Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
09 JAN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste to all my Indian brothers and sisters in the country and abroad! Best wishes to all of you for 2021! Today, the Internet might have connected us from every nook and corner of the world, but we all are attached to Mother Bharati and towards each other with affection.
Friends,
There is a tradition to honour all the colleagues who have enhanced the pride of Mother Bharati all over the world with the “PravasiBharatiyaSamman” every year. About 240 dignitaries spread over 60 different countries have been honoured since the journey, which began under the guidance of Bharat Ratnalate ShriAtalBihari Vajpayee ji. It will also be announced this time. Similarly, thousands of colleagues from all over the world have participated in the Bharat Ko Janiye(Know India) Quiz competition. These numbers show that they may be away from the roots, but the new generation’s attachment is growing as much.The 15 winners of this quiz competition are also present among us in this virtual event today.
I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all the winners, and all of you deserve accolades for taking part in this quiz competition. And this is my request to all the participants of this quiz competition that you should try to connect 10 more people when the next quiz competition is held. This chain should continue and grow and you should add more people. Many people from abroad come to study in India and return to their countries after their studies; they should also be requested to join this quiz competition and become its ambassadors because technology is the easiest way to awaken the curiosity of the new generation to know India so that they can create an identity of India in the world. And, therefore, I would urge you to take it forward.
Friends,
The past year has been a year of many challenges for all of us. But amidst these challenges, the way our Indian Diaspora has done the work and discharged its duty around the world is a matter of pride for India as well. This is our tradition andthese are the customs of this land. There is a strong trust in Indian-origin colleagues all over the world for social and political leadership from here.
The chief guest of this event today, the new President of Suriname ShriChandrikaParasadSantokhiji, is also a shining example of this spirit of service. And I would also say that many of our Indian brothers and sisters living abroad have also lost their lives during this corona period. I offer my condolences to them and I pray that God gives a lot of strength to their family members. Today, the warm words of the President of Suriname and his affection for India have touched the heart of all of us. In each of his words, in every sense, his feeling towards India was reflected and was motivating us.Like him, I also hope that we will meet soon, and we will also have the opportunity to accord a grand welcome to the President of Suriname in India. In the past year, overseas Indians have further strengthened their identity in every sphere.
Friends,
I have had discussions with many Heads of the State in the world in the past few months. The State Heads specifically mentioned how overseas Indian doctors, paramedics and common Indian citizens have served in their country. Whether it is temples, or gurudwaras, or the great tradition of langar (community kitchen), many of our social, cultural and religious organisations have taken the lead in the spirit of service and have served every citizen in this difficult situation. I feel very proud when I hear it from every country of the world. And you can imagine, when I listened to your praise on the phone, and every leader of the world used to sing paean of you, and when I shared all these with my colleagues, everyone's heart was filled with joy and pride. Your culture is being talked about in every part of the world. Which Indian would not feel good? All of you have cooperated in every way in this fight against Covid not only in India but also where you are living. The contribution you made to PM Cares Fund is helping to strengthen health infra in India. I thank all of you for that.
Friends,
The great saint and philosopher of India, Saint Thiruvalluvar, said in Tamil, the oldest language in the world, and we should say it with pride:
केए-डरीयाक केट्टअ इड्डत्तुम वड़न्गुन्ड्रा।
नाडेन्प नाट्टिन तलई।
Its essence is that the best land in the world is which does not learn malevolence from its opponents, but does not flinch in welfare towards others in crises.
Friends,
All of you have lived up to this mantra. This has always been the feature of our India. During peace or crisis, we Indians have always fought every situation with grit. That is why we have seen a different behaviourregarding this great land. When India opened a front against colonialism, it became an inspiration for the struggle for freedom in many countries of the world. When India stood up to terrorism, the world also got a new courage to fight this challenge.
Friends,
Today, India is using maximum technology to eliminate corruption. Billions of rupees, which were earlier going in the wrong hands because of many shortcomings, are directly reaching the beneficiary's bank account today. You may have seen, the new systems that India has developed during the Corona period have also been lauded by the global institutions. The campaign to empower the poorest of the poor with modern technologyin India today is being discussed at every level in every nook and corner of the world.
Brothers and sisters,
We have shown that any country in the developing world can also take lead in the case of renewable energy. Today, India's One Sun, One World, One Gridmantra is also appealing to the world.
Friends,
The history of India is witness that all apprehensions have been proved wrong whenever someone doubted India's competence and the strength of Indians. During slavery, great scholars abroad used to say that India cannot be liberated because it is very much divided. Those apprehensions were proved wrong, and we gained freedom.
Friends,
When India gained independence, it was also said that such a poor and not so literate India would collapse and scatter and democracy is impossible here. The truth today is that India is united and if democracy anywhere in the world is strong, vibrant and alive, it is in India.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence there was this narrative that India being poor and illiterate, therefore, chances of investment in science and technology were remote. Today, India's space program, our tech Startup eco-system, is leading in the world. Even in the year of challenges due to Covid, many new Unicorns and hundreds of new Tech Startups have emerged in India.
Friends,
Even during pandemic, India again showed its strength and potential. The solidarity with which such a large democratic country rose is not exemplified in the world. India used to import PPE kits, masks, ventilators, testing kits, etc. During this corona period, India boosted its strength and today it has not only become self-reliant but has also started exporting many of these products. Today, India is one of the countries with the lowest fatality rate and the fastest recovery rate in the world.
Today, India is ready to protect humanity with not one but two ‘Made in India’ Corona vaccines. Being the world's pharmacy, India has delivered essential medicines to every needy in the world in the past and is still doing it. The world is not just waiting for India's vaccine today, but is keenly watching how India runs the world's largest vaccination program.
Friends,
What India has learnt during this global epidemic has now become an inspiration for a self-reliant India campaign. It is said in our country:
शतहस्त समाह सहस्रहस्त सं किर
That is, earn with hundreds of hands, but share with thousands of hands. This is also the spirit behind India's self-reliance. The products that will be made in India with the hard work of millions of Indians and the solutions that will be developed in India will benefit the whole world. The world can never forget the role of India during Y-2-K and how India relieved the world of worries. Even at this difficult time, the role of our pharmaindustry demonstrates that the benefits of India’s capabilities in any field reach the entire world.
Friends,
Today, if the whole world has so much trust in India, it is due to the great contribution of all the overseas Indians. Wherever you went, you took India andIndiannessalong with you. You breathed Indianness. You have also been awakening people with Indianness. And you see whether it is food or fashion, family values or business values, you have spread Indianness. I have always believed that if the culture of India has been popular all over the world, it has been possible because of your entity, conduct and behavior more than the magazines, cookbooks or manuals. India has never imposed anything on the world, has never tried to impose, never thought of imposing, but all of you in the world have created a curiosity and interest for India. It may have started with curiosity, but it has reached the level of conviction.
Today, when India is moving forward to become self-reliant, your role in strengthening the identity of Brand India is equally important. When you use Made in India products more and more, the people around you will also have trust in them. Wouldn't you be proud when you see your colleagues, your friends using Made in India products? It can be anything from tea to textile and therapy. I enjoy it when Khadi is becoming a centre of attraction in the world today. Not only will you increase the export volumes of India, but will also bring India’s rich diversity to the world. Above all, you will become a means of delivering affordable and quality solutions to the poorest of the worldunder the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Friends,
Whether it is investment in India or remittances, your contribution has been incomparable. Every Indian and the entire India takes pride and is anxious for your assistance, your expertise, investment and your networks. All necessary steps are also being taken in this regard so that you also get opportunities and the expectations here are also fulfilled.
Many of you know that the 'VaishwikBharatiyaVaigyaniki.e., ‘Vaibhav' summit was heldfor the first time a few weeks ago. More than 25,000 scientists and experts from 70 countries deliberated at the conference for about 750 hours. And this has led to about 100 reports on 80 subjects, which will be of immense help in the development of technologies and systems in many areas. The dialogue will continue now. In addition, in the past months, India has made structural reforms from education to enterprisefor meaningful changes. This has expanded opportunities for your Investment. In order to promote manufacturing, the Production Linked Subsidies Scheme has become very popular in a very short time. You can also take full advantage of it.
Friends,
The Government of India is with you all the time and every moment. More than 45 lakh Indians stranded abroad due to corona lockdown worldwide have been rescued under the Vande Bharat Mission. All possible efforts were made to ensure timely help to the Indian community abroad. All possible efforts were made at the diplomatic level to protect the employment of Indians abroad during the pandemic.
