বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জুলাইৰ পৰা ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০’লৈ যুগুতোৱা ৰাজহুৱা ঋণ প্ৰবন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ত্ৰিমাসিক প্ৰতিবেদন
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ ‘বাজেট ডিভি়জন’ৰ ‘ৰাজহুৱা ঋণ প্ৰবন্ধন কোষ’(আগৰ ‘মিডল অফিচ’)য়ে ২০১০-১১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ‘এপ্ৰিল-জুন’ ত্ৰিমাসিকৰ পৰা ঋণ প্ৰবন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰতিবেদন নিয়মীয়া ভাবে প্ৰকাশিত কৰিবলৈ লয়। সম্প্ৰতি প্ৰকাশিত প্ৰতিবেদনখন ‘জুলাই-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০’(বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২১ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিক)ত্ৰিমাসিকৰ।
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২১ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত চৰকাৰী ‘ডেটেড ইছ্যু’ৰ প্ৰতিভূতি একত্ৰীকৰণৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪,২০,০০০ কোটি টকা। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ১,৭২,১৬০ কোটি টকা। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২১ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত প্ৰাথমিক ‘ৱেইটেড এভাৰেজ য়েল্ড’-ৰ হাৰ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২১ৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰিমাসিকৰ ৫.৮৫শতাংশৰ তুলনাত সামান্য প্ৰশমিত হৈ ৫.৮০শতাংশ হয়হি। ইফালে, বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২১ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত ‘ডেটেড প্ৰতিভূতি’ৰ নতুন ‘ইছ্যু’ৰ ‘ৱেইটেড এভাৰেজ মেছুইৰিটী’ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২১ৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰিমাসিকৰ ১৪.৬১বছৰৰ তুলনাত ১৪ ১৪.৯২বছৰৰ নিম্ন বুলি তথ্য উপলব্ধ হৈছে।
তদৰ্থ তথ্য অনুসৰি চৰকাৰৰ মুঠ দেনা(ৰাজহুৱা হিচাপৰ অধীনৰ দেনাকে ধৰি)ৰ পৰিমাণ ২০২০চনৰ জুনৰ শেহৰ ১০১,৩৫,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ শেষত ১০৭,০৪,২৯৪ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। ইফালে ২০২০চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ শেষত ৰাজহুৱা ঋণৰ পৰিমাণ মুঠ দেনাৰ ৯১.১ শতাংশ বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে।
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Quarterly report on Public Debt Management of quarter July to September, 2020
31 DEC 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter July-September 2020 (Q2 FY21).
During Q2 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities aggregating to ₹4,20,000 crore during Q2 FY21 as compared to 1,72,160 crore during Q2 of FY20. The weighted average yield of primary issuances softened to 5.80 per cent in Q2 FY21 from 5.85 per cent in Q1 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 14.92 years in Q2 of FY21 as compared to 14.61 years in Q1 of FY21. During July-September 2020, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the issuance of Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted five special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter ended September 2020. The net average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was ₹3,49,954 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹107,04,294 crore at end-September 2020 from ₹101,35,600 crore at end-June 2020. Public debt accounted for 91.1 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-September 2020. Nearly 29.1 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates a share of commercial banks at 38.6 per cent and at 25.3 per cent for insurance companies at end-September 2020.
The yields on G-Secs hardened during the quarter ended September 2020, which was due to apprehensions about the Central Government further raising the borrowing amount from revised estimate of 12 lakh crore amid the strained fiscal position, no rate cut by MPC in its meeting held on 4th August 2020, geo political issue with China and higher retail inflation data.
Click link below to view Public Debt Management Quarterly Report- July- September 2020
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Quarterly%20Report%20on%20Public%20Debt%20Management%20for%20the%20Quarter%20Jul%20-%20Sep%202020.pdf