Ministry of Education
PM lays foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur
Asks students to contribute in Aatamnirbhar Bharat Campaign
Exhorts IIM students to align their careers with the aspiration of the country
02 JAN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur today via video conferencing. Governor and Chief Minister of Odisha, along with Union Ministers Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the permanent campus of the IIM Sambalpur will not only showcase the culture and resources of Odisha but will also give Odisha a global recognition in the field of management. He said that recently the country witnessed a trend of Indian multi-nationals as opposed to the earlier trend of outside multi-national coming to India. Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities are seeing startups and India has seen more ‘unicorns’ in recent troubled times, rapid reforms are taking place in agriculture field. In such a scenario the Prime Minister asked the students to align their career with the aspiration of the country. In this new decade, it is your responsibility to give Brand India a global recognition, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the students’ role in making the local rise up to the global level. He asked students to work on the ideas of improving tourism in the light of the immense local potential in the Sambalpur area. He asked them to work on the local products which have great potential such as local handicraft, textiles and tribal art. He also asked them to work on the better management of abundant minerals and other resources of the region as all this will contribute to the Aatamnirbhar Bharat Campaign. IIM students will need to find innovative solutions for making local global as they can work as a bridge between Aatamnirbharta Mission, local products and international collaboration. “You have to show your management skills with the mantra of Innovation Integrity and Inclusiveness”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister talked about the new management challenges in the light of new technologies like additive printing, changing production techniques, logistics, and supply chain management. These technologies coupled with digital connectivity, and work from anywhere concept have turned the world into a global village. India has undertaken rapid reforms in recent months and has tried not only to keep pace with the changes but also tried to anticipate and surpass them, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that that the changing work styles are impacting demands on management skills and top-down or top-heavy management skills are being replaced by collaborative, innovative and transformative management. With bots and algorithms in picture, technological management is equally important as human management.
Shri Modi asked the student to research the way Covid crisis was handled in India with innovation and collaboration at such a big scale. He asked them to study how capacity and capability was expanded in such a short time. He expressed happiness that the country is coming out of the short-term approach of problem solving and how the focus now is on long term solutions. He gave example of Jan Dhan accounts and how LPG connection coverage in the country improved from 55 per cent in 2014 to 98 per cent today, to illustrate his point of mass scale innovation, planning and implementation. “Management is not just handling big companies but management also means taking care of lives”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister added that it is important to understand the challenges before the country to become good managers. For this, it is essential that higher educational institutions have a wider scope and are not focused merely on their expertise. The National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said, emphasizes on broad-based, multi-disciplinary and holistic approach to remove silos in the professional education that have emerged over a period of time.
Congratulating everyone on the occasion of foundation laying today, Shri Pokhriyal said IIM Sambalpur will strongly contribute to the growth and development of the country. He expressed confidence that Institution will definitely be recognized globally for its remarkable contribution in providing quality education. He highlighted that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government has given utmost priority to the development and upgradation of educational facilities. In this context, he mentioned about the significant increase in the number of seats across institions and in the number of engineering, medical and management institutions in over last 6 years.
Urging students to invest in team building, he said this will strengthen the bond and enhance the spirit of association. He also urged to stress on value addition at every level by leveraging technique, skill and innovation. Calling upon everyone to stay alert towards the global developments and changes, He emphasized on the need to up-skill, update and upgrade oneself to face the global challenges. He called upon students to move ahead following the motto of ‘nation first - character must’ for success and for establishing India as a Vishwaguru. He said that the country is moving steadfast on the path of progress. He also spoke about New Education Policy and reiterated that it is built on the strong foundational pillars of equity, quality and accessibility.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan remarked that today is the historic day for everyone. Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for an Atmanirbhar bharat, he urged students to walk in the direction given by Prime Minister to achieve the goals of self reliant India. Saying that the Sambalpur region is rich in minerals and surrounded by lot of economic activities, He hoped that IIM Sambalpur will endeavour to develop a new entrepreneurial ecosystem and emerge as a focal point of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He hoped that institution will strive to implement the spirit of New Education Policy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईएम संबलपुर के स्‍थायी कैम्‍पस की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में योगदान देने को कहा
आईआईएम के छात्रों को देश की आकांक्षा के साथ अपना करियर जोड़ने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया
02 JAN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आईआईएम संबलपुर के स्थायी कैम्‍पस की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’, श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान और श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईएम संबलपुर का स्थायी परिसर न केवल ओडिशा की संस्कृति और संसाधनों का प्रदर्शन करेगा, बल्कि ओडिशा को प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक पहचान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में देश को इंडियन मल्‍टी-नेशनल की प्रवृत्ति देखने को मिली जो पूर्व में भारत आने वाले आउटसाइड मल्‍टी-नेशनल के विपरीत थी। श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 के शहर स्टार्टअप्स देख रहे हैं और भारत ने हाल में परेशानी के दौर में बहुत-सी दुर्लभ चीजें देखी हैं, कृषि क्षेत्र में तेजी से सुधार हो रहे हैं। ऐसे परिदृश्‍य में प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे देश की आकांक्षा के साथ अपने करियर को जोड़ें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इस नए दशक में, ब्रांड इंडिया को वैश्विक मान्यता देना आपकी जिम्मेदारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्थानीय को वैश्विक स्तर तक लाने में छात्रों की भूमिका पर काफी देर तक बोले। उन्होंने छात्रों से संबलपुर क्षेत्र में अपार स्थानीय संभावनाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पर्यटन को बेहतर बनाने की योजनाओं पर काम करने को कहा। उन्होंने छात्रों से स्थानीय उत्पादों पर काम करने के लिए कहा, जिनमें काफी सम्‍भावनाएं हैं जैसे स्थानीय हस्तशिल्‍प, वस्त्र और आदिवासी कला। उन्होंने छात्रों से क्षेत्र में बहुत अधिक मात्रा में खनिजों और अन्य संसाधनों के बेहतर प्रबंधन पर काम करने के लिए कहा क्योंकि यह आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में योगदान देगा। आईआईएम के छात्रों को स्थानीय को वैश्विक बनाने के लिए अभिनव समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता होगी क्योंकि वे आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत मिशन, स्थानीय उत्पादों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपको नवोन्मेष, पूर्णता और समावेश के मंत्र के साथ अपने प्रबंधन कौशल को दिखाना होगा",
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई तकनीकों के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में नई प्रबंधन चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की, जैसे कि प्रिंटिंग के क्षेत्र में जुड़ते नए आयाम, बदलती उत्पादन तकनीक, लॉजिस्टिक और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन। ये तकनीकें डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं, और कहीं भी बैठकर काम करने की अवधारणा ने दुनिया को एक वैश्विक गांव में बदल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने हाल के महीनों में तेजी से सुधार किए हैं और न केवल परिवर्तनों के साथ तालमेल रखने की कोशिश की है, बल्कि पूर्वानुमान लगाने और बेहतर परिणाम देने की कोशिश की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बदलती कार्यशैली प्रबंधन कौशल की मांगों को प्रभावित कर रही है और टॉप-डाउन या टॉप हैवी प्रबंधन कौशल का स्‍थान सहयोगपूर्ण, नवीन और परिवर्तनकारी प्रबंधन द्वारा लिया जा रहा है। बोट और अल्गोरिथम के साथ, तकनीकी प्रबंधन भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना मानव प्रबंधन।
श्री मोदी ने छात्रों से ठीक उसी तरह शोध करने के लिए कहा जिस तरीके से भारत में इतने बड़े पैमाने पर नवाचार और सहयोग के साथ कोविड संकट से निपटा गया। उन्होंने उनसे यह अध्ययन करने के लिए कहा कि इतने कम समय में सामर्थ्‍य और क्षमता का विस्तार कैसे हुआ। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि देश समस्या के समाधान में अल्पकालिक रास्‍ता अपनाने के रवैये से बाहर आ रहा है और किस तरह अब दीर्घकालिक समाधान पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित है। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर नवाचार, योजना और कार्यान्वयन के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए जन धन खातों का उदाहरण दिया और किस तरह 2014 में देश में एलपीजी कनेक्शन कवरेज जो 55 प्रतिशत था आज सुधरकर 98 प्रतिशत हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रबंधन केवल बड़ी कंपनियों का संचालन ही नहीं है बल्कि प्रबंधन का मतलब है कि जीवन की देखभाल करना।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अच्छे प्रबंधक बनने के लिए देश के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके लिए, यह आवश्यक है कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों का व्यापक दायरा हो और केवल उनकी विशेषज्ञता पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित न किया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में पेशेवर शिक्षा से जुड़ी बाधाओं को हटाने के लिए वैविध्‍यपूर्ण, बहु-अनुशासनात्मक और पूर्णतावादी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया है जो समय के साथ उभरकर सामने आया है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने आज आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर सभी को बधाई देते हुए कहा आईआईएम संबलपुर देश की प्रगति और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने के लिए यह संस्थान निश्चित रूप से विश्वस्तर पर पहचाना जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार ने शैक्षणिक सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और विकास को अत्यधिक प्राथमिकता दी है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने सभी संस्थानों में सीटों की संख्या में और पिछले छह सालों में इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल और प्रबंधन संस्थानों की संख्या में वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने छात्रों से टीम के निर्माण में निवेश करने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि इससे आपसी संबंध मजबूत होंगे और संगठन की भावना बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने तकनीक, कौशल और नवाचार का लाभ लेते हुए हर स्तर पर मूल्य संवर्द्धन पर जोर देने का आग्रह किया। हर किसी से वैश्विक विकास और बदलावों के प्रति सचेत रहने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए खुद के कौशलों को बढ़ाने, अद्यतन और उन्नत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों से भारत को विश्वगुरु बनाने के लिए ध्येय वाक्य राष्ट्र प्रथम-चरित्र आवश्यककी ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश प्रगति के रास्ते पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने नई शिक्षा नीति के बारे में भी बताया और जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस नीति को समानता, गुणवत्ता और पहुंच के मजबूत स्तंभों पर तैयार किया गया है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आज का दिन सभी के लिए ऐतिहासिक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिखाए गए रास्ते पर चलने का आग्रह किया। संबलपुर क्षेत्र के खनिज संपदा से समृद्ध होने और ढेर सारी आर्थिक गतिविधियों से घिरे होने का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आईआईएम संबलपुर उद्यमिता के एक नये पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विकसित करने का प्रयास करेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक केंद्र बिंदु बनकर उभरेगा। उन्होंन आशा व्यक्त की कि यह संस्थान नई शिक्षा नीति की भावना को लागू करने का प्रयास करेगा।