Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India commences exports of Moringa powder, keeping in mind the rising global demand, because of its nutritional properties.
31 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote Moringa (botanical name Moringa oleifera) products exports from India, APEDA has been supporting private entities in creating necessary infrastructure.Two tonne of organic certified Moringa powder were sent to the United States through air consignment on 29th December, 2020. The event was flagged off by Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman, APEDA, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India.
One of the APEDA registered exporter from Telangana, M/s Medikonda Nutrients has been supported to start the export activities in a planned manner. The company has 240 hectare of Moringa plantation which includes land owned by the company and contract farming entered under the certified organic status of the produce. The company plans to export around 40 metric tonne of Moringa leaves powder to USA.The company has set up Moringa products processing unit in Gongloor Village, Pulkal Mondal Sangareddy district of Telangana. APEDA has been constantly facilitating the budding exporter for enhancing the Moringa exports from India.
With more Moringa processing units being created through support of APEDA, the exports would be increasing in the next few years which would bring benefits to the farmers.Moringa has been used for centuries due to its medicinal properties and health benefits in various forms.Globally, the demand for Moringa products, such as Moringa Leaf Powder and Moringa Oil, has been witnessing healthy growth. Moreover, international organizations and institutions are exploring the best ways on how to use Moringa as a nutritional supplement and in food fortification. There are several species of Moringa across the world. Its usage has been well received among the global consumers for its nutritional, medicinal, culinary uses.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताने शेवग्याच्या पावडरीतील पौष्टिक गुणधर्मांमुळे वाढत असलेली जागतिक मागणी लक्षात घेऊन त्याच्या निर्यातीचा केला आरंभ
31 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातून शेवग्याची पावडर (वनस्पती शास्त्रीय नाव : botoringa oleifera) निर्यात करण्याला चालना देण्यासाठी अपेडा (APEDA) खाजगी संस्थांना आवश्यक त्या पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध तयार करण्यास सहाय्य करत आहे. दिनांक 29 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी 2 टन प्रमाणित सेंद्रिय शेवग्याची पावडर विमानाने अमेरिकेला पाठविण्यात आली. या कार्यक्रमास भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम.अंगमुथू यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखविला.
तेलंगणा येथील एक अपेडा नोंदणीकृत निर्यातदार मेसर्स मेडिकोंडा न्यूट्रीयंटस यांना नियोजनबद्ध मार्गाने निर्यात प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देण्यात आले. कंपनीच्या मालकीच्या जागेवरील 240 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर शेवग्याची झाडे आहेत आणि कंत्राटी पध्दतीने त्यावर प्रमाणित सेंद्रीय पध्दतीने उत्पादन घेतले जाते. कंपनीने 40 मेट्रीक टन शेवग्याच्या पानांची पावडर अमेरिकेत निर्यात करण्याचा प्रस्तावित आराखडा तयार केला आहे. कंपनीने तेलंगणातील पुल्कल मोंडल संगारेड्डी जिल्ह्यातील गोंगलूर गावात शेवग्याच्या पानांवर प्रक्रिया करून उत्पादन करणारे केंद्र सुरू केले आहे. भारतातून शेवग्याच्या पावडरीची निर्यात वाढविण्यासाठी या इच्छूक निर्यातदारांसाठी अपेडा सतत सुलभीकरण करत आहे.
अपेडाच्या पाठिंब्याने अधिकाधिक शेवगा प्रक्रिया केंद्रे उभारली जात असून त्यामुळे येत्या काही वर्षांत निर्यातीत वाढ होऊन त्याचा लाभ शेतकऱ्यांना होणार आहे. शेवगा अनेक शतकांपासून त्याच्या वैद्यकीय गुणधर्मांसाठी आणि आरोग्यदायी लाभांमुळे विविध स्वरूपात वापरला जातो. जागतिक स्तरावर शेवग्याच्या उत्पादनांची मागणी उदाहरणार्थ शेवग्याच्या पानांची पूड ,शेवग्याचे तेल यात सतत निरोगी वाढ होत आहे. याखेरीज आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना आणि संस्था शेवग्याचे पोषक गुण चांगल्या पद्धतीने कसे वापरावेत आणि त्याला अन्नात कसे समाविष्ट करावे याचे सर्वोत्तम मार्ग शोधत आहेत.जगात शेवग्याच्या विविध प्रजाती आढळतात. त्याच्या पोषणातील,औषधी आणि पाककृतीतील वापराला जगभरातील ग्राहकांकडून वाहवा मिळत आहे.