Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation
India joins select nations in the world with the flag off of Double Stack Container Train
07 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the 306 km long Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) today through video conference. He also flagged off the Double Stack Long Haul Container Train on this route. Governors Rajasthan and Haryana, Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana and Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Ratan Lal Kataria, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Maha Yagna to modernize the country's infrastructure has gained a new momentum today. He listed the initiatives of the Government launched in the last 12 days to modernize the country like DBT to farmers, launch of National Mobility Card in Airport Express Line, inauguration of AIIMS Rajkot, IIM Sambalpur, Light House Projects in 6 cities, National Atomic Timescale and Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya, National Environmental Standards Laboratory, Kochi-Mangalore gas pipeline, 100th Kisan Rail, a section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor. He added that so many launches were done even during this in this period of Corona to modernize the country.
The Prime Minister said the Made in India vaccine for Corona approved a few days back has instilled a new confidence in the people. He said Dedicated Freight Corridor is seen as the game changer project for India in the 21st century. He said since the launch of the New Bhaupur - New Khurja section average speed of the freight train has tripled in that particular section. He said with the flag off of the first double stacked container freight train from New Ateli in Haryana to New Kishanganj in Rajasthan, India has joined the select nations in the world. He lauded the efforts of the engineers and their team for this proud achievement. He said this dedicated freight corridor will bring new opportunities and new hopes for everyone especially farmers, entrepreneurs and merchants of Rajasthan. He said the dedicated freight corridor is not only the route for modern freight trains but also a corridor for rapid development of the country. These corridors will form the basis of development of new growth centers and growth points in different cities of the country, he added.
The Prime Minister said the Eastern Freight Corridor has also started showing how they are increasing the strength of different parts of the country. He said the western freight corridor will make farming and allied business in Haryana and Rajasthan easier and also impart new energy into cities like Mahendragarh, Jaipur, Ajmer and Sikar. Faster access to national and international markets have opened for the manufacturing units and entrepreneurs of these states at a much lower cost. Faster and cheaper connectivity to the ports of Gujarat and Maharashtra will boost new investment opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister said that the creation of modern infrastructure also gives rise to new systems in life and business and not only speeds up the works associated with it but also powers up several engines of the economy. He added that the corridor not only creates employment in the construction sector but also in other sectors like cement, steel and transport. Elaborating upon the benefit of the Dedicated Freight Corridor, the Prime Minister said, it will cover 133 railway stations in 9 states. At these stations, there will be multi model logistic parks, freight terminal, container depot, container terminal, parcel hub. All these will benefit the farmers, small industries cottage industries and larger manufacturers as well, he said.
Using the analogy of the railway tracks, the Prime Minister said that today in India, work in Infrastructure running simultaneously on two tracks. Individual and growth engine of the country. At individual level, the Prime Minister pointed out the reforms in housing, sanitation, electricity, LPG, road and Internet connectivity. Crores of Indians are benefiting from many such schemes. On the other track, growth engines such as industry, and entrepreneurs are being benefited by the rapid implementation of highway, railway, airway, waterway and multi-modal port connectivity. Like freight corridors, economic corridors, defense corridors, tech clusters are being provided to the industry. This individual and Industry infrastructure is creating a positive image of India, reflected on increasing foreign exchange reserves and trust in India said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also thanked the people of Japan for their technical and financial support in the project.
The Prime Minister emphasized the coordination between individual, industry and investment for modernization of the Indian Railways. Recalling the woes of the passengers in the earlier times, the Prime Minister said that significant work has been done in the areas of cleanliness, timeliness, good service, ticketing, facilities and security. He gave examples of cleanliness of stations and compartments, biodegradable toilets, catering, modern ticketing and model trains like Tejas or Vande Bharat express, Vista-dome coaches. He also highlighted the unprecedented investment in broad gauging and electrification which has led to enhanced scope and speed of the railways. He talked of semi-high-speed trains, modern technology for laying down the tracks and expressed the hope that every North-Eastern state capital will be connected with railways.
