वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने सहजन पाउडर का निर्यात शुरू किया, सहजन में पाए जाने वाले पोषक तत्वों की वजह से उसकी दुनिया भर में तेजी से मांग बढ़ रही है
31 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सहजन (वैज्ञानिक नाम मोरिंगा ओलीफेरा) के उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एपीडा ऐसी निजी इकाइयों को सहयोग दे रहा हैं, जो जरूरी सुविधाएं तैयार कर रही है। इसी का परिणाम है कि 29 दिसंबर 2020 को दो टन जैविक सहजन के पाउडर का निर्यात अमेरिका को हवाई मार्ग के जरिए किया गया है। इस मौके पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम.अंगामुथु ने हरी झंडी दिखाई।
एपीडा के तहत निर्यातक के रूप पंजीकृत तेलंगाना के मैसर्स मेडीकोंडा न्यूट्रीएंट्स ने एपीडा से मिले सहयोग के जरिए निर्यात का काम शुरू किया है। कंपनी ने करीब 240 हेक्टेअर क्षेत्र में सहजन के पौधो को लगाया है। इस खेत में कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाले खेत के साथ-साथ कांट्रैक्ट फॉर्मिंग (ठेके पर लिए गए खेत) के लिए ली गई जमीन शामिल है। कंपनी की योजना है कि वह करीब 40 मीट्रिक टन सहजन के पत्तों से बने पाउडर का निर्यात अमेरिका को करेगी। इसके लिए कंपनी ने तेलंगाना के पुलकल मोंडल संगारेड्डी जिले के गोंगलूर गांव में सहजन की प्रसंस्करण इकाई लगाई है। एपीडा सहजन का निर्यात करने वाले सभी निर्यातकों को लगातार सहयोग दे रहा है।
एपीडा के सहयोग से आने वाले समय में सहजन की प्रसंस्कृत इकाइयों को स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसके जरिए कुछ वर्षों में ही निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी होगी जिसका सीधा फायदा किसानों को मिलेगा।
सहजन का इस्तेमाल सैकड़ों वर्ष से उपचार और मानव शरीर को फायदा पहुंचाने वाले गुणों की वजह से किया जाता रहा है। इसी वजह से वैश्विक स्तर पर सहजन के उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ी है। इसके तहत सहजन की पत्तियों से बने पाउडर और सहजन के तेल की मांग में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसके अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन और संस्थान भी सहजन के पोषक तत्व प्राप्त करने और फोर्टिफाइड भोजन बनाने के इस्तेमाल के रूप में भी संभावना तलाश रहे हैं। दुनिया भर में उपभोक्ता सहजन का इस्तेमाल दवाओं, पोषक तत्व और भोजन के लिए करते हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India commences exports of Moringa powder, keeping in mind the rising global demand, because of its nutritional properties.
31 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote Moringa (botanical name Moringa oleifera) products exports from India, APEDA has been supporting private entities in creating necessary infrastructure.Two tonne of organic certified Moringa powder were sent to the United States through air consignment on 29th December, 2020. The event was flagged off by Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman, APEDA, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India.
One of the APEDA registered exporter from Telangana, M/s Medikonda Nutrients has been supported to start the export activities in a planned manner. The company has 240 hectare of Moringa plantation which includes land owned by the company and contract farming entered under the certified organic status of the produce. The company plans to export around 40 metric tonne of Moringa leaves powder to USA.The company has set up Moringa products processing unit in Gongloor Village, Pulkal Mondal Sangareddy district of Telangana. APEDA has been constantly facilitating the budding exporter for enhancing the Moringa exports from India.
With more Moringa processing units being created through support of APEDA, the exports would be increasing in the next few years which would bring benefits to the farmers.Moringa has been used for centuries due to its medicinal properties and health benefits in various forms.Globally, the demand for Moringa products, such as Moringa Leaf Powder and Moringa Oil, has been witnessing healthy growth. Moreover, international organizations and institutions are exploring the best ways on how to use Moringa as a nutritional supplement and in food fortification. There are several species of Moringa across the world. Its usage has been well received among the global consumers for its nutritional, medicinal, culinary uses.