Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
09 JAN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste to all my Indian brothers and sisters in the country and abroad! Best wishes to all of you for 2021! Today, the Internet might have connected us from every nook and corner of the world, but we all are attached to Mother Bharati and towards each other with affection.
Friends,
There is a tradition to honour all the colleagues who have enhanced the pride of Mother Bharati all over the world with the “PravasiBharatiyaSamman” every year. About 240 dignitaries spread over 60 different countries have been honoured since the journey, which began under the guidance of Bharat Ratnalate ShriAtalBihari Vajpayee ji. It will also be announced this time. Similarly, thousands of colleagues from all over the world have participated in the Bharat Ko Janiye(Know India) Quiz competition. These numbers show that they may be away from the roots, but the new generation’s attachment is growing as much.The 15 winners of this quiz competition are also present among us in this virtual event today.
I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all the winners, and all of you deserve accolades for taking part in this quiz competition. And this is my request to all the participants of this quiz competition that you should try to connect 10 more people when the next quiz competition is held. This chain should continue and grow and you should add more people. Many people from abroad come to study in India and return to their countries after their studies; they should also be requested to join this quiz competition and become its ambassadors because technology is the easiest way to awaken the curiosity of the new generation to know India so that they can create an identity of India in the world. And, therefore, I would urge you to take it forward.
Friends,
The past year has been a year of many challenges for all of us. But amidst these challenges, the way our Indian Diaspora has done the work and discharged its duty around the world is a matter of pride for India as well. This is our tradition andthese are the customs of this land. There is a strong trust in Indian-origin colleagues all over the world for social and political leadership from here.
The chief guest of this event today, the new President of Suriname ShriChandrikaParasadSantokhiji, is also a shining example of this spirit of service. And I would also say that many of our Indian brothers and sisters living abroad have also lost their lives during this corona period. I offer my condolences to them and I pray that God gives a lot of strength to their family members. Today, the warm words of the President of Suriname and his affection for India have touched the heart of all of us. In each of his words, in every sense, his feeling towards India was reflected and was motivating us.Like him, I also hope that we will meet soon, and we will also have the opportunity to accord a grand welcome to the President of Suriname in India. In the past year, overseas Indians have further strengthened their identity in every sphere.
Friends,
I have had discussions with many Heads of the State in the world in the past few months. The State Heads specifically mentioned how overseas Indian doctors, paramedics and common Indian citizens have served in their country. Whether it is temples, or gurudwaras, or the great tradition of langar (community kitchen), many of our social, cultural and religious organisations have taken the lead in the spirit of service and have served every citizen in this difficult situation. I feel very proud when I hear it from every country of the world. And you can imagine, when I listened to your praise on the phone, and every leader of the world used to sing paean of you, and when I shared all these with my colleagues, everyone's heart was filled with joy and pride. Your culture is being talked about in every part of the world. Which Indian would not feel good? All of you have cooperated in every way in this fight against Covid not only in India but also where you are living. The contribution you made to PM Cares Fund is helping to strengthen health infra in India. I thank all of you for that.
Friends,
The great saint and philosopher of India, Saint Thiruvalluvar, said in Tamil, the oldest language in the world, and we should say it with pride:
केए-डरीयाक केट्टअ इड्डत्तुम वड़न्गुन्ड्रा।
नाडेन्प नाट्टिन तलई।
Its essence is that the best land in the world is which does not learn malevolence from its opponents, but does not flinch in welfare towards others in crises.
Friends,
All of you have lived up to this mantra. This has always been the feature of our India. During peace or crisis, we Indians have always fought every situation with grit. That is why we have seen a different behaviourregarding this great land. When India opened a front against colonialism, it became an inspiration for the struggle for freedom in many countries of the world. When India stood up to terrorism, the world also got a new courage to fight this challenge.
Friends,
Today, India is using maximum technology to eliminate corruption. Billions of rupees, which were earlier going in the wrong hands because of many shortcomings, are directly reaching the beneficiary's bank account today. You may have seen, the new systems that India has developed during the Corona period have also been lauded by the global institutions. The campaign to empower the poorest of the poor with modern technologyin India today is being discussed at every level in every nook and corner of the world.
Brothers and sisters,
We have shown that any country in the developing world can also take lead in the case of renewable energy. Today, India's One Sun, One World, One Gridmantra is also appealing to the world.
Friends,
The history of India is witness that all apprehensions have been proved wrong whenever someone doubted India's competence and the strength of Indians. During slavery, great scholars abroad used to say that India cannot be liberated because it is very much divided. Those apprehensions were proved wrong, and we gained freedom.
Friends,
When India gained independence, it was also said that such a poor and not so literate India would collapse and scatter and democracy is impossible here. The truth today is that India is united and if democracy anywhere in the world is strong, vibrant and alive, it is in India.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence there was this narrative that India being poor and illiterate, therefore, chances of investment in science and technology were remote. Today, India's space program, our tech Startup eco-system, is leading in the world. Even in the year of challenges due to Covid, many new Unicorns and hundreds of new Tech Startups have emerged in India.
Friends,
Even during pandemic, India again showed its strength and potential. The solidarity with which such a large democratic country rose is not exemplified in the world. India used to import PPE kits, masks, ventilators, testing kits, etc. During this corona period, India boosted its strength and today it has not only become self-reliant but has also started exporting many of these products. Today, India is one of the countries with the lowest fatality rate and the fastest recovery rate in the world.
Today, India is ready to protect humanity with not one but two ‘Made in India’ Corona vaccines. Being the world's pharmacy, India has delivered essential medicines to every needy in the world in the past and is still doing it. The world is not just waiting for India's vaccine today, but is keenly watching how India runs the world's largest vaccination program.
Friends,
What India has learnt during this global epidemic has now become an inspiration for a self-reliant India campaign. It is said in our country:
शतहस्त समाह सहस्रहस्त सं किर
That is, earn with hundreds of hands, but share with thousands of hands. This is also the spirit behind India's self-reliance. The products that will be made in India with the hard work of millions of Indians and the solutions that will be developed in India will benefit the whole world. The world can never forget the role of India during Y-2-K and how India relieved the world of worries. Even at this difficult time, the role of our pharmaindustry demonstrates that the benefits of India’s capabilities in any field reach the entire world.
Friends,
Today, if the whole world has so much trust in India, it is due to the great contribution of all the overseas Indians. Wherever you went, you took India andIndiannessalong with you. You breathed Indianness. You have also been awakening people with Indianness. And you see whether it is food or fashion, family values or business values, you have spread Indianness. I have always believed that if the culture of India has been popular all over the world, it has been possible because of your entity, conduct and behavior more than the magazines, cookbooks or manuals. India has never imposed anything on the world, has never tried to impose, never thought of imposing, but all of you in the world have created a curiosity and interest for India. It may have started with curiosity, but it has reached the level of conviction.
Today, when India is moving forward to become self-reliant, your role in strengthening the identity of Brand India is equally important. When you use Made in India products more and more, the people around you will also have trust in them. Wouldn't you be proud when you see your colleagues, your friends using Made in India products? It can be anything from tea to textile and therapy. I enjoy it when Khadi is becoming a centre of attraction in the world today. Not only will you increase the export volumes of India, but will also bring India’s rich diversity to the world. Above all, you will become a means of delivering affordable and quality solutions to the poorest of the worldunder the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Friends,
Whether it is investment in India or remittances, your contribution has been incomparable. Every Indian and the entire India takes pride and is anxious for your assistance, your expertise, investment and your networks. All necessary steps are also being taken in this regard so that you also get opportunities and the expectations here are also fulfilled.
Many of you know that the 'VaishwikBharatiyaVaigyaniki.e., ‘Vaibhav' summit was heldfor the first time a few weeks ago. More than 25,000 scientists and experts from 70 countries deliberated at the conference for about 750 hours. And this has led to about 100 reports on 80 subjects, which will be of immense help in the development of technologies and systems in many areas. The dialogue will continue now. In addition, in the past months, India has made structural reforms from education to enterprisefor meaningful changes. This has expanded opportunities for your Investment. In order to promote manufacturing, the Production Linked Subsidies Scheme has become very popular in a very short time. You can also take full advantage of it.
Friends,
The Government of India is with you all the time and every moment. More than 45 lakh Indians stranded abroad due to corona lockdown worldwide have been rescued under the Vande Bharat Mission. All possible efforts were made to ensure timely help to the Indian community abroad. All possible efforts were made at the diplomatic level to protect the employment of Indians abroad during the pandemic.
A new initiative called 'Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support'or SWADES was launched for colleagues who have returned from several countries, including Gulf. The objective of this database is to do skill mapping of the workers returning under the VandeBharat mission and connect them with Indian and foreign companies.
Similarly, a new portal RISHTA has been launched for better connectivity with the Indian community across the world. This portal will make it easier to communicate with your community in difficult times and to reach them faster. This portal will also helpin India's development through the expertise of our peers from all over the world.
Friends,
We are now moving towards the 75th year of independence. The next PravasiBharatiya Divas will also be associated with the celebrations of the 75th year of independence. With the inspiration of countless great personalities like Mahatma Gandhi, NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose and Swami Vivekananda, the Indian community across the world has played an important role in freedom. It is time to remember the freedom fighters who worked for India's independence while remaining outside India.
I will urge all the people of the Indian community who are spread all over the world and all those at our missions abroad to create a digital platform, a portal and place every factof overseas Indians who have played a special role in the war of freedomin that portal.Photographs should be put wherever they are available. It should have a description about what and how did anybody do all over the world. The valour, effort, sacrifice and devotion of every Indian towardsBharat Mata should be eulogized. It should have autobiographies of those who have contributed to liberating India while living abroad.
And I would also like to have a different quiz chapter on the contribution of Indian community across the world in the next quiz competition. It should have 500-700-1000 questions which can become a good pool of knowledge for those who are curious about Indians spread all over the world. All such steps will strengthen our bond and inspire generations to come.
You all have met virtually today in such a large number. It has not been possible to meet in person due to corona, but every citizen of India always wants you to be healthy, safe and make a mark for yourself and the country.
With this wish, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the President of Suriname. He is one of those great men who have inspired us, are associated with us and who have truly enhanced the pride of India. My special thanks to him. And thank you all with this wish!
DISCLAIMER:This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
16-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க உரையில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
09 JAN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு வணக்கம். 2021-ம் ஆண்டின் புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துகளை அனைவருக்கும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்று இணையம் உலகின் மூலை, முடுக்குகளில் இருந்து நம்மை இணைத்துள்ளது. ஆனால், நாம் அனைவரும் பாரத அன்னையின் பால் மட்டுமல்லாமல் நம் ஒவ்வொருவருடனும் அன்புடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டவர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தினம் மூலம் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் அன்னை இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் அனைவரையும் கவுரவப்படுத்தும் பாரம்பரியம் இருந்து வருகிறது. மறைந்த பாரத ரத்னா திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் தொடங்கிய இந்தப் பயணம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் சுமார் 240 பிரதிநிதிகள் இதுவரை கவுரவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த ஆண்டும் இது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதேபோல, இந்தியாவைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் வினாடி வினா போட்டியில், உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இருந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை, வேரில் இருந்து வெகு தூரத்தில் இருந்தாலும், புதிய தலைமுறையினர் இடையே நாட்டின் மீதான அன்பு வளர்ந்து வருவதைக் காட்டுகிறது. இன்றைய மெய்நிகர் மாநாட்டில், வினாடி வினா போட்டியில் வென்ற 15 பேரும் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு நான் எனது வாழ்த்தைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்தப் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைவரும், அடுத்த முறை இந்தப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்குமாறு, தலா 10 பேரை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்தச் சங்கிலி தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து கொண்டே இருக்க வேண்டும். வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியார்கள் நம் நாட்டைப் பற்றி மேலும் தெரிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில், இந்த வினாடி வினாப் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொள்ளச் செய்ய வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் புதிய தலைமுறையினர், இந்தியாவைப்பற்றி தெரிந்து கொண்டு, உலகில் இந்தியாவின் அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். இதை நீங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லுமாறு நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த ஆண்டு நம் அனைவருக்கும் பல சவால்களை முன்னிறுத்திய ஆண்டாகும். ஆனால், இந்த சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் போது வெளி நாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள் அந்தந்த நாடுகளில் ஆற்றிய பங்கு அளப்பரியது. கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போரில் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்பும் அபரிமிதமானதாகும். இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் மீது உலகம் முழுவதும் வலுவான நம்பிக்கை காணப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக சுரிநாம் நாட்டின் புதிய அதிபர் திரு சந்திரிகா பிரசாத் சந்தோகி கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார். இந்த சேவையின் பிரகாசமான உதாரணமாக அவர் திகழ்கிறார். இந்த கொரோனா காலத்தில், வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய சகோதர, சகோதரர்கள் பலர் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை இழந்துள்ளனர். அவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் எனது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அவர்களை இழந்து வாடும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இந்த இழப்பைத் தாங்கும் சக்தியை இறைவன் வழங்க நான் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன். இன்று சுரிநாம் அதிபர் தெரிவித்த இதயம் கனிந்த வார்த்தைகள் நமது அனைவரின் இதயங்களையும் தொட்டன. இந்தியாவின் மீது அவருக்கு உள்ள பிரியத்தை அவரது ஒவ்வொரு வார்த்தையும் அமைந்திருந்ததுடன், நமக்கு உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதாகவும் இருந்தன. அவரது உணர்வுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதுடன், அவருக்கு விரைவில் இந்தியாவில் பிரம்மாண்டமான வரவேற்பு அளிப்பதற்கு நாம் காத்திருக்கிறோம். கடந்த ஆண்டு வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்திலும் தங்களது அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே, நான் உலகின் பல நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக உரையாடி வருகிறேன். அந்தத் தலைவர்கள் அனைவரும், இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள், துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், பொது மக்கள் தங்கள் நாடுகளில் ஆற்றிய பணிகளை பற்றி புகழ்ந்துரைத்தனர். இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலத்தில், கோவில்கள், குருத்துவாராக்கள், சமுதாய சமையலறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை தங்களது சேவைக்கு அளித்ததுடன், ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் வலிய வந்து தொண்டாற்றியதாக அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களின் இந்தப் பாராட்டை நான் கேட்டபோது, வெளி நாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள் குறித்து, நான் மிகப்பெருமையாக உணர்ந்தேன். இந்த வகையில் உங்களது கலாச்சாரம் உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் பெருமையாகப் பேசப்படுகிறது. பிரதமர் கேர்ஸ் நிதிக்கு நீங்கள் அளித்துள்ள தொகை இந்தியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உதவி வருகிறது. இதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரும் தத்துவஞானியான திருவள்ளுவர், உலகின் மிகப்பழமையான மொழியான தமிழில்
‘’கேடு அறியாக் கெட்ட இடத்தும் வளங்குன்றா
நாடு என்ப நாட்டின் தலை’’, என்று
கூறியிருப்பதை நாம் பெருமையுடன் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதன் பொருள், பகைவரால் கெடுதல் அறியாததும், கெட்ட பொழுதும் வளம் குறையாததும் ஆகிய நாட்டை நாடுகளிலேயே சிறந்த நாடு எனலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த தாரக மந்திரத்தை நாம் அனைவரும் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும். இதுதான், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு உகந்ததாகும். அமைதியோ, நெருக்கடியோ, இந்தியர்களாகிய நாம் ஒவ்வொரு தருணத்தையும் மன உறுதியுடன் எதிர்கொள்கிறோம். அதனால்தான் நாம் தனித்துவமாக திகழ்கிறோம். காலனி ஆதிக்கத்தை எதிர்த்து இந்தியா போராடிய போது, உலகின் பல நாடுகள் தங்கள் விடுதலைக்காகப் போராட அது உத்வேகமாக விளங்கியது. இந்தியா பயங்கரவாதத்துக்கு எதிராக உறுதியுடன் நின்ற போது, இந்தச் சவாலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் புதிய துணிச்சலை உலகம் பெற்றது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியா ஊழலை ஒழிக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. பல்வேறு குறைபாடுகளால், தவறானவர்கள் கைகளுக்கு சென்று கொண்டிருந்த கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய், பயனாளியின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் இப்போது நேரடியாக சென்று சேருகிறது. கொரோனா காலத்தில் இந்தியா உருவாக்கிய நடைமுறைகள் உலக நிறுவனங்கள் பலவற்றால் முழுவதும் பாராட்டப்படுகிறது. மிக ஏழைக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் உலகின் மூலை முடுக்கு எல்லாம் இன்று விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் நாம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முறைகள் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலக நாடுகள் பலவற்றுக்கும் எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இன்று, இந்தியாவின் ஒரே சூரியன், ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே தொகுப்பு மந்திரம் உலகுக்கும் பொருந்துவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியர்களின் திறமை, இந்தியாவின் வலிமை பற்றி சந்தேகப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் வரலாறு அதன் வலிமையைப் பறைசாற்றும் சான்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இந்தியா பல்வேறு கூறுகளாக பிரிந்து கிடப்பதால், அது விடுதலை பெற முடியாது என்று அது அடிமைப்பட்டிருந்த போது பல அறிஞர்கள் கூறினார்கள். அந்தக் கூற்று பொய்யானது. நாம் விடுதலை பெற்றோம்.
இந்தியா சுதந்திரமடைந்த போது, மிகவும் ஏழ்மை நிறைந்த, கல்வி அறிவற்றவர்கள் நிறைந்த இந்தியா விரைவில் சிதறுண்டு போகும், ஜனநாயகம் இங்கு பொருந்தாது என்று கூறப்பட்டது. இன்று காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள உண்மை, இந்தியா ஒன்று பட்டு நிற்கிறது, உலகில் எங்காவது ஜனநாயகம் வலுவாகவும், எழுச்சியுடனும், உயிர்ப்புடனும் திகழ்கிறது என்றால், அது இந்தியாவில்தான்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் அதை எப்படி எதிர்கொள்வது என்பதை இந்தியா கற்றுக் கொண்டதுடன் அதை உலகுக்கும் எடுத்துகாட்டியுள்ளது. இந்திய மருந்துகள் தொழில் அடைந்துள்ள வளர்ச்சி மிகவும் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இந்தியாவின் திறன்கள் மனிதகுலத்துக்கு எப்போதுமே நன்மையை செய்துள்ளன. சர்வதேச சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவுவதில் இந்தியா எப்போதுமே முன்னணியில் இருக்கிறது. ஒய்2கே நெருக்கடியைக் கையாண்டதில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு மிகவும் பெருமையளிப்பதாகும். காலனியாக்கம் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போர், இத்தகைய அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வலிமையை உலகத்திற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவின் மீதும், அதன் உணவு, நாகரிகம், குடும்ப மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் மீதும் உலகம் வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கைக்கான பெருமையில் பெரும்பங்கு அயல்நாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்களையே சேரும். வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் பழக்க வழக்கம், இந்திய முறைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகள் மீதான ஆர்வத்தை அந்நாட்டினருக்கும் உருவாக்கத் தவறவில்லை. ஆர்வமாக தொடங்கியது பின்னர் வழக்கமாக மாறியதென்பது நமது நாட்டின் கலாச்சார, பாரம்பரியத்துக்கு பெருமை சேர்ப்பதாகும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறி வரும் வேளையில், இதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டிய கடமை வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களான உங்களுக்கு இருக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை நீங்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அவற்றின் மீதான நம்பிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும்.
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியா திறம்பட செயலாற்றியுள்ளதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இத்தகைய ஜனநாயக ஒற்றுமை உலகில் வேறெங்கும் இல்லை. தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், முகக் கவசங்கள், சுவாச கருவிகள் மற்றும் பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இறக்குமதிகளை சார்ந்திருந்த இந்தியா, தற்போது இதில் தற்சார்பு அடைந்திருப்பதோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல், ஏற்றுமதியையும் செய்து வருகிறது. உலகத்தின் மருந்தகமாக உள்ள இந்தியா, உலகத்துக்கு உதவி வருவதுடன், உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு தடுப்பு மருந்துகளோடு உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் திட்டத்திற்கு நாடு தயாராகி வருகிறது. இந்த வேளையில், உலகமே இந்தியாவை உற்று நோக்கி வருவதை நீங்கள் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டம், தொழில்நுட்ப புது நிறுவன (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) சூழலியல், மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ள ஸ்டார்ட் அப்புகள் ஆகியவை இந்தியா கல்வியறிவற்ற நாடு என்னும் பழைய பிம்பத்தை தகர்த்துள்ளன. கல்வி முதல் தொழில் துறை வரை கடந்த சில மாதங்களில் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களான நீங்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களுக்கு தாயகம் அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். கொரோனாவின் போது 45 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான இந்தியர்கள் வந்தே பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் நாடு திரும்பினார்கள். வெளிநாட்டு இந்தியர்களின் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்க அநேக ராஜதந்திர நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. வளைகுடா மற்றும் இதரப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து திரும்பி வந்தவர்களுக்கான ‘வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆதரவுக்கான திறன்மிக்க பணியாளர்கள் வருகை தரவு’ (சுவதேஸ்) முன்னெடுப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களுடனான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சர்வதேச அளவிலான அயல்நாட்டு உறவு தளமும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் அயல்நாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஆவணப்படுத்துவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களும் உலகெங்கும் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரங்களும் இதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பாடுபட வேண்டும்.
இந்த கொரோனா காலத்திலும் அதிக அளவில் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளீர்கள். ஆனால், நீங்கள் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், பத்திரமாகவும், ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் விரும்புகின்றனர்.
இத்துடன்,நான் எனது இதயங்கனிந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். சுரிநாம் அதிபருக்கு எனது சிறப்பான நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும் மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.