Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation
India joins select nations in the world with the flag off of Double Stack Container Train
07 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the 306 km long Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) today through video conference. He also flagged off the Double Stack Long Haul Container Train on this route. Governors Rajasthan and Haryana, Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana and Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Ratan Lal Kataria, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Maha Yagna to modernize the country's infrastructure has gained a new momentum today. He listed the initiatives of the Government launched in the last 12 days to modernize the country like DBT to farmers, launch of National Mobility Card in Airport Express Line, inauguration of AIIMS Rajkot, IIM Sambalpur, Light House Projects in 6 cities, National Atomic Timescale and Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya, National Environmental Standards Laboratory, Kochi-Mangalore gas pipeline, 100th Kisan Rail, a section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor. He added that so many launches were done even during this in this period of Corona to modernize the country.
The Prime Minister said the Made in India vaccine for Corona approved a few days back has instilled a new confidence in the people. He said Dedicated Freight Corridor is seen as the game changer project for India in the 21st century. He said since the launch of the New Bhaupur - New Khurja section average speed of the freight train has tripled in that particular section. He said with the flag off of the first double stacked container freight train from New Ateli in Haryana to New Kishanganj in Rajasthan, India has joined the select nations in the world. He lauded the efforts of the engineers and their team for this proud achievement. He said this dedicated freight corridor will bring new opportunities and new hopes for everyone especially farmers, entrepreneurs and merchants of Rajasthan. He said the dedicated freight corridor is not only the route for modern freight trains but also a corridor for rapid development of the country. These corridors will form the basis of development of new growth centers and growth points in different cities of the country, he added.
The Prime Minister said the Eastern Freight Corridor has also started showing how they are increasing the strength of different parts of the country. He said the western freight corridor will make farming and allied business in Haryana and Rajasthan easier and also impart new energy into cities like Mahendragarh, Jaipur, Ajmer and Sikar. Faster access to national and international markets have opened for the manufacturing units and entrepreneurs of these states at a much lower cost. Faster and cheaper connectivity to the ports of Gujarat and Maharashtra will boost new investment opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister said that the creation of modern infrastructure also gives rise to new systems in life and business and not only speeds up the works associated with it but also powers up several engines of the economy. He added that the corridor not only creates employment in the construction sector but also in other sectors like cement, steel and transport. Elaborating upon the benefit of the Dedicated Freight Corridor, the Prime Minister said, it will cover 133 railway stations in 9 states. At these stations, there will be multi model logistic parks, freight terminal, container depot, container terminal, parcel hub. All these will benefit the farmers, small industries cottage industries and larger manufacturers as well, he said.
Using the analogy of the railway tracks, the Prime Minister said that today in India, work in Infrastructure running simultaneously on two tracks. Individual and growth engine of the country. At individual level, the Prime Minister pointed out the reforms in housing, sanitation, electricity, LPG, road and Internet connectivity. Crores of Indians are benefiting from many such schemes. On the other track, growth engines such as industry, and entrepreneurs are being benefited by the rapid implementation of highway, railway, airway, waterway and multi-modal port connectivity. Like freight corridors, economic corridors, defense corridors, tech clusters are being provided to the industry. This individual and Industry infrastructure is creating a positive image of India, reflected on increasing foreign exchange reserves and trust in India said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also thanked the people of Japan for their technical and financial support in the project.
The Prime Minister emphasized the coordination between individual, industry and investment for modernization of the Indian Railways. Recalling the woes of the passengers in the earlier times, the Prime Minister said that significant work has been done in the areas of cleanliness, timeliness, good service, ticketing, facilities and security. He gave examples of cleanliness of stations and compartments, biodegradable toilets, catering, modern ticketing and model trains like Tejas or Vande Bharat express, Vista-dome coaches. He also highlighted the unprecedented investment in broad gauging and electrification which has led to enhanced scope and speed of the railways. He talked of semi-high-speed trains, modern technology for laying down the tracks and expressed the hope that every North-Eastern state capital will be connected with railways.
The Prime Minister noted the sterling contribution of the Railways during the Corona period and praised them for their role in taking the labourers to their homes.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी पश्चिमी समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेचा रेवडी - मदार मार्ग राष्ट्राला समर्पित केला
डबल स्टॅक कंटेनर रेल्वेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून भारत जगातील निवडक राष्ट्रांमध्ये सामील झाला
07 JAN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे पश्चिमी समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेचा 306 किमी लांबीचा रेवडी - मदार मार्ग राष्ट्राला समर्पित केला या मार्गावर डबल स्टॅक लाँग हॉल कंटेनर ट्रेनलाही त्यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. राजस्थान आणि हरियाणाचे राज्यपाल, राजस्थान व हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, गजेंद्रसिंग शेखावत, अर्जुनराम मेघवाल, कैलाश चौधरी, राव इंद्रजित सिंह, रतन लाल कटारिया, कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, देशाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना आधुनिक बनवण्याच्या महायज्ञाला आज एक नवी गती मिळाली आहे. देशाचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी मागील 12 दिवसात सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला, यात शेतकऱ्यांना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, एअरपोर्ट एक्स्प्रेस लाइनमध्ये नॅशनल मोबिलिटी कार्डचा प्रारंभ, एम्स राजकोट, आयआयएम संबलपूरचे उद्‌घाटन, 6 शहरांमध्ये लाईट हाऊस प्रोजेक्ट, राष्ट्रीय अणु कालदर्शिका आणि भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य, राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण मानक प्रयोगशाळा, कोची-मंगलोर गॅस पाइपलाइन, 100 वी किसान रेल, पूर्व समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेचा एक विभाग यांचा समावेश आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, कोरोनाच्या काळात देशाचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी अनेक शुभारंभ करण्यात आले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, काही दिवसांपूर्वी कोरोनासाठी स्वदेश निर्मित लस मंजूर झाल्याने लोकांमध्ये एक नवीन आत्मविश्वास निर्माण झाला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, 21 व्या शतकात समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकाकडे भारतासाठी आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवणारा प्रकल्प म्हणून पाहिले जात आहे. ते म्हणाले की, न्यू भाऊपूर - न्यू खुर्जा मार्गावरील माल वाहतुकीचा सरासरी वेग त्या विशिष्ट मार्गावर तीन पटीने वाढला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, हरियाणामधील न्यू अतेली ते राजस्थानमधील न्यू किशनगंज पर्यंत जाणाऱ्या पहिल्या डबल स्टॅक कंटेनर मालवाहतूक गाडीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवल्यामुळे भारत जगातील निवडक देशांमध्ये सामील झाला आहे. या अभिमानास्पद कामगिरीबद्दल अभियंते आणि त्यांच्या चमूच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, या समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेमुळे राजस्थानातील प्रत्येकासाठी विशेषत: शेतकरी, उद्योजक आणि व्यापारी यांच्यासाठी नवीन संधी आणि नवीन आशा निर्माण होतील. ते म्हणाले की, समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिका केवळ आधुनिक मालगाड्यांचा मार्ग नाही तर देशाच्या जलद विकासासाठीचा मार्ग आहे. हे कॉरिडोर देशातील विविध शहरांमध्ये नवीन विकास केंद्रे आणि विकास स्थानांच्या निर्मितीचा आधार बनतील, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, पूर्व मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेने हे देखील दाखवायला सुरुवात केली आहे की ते देशाच्या विविध भागांची ताकद कशी वाढवत आहेत. पश्चिमी मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेमुळे हरियाणा आणि राजस्थानमधील शेती व त्यासंबंधित व्यवसाय सुलभ होईल व महेंद्रगड, जयपूर, अजमेर आणि सीकर यासारख्या शहरांमध्ये नवीन उर्जा निर्माण करेल. या राज्यांमधील उत्पादक कंपन्या आणि उद्योजकांसाठी अगदी कमी किंमतीत राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये वेगवान प्रवेश उपलब्ध झाला आहे. गुजरात व महाराष्ट्रातील बंदरांवर वेगवान व स्वस्त वाहतुकीमुळे या प्रदेशात गुंतवणूकीच्या नवीन संधींना चालना मिळेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीमुळे आयुष्य व व्यवसायातील नवीन प्रणाली उदयाला येत आहेत. आणि केवळ त्याशी संबंधित कामांना गतीच मिळत नाही तर अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या अनेक इंजिनांना बळ मिळते. या कॉरिडॉरमुळे केवळ बांधकाम क्षेत्रातच नव्हे तर सिमेंट, स्टील आणि वाहतूक अशा इतर क्षेत्रातही रोजगार निर्माण होतो, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेच्या लाभांचे विस्तृत वर्णन सांगताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 9 राज्यांमधील 133 रेल्वे स्थानकांचा यात समावेश असेल. या स्थानकांवर मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क, फ्रेट टर्मिनल, कंटेनर डेपो, कंटेनर टर्मिनल, पार्सल हब असतील. या सर्वांचा फायदा शेतकरी, लघुउद्योग , कुटीर उद्योग आणि मोठ्या उत्पादकांना होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
रेल्वे रुळांच्या उदाहरणाचा वापर करून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आज भारतात पायाभूत क्षेत्रात एकाच वेळी दोन मार्गावर काम सुरू आहे. देशाचे वैयक्तिक आणि विकास इंजिन. वैयक्तिक पातळीवर पंतप्रधानांनी गृहनिर्माण, स्वच्छता, वीज, एलपीजी, रस्ता आणि इंटरनेट जोडणीतील सुधारणांकडे लक्ष वेधले. अशा अनेक योजनांचा कोट्यवधी भारतीयांना फायदा होत आहे. दुसर्‍या मार्गावर, महामार्ग, रेल्वे, वायुमार्ग, जलमार्ग आणि मल्टी-मोडल बंदर जोडणीच्या जलद अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्योग आणि उद्योजकांसारख्या विकास इंजिनांचा फायदा होत आहे. मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेप्रमाणेच इकॉनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, डिफेन्स कॉरिडोर, टेक क्लस्टर उद्योगांना पुरवले जात आहेत. ही वैयक्तिक आणि उद्योग संबंधी पायाभूत सुविधा भारताची सकारात्मक प्रतिमा निर्माण करत आहे, परकीय चलनवाढीचे वाढते साठे आणि भारतावरील वाढत असलेला विश्वास यातून हे प्रतिबिंबित होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
या प्रकल्पात तांत्रिक व आर्थिक सहकार्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी जपानच्या जनतेचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय रेल्वेच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी वैयक्तिक, उद्योग आणि गुंतवणूक यांच्यातील समन्वयावर भर दिला. पूर्वीच्या काळात प्रवाशांच्या समस्या लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, स्वच्छता, वेळ पाळणे , चांगली सेवा, तिकीट आरक्षण , सुविधा आणि सुरक्षितता या क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण काम केले गेले आहे. स्टेशन व कंपार्टमेंट्स, बायोडिग्रेडेबल टॉयलेट्स, केटरिंग, आधुनिक तिकीट प्रणाली आणि तेजस किंवा वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस सारख्या आधुनिक गाड्या , व्हिस्टा-डोम कोच यांची त्यांनी उदाहरणे दिली. ब्रॉडगेजिंग आणि विद्युतीकरणाच्या अभूतपूर्व गुंतवणूकीचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला, ज्यामुळे रेल्वेची व्याप्ती आणि वेग वाढला आहे. त्यांनी अर्ध-वेगवान गाड्या, रुळ टाकण्यासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी माहिती दिली आणि ईशान्य भागातील प्रत्येक राजधानी शहर रेल्वेशी जोडली जाईल अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली.
कोरोना कालावधीत रेल्वेच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाची पंतप्रधानांनी दखल घेतली आणि मजुरांना त्यांच्या घरी पोहचवण्यात पार पाडलेल्या भूमिकेबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले.