Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Natural Capital Accounting and Valuation of the Ecosystem Services (NCAVES) India Forum-2021
08 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. NCAVES India Forum 2021 is being organised by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The NCAVES Project, funded by EU, has been jointly implemented by the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the Secretariat of the Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD). India is one of the five countries taking part in this project - the other countries being Brazil, China, South Africa and Mexico.
2. In India, the NCAVES project is being implemented by the MoSPI in close collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC). MoSPI has coordinated with all the stakeholders through a consultative process by setting in place a mechanism for linking the diverse stakeholders concerned – namely producers and the policymakers using the environmental accounts.
3. The participation in the project has helped MOSPI commence the compilation of the Environment Accounts as per the UN-SEEA framework and release environmental accounts in its publication “EnviStats India” on an annual basis since 2018. Several of these accounts are closely related to the social and economic attributes, making them a useful tool for the Policy. The publications can be found at https://mospi.gov.in/web/mospi/reports-publications .
4. Another feather to the cap under the NCAVES project is the development of the India-EVL Tool which is essentially a look-up tool giving a snapshot of the values of various ecosystem services in the different States of the country, based on about 80 studies conducted across the country. An additional benefit of this tool is that it provides a critical view on the literature that is available and the applicability of estimates spatially across India according to bio-geographical areas.
5. NCAVES India Forum 2021 is being organised in a virtual format, with live sessions on January 14, 21 and 28, 2021, focusing on:
January 14, 2021: Efforts made by the international agencies in the domain of natural capital accounting and valuation of ecosystem services
January 21, 2021: Policy Demand for NCA in India
January 28, 2021: Achievements in natural capital accounting and valuation of ecosystem services and prospects of natural capital accounting in India
6. A web portal www.ncavesindiaforum.in has been designed for the purpose of registration, participation and to function as a repository for the environment related information.
7. On the first day of the event, the Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh will highlight the various government initiatives taken up for improving the environment data ecosystem.
8. In addition, the first day will witness participation of Ambassador of the EU Delegation to India and representatives from various national and international organisations, including Director, UNSD, Director UNEP, Director, UNESCAP, Director World Bank and Chairperson, UN Committee of Experts on Environment Economic Accounting.
9. The Forum targets showcasing some of the important researches/work related to the environment through the online exhibition and the twitter poster session platform. The Forum aims to build a stronger awareness about the different perspective to Environment and to show a way forward towards realizing the contribution of the natural capital to achieve a “better environment, better tomorrow”.
10. The Ministry welcomes active participation in the NCAVES India Forum-2021.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਈਐਸ) ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ -2021 ਦਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ
08 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ 2021 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਸਪੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਈਐਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਯੂਐਨਐਸਡੀ), ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਐਨਈਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ - ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਚੀਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ ਹਨ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਈਐਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਐਸਪੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਈਐਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐਨਆਰਐਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਸਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ - ਭਾਵ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਓਐਸਪੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਐਨ-ਐਸਈਈਏ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ "ਐਨਵੀਸਟੈਟਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ https://mospi.gov.in/web/mospi/reports-publications 'ਤੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਈਐਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਈਵੀਐਲ ਟੂਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਿੰਨ-ਭਿੰਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨੈਪਸ਼ਾਟ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੁੱਕ-ਅਪ ਟੂਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਸਾਧਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਭ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ-ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ 2021 ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 14, 21 ਅਤੇ 28 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
14 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021: ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨ।
21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਸੀਏ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਮੰਗ।
28 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021: ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ।
6. ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਜ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.ncavesindiaforum.in ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
7. ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
8. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਯੂ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੌਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਯੂਐਨਐਸਡੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਯੂਐਨਈਪੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੈਪ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵਰਲਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੇਖਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ।
9. ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜਾਂ / ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ “ਵਧੀਆ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ” ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
10. ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐਨਸੀਏਵੀਈਐਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ -2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।