Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Missed Call Facility for LPG consumers- a major step towards Government’s efforts to boost ease of living
01 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in an event in Bhubaneswar, today launched Missed Call Facility for LPG consumers, a major step towards government’s efforts to boost ease of living. Indian Oil LPG customers can use single missed call number 8454955555 for refill booking- for all India and for new connection- for Bhubaneshwar City.
Shri Pradhan also rolled out the second phase of world class premium grade petrol (Octane 100), branded as XP100 by Indian Oil. In this second phase, Indian Oil’s branded XP100 was rolled out in seven more cities including Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Kochi, Indore and Bhubaneswar today. The Minister had launched XP100 and rolled out the first phase a month ago on 01st December, 2020 at select outlets in 10 Indian cities.
Shri Pradhan while speaking on the occasion, said that the Missed call facility is an example of the success of the Digital India mission in the cause of service to the people. He said that the government is using technology to usher in equitable treatment of every Indian in receiving services and improving ease of living for citizens. He said that the service, being launched in Bhubaneswar, will soon be expanded to all over the country. He exhorted the gas agencies and distributors to ensure that the LPG delivery period should be shortened from 1 day to a few hours. He said that the country has travelled a long way in LPG. The LPG connection was made available to about 13 crore people from the year 1955 to 2014, but today it is about to reach 30 crore connections, showing quantum jump and commitment of the government to provide clean fuel. The LPG connection, has really empowered the Indian women, he added.
Minister Pradhan talked about the power of technology in making the life of common man easy. He lauded the distribution efforts of the OMCs, especially the Delivery boys- the ‘Corona warriors’, who showed guts and sincerity to supply the LPG at the doorsteps of the people without any interruption, even in the time of pandemic. He said that when the whole world, irrespective of its resources or prosperity, suffered due to Corona, India fought back under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who mobilized the whole country, and presented a new model for the world.
Flagging off the dispatch of first load of XP100 from the country’s oldest operating refinery at Digboi, Assam, Shri Pradhan said that this epitomizes the Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodya. He said that XP100 is of world class quality which would enhance the efficiency of High speed cars. This advanced petrol produced from Digboi Refinery will cater to the needs of retail outlets in cities located in country’s North-East region. Digboi has joined the elite group of Mathura and Barauni Refineries by producing XP-100 Petrol using existing infrastructure and secondary processing facilities. This is indeed a commendable achievement, being the oldest Refinery, producing the most advanced petrol available in the country.
Some advantages of missed call refill booking facility over IVRS facility are:
• Quick booking, customer don’t have to hold call for long time.
• No call charges to customers as compared to IVRS calls where normal call rates are applicable.
• People who are not adept with IVRS or old age customers who face issues in using IVRS facility can opt for refill booking via missed call.
• Will ease life of rural consumers.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের সুবিধার্থে মিসড কল ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছেন – সহজে জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে সরকারের আরও একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ
01 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ ভূবনেশ্বরে এলপিজি বা রান্নার গ্যাসের গ্রাহকদের জন্য মিসড কল ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছেন। জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে সরকারের এটি একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েলের রান্নার গ্যাসের গ্রাহকরা ৮৪৫৪৯৫৫৫৫৫ নম্বরে মিসড কল দিয়ে রিসেন্ট সিলিন্ডার বুক করতে পারবেন। সর্বভারতীয় গ্রাহকরা এখন থেকে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার বুকিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা পাবেন।
শ্রী প্রধান আজ ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েলের বিশ্বমানের প্রিমিয়াম গ্রেড পেট্রোল (অকটেন-১০০), যার ব্র্যান্ড এক্সপি-১০০-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সূচনা করেন। ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েলের প্রিমিয়াম গ্রেড পেট্রোল এক্সপি-১০০ ব্র্যান্ডের জ্বালানী তেল কলকাতা সহ দেশের সাতটি শহরে পাওয়া যাবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, শ্রী প্রধান গত ১লা ডিসেম্বর দেশের ১০টি শহরে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে এক্সপি-১০০ ব্র্যান্ডের তেল বিপননের প্রথম পর্বের সূচনা করেছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, রান্নার গ্যাসের গ্রাহকদের জন্য রিফিল সিলিন্ডার বুকিং-এর জন্য চালু হওয়া মিসড কলের সুবিধা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানের সাফল্যের আরও একটি নজির। তিনি বলেন, সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধার স্বার্থে প্রযুক্তির প্রযোগ করছে। এর উদ্দেশ্যই হল, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন। রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহের সময় একদিন থেকে কয়েক ঘন্টা কম হওয়ার প্রচেষ্টার জন্য গ্যাস এজেন্সি ও ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, রান্নার গ্যাসের ক্ষেত্রে দেশ বহু পথ অতিক্রম করেছে। পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি জানান, ১৯৫৫ থেকে ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১৩ কোটি মানুষের কাছে রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ ছিল। কিন্তু এই সংখ্যা এখন বেড়ে ৩০ কোটি হয়েছে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ ভারতীয় মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ করেছে। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে শ্রী প্রধান প্রযুক্তির ক্ষমতার কথা উল্লেখ করে করোনা মহামারীর সময় গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহকারী ডেলিভারিবয়দের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন।
দেশের সব থেকে পুরানো ডিগবয় তৈল শোধনাগার থেকে এক্সপি-১০০ ব্র্যান্ডের তেলের প্রথম সরবরাহ প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে যে প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, এটি তার একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। এক্সপি-১০০ ব্র্যান্ডের তেল বিশ্বমানের, যা হাইস্পিড গাড়িগুলির কার্যক্ষমতা আরও বাড়াবে। এধরনের বিশ্বমানের তেল উৎপাদনের ফলে ডিগবয় তৈল শোধনাগারটি মথুরা ও বারাউনির মত অগ্রণী ও আধুনিক তৈল শোধনাগারগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হল। দেশের সব থেকে পুরানো তৈল শোধনাগারের সাফল্যে এটি আরও একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক বলেও শ্রী প্রধান অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।