শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পুষ্টিগুণের কারণে বিশ্বের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে ভারত মরিঙ্গা পাউডার বা সজনে পাতার গুঁড়ো রফতানি শুরু করেছে
31 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত থেকে মরিঙ্গা বা সজনে পাতার (উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত নাম মরিঙ্গা ওলিফেরা) গুঁড়ো রফতানি বৃদ্ধির জন্য, কৃষিজ এবং প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য সামগ্রী রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (এপিইডএ) প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করছে ।গত ২৯ ডিসেম্বর দু টন জৈব সজনে পাতার গুঁড়ো মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে পাঠানো হয়েছে। বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন এপিইডএ চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ এম আঙ্গামুথু এই রপ্তানির সূচনা করেন।
এপিইডএ-তে নথিভুক্ত তেলঙ্গানা'র মেডিকোন্ডা নিউট্রিয়েন্টসকে পরিকল্পিত পদ্ধতিতে রফতানি কাজ শুরু করতে সহায়তা করা হয়েছে।সংস্থা নিজস্ব ২৪০ হেক্টর জমিতে এবং চুক্তি ভিত্তিক চাষির সাহায্যে সজনে পাতার চাষ চালাচ্ছে। সংস্থাটি প্রায় ৪০ মেট্রিক টন সজনে পাতা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে রফতানি করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে।এমনকি সংস্থাটি তেলঙ্গানার পুলকাল মন্ডল সাঙ্গারেদী জেলার গঙ্গলুর গ্রামে সজনে পাতার পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট স্থাপন করেছে। ভারত থেকে সজনে পাতা রফতানি বাড়ানোর জন্য এপিইডএ ক্রমবর্ধমান উদীয়মান রফতানিকারককে সহায়তা করে চলেছে। আগামী দিনে এপিইডএ'র সহায়তায় আরও সজনে পাতার প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট তৈরির পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এতে আগামী কয়েক বছরে সজনে পাতার পাউডার রফতানি আরো বাড়বে এবং কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India commences exports of Moringa powder, keeping in mind the rising global demand, because of its nutritional properties.
31 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote Moringa (botanical name Moringa oleifera) products exports from India, APEDA has been supporting private entities in creating necessary infrastructure.Two tonne of organic certified Moringa powder were sent to the United States through air consignment on 29th December, 2020. The event was flagged off by Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman, APEDA, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India.
One of the APEDA registered exporter from Telangana, M/s Medikonda Nutrients has been supported to start the export activities in a planned manner. The company has 240 hectare of Moringa plantation which includes land owned by the company and contract farming entered under the certified organic status of the produce. The company plans to export around 40 metric tonne of Moringa leaves powder to USA.The company has set up Moringa products processing unit in Gongloor Village, Pulkal Mondal Sangareddy district of Telangana. APEDA has been constantly facilitating the budding exporter for enhancing the Moringa exports from India.
With more Moringa processing units being created through support of APEDA, the exports would be increasing in the next few years which would bring benefits to the farmers.Moringa has been used for centuries due to its medicinal properties and health benefits in various forms.Globally, the demand for Moringa products, such as Moringa Leaf Powder and Moringa Oil, has been witnessing healthy growth. Moreover, international organizations and institutions are exploring the best ways on how to use Moringa as a nutritional supplement and in food fortification. There are several species of Moringa across the world. Its usage has been well received among the global consumers for its nutritional, medicinal, culinary uses.