Ministry of Finance
Quarterly report on Public Debt Management of quarter July to September, 2020
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter July-September 2020 (Q2 FY21).
During Q2 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to ₹4,20,000 crore during Q2 FY21 as compared to 1,72,160 crore during Q2 of FY20. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened to 5.80 per cent in Q2 FY21 from 5.85 per cent in Q1 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 14.92 years in Q2 of FY21 as compared to 14.61 years in Q1 of FY21. During July-September 2020, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the issuance of Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted five special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter ended September 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was ₹3,49,954 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹107,04,294 crore at end-September 2020 from ₹101,35,600 crore at end-June 2020. Public debt accounted for 91.1 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-September 2020. Nearly 29.1 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates a share of commercial banks at 38.6 per cent and at 25.3 per cent for insurance companies at end-September 2020.
The yields on G-Secs hardened during the quarter ended September 2020, which was due to apprehensions about the Central Government further raising the borrowing amount from revised estimate of 12 lakh crore amid the strained fiscal position, no rate cut by MPC in its meeting held on 4th August 2020, geo political issue with China and higher retail inflation data.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf

وزارت خزانہ
سہ ماہی جولائی تا ستمبر 2020 کی پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ کے بارے میں سہ ماہی رپورٹ
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
اپریل-جون (کیو 1) 2010-11 سے ، پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی ایم سی) (اس سے قبل مڈل آفس) ، بجٹ ڈویژن ، محکمہ برائے معاشی امور ، وزارت خزانہ مستقل بنیادوں پر قرضوں کے انتظام سے متعلق سہ ماہی رپورٹ سامنے لا رہا ہے۔ موجودہ رپورٹ جولائی تا ستمبر 2020 (کیو2 مالی سال 2021) سہ ماہی سے متعلق ہے۔
مالی سال 21 کے دو مہینے کے دوران ، مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 21 کے دوران مالی سال 2012 کے دوران 172160 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 420000 کروڑ کی مجموعی تاریخ وار سیکیورٹیز جاری کیں۔ مالی سال 2012 کے کیو1 میں 5.85 فیصد سے کم مالی سالانہ مالی سال کے اوسطا وزن میں اوسطا پیداوار 5.80 فیصد ہوگئی۔ مالی سال 21 کے کیو1 میں تاریخی سیکیورٹیز کے نئے اجراء کی اوسط مقدار میں پختگی 14.92 فیصد کم تھی، جبکہ مالی سال 21 کے کیو1 میں 14.61 فیصد تھی۔ جولائی تا ستمبر 2020 کے دوران ، مرکزی حکومت نے کیش مینجمنٹ بل کے اجراء کے ذریعہ کوئی رقم نہیں بڑھائی۔ ریزرو بینک نے ستمبر 2020 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی بیک وقت خریداری اور فروخت میں شامل پانچ خصوصی او ایم او کا انعقاد کیا۔
حکومت کے کل واجبات (بشمول 'پبلک اکاؤنٹ' کے تحت واجبات) عارضی اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ، ستمبر 2020 کے آخر میں جون 2020 میں 10135600 کروڑ ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 10704294 کروڑ ہوگئے۔ عوامی قرض 91.1 ستمبر 2020 کے اختتام پر کل واجب الادا ذمہ داریوں کا فیصد۔ بقایہ تاریخ سکیورٹیز میں سے تقریبا 29.1 فیصد کی بقایا پختگی 5 سال سے کم ہے۔ ملکیت کا نمونہ ستمبر 2020 کے آخر میں انشورنس کمپنیوں کے لئے تجارتی بینکوں کا حصہ 38.6 فیصد اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کا 25.3 فیصد ہے۔
ستمبر 2020 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے دوران جی-سی ای سی ایس پر حاصل ہونے والی پیداوار میں مضبوطی آچکی ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے مرکزی حکومت کو اس تناؤ بھری مالی صورتحال کے مابین 12 لاکھ کروڑ کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے سے قرضے کی رقم میں اضافے کے بارے میں خدشات ہیں ، اس اجلاس میں ایم پی سی کی طرف سے کوئی شرح کم نہیں کی گئی۔
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf