Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout
Dr Harsh Vardhan to visit Tamil Nadu tomorrow to personally review the Dry Run in the State
Massive countrywide Vaccine Dry Run in 33 States/UTs tomorrow
07 JAN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
As the country prepares for the COVID 19 vaccine roll out, the Dr. Harsh Vardhan Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare will be visiting the State of Tamil Nadu tomorrow. During his visit, Dr. Harsh Vardhan will personally review the preparedness and oversee the Dry Run operations at the scheduled sites. A massive countrywide Mock Drill to prepare for the COVID19 vaccination is being conducted tomorrow at 736 districts across 33 States/UTs.
The Union Health Minister will visit the sessions site at Government General Hospital, Chennai followed by the one at Government Omandurar Hospital, Chennai. In the afternoon Dr Harsh Vardhan will visit the private vaccination centre in Apollo Hospital, Chennai after a brief visit to the General Medical Store Depot (GMSD) in Periamedu. This is one of the four national vaccine storage facilities, the other three at Mumbai, Kolkata and Karnal.
Thereafter, Dr. Harsh Vardhan will visit the vaccination Centre at Chengalpattu. He will be visiting the Hindustan Bio-Tech Ltd. Campus at Chengalpattu after concluding his supervision at these sites.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड—19 वैक्सीन रोलआउट
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ड्राइ रन की व्यक्तिगत समीक्षा करने कल तमिलनाडु जायेंगे
कल देश के 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में देशव्यापी वैक्सीन ड्राइ रन
07 JAN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश द्वारा कोविड-19 वैक्सीन लाने की तैयारी के साथ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री कल तमिलनाडु जायेंगे। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ड्राइ रन की व्यक्तिगत रूप से तैयारियों की समीक्षा करेंगे और निश्चित स्थानों पर ड्राइ रन कार्य को देखेंगे। कल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की तैयारी के लिए 33 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 736 जिलों में देशव्यापी मॉक ड्रील किया जाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन पहले चेन्नई के गवर्नमेंट जनरल हस्पिटल जायेंगे और उसके बाद सरकारी ओमनदुरार अस्पताल जायेंगे। दोपहर बाद पेरियामेडु में जनरल मेडिकल स्टोर डिपो (जीएमएसडी) के संक्षिप्त दौरे के बाद अपोलो अस्पताल में निजी टीकाकरण केंद्र जायेंगे। पेरियामेडु का जीएमएसडी चार राष्ट्रीय वैक्सीन स्टोरेज सुविधाओं में एक है। अन्य स्टोरेज सुविधाएं मुम्बई, कोलकाता तथा करनाल में हैं।
इसके बाद डॉ. हर्षवर्धन चेंगलपट्टु के टीकाकरण केंद्र जायेंगे। इन स्थानों पर निरीक्षण के बाद वे चेंगलपट्टु स्थित हिंदुस्तान बायोटैक लिमिटेड परिसर जायेंगे।