Ministry of Finance
9th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.54,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 lakh crore granted to the States
28 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 9thweekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of Indiahad set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 9 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020 and 28thDecember, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 9th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of5.1508%.So far, an amount of Rs.54,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7488%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product(GSDP)to the states choosing Option-Ito meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 lakh crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 28.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1307.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
562.60
4
Bihar
3231
2208.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
677.04
6
Goa
446
475.12
7
Gujarat
8704
5217.08
8
Haryana
4293
2462.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
971.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
367.80
11
Karnataka
9018
7019.23
12
Kerala
4,522
1583.88
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2569.63
14
Maharashtra
15394
6776.23
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
63.29
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2162.29
20
Punjab
3033
2296.12
21
Rajasthan
5462
1909.72
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3531.02
24
Telangana
5017
818.16
25
Tripura
297
128.10
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3398.37
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1310.46
28
West Bengal
6787
1217.14
Total (A):
106830
49033.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3318.01
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1285.29
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
363.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
4966.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
54000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी लागोपाठ कर्ज म्हणून राज्यांना 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा नववा हप्ता जारी
28 DEC 2020 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाने 6,000 कोटी रुपयांचा नववा साप्ताहिक हप्ता राज्यांना जारी केला आहे. यापैकी 5,516.60 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांना तर 483.40 कोटी रुपयेदिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच पुद्दुचेरी या विधानसभा असलेल्या, तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत, जे जीएसटी परिषदेचे सदस्य आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड आणि सिक्कीम या उर्वरित पाच राज्यात महसूलात तूट नाही.
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे महसुलातली 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजना सुरु केली. या खिडकी मार्फत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने केंद्राकडून कर्ज काढण्यात येत आहे. नऊ टप्प्यात कर्जे दिली गेली. ही रक्कम राज्यांना 23 ऑक्टोबर, 2 नोव्हेंबर, 9 नोव्हेंबर, 23 नोव्हेंबर, 1 डिसेंबर, 7 डिसेंबर, 14 डिसेंबर, 21 डिसेंबर आणि 28 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम ही नववा हप्ता आहे.या आठवड्यात घेतलेले कर्ज 5.1508%.व्याजदराने घेण्यात आले आहे.
या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी अंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारकडून सरासरी 4.7488%. व्याज दराने 54,000 कोटी रुपये कर्ज म्हणून घेण्यात आले आहेत.
जीएसटी लागू केल्यामुळे महसुलात येणारी तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी निधी पुरवण्यासाठी या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी शिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पादनाच्या 0.50% इतके अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. पर्याय एकची निवड करणाऱ्या राज्यांना ही परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी पहिल्या पर्यायाला पसंती दिली आहे.
या तरतुदी अंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण अतिरिक्त 1,06,830 कोटी रुपये (राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 %) कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
महाराष्ट्राला जीडीपीच्या 0.50 % नुसार 15,394 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त कर्जाची परवानगी असून आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे 6776.23 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम देण्यात आली आहे.
28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज काढण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आलेली रक्कम आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे उभारण्यात आलेली आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम याप्रमाणे
राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के परवानगी देण्यात आलेले राज्यनिहाय अतिरिक्त कर्ज आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेल्या कर्जाची 28.12.2020 पर्यंतची आकडेवारी-
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1307.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
562.60
4
Bihar
3231
2208.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
677.04
6
Goa
446
475.12
7
Gujarat
8704
5217.08
8
Haryana
4293
2462.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
971.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
367.80
11
Karnataka
9018
7019.23
12
Kerala
4,522
1583.88
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2569.63
14
Maharashtra
15394
6776.23
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
63.29
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2162.29
20
Punjab
3033
2296.12
21
Rajasthan
5462
1909.72
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3531.02
24
Telangana
5017
818.16
25
Tripura
297
128.10
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3398.37
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1310.46
28
West Bengal
6787
1217.14
Total (A):
106830
49033.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3318.01
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1285.29
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
363.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
4966.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
54000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap