Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says the Government’s decision to expand interest subvention scheme for enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity will transform our annadatas into urjadatas; Calls it a step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat
30 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved the expansion of interest subvention scheme to provide financial assistance for enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity from grain-based distilleries along with molasses-based distilleries. The total outlay under the interest subvention scheme is estimated at Rs. 8460 cr. He said that the expanded interest subvention scheme will fuel investment of about ₹40,120 crore in the ethanol value chain, encouraging ‘Urja-Kheti, which will augment farmer’s income, transform our ‘annadatas’ into ‘urjadatas’ and contribute to the overall vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Ethanol Blending Program (EBP) which started in 2003, got renewed thrust under the leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi. Due to progressive, reform oriented approach and series of steps taken in the last six years, ethanol procurement has gone up from 38 crore litres in 2013-14 with a value of around Rs.1500 cr to estimated procurement of 325 cr Litres in sugar year 2020-21, with an estimated value of Rs. 19,000 Cr. The price of ethanol procurement has also gone up from around Rs. 39 per litre in sugar year 2013-14 to an average price of Rs. 58 per litre in sugar year 2020-21. This progressive increase in prices has helped augment farmers’ income.
The blending percentage of ethanol in petrol has gone up from 1.53% in 2013-14 to 5% in 2019-20 and estimated to be 8.5% in 2020-21. The Government has setup an ambitious target of 10% ethanol blending by 2022 and 20% ethanol blending by 2030 which will require additional capacity to be added. Today’s decision will facilitate capacity addition and greater ethanol blending will immensely help in import substitution, savings of foreign exchange and environment sustainability.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਡਿਸਟਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰੈਸਟ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ; ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ
30 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੀਰਾ–ਆਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਜ–ਆਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਡਿਸਟਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰੈਸਟ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟਰੈਸਟ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ 8,460 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਇੰਟਰੈਸਟ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 40,120 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ‘ਊਰਜਾ–ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਊਰਜਾਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਇਆ–ਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।’
ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (EBP) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 2003 ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮੁੜ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਸੁਧਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2013–14 ’ਚ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਿਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਖੰਡ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 19,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 325 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਿਟਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 2013–14 ਦੇ ਖੰਡ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 39 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਿਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਖੰਡ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ 58 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਿਟਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਚਮ ਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੇ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਜੋ 2012–14 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.53% ਸੀ, ਉਹ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ 5% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ 2020–21 ’ਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ 8.5% ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ 10% ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 20% ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਢੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।