Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju calls upon corporates, PSUs to be stakeholders in India’s dream of becoming a sports powerhouse; SBI contributes Rs.5 crore to National Sports Development Fund for Olympic-bound athletes
08 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports ShriKiren Rijiju has urged corporate India and leading Public Sector Units to come forward to contribute to the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) as part of their corporate social responsibility, in a bid to strengthen the sports ecosystem of the country, and to be stakeholders in India's journey towards becoming a sports powerhouse.
Among the first to chip in to this contributory fund this year, is the State Bank of India, which has made a contribution of Rs. 5 crores to NSDF on Friday, January 8, with the primary aim of meeting the needs and requirements of elite athletes supported under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
The total contribution made by corporates, PSUs and individuals to NSDF is matched equally by the Government of India and the fund is used to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines for achieving excellence at the national and international level, as well as to impart special training and coaching in relevant sports disciplines to sportspersons, coaches and sports specialists.
Speaking at the event, Shri. Rijiju said, “I thank SBI for its generous contribution and assure the team that every penny will be used wisely to strengthen the journey of our Olympic-bound athletes this year. I also take this opportunity to appeal to all PSUs, corporates and individuals to come forward and contribute to the NSDF and be stakeholders in India’s journey to becoming a sporting powerhouse. The government is doing all it can to create a robust sporting ecosystem. However, the government cannot achieve this alone. We need to work as a team so as to realise India’s long term dream of being among the Top 10 nations in the 2028 Olympics. These voluntary contributions will ensure that an equal amount is matched by the Finance Ministry and the fund can be used judiciously in supporting our athletes.”
Speaking about the initiative, SBI Chairman, Shri. Dinesh Khara, who presented the cheque of Rs 5 crore to the Sports Minister said, “It is a matter of great pride for SBI to be able to contribute towards the support of elite athletes under the TOPS Scheme in the year of Olympics. This year our athletes will be competing at the world stage, and as a responsible corporate citizen we feel it is our duty to strengthen them in every way possible.”
Currently 105 athletes have been selected in the TOPS core group for the 2021 Olympics in the disciplines of Athletics, Wrestling, Weightlifting, Shooting, Tennis, Table Tennis, Badminton, Para-Athletics, Para-Badminton, Para-Shooting, Archery and Boxing, the funding though NSDF to TOPS will be used for the training of Olympic-bound athletes.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجیو نے کارپوریٹس، پی ایس یو سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کھیل کود کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کے بھارت کے خواب کے حصص دار بنیں، ایس بی آئی نے اولمپک میں لینے والے ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے قومی کھیل کود ترقیاتی فنڈ میں 5 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون دیا
08 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جنوری 2021 ۔ کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو نے کارپوریٹ انڈیا اور صف اوّل کی پبلک سیکٹر اکائیوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ملک کے کھیل کود کے ماحول کو تقویت دینے کے لئے اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری کے ایک جزو کے طور پر قومی کھیل کود ترقیاتی فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) میں تعاون دینے کے لئے آگے آئیں اور کھیل کود کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کی سمت میں بھارت کے سفر میں حصص دار بنیں۔
تعاون سے حاصل ہونے والے فنڈ میں اس سال پہلی حصے داری اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا ہے، جس نے 8 جنوری، بروز جمعہ این ایس ڈی ایف میں 5 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون دیا، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت جن ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹوں کو تعاون دیا جارہا ہے ان کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہے۔
کارپوریٹس، پی ایس یوز اور افراد کے ذریعے این ایس ڈی ایف میں جو مجموعی تعاون دیا جاتا ہے وہ بھارت سرکار کے تعاون کے برابر ہے اور اس فنڈ کا استعمال بالعموم کھیلوں اور مخصوص کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سفر پر امتیازی مقام حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ کھیلوں میں کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور کھیلوں کے ماہرین کو خصوصی تربیت اور کوچنگ دی جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب رجیجیو نے کہا کہ میں اس فیاضانہ تعاون کے لئے ایس بی آئی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ٹیم کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ایک ایک پیسہ دانش مندی کے ساتھ اس سال اولمپک میں حصہ لینے والے ایتھلیٹوں کے سفر کو تقویت دینے کے لئے خرچ کیا جائے گا۔ میں اس موقع پر سبھی پی ایس یوز، کارپوریٹس اور افراد سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور این ایس ڈی ایف میں تعاون دیں اور کھیل کود کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کے بھارت کے سفر کے حصص دار بنیں۔ حکومت کھیل کود کا ایک مضبوط ماحول بنانے کے لئے جو کچھ کرسکتی ہے، کررہی ہے۔ تاہم حکومت یہ کام اکیلے نہیں کرسکتی۔ ہمیں ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم 2028 کے اولمپک میں چوٹی کے 10 ملکوں میں اپنی جگہ بنانے کے بھارت کے طویل مدتی خواب کو حقیقت کی شکل دے سکیں۔ ان رضاکارانہ تعاون سے یہ یقینی بنے گا کہ اتنی ہی رقم وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے حاصل ہوسکے اور اس فنڈ کا استعمال اپنے ایتھلیٹوں کو دانش مندانہ طریقے سے تعاون دینے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکے۔
اس اقدام کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کھیل کود کی وزارت کو 5 کروڑ روپئے کا چیک پیش کرنے والے ایس بی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب دنیش کھارا نے کہا کہ یہ ایس بی آئی کے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ وہ اولمپک کے سال میں ٹی او پی ایس (ٹاپس) اسکیم کے تحت ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹوں کو تعاون دینے کا اہل ہوسکا ہے۔ اس سال ہمارے ایتھلیٹ عالمی اسٹیج پر مسابقت کریں گے اور ایک ذمے دار کارپوریٹ شہری کے طور پر ہم اسے اپنی ذمے داری محسوس کریں گے کہ ہم ہر ممکن طریقے سے انھیں مضبوط بنائیں۔
فی الحال ایتھلیٹکس، کشتی، ویٹ لفٹنگ، شوٹنگ، ٹینس، ٹیبل ٹینس، بیڈمنٹن، پیرا – ایتھلیٹکس، پیرا- بیڈمنٹن، پیرا- شوٹنگ، تیراندازی اور باکسنگ کے شعبوں میں 2021 کے اولمپکس کے لئے ٹاپس کور گروپ میں 105 ایتھلیٹوں کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایس ڈی ایف کے توسط سے ٹاپس کو فراہم کی جانے والی رقم کا استعمال اولمپک میں حصہ لینے والے ایتھلیٹوں کی ٹریننگ کے لئے استعمال کی جائے گی۔