The Prime Minister noted the sterling contribution of the Railways during the Corona period and praised them for their role in taking the labourers to their homes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مغربی وقف ۔فریٹ کاری ڈور کے ریواڑی۔ مدار سیکشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ہندوستان، ڈبل اسٹیک کنٹینر ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کے ساتھ ہی دنیا کے چنندہ ممالک میں شامل ہوا
07 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07جنوری:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 306 کلو میٹر طویل مغربی وقف فریٹ کاری ڈور (ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی) کے ریواڑی۔ مدار سیکشن کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے اسی روٹ پر ڈبل اسٹیک لانگ ہال کنٹینر کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس مووقع پر راجستھان اورہریانہ کے گورنر، راجستھان اور ہریانہ کے وزرائے اعلی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جناب کیلاش چودھری، جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، جناب رتن لال کٹاریا، جناب کرشن پال گوجربھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کے لئے مہایوجنا میں آج ا یک نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 12 روز میں ملک کی جدید کاری کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی نئی پہلوؤں جیسےکسانوں کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی، ایئر پورٹ ایکسپریس لائن پر نیشنل موبلٹی کارڈ، راج کوٹ ایمس کا افتتاح، آئی آئی ایم سمبلپور، 6 شہروں میں لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ قومی ایٹمی ٹائم اسکیل اور بھارتی نردیشک درویہ، نیشنل انوائرنمنٹ اسٹینڈرڈس لیباریٹری، کوچی – منگلور گیس پائپ لائن، 100 ویں کسان ریل، مشرقی وقف فریٹ کاریڈور کے ایک سیکشن کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہاکہ ملک کو جدید بنانے کے لئے کورونا کے اس دور میں بھی متعدد پہلوؤں کاآغاز کیا گیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ کچھ دن قبل منظور شدہ ملک میں بنائے گئے کورونا کے ٹیکے نے لوگوں میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ وقف شدہ فریٹ کوری ڈور کو 21 ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کے لئے ایک کھیل کو تبدیل کرنے وا لے (گیم چنجیز) پروجیکٹ کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ نیو بھاؤ پور۔ نیوخورجا سیکشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے مال گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار اس خصوصی سیکشن میں ۳ گنا ہوگئی ہے۔ ا نہوں نے کہاکہ نیواٹیلی۔ ہریانہ سے نیو کشن گنج، راجستھان کے لئے ڈبل اسٹیک کنٹینر فریٹ ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان چنندہ ممالک میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پر فخرکامیابی کے لئے انجینئروں اوران کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اس وقف شدہ فریٹ کوری ڈور سے راجستھان کے ہر شخص خصوصا کسانوں، صنعت سازوں( انٹرپرینیورز) اورکاروباریوں کے لئے نئے مواقع اورنئی امیدیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ وقف شدہ فریٹ کوری ڈور نہ صرف جدیدیت کے لئے ایک راہ فراہم کرے گا بلکہ یہ ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لئے ایک کوری ڈور/گلیارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ گلیارہ ملک کے مختلف شہروں میں نئی نمو و ترقی کے مراکز اور ترقی کے پوائنٹس کی بنیاد بنیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ مال برداری کی مشرقی راہداری سے یہ ظاہر ہونا شروع ہوگیا ہے کہ کیسے وہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے ا ستحکام میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مال برداری کل مغربی راہداری کی بدولت ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں کاشتکاری اور متعلقہ کاروبار زیادہ آسان ہوگا اور ہ مہندر گڑھ، جے پور، اجمیر اور سیکر جیسے شہروں میں نئی توانائی بھی بخشے گی۔ اوران ریاستوں کے مال کی تیاری سے متعلق یونٹوں اور صنعت کاروں کے لئے کافی کم لاگت پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک زیادہ تیز رفتار رسائی دستیاب ہوگئی ہے۔ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی بندرگاہوں تک تیز رفتار اور زیادہ سستے رابطوں کی بدولت خطے میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر سے زندگی اور کاروبار میں نئے طریق کار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور نہ صرف اس سے منسلک کاموں میں تیزی آئے گی بلکہ معیشت کے کئے وسیلوں کو بھی تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ راہداری سے نہ صرف تعمیر کے شعبے میں روزگار پیدا ہوگا بلکہ سیمنٹ، اسٹیل اور ٹرانسپورٹ جیسے دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مال برداری کے لئے مخصوص راہداری کے فائدوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ 9 ریاستوں میں 133 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ ان اسٹیشنوں پر کثیر ماڈل و الے لوجسٹک پارک، مال برداری سے متعلق ٹرمنل، کنٹینرڈپو، کنٹینر ٹرمنل اور پا رسل مرکز ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان سب سے کسانوں، چھوٹی صنعتوں، گھریلو صنعتوں اور زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر مال تیار کرنے و الوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ریلوے پٹریوں کی مشابہت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ آج بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے کام میں ایک ساتھ دوپٹریوں پر پیش رفت ہورہی ہے۔ انفرادی سطح پر وزیراعظم نے مکانات، صفائی ستھرائی، بجلی، ایل پی جی، سڑک اور انٹرنیٹ رابطوں میں اصلاحات کو نمایاں کیا۔ کروڑوں ہندوستانی ایسی بہت سی اسکیموں سے فیض حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ دوسری پٹری پر صنعت اور خود کار کاروبار کرنے و الے افراد جیسے ترقی کے وسیلے، شاہراہوں، ریلویز، آبی گزرگاہوں، اور بندرگاہوں کے کثیر موڈل والے رابطوں کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے ذریعہ فیض یاب ہورہے ہیں۔ مال برداری سے متعلق راہداریوں کی طرح ہی صنعتوں کو اقتصادی راہداریاں، دفاع سے متعلق راہداریاں اور تکنیکی کلسٹرس فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ انفرادی اور صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، بھارت کے بارے میں ایک مثبت عام تاثر پیدا کررہا ہے جس کی عکاسی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے بڑھتے ذخائر اور بھارت میں اعتماد میں اضافے سے ہورہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پروجیکٹ میں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے لئے جاپان کے عوام کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارتی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کےلئے فرد ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے درمیان ربط اور تال میل پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سابقہ دور میں مسافروں کی پریشانیوں ، تکالیف کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بروقت صفائی، ستھرائی ، بہتر اوراچھی خدمات ، ٹکٹنگ کی سہولیات اور سیکورٹی کے شعبوں میں اہم اور غیرمعمولی کام کاج ہواہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیشنوں اور کمپارٹمنٹس کے علاوہ بایوڈیگریڈیبل بیت الخلا، کیٹرنگ، جدید ٹکٹنگ کاری اور تیجس یا وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور وستا۔ڈوم کوچیز جیسی ماڈل ٹرینوں کی مثالیں بھی پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے براڈ گیجنگ اوربجلی کاری میں غیرمعمولی اور مثالی سرمایہ کاری کوبھی اجاگر کیا۔ جس کے نتیجہ میں ریلوے کی رفتار اور دائرہ وسیع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے پٹریاں بچھانے کے لئے سبھی تیز رفتا رٹرینوں اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کی بھی بات کی اور اس امید کاااظہارکیا کہ ہر شمال مشرقی ریاست کی راجدھانی کو ریلوے کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ کورونا کی مدت کے دوران ریلوے کازبردست اور غیرمعمولی تعاون حاصل رہا جس نے مزدوروں کو ان کوگھروں تک پہنچایا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزدوروں کو ان ریلوے کے ذریعہ گھروں تک پہنچانے میں ریلوے کے رول کی زبردست ستائش کی۔