ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 9 ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 54,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ 1,06,830 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ
28 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 9 ਵੀਂ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5,516.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ (ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ) 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਯੂਟੀ'ਜ), ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ 483.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿਚ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਰ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਧਾਰ 9 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020, 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020, 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020, 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020, 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020, 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020, 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020, 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਅਤੇ 28 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ 9 ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ 5.1508% ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 4.7488% ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ' ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ 54, 000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ-1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.50% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ- I ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 0.50%) ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਜੋ 28.12.2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ ।
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1307.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
562.60
4
Bihar
3231
2208.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
677.04
6
Goa
446
475.12
7
Gujarat
8704
5217.08
8
Haryana
4293
2462.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
971.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
367.80
11
Karnataka
9018
7019.23
12
Kerala
4,522
1583.88
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2569.63
14
Maharashtra
15394
6776.23
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
63.29
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2162.29
20
Punjab
3033
2296.12
21
Rajasthan
5462
1909.72
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3531.02
24
Telangana
5017
818.16
25
Tripura
297
128.10
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3398.37
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1310.46
28
West Bengal
6787
1217.14
Total (A):
106830
49033.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3318.01
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1285.29
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
363.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
4966.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
54000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
9th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.54,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 lakh crore granted to the States
28 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 9thweekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of Indiahad set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 9 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020 and 28thDecember, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 9th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of5.1508%.So far, an amount of Rs.54,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7488%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product(GSDP)to the states choosing Option-Ito meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 lakh crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 28.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1307.43
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
562.60
4
Bihar
3231
2208.94
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
677.04
6
Goa
446
475.12
7
Gujarat
8704
5217.08
8
Haryana
4293
2462.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
971.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
367.80
11
Karnataka
9018
7019.23
12
Kerala
4,522
1583.88
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2569.63
14
Maharashtra
15394
6776.23
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
63.29
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2162.29
20
Punjab
3033
2296.12
21
Rajasthan
5462
1909.72
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3531.02
24
Telangana
5017
818.16
25
Tripura
297
128.10
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3398.37
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1310.46
28
West Bengal
6787
1217.14
Total (A):
106830
49033.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3318.01
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1285.29
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
363.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
4966.84
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
54000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap