Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series X) – Issue Price
08 JAN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(4)-B(W&M)/2020 dated October 09, 2020, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series X) will be opened for the period January 11-15, 2021 with Settlement date January 19, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs5,104 (Rupees Five thousand one hundred four only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated January 08, 2021.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs5,054 (Rupees Five thousand Fifty four only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड स्कीम 2020-21 (सीरीज X) - निर्गम मूल्य
08 JAN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या 4(4)-बी/(डब्‍ल्‍यू एंड एम)/2020 दिनांक 9 अक्टूबर, 2020 के अनुसार सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्‍ड 2020-21 (सीरीज X) का निर्गम 11 जनवरी, 2021 से 15 जनवरी, 2021 तक खुला रहेगा और निपटान तिथि 19 जनवरी, 2021 होगी। खरीद अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य 5,104 रुपये (पांच हजार एक सौ चार रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि आरबीआई द्वारा 8 जनवरी, 2021 को जारी अपनी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ परामर्श से उन निवेशकों को निर्गम मूल्य पर 50 रुपये (पचास रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करेंगे और डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से भुगतान करेंगे। इस तरह के निवेशकों के लिए गोल्ड बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्‍य 5,054 रुपये (पांच हजार चौवन रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा।