Ministry of Science & Technology
Swasth Vayu Non-invasive Ventilator developed by CSIR-NAL receives regulator nod;technology commercialized with 6 private companies
05 JAN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-NAL scientists along with medical professionals from CSIR-IGIB came forward to address the shortages of ventilators in the beginning of the Covid-19 pandemic and indigenously designed and developed the non-invasivebilevel positive airway pressureventilator –SwasthVayu, with additional features to treat Covid-19 patients and make the country self-reliant.The performance of the device has been evaluated by the expert committee constituted by Director General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. The expert committee, after careful evaluation, has concluded that SwasthVayu may be used on Covid-19 patients who require oxygen supplementation up to 35%.
SwasthVayu developed by CSIR-NAL is a microcontroller based precise closed-loop adaptive control system with a built-in biocompatible “3D printed manifold and coupler” with HEPA filter (Highly Efficient Particulate Air Filter). These unique features help to alleviate the fear of the virus spread. It has features like CPAP, Bi-Timed, Spontaneous / AUTO modes with provision to connect Oxygen concentrator or Enrichment unit externally.
The ventilator has gone through stringent tests for Electrical safety, performance and bio-compatibility at NABL accredited agency. The SwasthVayu has successfully conducted clinical trials at Command Hospital, Bangalore and Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysore on 50 Covid-19 patients. The clinical trial reports clearly bring out that the performance of “SwasthVayu” ventilator device is satisfactory and effective in improving saturation during use for Covid-19 patients.It is the culmination of dedicated efforts of medical professionals at CSIR-IGIB and aerospace scientists at CSIR-NAL including support from CSIR-NAL Health Center, Command Hospital, Bangalore and Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysore.
CSIR-NAL has commercialized this technology with six private companies and one of these companies (which is in the MSME category) has set up the production facilities for almost 300 units per week. CSIR-NAL recently bagged an order for supply of 1200 SwasthVayu machines to Delhi Government, and the execution & installation at various hospitals in Delhi is being implemented. With this, the country is now self-reliant in this technology, which is a major achievement under the Atmanirbhar vision of Government of India.
Production facilities for SwasthVayu available with the MSME ToT partner

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल द्वारा विकसित “स्वस्थ वायु” नॉन-इनवेसिव वेंटिलेटर को नियामक मंजूरी : 6 निजी कंपनियां वेंटीलेटर तकनीक का वाणिज्यिक इस्तेमाल कर सकेंगी
05 JAN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरी (एनएएल) के वैज्ञानिकों ने कोविड महामारी की शुरुआत में वेंटिलेटरों की कमी से निबटने और कोरोना के मरीजों के उपचार के मामले में पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के साथ मिलकर स्वदेशी तकनीक से डिजाइन किया गया नॉन-इनवेसिव वेंटिलेटर “स्वस्थ वायु” बनाया था। इस वेंटिलेटर में कुछ अतरिक्त विशेषताएं भी शामिल की गई हैं। उपयोगिता और प्रदर्शन के आधार पर इन वेंटिलेटरों का आंकलन स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा विभाग निदेशालय द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा किया गया। मूल्यांकन के बाद विशेषज्ञ समिति इस नतीजे पर पहुंची की इन का वेंटिलेटरों का इस्तेमाल ऐसे कोविड मरीजों के उपचार के लिए किया जा सकता है जिन्हें 35 प्रतिशत तक बाहरी माध्यम से आक्सीजन की आवश्यकता पड़ती है।
“स्वस्थ वायु”वेंटिलेटर सीएसआईआर और एनएएल की ओर से मिलकर तैयार की गई एक माइक्रोकंट्रोलर आधारित क्लोज लूप एडॉप्टिव कंट्रोल प्रणाली है। जिसमें एचईपीए फिल्टर के साथ एक बॉयोकंपैटिबल 3डी प्रिंटेड काप्लर पहले से ही लगा होता है। एचईपीए फिल्टर एक ऐसा फिल्टर है जिसमें वायु कणों को साफ करने की अद्भुद क्षमता होती है। इस वेंटिलेटर में सीपीएपी और बाई टाइम्ड और आटो मोड जैसी विशेषताएं हैं। इसे आसानी से बाहरी ऑक्सीजन कंसंटेटर से जोड़ा जा सकता है। इसमें इनवेसिव वेंटिलेशन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।
एनएबीएल की मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में इन वेंटिलेटरोंकेकड़े परीक्षण किए गए ताकि बिजली से सुरक्षा,बॉयोकंपैटिबिलिटी और प्रदर्शन के लिहाज से यह पूरी तरह से तय मानकों पर खरेउतर सकें। बेंगलुरू के कमान अस्पताल और मैसूर के मेडिकल कॉलेज और अनुसंधान संस्थान में 50 कोविड मरीजों पर “स्वस्थ वायु” का परीक्षण पूरी तरह से सफल रहा।वेंटिलेटर के क्लीनिकल परीक्षण के नतीजों ने यह प्रमाणित किया कि कोविड के मरीजों के उपचार में इनका इस्तेमाल संतोषजनक और प्रभावी है। स्वस्थ वायु सीएसआईआर और एनएएल के वैज्ञानिकों तथा सीएसआईआर-एनएएल स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र, बेंगलुरु के कमान अस्पताल और मैसूर के मेडिकल कॉलेज और अनुसंधान संस्थान के समर्पित प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने छह निजी कंपनियों को “स्वस्थ वायु” तकनीक के वाणिज्यिक इस्तेमाल की इजाजत दी है। ये सभी कंपनियां एमएसएमई श्रेणी की हैं। इनमें से एक कंपनी ने अपनी उत्पादन इकाई स्थापित भी कर ली है जहां सप्ताह में 300 स्वास्थ वायु वेंटिलेटरों का उत्पादन किया जासकेगा।सीएसआईआर-एनएएल को हाल ही में दिल्ली सरकार से 1200 “स्वस्थ वायु” वेंटिलेटरों की आपूर्ति का ठेका मिला है। इन वेंटिलेटरों को दिल्ली के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में लगाने और चलाने का काम किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही देश अब नॉन इनवेसिटव वेंटिलेटरों की तकनीक के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है। यह सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सोच की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।