Ministry of Finance
Quarterly report on Public Debt Management of quarter July to September, 2020
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter July-September 2020 (Q2 FY21).
During Q2 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to ₹4,20,000 crore during Q2 FY21 as compared to 1,72,160 crore during Q2 of FY20. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened to 5.80 per cent in Q2 FY21 from 5.85 per cent in Q1 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 14.92 years in Q2 of FY21 as compared to 14.61 years in Q1 of FY21. During July-September 2020, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the issuance of Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted five special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter ended September 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was ₹3,49,954 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹107,04,294 crore at end-September 2020 from ₹101,35,600 crore at end-June 2020. Public debt accounted for 91.1 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-September 2020. Nearly 29.1 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates a share of commercial banks at 38.6 per cent and at 25.3 per cent for insurance companies at end-September 2020.
The yields on G-Secs hardened during the quarter ended September 2020, which was due to apprehensions about the Central Government further raising the borrowing amount from revised estimate of 12 lakh crore amid the strained fiscal position, no rate cut by MPC in its meeting held on 4th August 2020, geo political issue with China and higher retail inflation data.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट - जुलाई से सितंबर 2020
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग के बजट प्रभाग के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्‍ठ (पीडीएमसी) (पूर्व में मध्‍य कार्यालय) अप्रैल- जून 2010-11 (पहली तिमाही) के बाद नियमित रूप से ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट जारी करता रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट जुलाई से सितंबर 2020 तिमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने कुल 4,20,000 करोड़ रुपये की दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों को जारी किया जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2020 की दूसरी तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 1,72,160 करोड़ रुपये का रहा था। प्राथमिक निर्गम की भारित औसत प्राप्तियों से पता चलता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की दूसरी तिमाही में यह घटकर 5.80 प्रतिशत रह गई जो वित्त वर्ष 2020 की पहली तिमाही में 5.85 प्रतिशत रही थी। दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के नए निर्गम की भारित औसत परिपक्वता अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की दूसरी तिमाही में 14.92 वर्ष थी जो वित्त वर्ष 2020 की पहली तिमाही में 14.61 वर्ष के मुकाबले कम थी। केंद्र सरकार ने जुलाई से सितंबर 2020 के दौरान किसी भी तरह के कैश मैनेजमेंट बिल जारी करने के माध्यम से कोई राशि नहीं जुटाई। रिजर्व बैंक ने सितंबर 2020 में समाप्त तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की खरीद और बिक्री को शामिल करते हुए पांच विशेष ओएमओ का आयोजन किया। तिमाही के दौरान आरबीआई द्वारा सीमांत स्थायी सुविधा और विशेष नकदी प्रवाह सुविधा सहित नकदी प्रवाह समायोजन सुविधा (एलएएफ) के तहत शुद्ध औसत नकदी प्रवाह अवशोषण 3,49,954 करोड़ रुपये रहा।
सरकार की कुल देनदादारी (सार्वजनिक खाते की देनदारियों सहित) सितंबर 2020 के अंत में बढ़कर 107,04,294 करोड़ रुपये हो गई जो जून 2020 के अंत में 101,35,600 करोड़ रुपये रही थी। सितंबर 2020 के अंत में कुल बकाया देनदारी में सार्वजनिक ऋण की हिस्‍सेदारी 91.1 प्रतिशत थी। लगभग 29.1 प्रतिशत बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों की शेष परिपक्वता अवधि 5 वर्ष से कम थी। स्वामित्व पैटर्न दर्शाता है कि जून 2020 के अंत में वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की हिस्‍सेदारी 38.6 प्रतिशत और बीमा कंपनियों की हिस्‍सेदारी 25.3 प्रतिशत थी।सितंबर 2020 में समाप्‍त तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के प्रतिफल में गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट- जुलाई- सितंबर 2020 देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें