Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series X) – Issue Price
08 JAN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(4)-B(W&M)/2020 dated October 09, 2020, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series X) will be opened for the period January 11-15, 2021 with Settlement date January 19, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs5,104 (Rupees Five thousand one hundred four only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated January 08, 2021.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs5,054 (Rupees Five thousand Fifty four only) per gram of gold.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਵਰਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ ਸਕੀਮ 2020-21 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ X) ਈਸ਼ੂ ਮੁੱਲ
08 JAN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 4 (4) - ਬੀ(ਡਬਲਿਊਐਂਡਐਮ) 2020 /ਮਿਤੀ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 11-15, 2021 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਸੋਵਰਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡਜ਼ 2021 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ X) ਮਿਤੀ 19 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੀ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਬਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5104 ਰੁਪਏ (ਸਿਰਫ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਇਕ ਸੌ ਚਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ)- ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਵੀ 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਚ 50 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਸਕਾਊਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਮੁੱਲ 5054 ਰੁਪਏ (ਸਿਰਫ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਚੁਰੰਜਾ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸੋਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
----------------------------
ਆਰਐਮ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