ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਬਲਿਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਬਜਟ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਦਾ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸੈੱਲ 2010/11 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜੁਲਾਈ , ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020/21) ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 420000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੇਟਡ ਸਿਕਿਉਰਟੀਜ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 172160 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੇਟਡ ਸਿਕਿਉਰਟੀਜ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5.80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਔਸਤਨ ਜ਼ੀਲਡ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 5 .85 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸੀ । ਨਵੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਡੇਟਡ ਸਿਕਿਉਰਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਮਿਚਿਓਰਟੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 14.92 ਸਾਲ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 14. 61 ਸਾਲ ਹੈ । ਜੁਲਾਈ / ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੈਸ਼ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਬਿੱਲਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਉਠਾਈ ਹੈ । ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ 5 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਸ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਔਸਤਨ ਲਿਕਵੀਡਿਟੀ ਜੋ ਆਰ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ ਲਿਕਵੀਡਿਟੀ ਐਡਜਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਫਸਿਲਟੀ (ਐੱਲ ਏ ਐੱਫ) , ਮਾਰਜਨਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਫਸਿਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਲਿਕਵੀਡਿਟੀ ਫਸਿਲਟੀ ਜੋ 349954 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ , ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 10704294 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 2020 ਦੇ ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10135600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 91 .1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਆਉਟਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਡੇਟਡ ਸਿਕਿਉਰਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 29.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਚਿਉਰਟੀ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ । ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 38.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 25.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2020 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀ ਸਿਕਿਉਰਟੀਜ਼ ਜ਼ੀਰਡ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਦਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੀ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ , ਚੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗੋਲਿਕ , ਸਿਆਸੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਇਨਫਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਟਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ 12 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣੀ ਪੈ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 4 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਈ ਰੇਟ ਕੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ , ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Quarterly report on Public Debt Management of quarter July to September, 2020
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter July-September 2020 (Q2 FY21).
During Q2 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to ₹4,20,000 crore during Q2 FY21 as compared to 1,72,160 crore during Q2 of FY20. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened to 5.80 per cent in Q2 FY21 from 5.85 per cent in Q1 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 14.92 years in Q2 of FY21 as compared to 14.61 years in Q1 of FY21. During July-September 2020, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the issuance of Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted five special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter ended September 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was ₹3,49,954 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹107,04,294 crore at end-September 2020 from ₹101,35,600 crore at end-June 2020. Public debt accounted for 91.1 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-September 2020. Nearly 29.1 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates a share of commercial banks at 38.6 per cent and at 25.3 per cent for insurance companies at end-September 2020.
The yields on G-Secs hardened during the quarter ended September 2020, which was due to apprehensions about the Central Government further raising the borrowing amount from revised estimate of 12 lakh crore amid the strained fiscal position, no rate cut by MPC in its meeting held on 4th August 2020, geo political issue with China and higher retail inflation data.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf