ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਏਟੀ ਸਾਈਕਲ II ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਈ-ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ
06 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ) (ਬੀਈਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 779 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਅਧੀਨ, ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਲਈ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਿਰਫ 18402 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇਰੇ ਟਾਰਗਿਟ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਰਕਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਉਸਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਲ 2018-2019 ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਫੋਰਮ, ਅਚੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 373 (ਈ), ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2016 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਈਈ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ
ਬੀਈਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਈਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਕਨਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power notifies price of one metric tonne of oil equivalent applicable for Designated Consumer of Second Cycle of Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme
06 JAN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
For compliance under Energy Consumption Norms and Standards of Designated Consumer notified under PAT scheme, price of one metric tonne of oil equivalent is calculated based on the fuel mix used by various notified Designated Consumer in a specified target year.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Power, Government of India, notifies such price applicable for Designated Consumers of a specified cycle of PAT scheme for quantification of their compliance, in case of any default to meet the specified norms and standards.
The Ministry of Power, Government of India, in consultation with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has notified the price of per metric tonne of oil equivalent as INR 18402 only for the year 2018-19, vide G.S.R 779 (E) dated 14th December 2020.
For the succeeding target years, the price shall be such amount as may be specified by the Central Government, by notification in the Official Gazette. Such price will come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
The price of one metric tonne of oil equivalent discovered for the year 2018-2019 is based on the changes in corresponding energy mix due to addition of new sectors viz. Petroleum Refinery, Railways and Electricity Distribution companies under the Perform, Achieve and Trade Scheme and further streamlining of price calculation methodology, as per notification G.S.R. 373 (E), dated the 31st March, 2016.
About BEE
BEE is a statutory body under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. It assists in developing policies and strategies on energy conservation and efficiency with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies of the states, and other related organization to identify and utilize the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.
Monika