Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power notifies price of one metric tonne of oil equivalent applicable for Designated Consumer of Second Cycle of Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme
06 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
For compliance under Energy Consumption Norms and Standards of Designated Consumer notified under PAT scheme, price of one metric tonne of oil equivalent is calculated based on the fuel mix used by various notified Designated Consumer in a specified target year.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Power, Government of India, notifies such price applicable for Designated Consumers of a specified cycle of PAT scheme for quantification of their compliance, in case of any default to meet the specified norms and standards.
The Ministry of Power, Government of India, in consultation with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has notified the price of per metric tonne of oil equivalent as INR 18402 only for the year 2018-19, vide G.S.R 779 (E) dated 14th December 2020.
For the succeeding target years, the price shall be such amount as may be specified by the Central Government, by notification in the Official Gazette. Such price will come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
The price of one metric tonne of oil equivalent discovered for the year 2018-2019 is based on the changes in corresponding energy mix due to addition of new sectors viz. Petroleum Refinery, Railways and Electricity Distribution companies under the Perform, Achieve and Trade Scheme and further streamlining of price calculation methodology, as per notification G.S.R. 373 (E), dated the 31st March, 2016.
About BEE
BEE is a statutory body under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. It assists in developing policies and strategies on energy conservation and efficiency with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies of the states, and other related organization to identify and utilize the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.
Monika

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पीएटी साइकलII के तहत ई-सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान करने के लिए मानक एवं मानदंड अधिसूचित किए
06 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय ने ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के परामर्श से जीएसआर 779 (ई) दिनांक 14 दिसंबर 2020 के माध्यम से केवल वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए तेल का प्रति मिट्रिक टन मूल्य अधिसूचित किया है, जो 18,402 रुपए के समकक्ष है।
अगले लक्षित वर्षों के लिए, यह मूल्य वह राशि होगी, जैसा कि भारत सरकार के अधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। यह मूल्य अधिकारिक राजपत्र में उनके प्रकाशन की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा।
अधिसूचना जीएसआर 373 (ई), दिनांक 31 मार्च 2016 के अनुसार, वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए एक मिट्रिक टन तेल का समकक्ष मूल्य, पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी, रेलवे एवं निष्पादन, उपलब्धि एवं व्यापार योजना तथा अन्य मूल्य गणना प्रणाली के अधीन विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों जैसे नए क्षेत्रों के जुड़ने के कारण तत्संबंधी ऊर्जा में बदलाव पर आधारित है।
बीईई के बारे में
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत बीईई एक सांविधिक इकाई है। यह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के ऊर्जा पर व्यय घटाने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ ऊर्जा संरक्षण एवं दक्षता पर नीतियां एवं रणनीतियां विकसित करने में सहायता करती है। बीईई ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम के तहत सौंपे गए कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए, मौजूदा संसाधनों तथा आधारभूत सुविधाओं की पहचान करने तथा इस्तेमाल में लाने को लेकर निर्धारित उपभोक्ताओं, राज्य की निर्धारित एजेंसियों तथा अन्य संबंधित संगठन के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करती है।