Ministry of Power
Power Ministry in association with BEE organises 30th National Energy Conservation Awards
Power Minister Shri R. K. Singhpresents the awards
Standard and Labelling Programme on voluntary basis for Air Compressors and Ultra High Definition (UHD) TV; and State-wise Actions on Annual Targets and Headways on Energy Efficiency (SAATHEE) – SDA portal, also launched during event
11 JAN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power, in association with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), organised the 30th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) function. Shri R. K. Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship was the chief guest on this occasion. This year, due to the COVID pandemic, the function was organised as a Hybrid event transmitted from VigyanBhawan. Stakeholders from across the country and the Awardees participated through virtual platform. The event included a virtual exhibition on achievements on Energy Efficiency. The awards were presented to the winners from different industries and sector establishments. During the event, the Standards and Labelling Programme for Air Compressors and Ultra High Definition (UHD) TV on voluntary basis was initiated; SAATHEE (State-wise Actions on Annual Targets and Headways on Energy Efficiency) – A portal for State Designated Agency for state level activities was also launched.
Shri R. K. Singh congratulated the winners and stated that together we have bravely handled the tough times during the pandemic. The power sector continued to function through-out the lockdown period. Energy Efficiency is not only good for the world but also for companies and industries themselves. Our country has one of the lowest per capita emission and per capita energy consumption.Despite this the country has made ambitious commitments to meet the global challenge posed by climate change. Our country has target to reduce the emission intensity to 33-35% by 2030 compared to 2005 level, as part of commitments made during COP 21.Prime Minister’s vision aims at climate mitigation goal, with target for renewable energy capacity to be increased to 450 GW by 2030. While emphasising the importance of energy efficiency he highlighted the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme being implemented by BEE, as a “flag bearer”, as the scheme has not only demonstrated its promise in the country but also has found interest among many other countries. He specifically mentioned the impact of PAT Cycle II achieved emission reduction of 61 million ton of CO2.
We should be alert and prepared for such pandemics in future. The situation brought a huge challenge for our economy. The Minister desired that a system of ranking of states can be developed on the basis of Energy Efficiency and resource conservation. He also added that the states can prepare broad commitments to meet climate goals inline with the NDCs. In conclusion he called up-on to strive for being energy efficient on individual and corporate level without expecting from others.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, IAS, Secretary (Power) congratulated the winners at the occasion and thanked all the industry players and colleagues for putting their efforts towards energy conservation. The NECA event witnessed award presentations to 57 units from various sectors. This year, it is reported that 409 units have participated in NECA 2020 and collectively achieved saving of 3,007 Million units and substantial thermal energy savings resulting in Rs. 1,503 crores. The MoP has undertaken a lot of pilot projects for energy intensive MSME sectors to enhance their performance and drawing sectoral policy roadmap for MSMEs. Agriculture is the next important sector to focus on energy efficiency. Energy efficiency is a national cause and hence we all should join our hands to make India an energy efficient country.
The virtual event was organised with an aim to promote energy conservation among all the sectors of economy, followed by an award distribution ceremony for the industrial units& other establishments to encourage more actions in achieving efficient utilization of energy sources. The dignitaries and delegates could also visit a virtual exhibition on various initiatives for energy efficiency and their current progress highlighting major contribution to country’s energy security.
The Star Labelling Programme for Air Compressor and UHD TV is launched on a voluntary basis and the energy consumption standards will be effective from 01st January 2021.This initiative is expected to save around 8.41 Billion Units of electricity for Air Compressors and 9.75 Billion Units for UHD TV till 2030.
BEE has developed a Management Information System (MIS) portal namely State-wise Actions on Annual Targets and Headways on Energy Efficiency (SAATHEE) which will facilitate real-time monitoring of the progress of implementation of various Energy Conservation endeavours at State level.
About BEE
BEE is a statutory body under Ministry of Power which is mandated to implement policy and programmes in energy efficiency and conservation. The objective of such initiatives is to reduce energy intensity in our country by optimizing energy demand and reduce emissions of greenhouse gases (GHG) which are responsible for global warming and climate change.