A new initiative called 'Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support'or SWADES was launched for colleagues who have returned from several countries, including Gulf. The objective of this database is to do skill mapping of the workers returning under the VandeBharat mission and connect them with Indian and foreign companies.
Similarly, a new portal RISHTA has been launched for better connectivity with the Indian community across the world. This portal will make it easier to communicate with your community in difficult times and to reach them faster. This portal will also helpin India's development through the expertise of our peers from all over the world.
Friends,
We are now moving towards the 75th year of independence. The next PravasiBharatiya Divas will also be associated with the celebrations of the 75th year of independence. With the inspiration of countless great personalities like Mahatma Gandhi, NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose and Swami Vivekananda, the Indian community across the world has played an important role in freedom. It is time to remember the freedom fighters who worked for India's independence while remaining outside India.
I will urge all the people of the Indian community who are spread all over the world and all those at our missions abroad to create a digital platform, a portal and place every factof overseas Indians who have played a special role in the war of freedomin that portal.Photographs should be put wherever they are available. It should have a description about what and how did anybody do all over the world. The valour, effort, sacrifice and devotion of every Indian towardsBharat Mata should be eulogized. It should have autobiographies of those who have contributed to liberating India while living abroad.
And I would also like to have a different quiz chapter on the contribution of Indian community across the world in the next quiz competition. It should have 500-700-1000 questions which can become a good pool of knowledge for those who are curious about Indians spread all over the world. All such steps will strengthen our bond and inspire generations to come.
You all have met virtually today in such a large number. It has not been possible to meet in person due to corona, but every citizen of India always wants you to be healthy, safe and make a mark for yourself and the country.
With this wish, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the President of Suriname. He is one of those great men who have inspired us, are associated with us and who have truly enhanced the pride of India. My special thanks to him. And thank you all with this wish!
DISCLAIMER:This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सोलहवें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
09 JAN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
देश-विदेश में बसे मेरे भारतीय
भाईयों और बहनों
नमस्कार !
आप सभी को 2021
की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
आज दुनिया के कोने-कोने से हमें भले ही इंटरनेट ने जोड़ा है, लेकिन हम सभी का मन हमेशा से मां भारती से जुड़ा है, एक दूसरे के प्रति अपनत्व से जुड़ा है।
Friends,
दुनिया भर में मां भारती का गौरव बढ़ाने वाले आप सभी साथियों को हर साल प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान देने की परंपरा है। भारत रत्न स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी के मार्गदर्शन में जो यात्रा शुरू हुई, उसमें अभी तक 60 अलग-अलग देशों में रहे करीब 240 महानुभावों को ये सम्मान दिया जा चुका है। इस बार भी इसकी घोषणा की जाएगी। इसी तरह दुनियाभर से हजारों साथियों ने भारत को जानिए Quiz Competition में हिस्सा लिया है। ये संख्या बताती है कि जड़ से दूर भले हो जाएं, लेकिन नई पीढ़ी का जुड़ाव उतना ही बढ़ रहा है। इस क्विज के 15 विजेता भी आज इस Virtual समारोह में हमारे साथ मौजूद हैं।
मैं सभी विजेताओं को बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और साथ साथ इस Quiz Competition में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं। और मेरा इस Quiz Competition में हिस्सा लेने वाले सब से आग्रह हैं कि आप तय करिये की अगली बार जब Quiz Competition होगी तब आपके प्रयत्न से 10 और नए लोग इसमे जुड़ेंगे। ये एक Chain चलनी चाहिए, Chain बढ़नी चाहिए, लोगों को जोड़ना चाहिए। कई विदेश के लोग भारत मे पढ़ने के लिए आते हैं, पढकर के अपने देशों में जाते हैं उनको भी अग्रह करना चाहिए वे भी जो भारत में कभी पढाई करके गए हैं वे भी Quiz Competition में जुड़े और Quiz Competition के Ambassador बने। क्योंकि विश्व मे भारत की पहचान बनाने के लिए, नई पीढ़ी को भारत को जानने की जिज्ञासा जगाने के लिए एक Technology Driven बहुत सरल उपाय हैं। और इसलिए मेरा आग्रह रहेगा कि आप सब इस बात को आगे बढ़ाइये।
Friends,
बीता साल हम सभी के लिए बहुत चुनौतियों का साल रहा है। लेकिन इन चुनौतियों के बीच, विश्व भर में फैले हमारे Indian Diaspora ने जिस तरह कार्य किया है, अपना कर्तव्य निभाया है, वो भारत के लिए भी गर्व की बात है। यही तो हमारी परंपरा है, यही तो इस मिट्टी के संस्कार हैं।
इस वजह से Social और political leadership के लिए दुनियाभर में भारतीय मूल के साथियों पर भरोसा और मजबूत हो रहा है। हमारे आज के इस आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि, सूरीनाम के नए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमान चन्द्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी जी, वे स्वयं भी इस सेवाभाव का एक शानदार उदाहरण हैं। और में ये भी कहूंगा कि इस कोरोना काल मे विदेशों में रहे वाले हमारे कई भारतीय भाई-बहानों ने भी अपना जीवन खोय हैं, मेरी उनके प्रति सवेंदना हैं और उनके परिवारजनों के प्रति भी। में, परमात्मा बहुत शक्ति दें, ये प्राथना करता हूँ।
आज सुरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति जी ने उनके गर्मजोशी भरे शब्द और भारत के प्रति उनके स्नेह का भाव हम सभी के ह्रदय को छूगया है। उनके हर एक शब्द में, हरेक भाव मे भारत मे प्रति जो लगाव था वो प्रवाहित हो रहा था, प्रकट हो रहा था और हमे प्ररित कर रहा था।
उनकी तरह, मैं भी आशा करता हूँ कि हम शीघ्र ही मिलेंगे, और हमें भारत में सुरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति जी का भव्य स्वागत करने का अवसर मिलेगा । बीते वर्ष में प्रवासी भारतीयों ने हर क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान को और मज़बूत किया है।
साथियों,
मेरी बीते महीनों में दुनिया के अनेक Heads of the state से चर्चा हुई है। State Heads ने इस बात का विशेष तौर पर जिक्र किया कि कैसे उनके देश में प्रवासी भारतीय डॉक्टर्स, पैरामेडिक्स और सामान्य भारतीयों नागरिकों द्वारा किस प्रकार से सेवा हुई हैं चाहे हमारे मंदिरों हों, चाहे हमारे गुरुद्वारों हों, चाहे लंगर की हमारी महान परंपरा हों, हमारे अनेक छोटें-मोटे सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक संगठनों ने सेवाभाव में अगुणाई की है। और हर नागरिक की सेवा करने का काम इस कठिन परिस्थिति में भी किया हैं। ये दुनिया के हर देश मे जो मुझे सुनने को मिलता हैं कितना गर्व होता हैं। और आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं, जब फोन पर मैं आपकी प्रशंसा सुनता था, और दुनिया का हर नेता काफी समय आप ही के गुणगान करता था और ये बात जब में हमारे साथियों से बांटता था तो हर किसी का मन खुशियों से भर जाता था, गौरव होता था। आपके ये संस्कार दुनियां के हर कोने में उजागर हो रहें हैं। कौन भरतीय होगा जिसको अच्छा न लगता होगा।
आप सभी ने, जहां आप रह रहे हैं वहां ही नहीं बल्कि भारत में भारत की कोविड से चल रही लड़ाई में भी हर प्रकार से सहयोग किया है। PM Cares में आपने जो योगदान दिया, वो भारत में Health Infra को सशक्त करने में काम आ रहा है।
इसके लिए मैं आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। साथियों, भारत के महान संत और दार्शनिक, संत थिरुवल्लुवर ने दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीनतम भाषा, ये हमे गर्व से कहना चाहिए, तमिल में कहा है-
केए-डरीयाक केट्टअ इड्डत्तुम वड़न्गुन्ड्रा।
नाडेन्प नाट्टिन तलई।
इसका भाव ये है कि - दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ भूमि वो है जो अपने विरोधियों से बुराइयां नहीं सीखती और जो अगर कभी कष्ट में भी आई, तो दूसरों के कल्याण में कोई कमी नहीं करती।
साथियों,
आप सब ने इस मंत्र को जीकर के दिखाया हैं। हमारे भारत की हमेशा से यही विशेषता रही है। शांति का समय हो या संकट का, हम भारतीयों ने हर परिस्थिति का हमेशा डटकर मुकाबला किया है। इस वजह से इस महान भूमि को लेकर एक अलग व्यवहार हमने देखा है। जब भारत ने colonialism के विरुद्ध मोर्चा खोला, तो दुनिया के अनेक देशों में आजादी के संघर्ष के लिए ये प्रेरणा बन गया। जब भारत terrorism के सामने खड़ा हुआ, तो दुनिया को भी इस चुनौती से लड़ने का नया साहस मिला।
साथियों,
भारत आज करप्शन को खत्म करने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी का ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। लाखों करोड़ रुपए, जो पहले तमाम कमियों की वजह से गलत हाथों में पहुंच जाते थे, वो आज सीधे लाभार्थी के बैंक खाते में पहुंच रहे हैं। आपने देखा होगा, भारत ने जो नई व्यवस्थाएं विकसित की हैं, उनकी कोरोना के इस समय में वैश्विक संस्थाओं ने भी प्रशंसा की है।
आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी से गरीब से गरीब को Empower करने का जो अभियान आज भारत में चल रहा है, उसकी चर्चा विश्व के हर कोने में हैं, हर स्तर पर है। भाइयों और बहनों, हमने दिखाया है कि Renewable Energy के मामले में Developing World का कोई देश भी Lead ले सकता है। आज भारत का दिया One Sun, One World, One Grid ये मंत्र दुनिया को अपील कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत का इतिहास गवाह है कि भारत के सामर्थ्य, भारतीयों के सामर्थ्य को लेकर जब भी किसी ने आशंका जताई, सारी आशंकाये गलत साबित हुई है। गुलामी के दौरान विदेश में बड़े-बड़े विद्वान कहते थे भारत आज़ाद नहीं हो सकता क्योंकि ये बहुत बंटा हुआ है। वो आशंकाये गलत साबित हुई और हमने आजादी पाई।
साथियों,
जब भारत को आजादी मिली तो ये भी कहा गया कि इतना गरीब और इतना कम पढ़ा-लिखा ये भारत टूट जाएगा, बिखर जाएगा, डेमोक्रेसी तो यहां असंभव है। आज की सच्चाई यही है कि भारत एकजुट भी है और दुनिया में डेमोक्रेसी अगर सबसे मज़बूत है, वाइब्रेंट है, जीवंत है, तो वो भारत ही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आजादी के बाद ही दशकों तक ये नरेटिव भी चला कि भारत गरीब-अशिक्षित है, इसलिए साइंस और टेक्नॉलॉजी में Investment की संभावनाएं कम आंकी गईं। आज भारत का स्पेस प्रोग्राम, हमारा Tech Startup eco-system, दुनिया में अग्रणी है। कोविड की चुनौती के साल में भी कई नए Unicorns और सैकड़ों नए Tech Startupsभारत से ही निकल कर आये हैं।
Friends,
Pandemic
के इस दौर में भारत ने फिर दिखा दिया कि हमारा सामर्थ्य क्या है, हमारी क्षमता क्या है। इतना बड़ा Democratic देश जिस एकजुटता के साथ खड़ा हुआ, उसकी मिसाल दुनिया में नहीं है। PPE Kits हो, Masks हों, Ventilators हों, Testing Kits हो, ये सब भारत बाहर से ही मंगाता था।
आज इस कोरोना कालखंड में ही उसने अपनी ताक़त बढाई और आज भारत न सिर्फ इनमें Self-Reliant बना है बल्कि इनमें से कई Products का एक्सपोर्ट भी करने लगा है। आज भारत दुनिया के सबसे कम Fatality Rate और सबसे तेज़ Recovery Rate वाले उन देशों में से एक है।
आज भारत, एक नहीं बल्कि दो मेड इन इंडिया कोरोना Vaccines के साथ मानवता की सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार है। दुनिया की फार्मेसी होने के नाते, दुनिया के हर ज़रूरतमंद तक ज़रूरी दवाएं पहुंचाने का काम भारत ने पहले भी किया है और आज भी कर रहा है। दुनिया आज सिर्फ भारत की वैक्सीन का इंतज़ार ही नहीं कर रही, बल्कि दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Vaccination प्रोग्राम भारत कैसे चलाता है, इस पर भी नज़रें हैं।
साथियों,
इस वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारत ने जो सीखा है, वही अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की प्रेरणा बन गया है।
हमारे यहां कहा गया है- शतहस्त समाह सहस्रहस्त सं किर यानि सैकड़ों हाथों से अर्जन करो, हज़ारों हाथों से बांटो। भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के पीछे का भाव भी यही है। करोड़ों भारतीयों के परिश्रम से जो प्रोडक्ट्स भारत में बनेंगे, जो Solutions भारत में तैयार होंगे, उससे पूरी दुनिया का लाभ होगा।
दुनियां इस बात को कभी नही भूल सकती हैं कि जब Y-2-K (वाय-टू-के) समय भारत की भूमिका क्या रही, भारत ने किस प्रकार से विश्व को चिन्तामुक्त किया था इस मुश्किल समय में हमारी Pharma Industry का रोल, ये दिखाता है कि भारत जिस भी क्षेत्र में समर्थ होता है, उसका लाभ पूरी दुनिया तक पहुंचता है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया को अगर भारत पर इतना ज्यादा Trust है, तो इसमें आप सब प्रवासी भारतीयो का भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। आप जहां भी गए, भारत को, भारतीयता को साथ लेकर गए। आप भारतीयता को जीते रहे, आप भारतीयता से लोगो को जागते भी रहे। और आप देखिए Food हो या Fashion, Family Values हों या फिर Business Values, आपने भारतीयता का प्रसार किया है।
मेरा ये हमेशा से मानना रहा है कि भारत का कल्चर अगर दुनियाभर में लोकप्रिय हुआ है तो- magazines, cookbooks या manuals से ज्यादा आप सभी के जीवन के कारण, आप सभी के आचरण के कारण, आप सभी के व्यवहार के कारण ये सब संभव हुआ है। भारत ने कभी भी कुछ भी दुनिया पर न थोपा है, न थोंपने की कोशिश की हैं, न कभी थोंपने का सोचा हैं। बल्कि दुनिया में आप सभी ने भारत के लिए एक जिज्ञासा पैदा की, एक Interest पैदा किया है। भले वो कौतुक शुरू हुआ हो लेकिन वो Convention तक पहुँचा हैं।
आज जब भारत, आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है तो यहां भी Brand India की पहचान को मजबूत बनाने में आपका रोल अहम है। जब आप Made In India Products का ज्यादा से ज्यादा Use करेंगे तो आपके इर्द-गिर्द रहने वालों में भी इनको लेकर विश्वास बढ़ेगा। आपके colleagues को, आपके दोस्तों को जब आप Made In India Products Use करते हुए देखेंगे तो क्या आपको इस पर गर्व नहीं होगा?
Tea से लेकर Textile और Therapy तक, ये कुछ भी हो सकता है। मुझे तो आनंद होता हैं जब खादी दुनिया में आकर्षण का केंद्र बन रही हैं। इससे आप भारत के Export का Volume तो बढ़ाएंगे ही, साथ ही भारत की Rich Diversity को भी दुनिया तक पहुंचाएंगे।
सबसे बड़ी बात, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत आप दुनिया के गरीब से गरीब तक Affordable और Quality Solutions पहुंचाने का ज़रिया बनेंगे।
Friends,
भारत में Investment हो या फिर बड़ी मात्रा में Remittances (रेमीटनसिस) का Contribution, आपका योगदान अतुलनीय है। आपकी Expertise, आपके Investment, आपके Networks, आपके अनुभव का लाभ हर भारतीय पूरा हिंदुस्तान हमेशा-हमेशा के लिए गौरव भी करता हैं और आपके लाभ के लिय वह हमेशा आतुर भी राहत हैं। इसके लिए हर ज़रूरी कदम उठाए भी जा रहे हैं।
आप में से काफी लोग जानते हैं कि कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही पहली बार 'वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समिट' यानि 'वैभव' का आयोजन किया था। इस सम्मलेन में 70 देशों के 25 हज़ार से ज्यादा Scientists और experts ने करीब साढ़े 7 सौ घंटों तक चर्चा की।
इससे 80 Subjects पर करीब 100 रिपोर्ट्स निकलीं, जो कई क्षेत्रों में technologies और systems के विकास में काम आने वाली हैं। ये संवाद अब ऐसे ही जारी रहेगा। इसके अलावा बीते महीनों में भारत ने Education से लेकर Entrepriseतक सार्थक बदलाव के लिए Structural Reforms किए हैं। इससे आपके Investment के लिए Opportunities का विस्तार हुआ है।
Manufacturing को Promote करने के लिए Production Linked Subsidies Scheme बहुत कम समय में बहुत पॉपुलर हुई हैं आप भी इसका भरपूर लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार हर समय, हर पल आपके साथ, आपके लिए खड़ी है। दुनियाभर में कोरोना लॉकडाउन से विदेशों में फंसे 45 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीयों को वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत रेस्क्यू किया गया। विदेशों में भारतीय समुदाय को समय पर सही मदद मिले, इसके लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए गए। Pandemic के कारण विदेशों में भारतीयों के रोज़गार सुरक्षित रहें, इसके लिए Diplomatic स्तर पर हर संभव कोशिश की गई।
Gulf सहित अनेक देशों से लौटे साथियों के लिए 'Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support' यानी स्वदेस नाम की नयी पहल शुरू की गई। इस database का उद्देश्य वन्दे भारत मिशन में लौट रहे workers की skill mapping करना और उन्हें भारतीय और विदेशी कंपनियों से जोड़ना है।
इसी तरह दुनियाभर में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बेहतर connectivity के लिए रिश्ता नाम का नया पोर्टल launch किया है। इस portal से मुश्किल समय में अपने समुदाय से Communicate करना, उन तक तेज़ी से पहुंचना आसान होगा। इस पोर्टल से दुनियाभर के हमारे साथियों की Expertise का भारत के विकास में उपयोग करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
यहां से अब हम आज़ादी के 75वें साल की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। अगला प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस, आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष के समारोह से भी जुड़ा होगा।
महात्मा गांधी, नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस और स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसे अनगिनित महान व्यक्तित्वों की प्रेरणा से दुनियाभर के भारतीय समुदाय ने आजादी में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। ऐसे में ये समय उन साथियों को, उन सेनानियों को भी याद करने का है जिन्होंने भारत से बाहर रहते हुए भारत की आज़ादी के लिए काम किया।
मेरा विश्व भर में फैले भारतीय समुदाय के लोगो से और हमारे मिसन में बैठे हुए सभी लोगों से ये आग्रह रहेगा कि हम एक Digital Plateformएक Portal तैयार करें। और उस पोर्टल में ऐसे प्रवासी भारतीयों का जिन्होंने आजादी की जंग में विशेष भूमिका निभाई उनकी सारी तथ्याधारित चीज़े वह रखी जाए, जहां भी फ़ोटो उपलब्ध हैं फ़ोटो रखी जाए। और विश्वभर में कब किसने क्या किया और कैसे किया इन बातों का उसमे वर्णन हो , हर भरतीय के पराक्रम का, पुरुषार्थ का, त्याग का, बलिदान का, भारतमाता के प्रति उसकी भक्ति का गुणगान हो, उनकी जीवनगाथाए हो, जिन्होंने विदेश में रहते हुए भारत को आजाद कराने में अपना योगदान दिया।
और में तो ये भी चाहूंगा की अब जो Quiz Competition के लिए जो Quiz तैयार होंगें उसमे विश्वभर में ऐसे भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान पर भी Quiz का एक अलग chapter हों। 500, 700 या 1000 वो सवाल हों जो विश्वभर में फैले हुए भारतीयों के विषय मे भी जिज्ञाषु लोगो के लिए ज्ञान का एक अच्छा सरोवर बन जाएं।
ऐसे कदम हमारे बंधन को मज़बूत करेंगे, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे। आप सब इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आज Virtually मिले हैं। कोरोना के कारण रुबरु मिलना संभव नहीं हुआ हैं लेकिन भारत का हर नागरिक हमेशा यही चाहता हैं कि आप स्वस्थ रहें, आप सब सुरक्षित रहें, अपना और देश का नाम रौशन करते रहें।
इसी कामना के साथ में फिर एक बार सुरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति जी का ह्रदय पूर्वक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। उन्होंने जो हम सबको प्रेरणा दी हैं, हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं वे सचमुच में भारत को गौरव बढ़ाने वाले उन महापुरुषों में से एक हैं। में उनका भी विशेष धन्यवाद करता हूँ और इसी कामना के साथ आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!