Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to address valedictory function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival on 12 January
Three national winners of the Festival will get an opportunity to express their views during the event
10 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival on 12th January 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Three national winners of the Festival will also express their views during the event. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports will also be present on the occasion.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of National Youth Parliament Festival is to hear the voice of youth between 18 and less than 25 years of age, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services.National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, the first NYPF 2019 was organised from 12 January to 27 February 2019 at District, State & National level with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program. 56 State Awardees and 728 finalists from 28 States participated in National Youth Parliament on 26th Feb. 2019 at New Delhi. On 27th February, 2019, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi awarded the Top 3 winners of the first National Youth Parliament Festival, who also got an opportunity to share their thoughts in presence of the Prime Minister.
In order to continue with the same spirit and objective, with enhanced enthusiasm, the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was launched on 23rd December 2020 through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 Lac youth and stakeholders across the country at district, state and national level.
This was followed by organization of District Youth Parliaments which were conducted through Virtual mode from 24-29 December 2020 . In this, 2.34 Lac youth (18-25 years) from 698 Districts of all Sates and UTs in India participated through 150 venues. It was followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 01 to 05 January 2021 in which 1st and 2nd winners from participating districts numbering 1,345 took part. During District and State Youth Parliaments, the participants deliberated maximum for 4 minutes on the given topics and were adjudged winners by a five Member Jury.
The Finals of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2021 will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 11th January, 2021. 84 winners from States/ Union Territories will get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Lok Sabha Speaker; Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha along with Minister (IC), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and other dignitaries. 29 National winners will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Ms. Roopa Ganguly, MP, Rajya Sabha,; Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP; Lok Sabha and Shri Prafulla Ketkar, an eminent journalist.
The Prime Minister will address the Valedictory Function of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2021 on 12th January, 2021. The first three winners will get opportunity to speak before Prime Minister. The Prime Minister will also interact with the youth on the occasion.
National Youth Festival
National Youth Festival is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. This year, NYPF is also being organized along with the National Youth Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Festival is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. It is also to promote national integration, spirit of communal harmony, brotherhood, courage and adventure. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Due to COVID-19, the 24th National Youth Festival is being held in virtual mode. ‘YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka’ is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests, the youth bring alive the celebration of New India. The opening ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival and the closing ceremony of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival will both take place on 12th January, 2021 in the Central Hall of Parliament. Closing ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival will take place in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 16th January, 2021.

নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
পি.এম.না জনুৱারী ১২দা ২শুবা নেসনেল য়ুথ পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ফেস্তিবেল লোইশিনবগী থৌরমদা ৱা ঙাঙগনি
10 JAN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা জনুৱারী ১২, ২০২১গী অয়ুক পুং ১০:৩০ তাবা মতমদা অনিশুবা নেসনেল য়ুথ পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ফেস্তিবেল লোইশিনবগী থৌরমদা ভিদিও কন্ফরেন্সিংগী খুত্থাঙদা ৱা ঙাঙগদৌরি‍। থৌরম অদুদা ফেস্তিবেল অদুগী নেসনেল ৱিন্নর অহুম্নসু মখোয়গী ৱাখল্লোনশিং ফোঙদোক্কদৌরি‍। লোক সভা স্পিকর, মহৈ মশিংগী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী অমসুং নহারোলগী থৌরম অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী কেন্দ্রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী (ইন-চার্জ)সু থৌরমদুদা শরুক য়াগনি‍।
নেসনেল য়ুথ পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ফেস্তিবেল
নেসনেল য়ুথ পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ফেস্তিবেল (এন.ৱাই.পি.এফ.)কী পান্দমদি ভোত থাদবা য়াহল্লবা অমদি লাক্কদৌরিবা চহীশিংদা পব্লিক সর্ভিস য়াওনা তোঙান তোঙানবা শিন্ফমদা খোঙ থাংজিনখিগদৌরিবা চহী ১৮দগী ২৫ ফাওবগী নহাশিংগী খোঞ্জে তাবনি‍। এন.ৱাই.পি.এফ. অসি প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা দিসেম্বর ৩১, ২০১৭দা মহাক্কী মন কি বাতকী ৱারোলদা ফোঙদোকখিবা ৱাখল্লোন অদুদা য়ুম্ফম ওইবনি‍। ৱাখল্লোন অদুগী পরিংদা অহানবা এন.ৱাই.পি.এফ. ২০১৯গী জনুৱারী ১২দগী ফেব্রুৱারী ২৭ ফাওবা “অনৌবা ভারতকী খোঞ্জেল ওইয়ু অমদি পাম্বৈ পুথোক্তুনা খুজিল থৌরাংদা থৌদাং য়াও” হায়বা হীরমদা পাঙথোকখি‍। পুন্না নহা ৮৮,০০০না থৌরমদুদা শরুক য়াখি‍।
অনিশুবা এন.ৱাই.পি.এফ. দিসেম্বর ২৩, ২০২০দা ভর্চুএল ওইনা হৌদোকখি‍। অহানবা তাঙ্কক্তা লৈবাক শিনবা থুংবদগী নহা লাখ ২.৩৪না শরুক য়াখি‍। মতুং তারকপদা ২০২১গী জনুৱারী ১দগী ৫ ফাওবা স্তেত য়ুথ পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ভর্চুএল ওইনা পাঙথোকখি‍। অনিশুবা এন.ৱাই.পি.এফ.কী ফাইনেল জনুৱারী ১১, ২০২১দা পার্লিয়ামেন্তকী সেন্ত্রেল হোলদা পাঙথোক্কনি‍। নেসনেল ৱিন্নর ২৯না রাজ্য সভা এম.পি. মিস রুপা গাঙ্গুলী, লোক সভা এম.পি. শ্রী পর্বেস সাহিব সিংহ অমসুং মমীং লৈরবা পাউমী শ্রী প্রফুল্লা কেতকরনা শাবা নেসনেল জুরীগী মমাঙদা ৱা ৱাঙবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংগনি‍। মকোক মথং তাবা অহুম্না জনুৱারী ১২দা পাঙথোক্কদৌরিবা লোইশিনবগী থৌরমদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী মমাঙদা ৱা ঙাঙবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংগনি‍।
নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিবেল
নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিবেল অসি চহী খুদিংগী জনুৱারী ১২দগী ১৬ ফাওবা পাঙথোকই‍। জনুৱারী ১২ অসি স্বামি বিবেকানন্দগী মপোক কুমওন ওইবগা লোয়ননা নেসনেল য়ুথ দে হায়না পাঙথোকই‍। চহী অসিদা এন.ৱাই.পি.এফ. অসি নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিবেলগা পুন্না পাঙথোকমিন্নগদৌরি‍।
নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিভেলগী পান্দমদি লৈবাকসিগী নহাশিংবু পুনশিন্নদুনা মখোয়গী হৈ শিংবা উত্থোক্নবা, ফম্পাক অমা পীদুনা অপীকপা ভারত অমা শেমদুনা নহাশিংনা ফোর্মেল অমসুং ইনফোর্মেল সেত্তিংশিংদা মখোয়গী খুন্নাই অমসুং চৎনবীগী তোপ তোপ্পা মশকশিং তাথোক তাশিন তৌমিন্ননবগী তাঞ্জা অমা পীবনি‍। মসিনা লৈবাক্কী অপুনবগী শক্তম, নুংশি চান্ননা হিংমিন্নবগী ৱাখল্লোন, মচিন মনাও ওইবগী মরী, থৌনা অমদি এদভেঞ্চরগী ইথিলবু য়োকখৎলি‍। মসিগী মপুং ওইবা পান্দমদি মপাঙ্গল কনবা অপুনবা ভারত অমগী ৱাখল্লোন শন্দোকপনি‍।
কোবিদ-১৯না মরম ওইদুনা ২৪শুবা নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিবেল ভর্চুএল ওইনা পাঙথোক্লি‍। চহী অ্রসিগী হীরম ওইরিবা ‘য়ুবাহ – অনৌবা ভারতকী থৌনা’ হায়বসিনা অনৌবা ভারতপু হরাও তয়াম্না পুখৎপদা নহাশিংনা মথ্বাই হাপ্লি হায়না তাক্লি‍। ২৪শুবা নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিবেল হৌদোকপগী থৌরম অমদি ২শুবা নেসনেল য়ুথ পার্লিয়ামেন্ত ফেস্তিবেল লোইশিনবগী থৌরম অনিমক জনুৱারী ১২, ২০২১দা পার্লিয়ামেন্তকী সেন্ত্রেল হোলদা পাঙথোক্কনি‍। ২৪শুবা নেসনেল য়ুথ ফেস্তিবেল লোইশিনবগী থৌরম জনুৱারী ১৬, ২০২১দা নই দিল্লীদা লৈবা দোক্তর অম্বেদকর ইন্তরনেসনেল সেন্তরদা পাঙথোক্কনি‍।