Click here for List of Awardees

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के साथ मिलकर 30वें राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार का आयोजन किया
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
इस समारोह के दौरान एयर कम्प्रेशर और अल्ट्रा हाई डेफिनेशन (यूएचडी) टीवी के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर मानक और लेबलिंगकार्यक्रम तथा ऊर्जा दक्षता पर वार्षिक लक्ष्य को लेकर राज्यवार कदम और प्रगति (साथी)-एसडीए पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया गया
11 JAN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के सहयोग से 30वें राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस समारोह में विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस वर्ष, कोविड महामारी को देखतेहुए,यह कार्यक्रम विज्ञान भवन से प्रसारित एक हाईब्रिड कार्यक्रम के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से देश भर के हितधारकों और पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने भाग लिया। इस समारोह में ऊर्जा दक्षता की उपलब्धियो पर एक आभासी प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल थी। विभिन्न उद्योगों और क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठानों से जुड़े विजेताओ को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इस समारोह के दौरान एयर कम्प्रेशर और अल्ट्रा हाई डेफिनेशन (यूएचडी) टीवी के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर मानक और लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया गया; साथी (ऊर्जा दक्षता पर वार्षिक लक्ष्य को लेकर राज्यवार कदम और प्रगति)- राज्य स्तर की गतिविधियों के लिए राज्य नामित एजेसी के लिए एक पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि महामारी के दौरान हमने संकट के समय का बहादुरी से सामना किया। लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भी विद्युत क्षेत्र ने अपना काम जारी रखा। ऊर्जा दक्षता न सिर्फ दुनिया के लिए अच्छी है, बल्कि कंपनियों और उद्योगों के लिए भी अच्छी है। हमारे देश में प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन और प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा की खपत सबसे कम है। इसके बावजूद देश जलवायु परिवर्तन से सामने आई वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारे देश ने सीओपी 21 के दौरान ली गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के हिस्से के रूप में 2005 के स्तर की तुलना में 2030 तक उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को 33-35 प्रतिशत तक कम करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 450 गीगावॉट करने के लक्ष्य के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के विजन का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने का है।बीईई द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना को एक‘अग्रणी’ कदम के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने ऊर्जा दक्षता के महत्व पर बल दिया, क्योंकि इस योजना ने न केवल देश में अपने वादों को साबित किया है बल्कि कई अन्य देशों ने भी इसमें अपनी रुचि दिखाई है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पीएटी चक्र II के प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में 61 मिलियन टन की कमी करने उपलब्धि हासिल की।
हमें भविष्य में इस तरह की महामारी के लिए सचेत और तैयार रहना चाहिए। यह स्थिति हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती लेकर आई। श्री आर. के. सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि ऊर्जा दक्षता और संसाधनों के संरक्षण के आधार पर राज्यों की रैकिंग की एक प्रणाली तैयार की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य एनडीसी के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन के लक्ष्यों को पाने के लिए व्यापक प्रतिबद्धताएंतय कर सकते हैं। अंत में उन्होंने दूसरों से अपेक्षा किए बिना व्यक्तिगत और कॉरपोरेट स्तर पर ऊर्जा कुशल होने के लिए प्रयत्न करने का आह्वानकिया।
श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय, आईएएस, सचिव (विद्युत) ने इस अवसर पर सभी विजेताओं को बधाई दी और सभी उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और सहयोगियों को ऊर्जा संरक्षण की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) समारोह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से 57 इकाइयों को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने का साक्षी बना। इस वर्ष 409 इकाइयों ने एनईसीए 2020 में भाग लिया और सामूहिक रूप से 3,007 मिलियन यूनिट की बचत और पर्याप्त तापीय ऊर्जा की बचत की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1,503 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों के लिए अपने प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने और क्षेत्र आधारित नीति तैयार करने के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों के लिए ऊर्जा तीव्रता के लिए कई पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की है। ऊर्जा दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिहाज से कृषि अगला महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। ऊर्जा दक्षता एक राष्ट्रीय हित है और इसलिए भारत को एक ऊर्जा कुशल देश बनाने के लिए हम सभी को साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
इस आभासी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों के बीच ऊर्जा संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। इसमें औद्योगिकी इकाइयों और अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए ताकि उन्हें ऊर्जा स्त्रोत के कुशल उपयोग को हासिल करने के लिए और अधिक कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। गणमान्य लोगों और प्रतिनिधियों ने देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में प्रमुख योगदान को रेखांकित करने वाली ऊर्जा दक्षता की विभिन्न पहलों और उन पहलों की वर्तमान प्रगति के बारे में एक आभासी प्रदर्शनी को भी देखा।
एयर कंप्रेशर और यूएचडी टीवी के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रमस्वैच्छिक आधार पर शुरू किया गया है और ऊर्जा खपत मानक 01 जनवरी 2021 से प्रभावी होंगे। इस पहल से 2030 तक एयर कंप्रेशर्स के लिए 8.41 बिलियन यूनिट बिजली और यूएचडी टीवी के लिए 9.75 बिलियन यूनिट बिजली की बचत होने की उम्मीद है।
बीईई ने एक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया है, जिसका नाम ऊर्जा दक्षता पर वार्षिक लक्ष्य को लेकर राज्यवार कदम और प्रगति (साथी) है जो राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न ऊर्जा संरक्षण के प्रयासों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के बारे में
बीईई विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत कार्य करने वाला एक सांविधिक निकाय है जिस पर ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण की दिशा में नीति और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन का दायित्व है। इस तरह की पहलों का उद्देश्य हमारे देश में ऊर्जा की मांग को कम करना, ऊर्जा की तीव्रता को कम करना और ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन को भी कम करना है जो कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें