Ministry of Finance
9th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.54,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 lakh crore granted to the States
28 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 9thweekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of Indiahad set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 9 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020 and 28thDecember, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 9th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of5.1508%.So far, an amount of Rs.54,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7488%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product(GSDP)to the states choosing Option-Ito meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 lakh crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 28.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1307.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
562.60
4
Bihar
3231
2208.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
677.04
6
Goa
446
475.12
7
Gujarat
8704
5217.08
8
Haryana
4293
2462.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
971.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
367.80
11
Karnataka
9018
7019.23
12
Kerala
4,522
1583.88
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2569.63
14
Maharashtra
15394
6776.23
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
63.29
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2162.29
20
Punjab
3033
2296.12
21
Rajasthan
5462
1909.72
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3531.02
24
Telangana
5017
818.16
25
Tripura
297
128.10
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3398.37
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1310.46
28
West Bengal
6787
1217.14
Total (A):
106830
49033.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3318.01
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1285.29
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
363.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
4966.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
54000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी राजस्व में कमी की भरपाई के लिए कर्ज के रूप में राज्यों को जारी की गई 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 9वीं किस्त
सभी राज्यों और विधानसभा वाले संघ शासित प्रदेशों को अभी तक जारी की गई कुल 54,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि
यह राज्यों को दी गई 1,06,830 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति के अलावा दी गई धनराशि है
28 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी राजस्व में कमी की भरपाई के लिए राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 9वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त जारी की है। इसमें से 5,516.60 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि 23 राज्यों को जारी की गई है और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि विधानसभा वाले (दिल्ली, जम्मू व कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी) 3 संघ शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को जारी की गई, जो जीएसटी परिषद के सदस्य हैं। शेष 5 राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम में जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन के चलते राजस्व में कोई कमी नहीं आई है।
भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन के चलते राजस्व में 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित कमी की भरपाई के लिए एक विशेष उधार खिड़की की स्थापना की थी। भारत सरकार द्वारा इस खिड़की के माध्यम से राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की तरफ से उधारी ली जा रही है। अभी तक 9 चरणों में उधार लिया जा चुका है। अभी तक उधार ली गई धनराशि राज्यों को 23 अक्टूबर 2020, 2 नवंबर 2020, 9 नवंबर 2020, 23 नवंबर 2020, 1 दिसंबर 2020, 7 दिसंबर 2020, 14 दिसंबर 2020, 21 दिसंबर 2020 और 28 दिसंबर 2020 को जारी की गई थी।
इस हफ्ते जारी धनराशि राज्यों को दी गई निधि की 9वीं किस्त है। इस सप्ताह 5.1508 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर धनराशि उधार ली गई है। अब तक, केन्द्र सरकार विशेष उधार खिड़की के माध्यम से 4.7488 प्रतिशत की औसत ब्याज दर पर 54,000 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज ले चुकी है।
भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी लागू होने के एवज में राजस्व में कमी की भरपाई के लिए विशेष उधार खिड़की के माध्यम से निधि उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.50 फीसदी अतिरिक्त राशि के रूप में उधार लेने का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध कराया है। इससे राज्यों को अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में मदद मिलेगी। सभी राज्यों ने विकल्प-1 को प्राथमिकता दी है। प्रावधान के तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 लाख करोड़ रुपये (जीएसडीपी का 0.50 प्रतिशत) की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दे दी गई है।
28 राज्यों को अतिरिक्त उधारी के रूप में दी गई अनुमति और उसके तहत अभी तक विशेष खिड़की से जुटाई गई धनराशि तथा राज्यों व संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को जारी की गई धनराशि की विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट में दी गई है।
जीएसडीपी की 0.50 प्रतिशत की राज्यवार अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति और विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई निधि के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को28 दिसंबर 2020 तक हस्तांतरित की गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशका नाम
राज्यों को जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति
राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशोंको हस्तांतरित विशेष खिड़की के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
1307.43
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
562.60
4
बिहार
3231
2208.94
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
677.04
6
गोवा
446
475.12
7
गुजरात
8704
5217.08
8
हरियाणा
4293
2462.12
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
971.39
10
झारखंड
1765
367.80
11
कर्नाटक
9018
7019.23
12
केरल
4,522
1583.88
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
2569.63
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
6776.23
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
63.29
17
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडिशा
2858
2162.29
20
पंजाब
3033
2296.12
21
राजस्थान
5462
1909.72
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
3531.02
24
तेलंगाना
5017
818.16
25
त्रिपुरा
297
128.10
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
3398.37
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
1310.46
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
1217.14
कुल (क):
106830
49033.16
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं
3318.01
2
जम्मू व कश्मीर
लागू नहीं
1285.29
3
पुडुचेरी
लागू नहीं
363.54
कुल (ख):
लागू नहीं
4966.84
कुल (क+ख)
106830
54000.00
*इन राज्यों में जीएसटी में नुकसान की भरपाई‘शून्य’रही