Ministry of Power
Power Ministry in association with BEE organises 30th National Energy Conservation Awards
Power Minister Shri R. K. Singhpresents the awards
Standard and Labelling Programme on voluntary basis for Air Compressors and Ultra High Definition (UHD) TV; and State-wise Actions on Annual Targets and Headways on Energy Efficiency (SAATHEE) – SDA portal, also launched during event
11 JAN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power, in association with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), organised the 30th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) function. Shri R. K. Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship was the chief guest on this occasion. This year, due to the COVID pandemic, the function was organised as a Hybrid event transmitted from VigyanBhawan. Stakeholders from across the country and the Awardees participated through virtual platform. The event included a virtual exhibition on achievements on Energy Efficiency. The awards were presented to the winners from different industries and sector establishments. During the event, the Standards and Labelling Programme for Air Compressors and Ultra High Definition (UHD) TV on voluntary basis was initiated; SAATHEE (State-wise Actions on Annual Targets and Headways on Energy Efficiency) – A portal for State Designated Agency for state level activities was also launched.
Shri R. K. Singh congratulated the winners and stated that together we have bravely handled the tough times during the pandemic. The power sector continued to function through-out the lockdown period. Energy Efficiency is not only good for the world but also for companies and industries themselves. Our country has one of the lowest per capita emission and per capita energy consumption.Despite this the country has made ambitious commitments to meet the global challenge posed by climate change. Our country has target to reduce the emission intensity to 33-35% by 2030 compared to 2005 level, as part of commitments made during COP 21.Prime Minister’s vision aims at climate mitigation goal, with target for renewable energy capacity to be increased to 450 GW by 2030. While emphasising the importance of energy efficiency he highlighted the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme being implemented by BEE, as a “flag bearer”, as the scheme has not only demonstrated its promise in the country but also has found interest among many other countries. He specifically mentioned the impact of PAT Cycle II achieved emission reduction of 61 million ton of CO2.
We should be alert and prepared for such pandemics in future. The situation brought a huge challenge for our economy. The Minister desired that a system of ranking of states can be developed on the basis of Energy Efficiency and resource conservation. He also added that the states can prepare broad commitments to meet climate goals inline with the NDCs. In conclusion he called up-on to strive for being energy efficient on individual and corporate level without expecting from others.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, IAS, Secretary (Power) congratulated the winners at the occasion and thanked all the industry players and colleagues for putting their efforts towards energy conservation. The NECA event witnessed award presentations to 57 units from various sectors. This year, it is reported that 409 units have participated in NECA 2020 and collectively achieved saving of 3,007 Million units and substantial thermal energy savings resulting in Rs. 1,503 crores. The MoP has undertaken a lot of pilot projects for energy intensive MSME sectors to enhance their performance and drawing sectoral policy roadmap for MSMEs. Agriculture is the next important sector to focus on energy efficiency. Energy efficiency is a national cause and hence we all should join our hands to make India an energy efficient country.
The virtual event was organised with an aim to promote energy conservation among all the sectors of economy, followed by an award distribution ceremony for the industrial units& other establishments to encourage more actions in achieving efficient utilization of energy sources. The dignitaries and delegates could also visit a virtual exhibition on various initiatives for energy efficiency and their current progress highlighting major contribution to country’s energy security.
The Star Labelling Programme for Air Compressor and UHD TV is launched on a voluntary basis and the energy consumption standards will be effective from 01st January 2021.This initiative is expected to save around 8.41 Billion Units of electricity for Air Compressors and 9.75 Billion Units for UHD TV till 2030.
BEE has developed a Management Information System (MIS) portal namely State-wise Actions on Annual Targets and Headways on Energy Efficiency (SAATHEE) which will facilitate real-time monitoring of the progress of implementation of various Energy Conservation endeavours at State level.
About BEE
BEE is a statutory body under Ministry of Power which is mandated to implement policy and programmes in energy efficiency and conservation. The objective of such initiatives is to reduce energy intensity in our country by optimizing energy demand and reduce emissions of greenhouse gases (GHG) which are responsible for global warming and climate change.
Click here for List of Awardees

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی وزارت نے بی ای ای کے اشتراک سے 30ویں قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا
توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایوارڈس پیش کئے
11 JAN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/جنوری 2021 ۔ توانائی کی وزارت نے بیورو آف اینرجی ایفی شینسی (بی ای ای) کے اشتراک سے 30ویں قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈس (این ای سی اے) تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ توانائی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی (آزادانہ چارج) اور فروغ ہنرمندی و صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس سال کووڈ کی وبا کے پیش نظر تقریب کا انعقاد ایک ہائبرڈ تقریب کے طور پر کیا گیا، جس کی ترسیل وگیان بھون سے کی گئی۔ ملک بھر کے حصص داروں اور ایوارڈ یافتگان نے اس میں ورچول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں اینرجی ایفی شینسی کے تعلق سے حاصل کردہ فتوحات پر مبنی ایک ورچول نمائش بھی شامل تھی۔ مختلف صنعتوں اور شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ پیش کیے گئے۔ تقریب کے دوران ایئر کمپریسرس اور الٹرا ہائی ڈیفینیشن (یو ایچ ڈی) ٹی وی کے لئے رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر اسٹینڈرڈس اینڈ لیبلنگ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ایس اے اے ٹی ایچ ای ای (اسٹیٹ – وائز ایکشنز آن اینوول ٹارگیٹس اینڈ ہیڈویز آن اینرجی ایفی شینسی) کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا، جو کہ ریاستی سطح تک کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے اسٹیٹ ڈیزگنیٹڈ ایجنسی سے متعلق ایک پورٹل ہے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم نے وبا کے دوران مشکل مراحل سے نمٹا۔ توانائی کا شعبہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کام کرتا رہا۔ اینرجی ایفی شینسی نہ صرف دنیا کے لئے بہتر ہے بلکہ کمپنیوں اور صنعتوں کے لئے بھی بہتر ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں فی کس اخراج اور فی کس توانائی کی کھپت سب سے کم ہے۔ اس کے باوجود ملک نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا شدہ عالمی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے اولو العزمی پر مبنی عہد بستگی کی ہے۔ ہمارا ملک 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 2030 تک اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرکے 33-35 فیصد تک لانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ یہ سی او پی 21 کے تحت کی گئی عہد بستگی کا ایک جزو ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کا مقصد کلائمیٹ میٹی گیشن ہدف کا حصول ہے، جس کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 2030 تک بڑھاکر 450 گیگاواٹ کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ اینرجی ایفی شینسی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے ایک ’علم بردار‘ کے طور پر بی ای ای کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی اسکیم پرفارم، ایچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ (پی اے ٹی) کو اجاگر کیا، کیونکہ اس اسکیم نے نہ صرف ملک میں اپنے وعدے کی تکمیل کی ہے بلکہ دیگر متعدد ملکوں میں بھی دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے۔ انھوں نے خصوصیت کے ساتھ پی اے ٹی سائیکل II کے اثرات کا ذکر کیا جس نے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں کمی لاکر اسے 61 ملین ٹن کردیا ہے۔
جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری (توانائی) نے اس موقع پر ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارک باد دی اور سبھی انڈسٹری پلیئرس اور رفقائے کار کا توانائی کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں اپنی کوششیں کرنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ این ای سی اے کی تقریب میں متعدد شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 57 یونٹوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس سال این ای سی اے 2020 میں 409 یونٹوں نے حصہ لیا اور اجتماعی طور پر 3007 ملین یونٹ کی بچت کی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ تھرمل اینرجی کی بھی قابل ذکر مقدار میں بچت کی، جس کا نتیجہ 1503 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت کی شکل میں سامنے آیا۔ توانائی کی وزارت نے اینرجی انٹینسیو ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں کے لئے بہت سارے تجرباتی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے، تاکہ ان کی کارکردگی بڑھائی جاسکے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے شعبہ جاتی پالیسی لائحہ عمل کا خاکہ تیار کیا جاسکے۔ زراعت اگلا اہم شعبہ ہے جس پر اینرجی ایفی شینسی کے حوالے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے۔ اینرجی ایفی شینسی ایک قومی کاز ہے، لہٰذا بھارت کو ایک اینرجی ایفی شینٹ ملک بنانے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
ورچول تقریب کا انعقاد اس مقصد سے کیا گیا کہ معیشت کے سبھی شعبوں میں توانائی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس کے بعد صنعتی یونٹوں اور دیگر اداروں کے لئے تقسیم ایوارڈ تقریب منعقد کی گئی، تاکہ توانائی کے وسائل کے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال کے لئے مزید اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
ایئر کمپریسر اور یو ایچ ڈی ٹی وی کے لئے رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ایک اسٹار لیبلنگ پروگرام کی شروعات کی گئی اور توانائی کھپت معیارات کا نفاذ یکم جنوری 2021 سے ہوگا۔ توقع ہے کہ 2030 تک اس اقدام سے ایئر کمپریسروں کے تعلق سے 8.41 بلین یونٹ اور یو ایچ ڈی ٹی وی کے تعلق سے 9.75 بلین یونٹ کی بچت ہوگی۔
بی ای ای نے ایک مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا ہے، جسے اسٹیٹ- وائز ایکشنز آن اینوول ٹارگیٹس اینڈ ہیڈویز آن اینرجی ایفی شینسی (ایس اے اے ٹی ایچ ای ای) کا نام دیا گیا ہے، جو ریاستی سطح پر توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق متعدد اقدامات کے نفاذ کی سمت میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
بی ای ای کے بارے میں
بی ای ای وزارت توانائی کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جسے اینرجی ایفی شینسی اور کنزرویشن سے متعلق پالیسی اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ ایسے اقدامات کا مقصد ہمارے ملک میں اینرجی انٹینسٹی میں کمی لانا اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے، جو کہ گلوبل وارمنگ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لئے ذمے دار ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Annex%201%20-%20List%20of%20Awardees.pdf