Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation
India joins select nations in the world with the flag off of Double Stack Container Train
07 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the 306 km long Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) today through video conference. He also flagged off the Double Stack Long Haul Container Train on this route. Governors Rajasthan and Haryana, Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana and Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Ratan Lal Kataria, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Maha Yagna to modernize the country's infrastructure has gained a new momentum today. He listed the initiatives of the Government launched in the last 12 days to modernize the country like DBT to farmers, launch of National Mobility Card in Airport Express Line, inauguration of AIIMS Rajkot, IIM Sambalpur, Light House Projects in 6 cities, National Atomic Timescale and Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya, National Environmental Standards Laboratory, Kochi-Mangalore gas pipeline, 100th Kisan Rail, a section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor. He added that so many launches were done even during this in this period of Corona to modernize the country.
The Prime Minister said the Made in India vaccine for Corona approved a few days back has instilled a new confidence in the people. He said Dedicated Freight Corridor is seen as the game changer project for India in the 21st century. He said since the launch of the New Bhaupur - New Khurja section average speed of the freight train has tripled in that particular section. He said with the flag off of the first double stacked container freight train from New Ateli in Haryana to New Kishanganj in Rajasthan, India has joined the select nations in the world. He lauded the efforts of the engineers and their team for this proud achievement. He said this dedicated freight corridor will bring new opportunities and new hopes for everyone especially farmers, entrepreneurs and merchants of Rajasthan. He said the dedicated freight corridor is not only the route for modern freight trains but also a corridor for rapid development of the country. These corridors will form the basis of development of new growth centers and growth points in different cities of the country, he added.
The Prime Minister said the Eastern Freight Corridor has also started showing how they are increasing the strength of different parts of the country. He said the western freight corridor will make farming and allied business in Haryana and Rajasthan easier and also impart new energy into cities like Mahendragarh, Jaipur, Ajmer and Sikar. Faster access to national and international markets have opened for the manufacturing units and entrepreneurs of these states at a much lower cost. Faster and cheaper connectivity to the ports of Gujarat and Maharashtra will boost new investment opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister said that the creation of modern infrastructure also gives rise to new systems in life and business and not only speeds up the works associated with it but also powers up several engines of the economy. He added that the corridor not only creates employment in the construction sector but also in other sectors like cement, steel and transport. Elaborating upon the benefit of the Dedicated Freight Corridor, the Prime Minister said, it will cover 133 railway stations in 9 states. At these stations, there will be multi model logistic parks, freight terminal, container depot, container terminal, parcel hub. All these will benefit the farmers, small industries cottage industries and larger manufacturers as well, he said.
Using the analogy of the railway tracks, the Prime Minister said that today in India, work in Infrastructure running simultaneously on two tracks. Individual and growth engine of the country. At individual level, the Prime Minister pointed out the reforms in housing, sanitation, electricity, LPG, road and Internet connectivity. Crores of Indians are benefiting from many such schemes. On the other track, growth engines such as industry, and entrepreneurs are being benefited by the rapid implementation of highway, railway, airway, waterway and multi-modal port connectivity. Like freight corridors, economic corridors, defense corridors, tech clusters are being provided to the industry. This individual and Industry infrastructure is creating a positive image of India, reflected on increasing foreign exchange reserves and trust in India said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also thanked the people of Japan for their technical and financial support in the project.
The Prime Minister emphasized the coordination between individual, industry and investment for modernization of the Indian Railways. Recalling the woes of the passengers in the earlier times, the Prime Minister said that significant work has been done in the areas of cleanliness, timeliness, good service, ticketing, facilities and security. He gave examples of cleanliness of stations and compartments, biodegradable toilets, catering, modern ticketing and model trains like Tejas or Vande Bharat express, Vista-dome coaches. He also highlighted the unprecedented investment in broad gauging and electrification which has led to enhanced scope and speed of the railways. He talked of semi-high-speed trains, modern technology for laying down the tracks and expressed the hope that every North-Eastern state capital will be connected with railways.
The Prime Minister noted the sterling contribution of the Railways during the Corona period and praised them for their role in taking the labourers to their homes.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের রেওয়ারি- মাদার শাখায় পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোরেকে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
ডাবল স্ট্যাক কন্টেনার ট্রেনযাত্রার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত বিশ্বের কয়েকটি নির্বাচিত দেশের তালিকায় এল
07 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দেশের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের রেওয়ারি- মাদার শাখায় ৩০৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলের পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোর জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করলেন।
এর পাশাপাশি আজ তিনি পতাকা নেড়ে এই শাখায় ডাবল স্ট্যাক লং হল কন্টেনার ট্রেনের যাত্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থান ও হরিয়ানার রাজ্যপাল ছাড়াও দুই রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল সহ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং সেখওয়াত, শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘাওয়াল, শ্রী কৈলাস চৌধুরী, শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং, শ্রী রতন লাল কাটারিয়া, শ্রী কৃষান পাল গুরজার প্রমূখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, দেশের আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের মহাযজ্ঞ একটা নতুন গতি অর্জন করেছে। বিগত ১২ দিনে সরকার যে সমস্ত আধুনিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের কাছে সরাসরি সুবিধা স্থানান্তর বা ডিবিটি প্রদান করা সহ, বিমানবন্দর এক্সপ্রেস লাইনে জাতীয় গতিশীলতা কার্ড-এর উদ্বোধন, রাজকোটে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অব মেডিকেল সাইন্সেসের উদ্বোধন, আই আই এম সম্বলপুর ছাড়াও ৬টি শহরে লাইটহাউস প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতীয় পরমাণুর টাইম স্কেল এবং ভারতীয় নির্দেশক দ্রব্য, জাতীয় পরিবেশগত মান পরীক্ষাগার, কোচি- ম্যাঙ্গালোর গ্যাস পাইপলাইন, একশতম কিষান রেল পরিষেবা, পূর্বাঞ্চল রেলের পণ্য পরিষেবার একটি অংশের উদ্বোধন ইত্যাদি হয়েছে। করোনার সময়কালেও দেশের আধুনিকীরণের ক্ষেত্রে এতগুলি প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে তৈরি অনুমোদিত করোনা ভ্যাকসিন দেশের নাগরিকদের মনোবল বাড়িয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, এই পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোরসহ দরুণ একুশ শতকে ভারতকে গেম চেঞ্জার হিসেবে দেখা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নিউ ভাউপুর- নিউ খুরজা শাখায় পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের গতি তিন গুণ বেড়েছে। হরিয়ানার নিউ আটেলি থেকে রাজস্থানের নিউ কিশানগঞ্জ পর্যন্ত প্রথম ডাবল স্ট্যাক যুক্ত কন্টেইনার মালবাহী ট্রেনটির যাত্রা শুরু করায় ভারত বিশ্বের নির্বাচিত দেশগুলির তালিকায় যোগ দিতে পেরেছে। এজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও তাঁদের প্রতিনিধি দলের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন এই পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোর প্রত্যেকের জন্য বিশেষ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে, বিশেষ করে রাজস্থানের কৃষক, উদ্যোগপতি এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের মধ্যে। এই ধরনের করিডোর কেবল পণ্য পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে নয়, দেশের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রেও কার্যকর হবে। যাকে কেন্দ্র করে বিভিন্ন শহরের বিকাশ ঘটবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, পূর্বাঞ্চলের পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোরের মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে শক্তি ও কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের এই করিডোরের মাধ্যমেও হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থানের কৃষি ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক প্রসার ঘটবে। এর পাশাপাশি মহেন্দ্রগড়, জয়পুর, আজমীঢ়দ এবং শিকার শহরেও তার ফল মিলবে। শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রের বন্দরগুলির মাধ্যমে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরির ফলে জীবিকা এবং ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মাত্রা যোগ হবে। অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। তিনি বলেন, পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোর কেবল নির্মাণ শিল্পে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে না, এর পাশাপাশি সিমেন্ট, স্টিল এবং পরিবহনের মতো অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রেও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
এই পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোর প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এটি ৯টি রাজ্যের ১৩৩ টি রেলস্টেশনকে যুক্ত করবে। এই স্টেশনগুলিতে মাল্টি মডেল লজিস্টিক পার্ক, ফ্রেট টার্মিনাল, কন্টেইনার ডিপো, কন্টেইনার টার্মিনাল, পার্সেল হাব থাকবে। এগুলিতে কৃষক সহ ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প সংস্থা ও কুটির শিল্প সংস্থা গুলি উপকৃত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতের অগ্রগতি এখন দুটি পর্যায়ে সমান তালে চলছে। স্বতন্ত্র পর্যায়ে আবাসন, স্যানিটেশন, বিদ্যুৎ, এলপিজি, সড়ক ও ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের সংস্কার হয়েছে। যাতে কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসী এই প্রকল্প গুলি থেকে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। অন্য পর্যায়ে, হাইওয়ে, রেলপথ, বিমানপথ, জলপথ এবং মাল্টি মডেল বন্দর সংযোগের দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের ফলে শিল্প এবং উদ্যোগপতিরা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। এই পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোরের মতো অর্থনৈতিক করিডোর, প্রতিরক্ষা করিডোর ও প্রযুক্তি ক্লাসটারের মাধ্যমে শিল্পের বিস্তার ঘটছে। যার ফলে ভারতের একটা ইতিবাচক ভাবমূর্তি তৈরি হয়েছে। যা বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা অর্জন বৃদ্ধি এবং দেশের আস্থা বৃদ্ধির পক্ষে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য জাপানের অধিবাসীদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা, সময়ানুবর্তিতা, ভালো পরিষেবা, টিকিট গ্রহণের পদ্ধতি এবং নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে রেলের উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ হয়েছে। উদাহরণস্বরূপ তিনি বিভিন্ন রেল স্টেশন, রেলের কামরা, বায়ো শৌচাগার, ক্যাটারিং সার্ভিস এবং মডেল ট্রেন হিসেবে তেজস ও বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস, ভিস্টা-ডোম কোচের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রেলের গেজ পরিবর্তন ও বৈদ্যুতিকীকরনের ক্ষেত্রে অভাবনীয় অর্থ মঞ্জুরের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এর ফলে ট্রেনের গতি অনেক বাড়বে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেমি হাইস্পিড ট্রেন ও রেললাইন পাতার ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করে বলেন, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য গুলির রাজধানীর সঙ্গে রেল যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করা সম্ভব।
করোনা জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় রেলের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমিকদের বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রেলের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।