Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Increased MSP in range of 40-70% for all crops
laws Provide layers of Protection for our Farmers giving them legal Safeguards: Hardeep S Puri
Government has created 10,000 FPOS to bring together small and Marginal Farmers
30 DEC 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Hardeep S Puri has said that the Government has not only implemented the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee to increase MSP to 1.5 times of the cost of production but it increased MSP in the range of 40-70% in case of all crops and expenditure of procurement at MSP increased by 85% in 2014-19 from 2009-14. He added that the budget of the Department of Agriculture has gone up six times in as many years. Shri Puri informed that MSP is an administrative mechanism and added that the laws specifically provide layers of protection for our farmers, giving them legal safeguards to counter any unwarranted claims of corporates. He further said that the Government has clearly stated in the laws that such acquisition or leasing of land of our farmers will not be allowed in any case. He said that our farmers are the stewards of land, soil and forests and land is truly like their mother. They have dedicated their lives, blood and sweat to its care. He emphasizes that Government would not allow anyone to come and take their land from them.
Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the Amul co-operative success has shown that despite the fragmented small scale producer system that might be present in a sector, people can come together to create a raging success story. He added that today, Amul is not just producing milk, but much of its revenue comes from processed foods exported worldwide. This is the kind of success story we want for our farmers through these reforms. He added that government has created 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations which bring small and marginal farmers together and give them access to social capital, information and negotiating power.
Shri Puri informed that Prime Minister launched the 100thKisan Rail from Maharashtra to Bengal where farmers can send their 50-100 kgs produce in cold chain coaches. He added that Rs 1 lakh crore Agri- Infrastructure Fund has been created so that there is access to capital to build essential infrastructure space like warehouses, cold stores, sorting, grading and packaging units, rural marketing platforms, e-marketing units, etc. The Kisan Samman Nidhi (Rs 1,10,000 crore have already been paid under this) supports our farmers and alleviates subsistence issues while protecting their dignity, which used to cause severe distress to our small and marginal farmers. He further said that crop insurance mechanism, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Fasal Bima Yojana has paid Rs. 87,000 crores as insurance to farmers against a premium of Rs 17,450 crores.
Shri Puri said that Punjab and Haryana account for around 30% of the national food production and around 70% of our MSP procurement happens from these states. He added that a 2018 study by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development showed that 52.5 per cent of all agricultural households were indebted, with an average debt of $1,470. He added that 30% of the crops produced continue to get wasted due to a lack of proper cold chain infrastructure required to safeguard the perishable produce. Additionally, the agriculture sector remains immensely fragmented due to many intermediaries, who often have huge margins. He further said that our hard-working farmers can turn our agriculture intensive states into the granaries of the world. He reiterated that the agricultural reform laws intend to create the right ecosystem to support them, guide them and make them Atmanirbhar.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని పంటలకు ఎంఎస్పీని 40-70% వరకు పెంచింది
చట్టాలు రైతులకు చట్టపరమైన రక్షణలను ఇస్తాయి: హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పురి
చిన్న , సన్నకారు రైతులను ఒకచోట చేర్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం 10,000 ఎఫ్‌పిఓఎస్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
30 DEC 2020 7:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంఎస్పీని ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయానికి 1.5 రెట్లు పెంచాలంటూ స్వామినాథన్ కమిటీ సిఫారసులను అమలు చేయడమే కాకుండా, అన్ని పంటలకూ కనీస మద్దతు ధర ( ఎంఎస్పీ)ని 40-70 శాతం పెంచామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పురి అన్నారు. 2009-14 నుండి 2014-19 వరకు ఎంఎస్పీతో ధాన్య సేకరణ ఖర్చు 85% పెరిగింది. వ్యవసాయ శాఖ బడ్జెట్ గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలలో ఆరు రెట్లు పెరిగిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఎంఎస్పీ ఒక పరిపాలనా విధానమని పురి వివరించారు. కేంద్రం తెచ్చిన చట్టాలు రైతులకు రక్షణను అందిస్తాయని, కార్పొరేట్ల వల్ల అన్యాయం కలగకుండా భద్రత కల్పిస్తాయని అన్నారు. మన రైతుల భూములను స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడం లేదా లీజుకు ఇవ్వడం ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ కుదరదని ప్రభుత్వం చట్టాలలో స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొంది. మన రైతులు భూమి, నేల, అడవులకు సంరక్షకులు అని, భూమి వారికి తల్లి వంటిదని అన్నారు. భూమాత కోసం వారు తమ జీవితాలను, రక్తం , చెమటను ధారపోశారని మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. వారి భూములను వారి నుండి తీసుకోవడానికి ఎవరినీ ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతించదని ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
చిన్న కమతాల రైతులు చేతులు కలిపితే విజయాలు సాధించవచ్చని అముల్ సహకార ఉద్యమం నిరూపించిందని పురి ఈ సందర్భంగా అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు, అముల్ కేవలం పాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడమే కాదు, దాని ఆదాయంలో ఎక్కువ భాగం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రాసెస్డ్ ఫుడ్ను ఎగుమతి చేయడం ద్వారా కూడా వస్తోందన్నారు. ఇలాంటి సంస్కరణల ద్వారా మన రైతులు ఇలాంటి విజయాలు సాధించాలి. చిన్న , సన్నకారు రైతుల కోసం ప్రబుత్వం 10 వేల ఫార్మర్స్ ప్రొడ్యూసర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్స్ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని చెప్పారు. ఫలితంగా వారంతా ఏకమవుతారని, సామాజిక మూలధనం, సమాచారం , బేరమాడే శక్తి వస్తుందన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్ర నుండి బెంగాల్‌కు 100 వ కిసాన్ రైలును ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించినట్లు పురి తెలిపారు. రైతులు తమ 50-100 కిలోల ఉత్పత్తులను కోల్డ్ చైన్ కోచ్‌ల ద్వారా పంపవచ్చు. గిడ్డంగులు, కోల్డ్ స్టోర్స్, సార్టింగ్, గ్రేడింగ్ , ప్యాకేజింగ్ యూనిట్లు, గ్రామీణ మార్కెటింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంలు, ఇ-మార్కెటింగ్ యూనిట్లు వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కోసం ఇది వరకే రూ.లక్ష కోట్ల అగ్రి–ఇన్ఫ్రా ఫండ్ను ఏర్పాటు చేశామని వెల్లడించారు. ఇందుకోసం కిసాన్ సమ్మన్ నిధి (దీని కింద ఇప్పటికే రూ .1,10,000 కోట్లు చెల్లించారు) కేటాయించారని, ఇది వారి గౌరవాన్ని కాపాడుతుందని తెలిపారు. ఉపాధి సమస్యలను తొలగిస్తుందని అన్నారు. ‘‘పంటల బీమా పథకం.. ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ ఫసల్ బీమా యోజనతో రైతులు ఎంతో లాభపడ్డారు. ఈ పథకం కోసం వీళ్లు రూ .17,450 కోట్ల ప్రీమియం చెల్లించగా, 87,000 కోట్ల పరిహారం పొందారు. జాతీయ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తిలో పంజాబ్ , హర్యానాలకు 30% వాటా ఉంది. ఎంఎస్పీతో ధాన్య సేకరణలో 70% ఈ రాష్ట్రాల నుండే జరుగుతుంది. మొత్తం వ్యవసాయదారుల్లో 52.5 శాతం మందికి బాకీలు ఉన్నాయని, సగటున 1,470 డాలర్ల అప్పులు ఉన్నాయని నేషనల్ బ్యాంక్ ఫర్ అగ్రికల్చర్ అండ్ రూరల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ చేసిన స్టడీ తెలిపింది. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులను కాపాడటానికి అవసరమైన కోల్డ్ చైన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు లేకపోవడం వల్ల 30% పంటలు వృథా అవుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. అంతేగాక చాలా మంది మధ్యవర్తుల కారణంగా వ్యవసాయ రంగం దెబ్బతింది. వీరికి భారీగా మార్జిన్లు ఉంటాయి. వ్యవసాయం భారీగా ఉండే రాష్ట్రాల్లోని కష్టపడి పనిచేసే రైతులు మనదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచపు ధాన్యాగారాలుగా మార్చగలరు. అన్నదాతలకు అన్ని విధాలా మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి, వారికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడానికి , వారిని ఆత్మనిర్భర్గా మార్చడానికి వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణ లు, చట్టాలు తగిన వ్యవస్థను సృష్టిస్తాయి” అని మంత్రి హర్దీప్ పురి వివరించారు.