شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایکو سسٹم سروسز کے قدرتی اثاثے کا حساب کتاب اور تخمینہ انڈیا فورم – 2021
08 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 جنوری ، 2021 /1. این سی اے وی ای ایس انڈیا فورم 2021 کا اہتمام اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کر رہے ہے۔ یوروپی یونین کے فنڈ والے این سی اے وی ای ایس پروجیکٹ پر مشترکہ طور پر عمل درآمد اقوام متحدہ کے اعداد و شمار سے متعلق ڈویژن یو این ایس ڈی ، اقوام متحدہ کا ماحولیات سے متعلق پروگرام یو این ای پی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنوینشن سی بی ڈی کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت ان پانچ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جو اس پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ دیگر ملک یہ ہیں – برازیل، چین، جنوبی افریقہ اور میکسیکو۔
2. بھارت میں این سی اے وی ای ایس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد ایم او ایس پی آئی ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر کے ساتھ مل کر کر رہی ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے تال میل قائم کیا ہے۔
3. اس پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لینے سے ایم او ایس پی آئی کو اقوام متحدہ کے ایس ای ای اے لائحہ عمل کے مطابق ماحولیاتی کھاتوں کو مرتب کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ نیز اسے اپنی اشاعت ’’این ای اسٹیٹس انڈیا ‘‘ میں ماحولیات سے متعلق کھاتوں کو جاری کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سے کھاتے سماجی اور اقتصادی امور سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہ اشاعت اس ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ https://mospi.gov.in/web/mospi/reports-publications .
4. این سی اے وی ای ایس پروجیکٹ میں ایک اور خاصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کے تحت انڈیا ای وی ایل ٹول تیار کیا ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف ایکو نظام خدمات کی اقدار کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ ایکو سسٹم خدمات ملک بھر میں کیے گیے تقریباً 80 مطالعات پر مبنی ہے۔
5. این سی اے وی ایس ای انڈیا فورم 2021 کا انعقاد ورچوئل شکل میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جس میں 14، 21 اور 28 جنوری 2021 کو اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
14 جنوری، 2021 : قدرتی اثاثے سے متعلق کھاتوں اور ایکو سسٹم خدمات کی ایک قدر کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی ایجنسیاں کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔
21 جنوری ، 2021 : بھارت میں این سی اے کے لیے پالیسی مانگ۔
28 جنوری ، 2021 : قدرتی اثاثوں سے متعلق کھاتوں اور ایکو سسٹم خدمات کی قدر اور بھارت میں قدرتی اثاثوں کے حساب کتاب کے نظر ناموں میں حصولیابیاں۔
6. ایک ویب پورٹل www.ncavesindiaforum.in تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ماحولیات سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے رجسٹریشن ، پارٹیسپیشن اور ایک ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
7. تقریب کے پہلے دن اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادنہ چارج اور منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ ان مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کو اجاگر کریں گے جو ماحولیات سے متعلق ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم میں بہتری لانے کے لیے کیے گیے ہیں۔
8. اس کے علاوہ پہلے دن بھارت میں ای یو کے وفد کے کثیر اور مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
9. اس فورم کا مقصد آن لائن نمائش اور ٹوئیٹر پوسٹر سیشن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ماحولیات سے متعلق اہم تحقیق / کام کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
10. وزارت نے این سی اے وی ای ایس انڈیا فورم – 2021 میں سرگرم شرکت کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Natural Capital Accounting and Valuation of the Ecosystem Services (NCAVES) India Forum-2021
08 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. NCAVES India Forum 2021 is being organised by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The NCAVES Project, funded by EU, has been jointly implemented by the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the Secretariat of the Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD). India is one of the five countries taking part in this project - the other countries being Brazil, China, South Africa and Mexico.
2. In India, the NCAVES project is being implemented by the MoSPI in close collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC). MoSPI has coordinated with all the stakeholders through a consultative process by setting in place a mechanism for linking the diverse stakeholders concerned – namely producers and the policymakers using the environmental accounts.
3. The participation in the project has helped MOSPI commence the compilation of the Environment Accounts as per the UN-SEEA framework and release environmental accounts in its publication “EnviStats India” on an annual basis since 2018. Several of these accounts are closely related to the social and economic attributes, making them a useful tool for the Policy. The publications can be found at https://mospi.gov.in/web/mospi/reports-publications .
4. Another feather to the cap under the NCAVES project is the development of the India-EVL Tool which is essentially a look-up tool giving a snapshot of the values of various ecosystem services in the different States of the country, based on about 80 studies conducted across the country. An additional benefit of this tool is that it provides a critical view on the literature that is available and the applicability of estimates spatially across India according to bio-geographical areas.
5. NCAVES India Forum 2021 is being organised in a virtual format, with live sessions on January 14, 21 and 28, 2021, focusing on:
January 14, 2021: Efforts made by the international agencies in the domain of natural capital accounting and valuation of ecosystem services
January 21, 2021: Policy Demand for NCA in India
January 28, 2021: Achievements in natural capital accounting and valuation of ecosystem services and prospects of natural capital accounting in India
6. A web portal www.ncavesindiaforum.in has been designed for the purpose of registration, participation and to function as a repository for the environment related information.
7. On the first day of the event, the Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh will highlight the various government initiatives taken up for improving the environment data ecosystem.
8. In addition, the first day will witness participation of Ambassador of the EU Delegation to India and representatives from various national and international organisations, including Director, UNSD, Director UNEP, Director, UNESCAP, Director World Bank and Chairperson, UN Committee of Experts on Environment Economic Accounting.
9. The Forum targets showcasing some of the important researches/work related to the environment through the online exhibition and the twitter poster session platform. The Forum aims to build a stronger awareness about the different perspective to Environment and to show a way forward towards realizing the contribution of the natural capital to achieve a “better environment, better tomorrow”.
10. The Ministry welcomes active participation in the NCAVES India Forum-2021.