Ministry of Science & Technology
Swasth Vayu Non-invasive Ventilator developed by CSIR-NAL receives regulator nod;technology commercialized with 6 private companies
05 JAN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-NAL scientists along with medical professionals from CSIR-IGIB came forward to address the shortages of ventilators in the beginning of the Covid-19 pandemic and indigenously designed and developed the non-invasivebilevel positive airway pressureventilator –SwasthVayu, with additional features to treat Covid-19 patients and make the country self-reliant.The performance of the device has been evaluated by the expert committee constituted by Director General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. The expert committee, after careful evaluation, has concluded that SwasthVayu may be used on Covid-19 patients who require oxygen supplementation up to 35%.
SwasthVayu developed by CSIR-NAL is a microcontroller based precise closed-loop adaptive control system with a built-in biocompatible “3D printed manifold and coupler” with HEPA filter (Highly Efficient Particulate Air Filter). These unique features help to alleviate the fear of the virus spread. It has features like CPAP, Bi-Timed, Spontaneous / AUTO modes with provision to connect Oxygen concentrator or Enrichment unit externally.
The ventilator has gone through stringent tests for Electrical safety, performance and bio-compatibility at NABL accredited agency. The SwasthVayu has successfully conducted clinical trials at Command Hospital, Bangalore and Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysore on 50 Covid-19 patients. The clinical trial reports clearly bring out that the performance of “SwasthVayu” ventilator device is satisfactory and effective in improving saturation during use for Covid-19 patients.It is the culmination of dedicated efforts of medical professionals at CSIR-IGIB and aerospace scientists at CSIR-NAL including support from CSIR-NAL Health Center, Command Hospital, Bangalore and Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysore.
CSIR-NAL has commercialized this technology with six private companies and one of these companies (which is in the MSME category) has set up the production facilities for almost 300 units per week. CSIR-NAL recently bagged an order for supply of 1200 SwasthVayu machines to Delhi Government, and the execution & installation at various hospitals in Delhi is being implemented. With this, the country is now self-reliant in this technology, which is a major achievement under the Atmanirbhar vision of Government of India.
Production facilities for SwasthVayu available with the MSME ToT partner

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ سوستھ وائیونان ایوسیووینٹی لیٹرکو باضابطہ منظوری دی گئی ،ٹکنالوجی کو کمرشیل استعمال کے لئے 6پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو سونپا گیا
05 JAN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5جنوری :سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی کے میڈیکل پروفیشنلز کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر۔این اے ایل کے سائنسدانوں نے کووڈ عالمی وباکے آغاز میں ہی وینٹی لیٹروں کی کمی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے کام شروع کردیاتھا اور انھوں نے کووڈ -19کے مریضوں کے علاج کی اضافی خصوصیات والانان ایوسیو دوسطحی پازیٹوایئروے پریشروینٹی لیٹر-سوستھ وائیوکو ملک کے اندرڈیزائن کیااوراسے تیارکیااورملک کو خود کفیل بنایا ۔اس آلے کی کارکردگی کی جانچ ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی نے کی ہے جس کی تشکیل حکومت ہند کی صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسیز نے کی ۔ماہرین کی اس کمیٹی نے احتیاط کے ساتھ جانچ کرنے کے بعد نتیجہ اخذکیاکہ سوستھ وائیوکو ایسے کووڈ -19مریضوں کے معاملے میں بھی استعمال کیاجاسکتاہے جنھیں 35فیصد تک آکسیجن سپلیمنٹ کی ضرورت ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔این کے ایل کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ سوستھ وائیوایک مائیکروکنٹرولرپرمبنی پریسائزکلوزڈلوپ اڈیپٹوکنٹرول سسٹم ہے جس میں ایچ ای پی اے فلٹر( بہت زیادہ کارگرپارٹی کلیٹ ایئرفلٹر) کے ساتھ ایک بلٹ ان بائیوکمپیٹیبل ‘‘3ڈی پرنٹڈ مینی فولڈ اینڈ کپلر’’شامل ہے ۔ ان منفرد خصوصیات سے وائرس پھیلنے کاخوف کم کرنے میں مددملتی ہے ۔ اس میں باہری آکسیجن کنسینٹریٹریا انریچ منٹ یونٹ کو جوڑنے کے انتظام کے ساتھ سی پی اے پی ، بائی ڈائمڈ ،اسپان ٹینیس /آٹوموڈجیسی خصوصیات بھی ہیں ۔
اس وینٹی لیٹرکو بجلی سے متعلق تحفظ ، کارکردگی اوربائیوکمپیٹی بلٹی کے لئے این اے بی ایل سے منظورشدہ ایجنسی میں سخت جانچ سے گذرنا پڑاہے ۔سوستھ وائیو کی کمانڈ ہاسپٹل ، بنگلور اور میسورمیڈیکل کالج اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میسور میں کووڈ کے 50مریضوں پر کامیاب کلنیکل ٹرائل کی گئی ہے ۔ کلنیکل ٹرائل کی رپورٹ میں واضح طورپرکہاگیاہے کہ سوستھ وائیووینٹی لیٹرآلے کی کارکردگی کووڈ 19مریضوں کے استعمال کے دوران سیچوریشن کو بہتربنانے کے معاملے میں اطمینان بخش اورموثرہے ۔یہ سی ایس آئی آر۔ این اے ایل صحت مرکز ، کمانڈ ہاسپٹل بنگلوراور میسورمیڈیکل کالج اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میسور سے ملنے والے تعاون سمیت سی ایس آئی آر-آئی بی آئی جی کے میڈیکل پروفیشنلز، اورسی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کے ایرواسپیس سائنسدانوں کی زبردست کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل نے اس ٹکنالوجی کو بازارمیں استعمال کئے جانے کے مقصد سے 6پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے سپرد کیاہے ۔ اوران میں سے ایک کمپنی( جو کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے زمرے میں آتی ہے ) نے تقریبا300یونٹ ہفتہ وار کے لئے پروڈکشن سہولیات قائم کی ہیں ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل نے حال ہی میں دہلی حکومت کو 1200سوستھ وائیومشیوں کی سپلائی کا آرڈرحاصل کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں دہلی کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں آرڈرکے مطابق سپلائی کرنے اورمشین لگانے کا کام جاری ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک اس ٹکنالوجی میں خود کفیل ہوگیاہے جو کہ حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھرویژن کے تحت ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔
(م ن ۔ ا گ۔ع آ )
U-143