Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister’s New Year gift – heralding an era of adopting globally best new construction technologies as our own
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of 6 light house projects- gives away PMAY-(u) awards
New technologies are resource efficient, resilient & environment friendly
LHPs with allied infrastructure facilities being initiated at Indore, Rajkot, Chennai, Ranchi, Agartala and Lucknow
States/cities selected through a national challenge
LHPs to serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to field and further replication
Nearly 1000 houses to be constructed at each location cost-effective, eco-friendly and speedier
Construction with LHPs
1.09 cr houses sanctioned under PMAY(u) so far -construction in various stages in over 70 Lakh houses—nearly 40 Lakh houses delivered so far
Five incubation centers set up under affordable sustainable housing accelerators – India (Asha-India) initiative also launched
‘NAVARITIH’ - certificate Course on innovative construction technologies released
01 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation of six Light House Projects (LHPs) as part of Global Housing Technology Challenge – India (GHTC -India) initiative, in six States here today via video conference. The initiative will lead to a new era in the construction technology in India. To recognize the outstanding contribution and performances by States, Union Territories (UTs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and beneficiaries, the Prime Minister also gave away the annual awards for excellence in six categories for implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Urban (PMAY-U). A total of 88 beneficiaries from across the country were felicitated on the occasion. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), MoHUA, and Chief Ministers of six States where LHPs are being initiated, namely, Tripura, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu were also present at the occasion. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, senior officers from the central and state governments also participated in the event via virtual platform. The PMAY(U) awards were instituted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in 2019.
Bringing people and technology together, LHPs will pave the way for a new eco- system where globally proven technologies will be adopted for cost-effective, environment friendly and speedier construction. Advantages of these LHPs are many, the primary ones being durability, climate-resilient, affordability, safety and speed. This technology revolution will help fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022. The construction needs of a rapidly urbanizing India will be catered to through the use of cutting-edge and alternate global technology innovations.
The LHPs with allied infrastructure facilities have been launched at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). The States and respective places have been selected through a national challenge and these projects are ready for construction. In all six States, nearly 1000 houses at each location are to be constructed under LHPs using six distinct technologies from a basket of 54 such technologies shortlisted under GHTC-India, 2019.
“LHPs will prove to be a major push towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022. As a strategy, the new global cutting-edge technologies in construction will be adopted and adapted in line with the government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative,” said Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
LHP at Indore will showcase ‘Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System’ that originated in China. The one at Rajkot will be ‘Monolithic Concrete Construction using Tunnel Formwork’, a technology that comes from France. ‘Precast Concrete Construction System’ technology will be used at Chennai, that has come from Finland and USA. The LHP at Ranchi is being constructed using the technology ‘3 D Volumetric Precast Concrete Construction System’ that originated from Germany. ‘Structural Steel Frame with Light Gauge Steel Infill Panels’ system from New Zealand will be used at Agartala. The LHP at Lucknow will have a technology from Canada called ‘PVC Stay In Place Formwork System’.
LHPs will serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to the field and its further replication. This includes planning, design, production of components, construction practices and testing for both faculty and students of IITs/ NITs/ engineering colleges/ planning and architecture colleges, builders, professionals of private and public sectors and other stakeholders. Mass use of these technologies from across the globe will bring speed, sustainability, resource efficiency, environment friendliness; disaster resilience, quality and durability in structures.
Prime Minister declared the year 2019-20 as ‘Construction Technology Year’ while inaugurating GHTC-India in March, 2019 to promote new and alternate technologies at a large scale. As part of ‘Construction Technology Year’, besides LHPs, a Certificate Course on Innovative Construction Technologies namely NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) and a Compendium of 54 innovative housing construction technologies which were identified through GHTC-India were released by the Prime Minister at the event. An E-Course on Vulnerability Atlas of India has already been launched by Hon’ble MoS (I/C), MoHUA, as part of the ‘Construction Technology Year’.
Five Incubation Centers set up Under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators – India (ASHA-India) initiative under PMAY (U), were launched during the event for providing incubation support to identify innovative materials, processes and technology for resource efficient, disaster resilient and sustainable construction. In addition, the five winners under Post-Prototype Technologies category for Acceleration Support were announced. These will provide a major fillip to indigenous start-ups, innovators and such stakeholders.
PMAY (U) Mission is playing an instrumental role towards fulfilling Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Housing For All’ by 2022”, when India celebrates its 75th year of independence. So far, 1.09 Cr houses have been sanctioned against the assessed demand of 1.12 Cr. Construction is in various stages in more than 70 Lakh houses and nearly 40 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. PMAY(U) is leading to life transformation of beneficiaries with access to dignified living, health, education, security and ensuring empowerment of women.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নববর্ষের উপহার – আন্তর্জাতিকস্তরে সেরা নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তিগুলির গ্রহণ করার যুগের সূচনা
01 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১লা জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৬টি রাজ্যের গ্লোবাল হাউজিং টেকনোলজি চ্যালেঞ্জ – ইন্ডিয়ার (জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়া) উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৬টি লাইট হাউস প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এর ফলে ভারতে নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তির নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, শহরের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের অভূতপূর্ব অবদান ও উদ্যোগের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে ৬টি বিভাগের প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চলের (পিএমএওয়াই – ইউ) পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে থাকা ৮৮জন সুবিধেভোগীকে সম্বর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়েছে। আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, যে ৬টি রাজ্যে লাইট হাউস প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে, সেই রাজ্যগুলি অর্থাৎ ত্রিপুরা, ঝাড়খন্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট ও তামিলনাডুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ভার্চুয়ালী এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, ২০১৯ সালে পিএমএওয়াই (ইউ) পুরষ্কার চালু করে।
মানুষ এবং প্রযুক্তিকে কাছাকাছি নিয়ে আসার জন্য লাইট হাউস প্রকল্প অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী, পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও দ্রুত নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পন্ন করা এর মাধ্যমে নিশ্চিত হবে। এই প্রকল্পের আর যে সব সুবিধেগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলি হল – নির্মিত বাড়িগুলি টেকসই হবে, প্রতিকূল পরিবেশকে মানিয়ে নেবে এবং কম খরচে তৈরি সম্ভব হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য বাড়ি – হাউজিং ফর অল, এই প্রযুক্তির ফলে বাস্তবায়িত হতে সাহায্য করবে। ভারতে দ্রুত নগরায়নের ফলে অত্যাধুনিক ও বিকল্প প্রযুক্তি নির্মাণ কাজে জরুরী হয়ে পড়েছিল।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের ইন্দোর, গুজরাটের রাজকোট, তামিলনাডুর চেন্নাই, ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচি, ত্রিপুরার আগরতলা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্নৌএ লাইট হাউস প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হবে। এই ৬টি রাজ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে প্রায় এক হাজার বাড়ি আলাদা আলাদা প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে নির্মিত হবে। ২০১৯এর জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়া ৫৪টি প্রযুক্তির মধ্য থেকে এই ৬টি প্রযুক্তিকে বাছাই করেছে।
এই বাড়িগুলি নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে এসেছে। যেমন – ইন্দোরে ইঁট, বালির পরিবর্তে প্রিফ্যাব্রিকেটেড স্য়ান্ডুইজ প্যানেল সিস্টেমে বাড়ি বানানো হচ্ছে। রাজকোটে ফরাসী প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য়ে এই ধরণের বাড়ি নির্মাণ করা হবে। এখানে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য সুড়ঙ্গে মনোলিথিক কংক্রিট কনস্ট্রাকশন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে। চেন্নাইতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ফিনল্যান্ডে যেমনটি ব্যবহার করা হয়, সেই রকম প্রিকাস্ট কংক্রিট ব্যবস্থাপনায় বাড়ি বানানো হবে। এই বাড়িগুলি দ্রুত বানানো যাবে এবং এগুলি সস্তায় বানানো সম্ভব। জার্মানির ত্রিমাত্রিক নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়ার সাহায্যে রাঁচিতে বাড়ি বানানো হবে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যেকটি ঘরকে আলাদাভাবে বানিয়ে লেগো ব্লক খেলনার মতো ঘরগুলিকে পরে জুড়ে দেওয়া হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আগরতলায় নিউজিল্যান্ডের ইস্পাত কাঠামোর প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে। এগুলি ভূমিকম্প প্রতিরোধী। কানাডার প্রযুক্তি ব্য়বহার করা হবে লক্ষ্মৌএ। এখানে ক্লাস্টার এবং রঙের প্রয়োজন হবে না। বাড়ির দেওয়াল আগে থেকে তৈরি করা হবে এবং বাড়ি দ্রুত বানানো হবে।
এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রযুক্তির হস্তান্তরের সুবিধে থাকবে। আইআইটি, এনআইটি, বিভিন্ন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ প্ল্যানিং ও আর্কিটেকচার কলেজের অধ্যাপক, অধ্যাপিকা, ছাত্র ছাত্রী, নির্মাণকারী সংস্থা, নির্মাণ কাজে যুক্ত সরকারী ও বেসরকারী পেশাদাররা নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়ার বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতির পরিকল্পনা, নক্সা তৈরি এবং উপাদান উৎপাদন করবেন। সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে এই প্রযুক্তিগুলি ব্যবহারের ফলে দ্রুত টেকসই, দক্ষভাবে সম্পদের ব্যবহার করে, পরিবেশ বান্ধব, বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী, স্থিতিশীল কাঠামো তৈরি করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৯ – ২০কে নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তি বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়ার ২০১৯এর মার্চে এই ঘোষণার মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, বিপুলভাবে নতুন ও বিকল্প প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা। লাইট হাউস প্রকল্পের পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় আবাসন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নতুন ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী, বৈধ, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন প্রযুক্তির পাঠক্রম ‘নবরীতি’র সূচনা করা হয়েছে। ৫৪ রকমের নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে জানানো হয়েছে।
ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী, স্থিতিশীল আবাসনের কাজকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে পিএমএওয়াই (ইউ) –এর আওতায় অ্যাফোরডেবল সাসটেনেবল হাউজিং অ্যাসেলারেটরস – ইন্ডিয়ায় (আশা – ইন্ডিয়া) ৫টি ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি বিভিন্ন উপাদান, প্রক্রিয়া এবং প্রযুক্তি, যেগুলি স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন, বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী ও ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী হবে, সেগুলিকে শনাক্ত করতে সাহায্য করবে। এই কর্মসূচীর আওতায় উদ্ভাবনের জন্য ৫ জন বিজয়ীকে সাহায্য করা হবে।
পিএমএওয়াই (ইউ) মিশনের মাধ্যমে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে অর্থাৎ ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য আবাস নিশ্চিত করার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণে সুবিধে হবে। এপর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের মোট বরাদ্দ ১.১২ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে ১.০৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের জন্য অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। ৭০ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে এবং সেগুলিকে সুবিধেভোগীদের হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবনযাত্রা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করার মধ্য দিয়ে পিএমএওয়াই (ইউ) সুবিধাভোগীদের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে।