Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister’s New Year gift – heralding an era of adopting globally best new construction technologies as our own
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of 6 light house projects- gives away PMAY-(u) awards
New technologies are resource efficient, resilient & environment friendly
LHPs with allied infrastructure facilities being initiated at Indore, Rajkot, Chennai, Ranchi, Agartala and Lucknow
States/cities selected through a national challenge
LHPs to serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to field and further replication
Nearly 1000 houses to be constructed at each location cost-effective, eco-friendly and speedier
Construction with LHPs
1.09 cr houses sanctioned under PMAY(u) so far -construction in various stages in over 70 Lakh houses—nearly 40 Lakh houses delivered so far
Five incubation centers set up under affordable sustainable housing accelerators – India (Asha-India) initiative also launched
‘NAVARITIH’ - certificate Course on innovative construction technologies released
01 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation of six Light House Projects (LHPs) as part of Global Housing Technology Challenge – India (GHTC -India) initiative, in six States here today via video conference. The initiative will lead to a new era in the construction technology in India. To recognize the outstanding contribution and performances by States, Union Territories (UTs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and beneficiaries, the Prime Minister also gave away the annual awards for excellence in six categories for implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Urban (PMAY-U). A total of 88 beneficiaries from across the country were felicitated on the occasion. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), MoHUA, and Chief Ministers of six States where LHPs are being initiated, namely, Tripura, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu were also present at the occasion. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, senior officers from the central and state governments also participated in the event via virtual platform. The PMAY(U) awards were instituted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in 2019.
Bringing people and technology together, LHPs will pave the way for a new eco- system where globally proven technologies will be adopted for cost-effective, environment friendly and speedier construction. Advantages of these LHPs are many, the primary ones being durability, climate-resilient, affordability, safety and speed. This technology revolution will help fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022. The construction needs of a rapidly urbanizing India will be catered to through the use of cutting-edge and alternate global technology innovations.
The LHPs with allied infrastructure facilities have been launched at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). The States and respective places have been selected through a national challenge and these projects are ready for construction. In all six States, nearly 1000 houses at each location are to be constructed under LHPs using six distinct technologies from a basket of 54 such technologies shortlisted under GHTC-India, 2019.
“LHPs will prove to be a major push towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022. As a strategy, the new global cutting-edge technologies in construction will be adopted and adapted in line with the government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative,” said Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
LHP at Indore will showcase ‘Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System’ that originated in China. The one at Rajkot will be ‘Monolithic Concrete Construction using Tunnel Formwork’, a technology that comes from France. ‘Precast Concrete Construction System’ technology will be used at Chennai, that has come from Finland and USA. The LHP at Ranchi is being constructed using the technology ‘3 D Volumetric Precast Concrete Construction System’ that originated from Germany. ‘Structural Steel Frame with Light Gauge Steel Infill Panels’ system from New Zealand will be used at Agartala. The LHP at Lucknow will have a technology from Canada called ‘PVC Stay In Place Formwork System’.
LHPs will serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to the field and its further replication. This includes planning, design, production of components, construction practices and testing for both faculty and students of IITs/ NITs/ engineering colleges/ planning and architecture colleges, builders, professionals of private and public sectors and other stakeholders. Mass use of these technologies from across the globe will bring speed, sustainability, resource efficiency, environment friendliness; disaster resilience, quality and durability in structures.
Prime Minister declared the year 2019-20 as ‘Construction Technology Year’ while inaugurating GHTC-India in March, 2019 to promote new and alternate technologies at a large scale. As part of ‘Construction Technology Year’, besides LHPs, a Certificate Course on Innovative Construction Technologies namely NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) and a Compendium of 54 innovative housing construction technologies which were identified through GHTC-India were released by the Prime Minister at the event. An E-Course on Vulnerability Atlas of India has already been launched by Hon’ble MoS (I/C), MoHUA, as part of the ‘Construction Technology Year’.
Five Incubation Centers set up Under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators – India (ASHA-India) initiative under PMAY (U), were launched during the event for providing incubation support to identify innovative materials, processes and technology for resource efficient, disaster resilient and sustainable construction. In addition, the five winners under Post-Prototype Technologies category for Acceleration Support were announced. These will provide a major fillip to indigenous start-ups, innovators and such stakeholders.
PMAY (U) Mission is playing an instrumental role towards fulfilling Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Housing For All’ by 2022”, when India celebrates its 75th year of independence. So far, 1.09 Cr houses have been sanctioned against the assessed demand of 1.12 Cr. Construction is in various stages in more than 70 Lakh houses and nearly 40 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. PMAY(U) is leading to life transformation of beneficiaries with access to dignified living, health, education, security and ensuring empowerment of women.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் புத்தாண்டுப் பரிசு - சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறந்த மற்றும் புதிய கட்டிடத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நாம் பயன்படுத்தும் புதிய யுகத்தின் தொடக்கம்
ஆறு கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்- பிரதமர் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் (நகர்ப்புறம்) விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்
இந்தூர், ராஜ்கோட், சென்னை, ராஞ்சி, அகர்தாலா மற்றும் லக்னோவில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள் தொடக்கம்
பிரதமர் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் (நகர்ப்புறம்) கீழ் 1.09 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் - 70 இலட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானம் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன - சுமார் 40 இலட்சம் வீடுகள் இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன
‘நவரித்’ புதுமையான கட்டுமானத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான சான்றிதழ் கல்வி தொடக்கம்
01 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச வீட்டுவசதித் தொழில்நுட்பச் சவால் - இந்தியா முன்னெடுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல்லை காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நாட்டினார். கட்டிடத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் புதிய யுகத்தின் தொடக்கத்திற்கு இந்த முன்னெடுப்பு வழிவகுக்கும். மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளின் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்காக, பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் - நகர்புறம் திட்டத்தை சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தியதற்கான வருடாந்திர விருதுகளை ஆறு பிரிவுகளில் பிரதமர் வழங்கினார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 88 பயனாளிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி, கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஆறு மாநிலங்களான திரிபுரா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் முதல்வர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு. துர்கா சங்கர் மிஷ்ரா, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் - நகர்புறம் திட்டத்தை சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தியதற்கான வருடாந்திர விருதுகளை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிவித்தது.
மக்களையும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள், குறைந்த செலவில், சுற்றுப்புறச் சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் விரைவாக வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்காக சர்வதேச அளவில் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சூழலியலை உருவாக்கும். நீடித்து நிலைத்திருத்தல், பருவகால மாற்றங்களைத் தாங்குதல், குறைந்த செலவு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விரைவான கட்டுமானம் ஆகியவை கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்களின் பல்வேறு நன்மைகளில் முக்கியமானவையாகும். 2022-க்குள் அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டுவசதி என்னும் பிரதமரின் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பப் புரட்சி உதவும். சிறந்த மற்றும் மாற்று சர்வதேசத் தொழில்நுட்பப் புதுமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வேகமாக நகர்மயமாகி வரும் இந்தியாவின் கட்டுமானத் தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும்.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள இந்தூர், குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ராஜ்கோட், தமிழ்நாட்டில் சென்னை, ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள ராஞ்சி, திரிபுராவில் உள்ள அகர்தலா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள லக்னோ ஆகிய நகரங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய சவாலின் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள்/நகரங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, கட்டுமானத்திற்குத் தயாராக இத்திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. சர்வதேச வீட்டுவசதித் தொழில்நுட்ப சவால் - இந்தியா, 2019-இன் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 54 தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் இருந்து ஆறு சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் தலா சுமார் 1,000 வீடுகள் கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்படவுள்ளன.
“2022-க்குள் அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டுவசதி என்னும் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள் பெரிய அளவில் உந்துசக்தியாகத் திகழும். அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலட்சியத்தைச் சார்ந்து சிறந்த சர்வதேசத் தொழில்நுட்பப் புதுமைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன,” என்று மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் செயலாளர் திரு. துர்கா சங்கர் மிஷ்ரா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685349