Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to address valedictory function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival on 12 January
Three national winners of the Festival will get an opportunity to express their views during the event
10 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival on 12th January 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Three national winners of the Festival will also express their views during the event. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports will also be present on the occasion.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of National Youth Parliament Festival is to hear the voice of youth between 18 and less than 25 years of age, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services.National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, the first NYPF 2019 was organised from 12 January to 27 February 2019 at District, State & National level with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program. 56 State Awardees and 728 finalists from 28 States participated in National Youth Parliament on 26th Feb. 2019 at New Delhi. On 27th February, 2019, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi awarded the Top 3 winners of the first National Youth Parliament Festival, who also got an opportunity to share their thoughts in presence of the Prime Minister.
In order to continue with the same spirit and objective, with enhanced enthusiasm, the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was launched on 23rd December 2020 through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 Lac youth and stakeholders across the country at district, state and national level.
This was followed by organization of District Youth Parliaments which were conducted through Virtual mode from 24-29 December 2020 . In this, 2.34 Lac youth (18-25 years) from 698 Districts of all Sates and UTs in India participated through 150 venues. It was followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 01 to 05 January 2021 in which 1st and 2nd winners from participating districts numbering 1,345 took part. During District and State Youth Parliaments, the participants deliberated maximum for 4 minutes on the given topics and were adjudged winners by a five Member Jury.
The Finals of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2021 will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 11th January, 2021. 84 winners from States/ Union Territories will get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Lok Sabha Speaker; Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha along with Minister (IC), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and other dignitaries. 29 National winners will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Ms. Roopa Ganguly, MP, Rajya Sabha,; Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP; Lok Sabha and Shri Prafulla Ketkar, an eminent journalist.
The Prime Minister will address the Valedictory Function of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2021 on 12th January, 2021. The first three winners will get opportunity to speak before Prime Minister. The Prime Minister will also interact with the youth on the occasion.
National Youth Festival
National Youth Festival is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. This year, NYPF is also being organized along with the National Youth Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Festival is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. It is also to promote national integration, spirit of communal harmony, brotherhood, courage and adventure. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Due to COVID-19, the 24th National Youth Festival is being held in virtual mode. ‘YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka’ is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests, the youth bring alive the celebration of New India. The opening ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival and the closing ceremony of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival will both take place on 12th January, 2021 in the Central Hall of Parliament. Closing ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival will take place in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 16th January, 2021.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान महोत्सव के तीन राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा
10 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 12 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 10:30 बजे दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। समारोह के दौरान महोत्सव के तीन राष्ट्रीय विजेता भी अपने विचार व्यक्त करेंगे। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव (एनवाईपीएफ) का उद्देश्य 18 से 25 वर्ष के बीच के युवाओं के विचारों को सुनना है जो मतदान करने का अधिकार रखते हैं और आने वाले वर्षों में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न सेवाओं में शामिल होंगे। एनवाईपीएफ की अवधारणा प्रधानमंत्री के 31 दिसंबर, 2017 को अपने मन की बात के संबोधन में व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विचार पर आधारित है। इस विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, पहला एनवाईपीएफ “नये भारत की आवाज बनें और समाधान खोजें एवं नीति में योगदान दें” विषय के साथ 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी 2019 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 88,000 युवाओं ने भाग लिया। नई दिल्ली में 26 फरवरी 2019 को राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में 28 राज्यों के 56 राज्य स्तरीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं और प्रतियोगिता के अंतिम दौर में पहुंचने वाले 728 प्रतियोगियों ने भाग लिया। 27 फरवरी 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहले राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव के शीर्ष 3 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में अपने विचार साझा करने का अवसर भी मिला।
इसी भावना और उद्देश्य के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए, उत्साह के साथ दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से 23 दिसंबर, 2020 को शुरू किया गया था जिसमें जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देश भर में 23 लाख से अधिक युवाओं और हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
इसके बाद जिला स्तर पर युवा संसद का 24 से 29 दिसंबर 2020 तक वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजन किया गया। इसमें भारत के सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 698 जिलों के 2.34 लाख युवाओं (18-25) ने 150 स्थानों पर भाग लिया। इसके बाद 1 से 5 जनवरी 2021 तक वर्चुअल माध्यम से राज्य स्तर पर युवा संसद का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें भाग लेने वाले जिला स्तर के प्रथम और द्वितीय विजेताओं की संख्या 1345 थी। जिला स्तर और राज्य स्तर पर युवा संसद महोत्सव के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने दिए गए विषयों पर अधिकतम 4 मिनट के लिए चर्चा की और पांच सदस्यों वाली ज्यूरी द्वारा विजेताओं की घोषण की गई।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव का फाइनल 11 जनवरी, 2021 को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित किया जाएगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 84 विजेताओं को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के साथ राज्य सभा के उप-सभापति और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों से मिलने का मौका मिलेगा। 29 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय ज्यूरी के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रकट करने का अवसर मिलेगा। ज्यूरी में सुश्री रूपा गांगुली, सांसद, राज्यसभा; श्री परवेश साहिब सिंह, सांसद, लोकसभा और श्री प्रफुल्ल केतकर, प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी 2021 को राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। शीर्ष तीन विजेताओं को प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर युवाओं के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का आयोजन हर वर्ष 12 से 16 जनवरी को किया जाता है। 12 जनवरी को स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव के साथ-साथ एनवाईपीएफ का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा का परिचय देने के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर लाना है; जहां एक लघु भारत का निर्माण करते हुए युवा औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक रूप से अपनी सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विशिष्टता पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं। इसके माध्‍यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव, भाईचारे, साहस और हिम्‍मत की भावना को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है। इसका मूल उद्देश्य एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना, सार और अवधारणा का प्रचार करना है।
कोविड-19 के कारण, 24वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्‍सव को वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष के महोत्‍सव का विषय “युवा – उत्‍साह नये भारत का” है, जिसका अभिप्राय है कि युवा नए भारत के उत्सव को जीवंत रखते हैं। 24वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन समारोह और दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव का समापन समारोह 12 जनवरी, 2021 को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में होगा। 24वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का समापन नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में 16 जनवरी, 2021 को होगा।