Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates 162 bed hostel at Dr.Karni Singh Shooting Range
07 JAN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister of State Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurated a residential hostel in the premises of the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range. It will be a 162 bedded air conditioned hostel with attached washroom facility. There will also be an air conditioned dining area and facilities for sports specific diet and a separate recreation area for boys and girls. The facility has been created at a cost of Rs. 12.26 crores.
Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “Our athletes represent the country at the Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, they must have a standard of living where basic facilities are provided.” The Sports Minister also announced that all hostels must be of at least 3 star standard in terms of food, hospitality and cleanliness with the facility management being done by an expert agency. He added that going forward there should be a separate girls hostel and separate boys hostel. “Shooting being a priority sport, we have to take all the necessary steps for the shooters."
With the creation of this hostel facility, it will be a major boost for the Indian shooters training at the facility who have previously been staying at accommodation outside the shooting range. The hostel will enable the shooters to now only take a short walk down to their respective rifle, pistol and shotgun ranges.
2018 Commonwealth Games gold medalist Anish Bhanwala said, “We have always had a very good shooting range but we were lacking a hostel as a result of which we had to stay outside the premises. We can now train in the morning and afternoon session with the hostel being there.”
Moreover with the creation of this facility, it will not only benefit the core group of senior shooters but also the shooters who are part of the TOPS Development group and the Khelo India scheme and NCOE shooters.
Shri Rijiju said, “Shooting is one of the premier sports at the moment, we have huge expectations from shooting and India has a huge reservoir of talent at grassroot level. We have maximum qualification in Tokyo Olympics from shooting.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیرکرن ریجی جو نے ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج میں 162 بستروں والے ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا
07 JAN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجی جو نے ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج کے احاطے میں ایک رہائشی ہاسٹل کاافتتاح کیا۔ یہ 162 بستروں والا ہاسٹل ہوگا، جس میں ایئر کنڈیشن اور اٹیچ باتھ روم کی بھی سہولت ہوگی۔ یہاں پر ایئر کنڈیشن ڈائننگ ہال کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں سے متعلق مخصوص قسم کی خوراک اور لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے علیحدہ کھیل کا میدان ہوگا۔ یہ سہولیات 12.26 کروڑ کی مالیت سے تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہمارے کھلاڑی اولمپکس ، ایشیائی کھیلوں، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اس لئے انہیں رہنے کےلئے بنیادی طور پر معیاری سہولیات مہیا کی جانی چاہئے۔ کھیلوں کے وزیر نے سبھی ہاسٹلز میں کم از کم معیار کے لحاظ سے کھانے کی تھِری اسٹار سہولت اور صاف صفائی کے نظام کوایک ماہر ایجنسی کےذریعے یقینی بنانے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہاں لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کےلئے الگ الگ ہاسٹلز ہوں گے۔‘ نشانے بازی ایک اہم کھیل ہے اور ہمیں نشانے بازوں کے لئے سبھی ضروری اہم اقدامات کرنے چاہئے۔’
ا س ہاسٹل سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی نشانے بازوں کو تربیت کے لحاظ سے دی جانے والی سہولیات میں یہ ان کھلاڑیوں کے لئے ایک بڑی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، جو اس سے پہلے شوٹنگ رینج کے باہر قیام پذیر تھے۔ اس ہاسٹل میں نشانے بازوں کو ان کے رائفل، پستول اور شاٹ گن رینج تک پہنچنے کے لئےچند ہی قدم چلنے ہوں گے۔
2018 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں طلائی تمغہ فاتح انیش بھنوالا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمارے پاس ہمیشہ سے بہت اچھی شوٹنگ رینج تھی، لیکن ہمارے پاس ہاسٹل کی سہولت نہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ہمیں شوٹنگ رینج کے باہر رہنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب ہاسٹل کی سہولت مہیا ہونے کی وجہ سے ہم صبح اور دوپہر میں بھی ٹریننگ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ’’
تاہم اس سہولت کی فراہمی سے نہ صرف کول گروپ کے سینئر نشانے بازوں کو فائدہ ہوگا، بلکہ ٹاپس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ اور کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم سے تعلق رکھنے والے نشانے باز اور این سی او ای نشانے بازوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ نشانے بازی ایک بہت ہی خاص کھیل ہے اور ہمیں نشانے بازی سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں اور بھارت کے پاس زمینی سطح پر بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہنرمند موجود ہیں۔