Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Increased MSP in range of 40-70% for all crops
laws Provide layers of Protection for our Farmers giving them legal Safeguards: Hardeep S Puri
Government has created 10,000 FPOS to bring together small and Marginal Farmers
30 DEC 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Hardeep S Puri has said that the Government has not only implemented the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee to increase MSP to 1.5 times of the cost of production but it increased MSP in the range of 40-70% in case of all crops and expenditure of procurement at MSP increased by 85% in 2014-19 from 2009-14. He added that the budget of the Department of Agriculture has gone up six times in as many years. Shri Puri informed that MSP is an administrative mechanism and added that the laws specifically provide layers of protection for our farmers, giving them legal safeguards to counter any unwarranted claims of corporates. He further said that the Government has clearly stated in the laws that such acquisition or leasing of land of our farmers will not be allowed in any case. He said that our farmers are the stewards of land, soil and forests and land is truly like their mother. They have dedicated their lives, blood and sweat to its care. He emphasizes that Government would not allow anyone to come and take their land from them.
Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the Amul co-operative success has shown that despite the fragmented small scale producer system that might be present in a sector, people can come together to create a raging success story. He added that today, Amul is not just producing milk, but much of its revenue comes from processed foods exported worldwide. This is the kind of success story we want for our farmers through these reforms. He added that government has created 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations which bring small and marginal farmers together and give them access to social capital, information and negotiating power.
Shri Puri informed that Prime Minister launched the 100thKisan Rail from Maharashtra to Bengal where farmers can send their 50-100 kgs produce in cold chain coaches. He added that Rs 1 lakh crore Agri- Infrastructure Fund has been created so that there is access to capital to build essential infrastructure space like warehouses, cold stores, sorting, grading and packaging units, rural marketing platforms, e-marketing units, etc. The Kisan Samman Nidhi (Rs 1,10,000 crore have already been paid under this) supports our farmers and alleviates subsistence issues while protecting their dignity, which used to cause severe distress to our small and marginal farmers. He further said that crop insurance mechanism, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Fasal Bima Yojana has paid Rs. 87,000 crores as insurance to farmers against a premium of Rs 17,450 crores.
Shri Puri said that Punjab and Haryana account for around 30% of the national food production and around 70% of our MSP procurement happens from these states. He added that a 2018 study by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development showed that 52.5 per cent of all agricultural households were indebted, with an average debt of $1,470. He added that 30% of the crops produced continue to get wasted due to a lack of proper cold chain infrastructure required to safeguard the perishable produce. Additionally, the agriculture sector remains immensely fragmented due to many intermediaries, who often have huge margins. He further said that our hard-working farmers can turn our agriculture intensive states into the granaries of the world. He reiterated that the agricultural reform laws intend to create the right ecosystem to support them, guide them and make them Atmanirbhar.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सभी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी 40-70 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाई
कई तरह से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले कानून हमारे किसानों को कानूनी संरक्षण प्रदान करते हैं : हरदीप एस पुरी
सरकार ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को साथ लाने के लिए 10,000 एफपीओएस का निर्माण किया है
30 DEC 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा है कि सरकार ने न केवल उत्पादन लागत का 1.5 गुना एमएसपी बढ़ाने की स्वामीनाथन कमेटी की सिफारिशों को लागू किया बल्कि सभी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी को 40-70 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया। एमएसपी में खरीद का खर्च 2009-14 से 2014-19 में 85 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ वर्षों में कृषि विभाग का बजट छह गुना बढ़ गया है। श्री पुरी ने बताया कि एमएसपी एक प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था है और कानून विशेष रूप से हमारे किसानों के लिए कई परतों में सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे कॉर्पोरेट्स के किसी भी अनुचित दावों से निपटने के लिए कानूनी सुरक्षा मिलती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने कानूनों में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि हमारे किसानों की जमीन का अधिग्रहण या पट्टे पर लेने की अनुमति किसी भी दशा में नहीं दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे किसान जमीन, मिट्टी और जंगलों के मालिक हैं और जमीन वास्तव में उनकी मां की तरह है। उन्होंने इसकी देखभाल के लिए अपना जीवन, खून और पसीना समर्पित किया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार किसी को भी उनकी जमीन लेने की अनुमति नहीं देगी।
श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि अमूल को-ऑपरेटिव सफलता ने दिखाया है कि अलग-अलग छोटे पैमाने पर उत्पादन की प्रणाली जो किसी भी क्षेत्र में मौजूद हो सकती है, के बावजूद लोग साथ मिलकर सफलता की कहानी लिख सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज अमूल केवल दूध का उत्पादन नहीं कर रहा है बल्कि इसका अधिकांश राजस्व दुनियाभर में निर्यात किए जाने वाले प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों से आता है। कुछ इसी तरह की सफलता की कहानी हम इन सुधारों के माध्यम से हमारे किसानों के लिए चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन बनाए हैं जो छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को एक साथ लाते हैं और उन्हें सामाजिक पूंजी, सूचनाओं तक पहुंच के साथ ही खरीद फरोख्त की ताकत प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र से बंगाल तक चलने वाली 100वीं किसान रेल का शुभारंभ किया है, जिससे किसान अपनी 50-100 किलोग्राम उपज को कोल्ड चेन कोचों में भेज सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का एग्री-इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड बनाया गया है ताकि गोदाम, कोल्ड स्टोर, सॉर्टिंग, ग्रेडिंग और पैकेजिंग यूनिट्स, ग्रामीण मार्केटिंग मंच, ई-मार्केटिंग यूनिट आदि जैसे आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए पूंजी उपलब्ध हो। किसान सम्मान निधि (1,10,000 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही इसके तहत भुगतान किए जा चुके हैं) हमारे किसानों की मदद करती है और उनकी गरिमा की रक्षा करते हुए गुजर-बसर के मसलों को कम करती है, जो हमारे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए गंभीर संकट का कारण बनते थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि फसल बीमा व्यवस्था, प्रधानमंत्री किसान फसल बीमा योजना ने 17,450 करोड़ रुपये के प्रीमियम के मुकाबले किसानों को बीमा के रूप में 87,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पंजाब और हरियाणा की राष्ट्रीय खाद्य उत्पादन में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है और हमारी लगभग 70 प्रतिशत एमएसपी खरीद इन राज्यों से होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक द्वारा 2018 में किए गए एक अध्ययन में बताया गया कि 52.5 प्रतिशत कृषक परिवार औसतन 1,470 डॉलर के कर्जदार थे। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 प्रतिशत पैदा की गईं फसलें उचित कोल्ड चेन के बुनियादी ढांचे के अभाव में बर्बाद हो जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, कई बिचौलियों के कारण कृषि क्षेत्र काफी खंडित है और उनके पास भारी लाभ पहुंचता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे मेहनती किसान हमारे कृषि प्रधान राज्यों को दुनिया के अन्न भंडार में बदल सकते हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कृषि सुधार कानून बेहतर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार कर किसानों की मदद करने, उनका मार्गदर्शन करने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए है।