Ministry of Communications
YEAR END REVIEW: 2020- DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Tele-density reaches to 86.37%
Cost of data reduces to Rs. 10.55 per GB, enabling affordable internet access for millions of citizens
BSNL and MTNL turns EBIDTA positive in first half of FY 2020-21
COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS)developed for in-house monitoring and management of the quarantine geo-fence
Over 300 crore SMS alerts sent to citizens in 10 vernacular languages in 26 States/UTs for Covid-19 awareness under Covid-19 Savdhaan System
PM-WANI approved by Union Cabinet to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services through Public Wi-Fi network in the country
11 JAN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
A. INDIAN TELECOM SCENARIO
1.Telephone subscriptions: The telecom sector is the backbone for achieving various pillars of Digital India programme. The significant growth in this sector is a result of key reforms and initiatives undertaken by the Government. This has facilitated creation of infrastructure and investment in this sector leading to social and economic growth of all citizens, improved rural digital connectivity and near universal coverage of telecom services. India has the second largest number of telephone connections in the world. As on 30thOctober, 2020 the total telephone connections rose to 1171.72 million out of which 1151.73 million are mobile connections. The tele-density has reached 86.37%, while the rural tele-density is at 58.85%.
2.Internet and broadband penetration: Internet and broadband penetration in India has kept a rapid pace. The number of Internet subscribers stood at 776.45 million at the end of September 2020, Total broadband connections have reached 726.32 million in September 2020.This has accelerated the growth in internet traffic, with wireless data usage being 75.21 Exabytes during the period of January to September 2020.The cost of data has also reduced substantially to Rs. 10.55 per GB, enabling affordable internet access for millions of citizens.
B. REFORMS IN THE TELECOM SECTOR
1. While India today has one of the lowest data usage charges in the world and data usage per mobile subscriber has also galloped, the Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) has witnessed a fall, The telecom sector has also undergone consolidation. From more than 10 major Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), the sector now has 3 major private TSPS in addition to two PSUs, BSNL and MTNL. To give a boost to the sector, following steps have been taken by the Government
(i) Increase in time period for payment of spectrum acquired in auctions: Due to churning and consolidation in the telecom sector, number of operators in the sector got reduced leading to financial stress on few remaining players. Considering the financial stress in the Telecom Sector the Government, in March 2018, permitted to restructure the payment of annual spectrum charges from existing 10 annual instalments to sixteen instalments resulting in reduced annual cash outflow for the TSPS.
(ii) 1-2 years' moratorium for payment of spectrum acquired in auctions: Further to give the desired fillip to the sector, Government in November 2019 has taken another step to ease the financial stress of the TSPS. The Government gave an option to the TSPS to defer payment of the spectrum auction instalments due for the years 2020-21 & 2021-22, either for one or both years. The TSPS have chosen deferment of the annual instalments. The amounts which will not accrue to the Government in this period ofmoratorium have been spread equally in the remaining instalments to be paid by TSPs, while preserving the Net Present Value (NPV) of the payable amount.
2. Revival of BSNL and MTNL: The long pending mater of revival of BSNL and MTNL was approved by the Cabinet. The comprehensive revival plan consists of several measures including reduction of staff cost through Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), allotment of spectrum for 4G services, monetization of land/building, tower and Fiber assets of BSNL/MTNL, debt restructuring through sovereign guarantee bond and in-principle approval of merger of BSNL and MTNL.
The Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) was implemented successfully. Total 92,956 employees of both PSUs (BSNL — 78569 and MTNL— 14387) who opted for VRS have retired on 31.01.2020. The salary expenditure in BSNL and MTNL has reduced by around 50% (approx. RS. 600 crores per month) and 75% (approx, Rs. 140 crores per month) respectively. EBIDTA (Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation) have become positive in first half of FY 2020-21 in both BSNL and MTNL.
The process for spectrum allocation for 4G services to BSNL on pan-India basis including Delhi and Mumbai has been initiated and funds have been provisioned in FY 2020-21.
Sovereign guarantee of Rs. 15,000 crores have been extended to BSNL/MTNL BSNL and MTNL have raised the funds from the market to restructure existing high cost debt.
C. PROJECTS AND INITIATIVES
1. Service delivery in villages through BharatNet: For achieving the goal of Digital India programme, the Government is implementing the flagship BharatNet project in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (approx. 2.5 lakh GPs) in the country.UnderBharatNet project around 1.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) have already been connected with high speed broadband connectivity which will help in launching various services in the rural areas. As on 28.12.2020, Wi-Fi hotspots have been installed in GPs and about 4.8 Lakh Fiber to The Home(FTTH) broadband connections have been provided. In addition to Wi-Fi hotspots, the number of GPs taken on SWAN (State Wide Area Network) stands at 5330. The scope of BharatNet has now been enhanced to connect all 6 Lakh inhabited villages in the country as per the directive of Hon'ble Prime Minister as part of address to the Nation on 15th August 2020. To leverage the potential and entrepreneurship of private sector, a major part of the roll out is being done through Public Private Partnership.
2.Submarine OFC Connectivity between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched and dedicated to the nation, the submarine
Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands to Chennai on 10th August 2020. The connectivity would now enable endless opportunities in the islands. Work for laying of 2300 KMs of submarine cable was completed before the target date. The task of laying the cables under the sea, surveying in the deep sea, maintaining the quality of the cable and laying of the cable with specialised vessels was not easy. The project also had to overcome challenges such as high waves, storms and monsoons and the tough times owing to Corona Pandemic.
3.Submarine OFC Connectivity between Kochi and Lakshadweep: During the 74th Independence Day speech on 15th August 2020, Honourable Prime Minister announced that in the next 1000 days, Lakshadweep will be connected with submarine optical Fiber cable. Union Cabinet On 9th December 2020 has approved the project connecting 11 islands of Lakshadweep to Kochi by 1300 KMs of undersea optical Fiber cable.
4.Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region (NER): In order to provide connectivity to uncovered areas of North Eastern Region (NER), the Department is executing a project to install of 2004 towers to cover 2128 villages and National Highways. More than 1,300 towers are now radiating. The Union Cabinet has also given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing mobile connectivity in around 6000 villages of Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and other parts of North Eastern States to bring these regions to the mainstream.
5. Mobile connectivity to uncovered villages of and Ladakh: For providing connectivity to uncovered villages of J&K, Ladakh and other priority areas, the Government is implementing a scheme to provide mobile services on technology neutral outcome based approach in 354 villages.
6. 4G service in Aspirational Districts: A plan has been drawn up for provisioning of 4G based Mobile service in 502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts of four states namely, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan at an estimated cost of Rs.686.71 crore.
D. MANAGEMENT OF COVID.19
1. COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS): For effective management of Covid19 pandemic Covid-19 Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) was developed for in-house monitoring and management of the quarantine geo-fence. Auto Emails / messages (SMS)are sent to State Government agencies, if any identified Corona +ve or quarantined person, moves away from his quarantined mobile tower area. As of now the system has been used by the Governments in 18 States and Union Territories. It has handled approx. 27 lakh targets (identified Covid +ve or quarantined person) and generated more than 18.30 crore quarantine breach alerts.
2. Covid•19 Savdhaan System: More than 300 crore SMS alerts were sent to citizens in 10 vernacular languages in 26 States/UTs for Covid-19 awareness.
E. OTHER INITIATIVES
1, Prime Minister's Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI): The Union Cabinet on 9th December, 2020 has approved setting up of Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) to provide public Wi-Fi service through Public Data Offices (PDOs) spread across length and breadth of the country to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services through Public Wi-Fi network in the country. This framework takes forward the goal of National Digital Communications Policy, 2018 (NDCP) of creating a robust digital communications infrastructure across India. Proliferation of Broadband Services through public Wi-Fi is a step towards Digital India and consequential benefit thereon. This will encourage technology entrepreneurs to develop and deploy Wi-Fi technology solutions triggering Make in India. This new eco system will also enable new business models for shopkeepers as potential PDOs to provide high speed broadband services. No License Fee for providing broadband internet services using public Wi-Fi Hotspots will be charged. This step will massively encourage internet proliferation and penetration across the length and breadth of the country. Availability and use of Broadband will enhance incomes, employment, quality of life, ease of doing business etc.
2. Simplifying Regulations / and Reducing Compliance Burden for Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) / Business Process Management (BPM) / Information Technology enabled Services (ITeS): Unnecessary regulation and excessive compliance burden were becoming a major bottleneck for the BPO industry, which was otherwise poised for phenomenal growth. Earlier, the guidelines governing OSPs had provision for Work-FromHome (WFH) for their employees/ agents. However, due to the stringent conditions in the guidelines, WFH facility was not being utilized optimally. During the current pandemic of COVID19, OSPs and their customers started facing the challenge due to lockdowns and an urgent need was felt to simplify Work Form Home guidelines to enable continued operations of these entities without any hurdle and review the registration norms and guidelines governing Other Service Providers.
There was a pressing demand from OSPs seeking relaxation in the Terms and Conditions with respect to the 'Work From Home' in the wake of COVID-19. TRAI had also given certain recommendation on the issue. The Department of Telecommunications, with an aim to qualitatively improve the Ease of Doing Business of the IT Industry particularly Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) and IT Enabled Services, held widespread consultationswith all the stakeholders, and issued new guidelines, which will tremendously reduce the compliance burden of the BPO industry.
Under the new guidelines, the registration requirement for OSPs has been done away with altogether and the BPO industry engaged in data related work have been taken out of the ambit of OSP regulations. In addition, requirements such as deposit of bank guarantees, requirement for static IPs, frequent reporting obligations, publication of network diagram, penal provisions etc. have also been removed. Similarly, several other requirements, which prevented companies from adopting 'Work from Home' and 'Work from Anywhere' policies, have also been removed. Additional dispensations to enhance flexibility for the Industry have been allowed.
3. Development of Online License Management System of DOT: A web-based portal, "SARAL SANCHAR" (Simplified Application for Registration and Licenses) for issuing of various types of Licenses and Registration Certificates for OSPs (Other Service Providers) has been developed by the Department of Telecommunications. Apart from licensing applications following other applications are being processed on this portal:
(i) Standing Advisory Committee for Frequency Allocation (SACFA) clearance has been made online and end-to-end paperless. More than 25,000 sites have been cleared since the launch within a period of around 3 months. This is bringing in transparency and time efficiency.
(ii)In line with the priorities set by the Government in terms of ease of doing business and simplification in the regulatory compliance process, a progressive change in the regulatory policy provision in respect of Equipment Type Approval (ETA) has taken place. ETA and import licenses for certain categories of consumer products having wireless modules operating in the de-licensed band are now permitted through self-declaration by the applicant through this portal. Till date around 11000 ETAS have been given since the launch of the facility in April 2019.
4. 5G Technology: The emerging 5G technology has the potential for major societal transformation in India by enabling massive expansion of digital products and services across all sectors. In order to launch 5G services in India, DOT has setup indigenous 5G testbed, a consortium project led by IIT Madras and other leading institutions. A 5G hackathon was also organized for development of India specific use cases. First 5G use case lab has been setup at Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDBRT), Hyderabad in financial sector.
Monika

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سال 2020 کا اختتامی جائزہ۔ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات
ٹیلی ڈینسٹی 86.37 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
ڈیٹا لاگت گھٹ کر 10.55 فی جی بی ہوگئی
کروڑوں شہریوں تک سستی انٹر نیٹ کی رسائی
پی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل مالی سال 2021-2020 کے پہلے نصف میں ای بی آئی دی ٹی اے پازیٹیو بن گئے
کورنٹائن جیو- فینس مینجمنٹ اور ان ہاؤس مانیٹرنگ کی سہولت کے لئے کووڈ کورنٹائن الرٹ سسٹم (سی کیو اے ایس) تیار کیاگیا
کووڈ-19 ساؤدھان سسٹم کے تحت کووڈ-19 کے تعلق سے بیداری کے لئے 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 10 مقامی زبانوں میں لوگوں کو 300 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس الرٹ بھیجے گئے
ملک میں پبلک وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ براڈ بینڈ انٹر نیٹ خدمات بڑھانے کا عمل تیز کرنے کے لئے مرکزی کابینہ نے پی ایم- ڈبلیو اے این آئی کو منظوری دی
11 JAN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
.A ہندوستانی ٹیلی مواصلاتی منظر نامہ
.1 ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشن: ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی کئی کامیابیوں کے لئے ٹیلی مواصلاتی شعبے کی حیثیت ریڑھ کی ہڈی جیسی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں جو نمایاں ترقی ہوئی وہ حکومت کی طرف سے کلیدی اصلاحات اور پہل کانتیجہ ہے۔ اس سے اس شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تمام شہریوں کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی سامنے آئی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل رابطے بہتر ہوئے ہیں اور ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات عالمی احاطہ کرنے کے قریب پہنچی ہے۔ ایک ٹیلی فون کنکشن کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں ہندوستان دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ 30 اکتوبر 2020 تک ٹیلی فون کنکشنوں کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر1171.72 ملین ہوگئی۔ اس میں سے 1151.73 ملین موبائل کنکشن ہیں۔ ٹیلی ڈینسٹی 86.37 فیصد ہوگئی ہے، دیہی ٹیلی ڈینسٹی 58.85 فیصد تک پہنچی۔
.2 انٹر نیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ کا بڑھتا دائرہ: ہندوستان میں انٹر نیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ کادائرہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انٹر نیٹ سبسکرائبروں کی تعداد ستمبر 2020 کے آخر تک 776.45 ملین تک پہنچ گئی۔ براڈ بینڈ کنکشن کی مجموعی تعداد بھی ستمبر 2020 میں 726.32 ملین تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس سے انٹر نیٹ ٹریفک کے فروغ میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ جنوری سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران 75.21 ایکسا بائٹس وائر لیس ڈاٹا استعمال کئے گئے۔ ڈیٹا کی لاگت بھی 10.55 روپے فی جی بی تک ٹھوس طور پر کم ہوئی، نتیجے میں کروڑوں شہریوں تک سستا انٹر نیٹ کی رسائی ممکن ہوئی۔
.B ٹیلی مواصلاتی شعبے میں اصلاحات
.1 ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے کی لاگت دنیا میں سب سے کم ہندوستان میں آتی ہے اور فی موبائل ڈیٹا کا استعمال میں بھی زبردست تیزی آئی ہے۔ فی یوزر اوسط آمدنی کم ہوئی ہے اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی شعبے مستحکم بھی ہوا ہے۔10 بڑے ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اب یہ شعبہ 3 بڑے پرائیویٹ ٹیلی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ادارے رکھتا ہے جو سرکاری زمرے کے لئے دو اداروں بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے علاوہ ہیں۔ اس شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
(i) نیلامیوں میں حاصل اسپیکٹرم کی ادائیگی کے لئے وقت کی میعاد میں اضافہ:ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے اس شعبے میں آپریٹروں کی تعداد کم ہوگئی ہے جس کی وجہ سے باقی چند کھلاڑیوں کو مالی تناؤ کا سامنا ہے۔حکومت نے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں مالی تناؤ پر غور کرتے ہوئے مارچ 2018 میں سالانہ اسپیکٹرم چارج کی ادائیگی موجودہ 10 سالانہ قسطوں کی جگہ 16 کردیا، نتیجہ میں ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والی اداروں کے لئے سالانہ نقد ادائیگی کم ہوگئی ہے۔
(ii) نیلامیوں میں حاصل اسپیکٹرم کی ادائیگی کے لئے ایک دو سال کی مراعات:اس شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مزید اقدام کے تحت حکومت نے نومبر 2019 میں ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کی مالی تناؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے اور بھی کئی قدم اٹھائے۔حکومت نے انہیں موقع دیا کہ وہ سال 2021-2020 اور 2022-2021 کے لئے اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کی ادائیگی کو ایک یا دونوں برسوں کے لئے آگے بڑھا دیں۔ ان اداروں نے سالانہ قسطوں کے التوا کا انتخاب کیا۔ مراعات کی اس میعاد کے دوران حکومت کو جو رقم نہیں ملے گی ۔ اس کو ٹیلی مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ ادا کی جانے والی باقی قسطوں میں یکساں طور پر پھیلا دیا گیا ہے جبکہ قابل ادائیگی رقم کی مجموعی موجودہ قدر کو محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔
.2 بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کا احیاء: بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے احیاء کے طویل عرصے سے التوا ءمیں پڑے معاملے کو کابینہ نے منظوری دے دی۔ جامع احیاء کا منصوبہ ایک سے زیادہ اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے۔ جن میں رضا کارانہ ریٹائر منٹ اسکیم( وی آر ایس) کے ذریعہ عملے کی تعداد میں کمی لانا، 4 جی خدمات کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کی الاٹمنٹ، بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے ٹاور اور فائبر والے اثاثوں کو فروخت کرنے اور خود مختار ضمانتی بانڈ کے ذریعہ قرضوں کی تنظیم نو شامل ہیں اور اسی کے ساتھ بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے انضمام کو بھی حصولی طور پر منظوری دی گئی۔
رضا کارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ اسکیم( وی آر اے) کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کی گئی ہے۔سرکاری زمرے دونوں اداروں کے مجموعی طور پر 92.956 ملازمین(بی ایس این ایل کے78569 اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے 14387) نے وی آر ایس کا انتخاب کیا اور وہ 31 جنوری 2020 کو ریٹائر ہوگئے۔ بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل میں تنخواہ کے اخراجات بالترتیب تقریباً 50 فیصد اور 75 فیصد یعنی ماہانہ لگ بھگ 600 کروڑ روپے اور 140 کروڑ روپے کم ہوگئے۔ اس طرح ای بی آئی ڈی ٹی اے مالی سال 2021-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں مثبت ہوگی۔
دہلی اور ممبئی سمیت کل ہند بنیاد پر 4 جی خدمات کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کی پی ایس این ایل کو نیلامی شروع کردی گئی ہے اور مالی سال 2021-2020 کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کردیا گیا ہے۔
15 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی خود مختار گارنٹی بی ایس این ایل/ ایم ٹی این ایل کو دی گئی ہے اور بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل نے انتہائی لاگت والے موجودہ قرضے کی بہتر ادائیگی کے لئے بازار سے فنڈ اکٹھا کئے ہیں۔
.C منصوبے اور اقدامات
.1 بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعہ دیہاتوں میں سروس کی فراہمی: ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے نشانے کو پار کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے مرحلہ وار کلیدی بھارت نیٹ منصوبے پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ان گرام پنچایتوں کی تعداد تقریباً ڈھائی لاکھ ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ منصوبے کے تحت تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو پہلے ہی تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ کنکشن سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں مختلف خدمات شروع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ 28 دسمبر 2020 تک گرام پنچایتوں میں وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تنصیب مکمل کردی گئی ہے اور تقریباً 4 لاکھ 80 ہزار فائبر ٹو ہوم براڈ بینڈ کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں۔ وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے علاوہ ریاست گیر ایریا نیٹ ورک پر جن گرام پنچایتوں کو لایا گیا ہے ان کی تعداد 5330 ہے۔ 15 اگست 2020 کو قوم کے نام اپنے خطاب میں عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے جو ہدایت دی تھی اس کے مطابق ملک کے تمام 6 لاکھ گاؤوں کو پبلک پرائیویٹ ساجھے دار ی کے ذریعہ بھارت نیٹ منصوبے سے جوڑنا ہے۔
.2 چنئی اور انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر کے درمیان سب میرین او ایف سی رابطہ:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 10 اگست 2020 کو آبدوز آپیٹکل فائبر کیبل کاافتتاح کیا اور اسے قوم کے نام منسوب کیا جو انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر کو چنئی سے جوڑتا ہے۔یہ رابطہ ان جزائر میں لا محدود مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ آبدوز کیبل کو 2300 کلو میٹر تک بچھانے کا کام مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔سمندر کے نیچے کیبل بچھانے،گہرے سمندر کا سروے کرنے اور کیبل کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کا کام آسان نہیں تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو اونچی لہروں ، طوفان اور بارش کے دنوں کے مسائل کے علاوہ عالمی وباء کورونا سے پیدا ہونے والے مشکلات سے گزر کر پورا کیاگیا ہے۔
.3 کوچی اور لکشدیپ کے مابین سب میرین او ایف سی رابطہ: 15 اگست 2020 کو 74 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ آئندہ 1000 دنوں کے اندر لکشدیپ کو آبدوز آپیٹکل فائبر کیبل سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 9 دسمبر 2020 کو اس پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی اور لکشدیپ کے 11 جزائر کوچی سے جوڑ دئے گئے۔ اس میں زیر آب 1300 کلو میٹر تک آپیٹکل فائبر کیبل کا جال بچھایا گیا۔
.4 شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے ٹیلی مواصلاتی ترقی کا جامع منصوبہ: شمال مشرقی خطے کے جن علاقوں کااحاطہ نہیں کیا گیا تھا وہاں کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے محکمہ 2128 دیہات اور قومی شاہراہوں کااحاطہ کرنے کے لئے 2004 ٹاور لگانے کے منصوبے کو عمل میں لا رہا ہے۔ 1300 سے زیادہ ٹاور کام کرنے لگے ہیں۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے ان علاقوں کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ارونا چل پردیش، میگھالیہ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے دیگر 6 ہزار گاؤوں میں موبائل رابطے کی فراہمی کے لئے یونیورسل اوبلی گیشن فنڈ( یو ایس ایو ایف) اسکیم کو عمل میں لانے کی منظوری دے دی۔
.5 جن گاؤوں کا احاطہ نہیں ہوا ہے وہاں اور لداخ تک موبائل رابطہ:جموں وکشمیر کے جن گاؤوں کا احاطہ نہیں ہوا ہے ان کے علاوہ لداخ اور دوسرے ترجیحی علاقوں کو رابطہ مہیا کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند 354 گاؤوں میں ایک اسکیم کو عمل میں لا رہی ہے جو خالص تکنیکی لحاظ سے موبائل سروس فراہم کرے گی۔
.6 ترقی پذیر اضلاع میں 4 جی سروس: چار ریاستوں اترپردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان کے چار ترقی پذیر اضلاع502 ایسے گاؤوں میں جن کا ابھی احاطہ نہیں ہوا ہے وہاں 4 جی موبائل سروس کی گنجائش نکالنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ اس پر 686.71 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آسکتی ہیں۔
.D کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں
.1 کووڈ کورنٹائن الرٹ سسٹم(سی کیو اے ایس) عالمی وباء کووڈ-19 سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے کووڈ-19 کورنٹائن الرٹ سسٹم (سی کیو اے ایس) کو درون ملک نگراں نظام کے طور پر تیار کیاگیا۔اس کے تحت کورنٹائنڈ موبائل ٹاور سے دور جانے والے کسی بھی کورونا سے متاثر شخص کا پتہ چلتے ہی خود کار طریقے سے ای میل/ ایس ایم ایس پیغامات ریاستی حکومت ایجنسیوں کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔اب تک 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں حکومتوں نے اس سے استفادہ کیا ہے۔ اس نے تقریباً 27 لاکھ نشانوں کو گرفت میں لیا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے 18.30 کروڑ سے زیادہ کورنٹائنڈ کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف وارننگ دی گئی ہے۔
.2 کووڈ-19 ساؤدھان سسٹم: کووڈ-19 کے تعلق سے بیداری کے لئے 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 10 ملکی زبانوں میں 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ چوکی کے پیغامات ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ بھیجے گئے۔
.E دیگر اقدامات
.1 وزیراعظم کا وائی فائی ایکسس نیٹ ورک انٹر فیس( پی ایم- ڈبلیو اے این آئی) مرکزی کابینہ نے 9 دسمبر 2020 کو پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگرے گیٹرس( پی ڈی او اے) کے ذریعہ پبلک وائی فائی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ تاکہ ملک میں وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ براڈ بینڈ انٹر سروسس کادائرہ وسیع کرنے کا کام تیز کیا جائے۔ پبلک وائی فائی کے ذریعہ براڈ بینڈ خدمات کادائرہ وسیع کرنا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طرف بڑھتا ہوا قدم ہے۔ اس سے ٹیکنالوجی کے صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی جو میک ان انڈیا کو تحریک دے گی۔پبلک وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے براڈ بینڈ انٹر نیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے کے لئے لائسنس کی کوئی فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔ اس اقدام سے ملک کے طول العرض میں انٹر نیٹ کادائرہ وسیع کرنے کی زبردست حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ براڈ بینڈ کی دستیابی اوراستعمال سے آمدنی، روزگار، معیار زندگی اور کاروباری آسانی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
.2 ضابطوں کو آسان بنانا/ بزنس پروسیس آؤٹ سورسینگ( بی پی او) کی تعمیل کا بوجھ کرنا/ بزنس پروسیس مینجمنٹ/ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی والی خدمات: بزنس پروسیس آؤٹ سورسینگ کی صنعت کو غیر ضروری ضابطوں اور ان کی حد سے سیوا تعمیل کے بوجھ کا سامنا ہے یہ ان کے ایک بڑی رکاوٹ بصورت دیگر ان کے اندر زبردست فروغ کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔قبل ازیں او ایس پی چلانے کے رہنما خطوط میں ملازمین اور ایجنٹوں کے لئے گھر سے کام کرنے کی گنجائش تھی لیکن اس میں بڑی قسم کی شرطیں تھیں۔ جن کی وجہ سے ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کی سہولت کا خاطر خواہ فائدہ نہیں ہوا۔ عالمی وباء کووڈ-19 کے دوران او ایس پی اور ان کے گاہکوں کے لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے آزمائشوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس لئے گھر سے کام کرنے کے رہنمااصولوں کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت پیش آئی۔
کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر ورک فریم ہوم کے لئے شرطوں میں نرمی کی خاطر ٹیلی مواصلاتی انضماتی مقتدرہ( ٹی آر اے آئی) نے بھی اس سلسلے میں بعض سفارشات پیش کیں۔ ٹیلی مواصلاتی محکمے نے متعلقین کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر صلاح ومشورہ کرکے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے۔ جس سے بڑی راحت ملے گی۔
.3 ڈی او ٹی کے آن لائن لائسنس مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی ترقی: محکمہ کے ذریعہ مختلف قسم کے لائسنس اور رجسٹریشن کے سرٹی فیکٹ کے اجراء کے لئے ویب پر مبنی ایک پورٹل سرل سنچار تیار کیا گیا۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کی لائنسنگ کی درخواستوں کے علاوہ دیگر درخواستوں پر بھی اس پورٹل پر کارروائی ہوگی۔
(i) فریکوینسی ایلو کیشن کے لئے اسٹینڈنگ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی(ایس اے سی ایف اے) کی آن لائن منظوری سے آخر تک کا سارا کام پیپر لیس کردیا گیا ہے۔جب سے یہ فیصلہ شروع کیا گیا تب سے تقریبا تین ماہ کے اندر 25 ہزار سے زیادہ سائٹس کے کام کاج پورے کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے وقت کا موثر استعمال ہوا اور کام کاج بھی صاف ستھرا رہا۔
(ii) ضابطوں کے نفاذ کے عمل میں آسانی سے کاروبار کرنے اور کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی طے شدہ ترجیحات کے مطابق سازو سامان کی اقسام سے متعلق منظوری ( ای ٹی اے) کے سلسلے میں ریگولیٹری پالیسی میں ترقی پسندانہ تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اپریل 2019 میں یہ سلسلہ شروع ہوا تھا جس کے بعد سے اب تک 11000 ہزار ایکوپمنٹ ٹائپ اپروول دی گئی۔
.4 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی: ابھرتی ہوئی 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کی زبردست توسیع کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 5 جی کی خدمات شروع کرنے کے لئے ڈی او ٹی نے بیرون ملک تیار کردہ 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ قائم کئے ہیں۔حیدرآباد میں بینکنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (آئی ڈی بی آر ٹی) نے پہلی 5 جی یوز کی حامل لیباریٹری قائم کی۔