Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi
29 DEC 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on a number of hawala operators engaged in the activity of routing and handling unaccounted cash in Delhi region.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus purchase/sale bills, and routing of unaccounted funds through several layers of bank accounts. Such shell entities are closed after two months, and new ones are formed.
Further, incriminating documents evidencing suppression of sales and bogus purchases in excess of Rs. 300 crore is detected.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 14 crore and Bullion worth Rs. 2 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने दिल्ली में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
29 DEC 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने दिल्ली क्षेत्र में बेहिसाब नकदी रुटिंग और संचालन की गतिविधि में शामिल कई हवाला ऑपरेटरों के विरूद्ध तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप दोषी प्रमाणित करने वाले सबूतों के बारे में पता चला है कि विभिन्न फर्जी संस्थाओं का उपयोग फर्जी खरीद / बिक्री बिलों को तैयार करने के लिए किया जा रहा है और अनेक बैंक खातों के माध्यम से बेहिसाब धन की रुटिंग की जा रही है। ऐसी फर्जी संस्थाएं दो महीने के बाद बंद कर दी जाती हैं और नई संस्थाएं बना ली जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की बिक्रियों को छुपाने तथा फर्जी खरीदों को लेकर दोषी प्रमाणित करने वाले कागजातों का पता चला है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई से बेहिसाब 14 करोड़ रुपये नकद और 2 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का बुलियन जब्त किया गया है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।