-नैनो मिशन के अनुदान से सहायता प्राप्त एक परिष्कृत, विशेष रूप से निर्मित उपकरण जिसे कॉम्बीनेटरियल पल्स्ड लेजर डिपॉजिटेशन सेटअप कहा जाता है, नैनो साइंस एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली, पंजाबमें एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ, सुवंकर चक्रवर्ती ने रासायनिक ईयूओ और केटेएओ3 से बने नए इंटरफेस पर अल्ट्रा मोबिलिटी के साथ 2डीईजी काउत्पादन किया है। 2डीईजी में इलेक्ट्रॉनों की मजबूत स्पिन-ऑर्बिट युग्म और आपेक्षिकीय प्रकृति के परिणामस्वरूप ‘रश्बा क्षेत्रबना। इस शोध को एडवांस्ड क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज नाम के जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
आईएनएसटी की टीम के अनुसार, अत्यधिक मोबाइल इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस वाले ऐसे ऑक्साइड इंटरफेस पर बड़ा रश्बा- प्रभाव उपकरण भौतिकी के एक नए क्षेत्र, खासकर अगली पीढ़ी के डेटा भंडारण मीडिया और क्वांटम कंप्यूटर के लिए उपयुक्त क्वांटम तकनीक के क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल सकता है।
चित्र से डिवाइस कॉन्फिगरेशन, प्रतिरोध में क्वांटम दोलन और परिवहन माप के जरिये स्पिन मोमेंटम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंड विखंडन का पता चलता है
[प्रकाशन विवरणःडीओआईhttps://doi.org/10.1002/qute.202000081