Ministry of Science & Technology
Women from various walks of life-scientists, actresses, entrepreneurs share their struggles, experiences and ‘mantra’ of success at the Women Scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ Conclave of IISF 2020
25 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Women Scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ Conclave
Women Scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ Conclave is a unique platform to discuss the challenges the women scientists and entrepreneurs are facing in their lives and career. IISF 2020 provided this forum on virtual mode. Many renowned women scientists, actress and entrepreneurs shared their struggles and experiences in the conclave.
In a panel discussion (Touching the Skies Showcasing Real Life Journeys), Padma Shri Ms. Kalpana Saroj shared her thoughts. She described the trials and tribulations of her childhood and youth. However, working 16 hours a day, she consolidated gains step by step till she acquired Kamani companies and turned it around. “The only lesson you need to understand from my journey”, she insisted,” is that grit, perseverance and a superhuman ability to have faith in yourself does wonders in life”.
India International Science Festival on Twitter: "6TH INDIA INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FESTIVAL (IISF 2020) 'Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare' Women Scientist's & Entrepreneur Conclave 🗓 23th December 2020 ⏰ 10 AM
Renowned Indian Film Actress, Mrs. Rohini Hattangadi talked about starting her life with National School of Drama and also learning classical dance at the same time, Avishkar theater group, worked in Japanese drama, school for emerging actors. Then into cinema since 1984. “One of the most difficult roles was playing middle aged Kasturba Gandhi in “Gandhi” opposite Ben Kingsley at the age of 27”, she said. She has received several awards including the prestigious BAFTA award and the stories behind them are of tough determination to surmount hurdles. She is a powerful actor on stage and screen, forever grateful to her guru Ebrahim Alkazi. She stressed on the importance of having a support system, following your heart and working hard in whatever fields you d,o belong whether it is scientific research, education, drama or music. She said that a woman must always be strong to say ‘NO’ when she does not want to follow a path. “Maintain your dignity at all times and the world will learn to respect you”, she asserted.
Dr. Urmila Mitra Kraev, a plasma physicist at the University of Cambridge, speaking in the conclave,said that as a young mother she was well aware of the issues related to pursuing a science career focused on frontier level research, which were prevalent globally. She said, “But the rewards of science discovery are far greater than the difficulties and with planning and determination things do work out if one is confident of one’s goal”. She talked about how she developed interest in stars at the age of 11 and then followed her passion to become a successful astrophysicist.
Indian physicist, Padma Shri Prof. Rohini Godbole talked about her journey from studying physics in Pune to her current position as a particle physicist best known for her work at CERN. Her work on high energy photons could form the basis for the next generation of particle colliders, used to study the fabric and composition of the Universe. She said that she came from a middle class family believing in education and supportive of her decision to pursue career in science, which empowered her to do her PhD at Stonybrooks University. After that, she worked at TIFR, leading to the Drees Godbole effect and the Godbole Pancheri model. She is an active believer of providing nurturing environment for growth of girls in science.She stressed on how Government can attract the students from various walks with different fellowships.
Dr. Sharmila Mande, PhD from IISc, Bangalore and Distinguished Chief Scientist, current Head of Bio Sciences R&D in TCS, with deep rooted research interests in microbiology is a strong supporter of women in science, specially in leadership positions. Dr. Mande is one of the first who worked on computational Biology. She talked about her non-invasive marker that may lead to saving new born babies. She suggested to follow one’s heart to take up any challenges in one’s life.
Mrs. Harpreet Singh is the first woman to be selected by Air India as the first woman commercial pilot of India in 1988. However, due to health reasons, she had to leave her flying job. Since then, she has been active in other areas of aviation including flight safety. She has been appointed as the CEO of the state-run airline’s subsidiary Alliance Air, becoming the first-ever woman to head an Indian carrier. Although Air India has a large proportion of women pilots, she relates to the narrative of challenges of aspiring women, who want to forge a career.
Dr. Atya Kaple, Principal Coordinator of the Conclave moderated the panel discussion.
In another session, short films were shown virtually based on Living Inspirations of Rural and Tribal Indian Women across the country. In these films the inspirational moments of struggle, hardships, efforts and success of those women entrepreneurs and tribes were highlighted.
Speaking as the Chief Guest of the event, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISTADS in her address, highlighted the importance of hard work to achieve success. She said that one must face hardships and should never give up and always forge ahead with determination. She also said that the life and struggles of rural and tribal women entrepreneurs inspire every woman to go ahead and realize her dream in life.Dr. Leena Bavadekar, Coordinator of the Conclave, moderated the session on film show of living inspiration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنےوالی خاتون سائنسدانوں، اداکاروں، صنعتکاروں نے ہندوستان کے بین اقوامی سائنسی میلے 2020 کے خاتون سائنسدانوں اور صنعتکاروں کے کانکلیو میں بتایا کہ انہیں کس طرح کی جدوجہد اور تجربات کا سامنا رہااور وہ کن اصولوں پر چل کر کامیاب ہوئیں۔
25 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
نئی دہلی،25 دسمبر2020
خاتون سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کا کانکلیو
خاتون سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کا کانکلیو ایک بے نظیر پلیٹ فارم ہے جو خاتون سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کو اپنی زندگی میں درپیش آزمائشوں اور کیرئیر سے متعلق تبادلۂ خیال کاموقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ہندوستان کے بین اقوامی سائنسی میلے 2020 نے غیر روایتی طور پر اس مجلس کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں ایک سے زیادہ مشہور خاتون سائنسدانوں، اداکاروں اور صنعت کاروں نے اپنی جدوجہد اور تجربات سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کیا۔
حقیقی زندگی میں آسمان کو چھونے والا سفرعنوان کے تحت ایک مجلسی مباحثہ میں پدما شری محترمہ کلپنا سروج نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے بچپن اور جوانی کی آزمائشوں اور مشکلات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بہرحال یومیہ 16 گھنٹے کام کرکے انہوں نے قدم بہ قدم استحکام حاصل کیا اور کمانی کمپنیوں تک رسائی حاسل کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میرے سفر سے آپ کو جو واحد سبق لینا ہے وہ یہ ہے تحمل، ثابت قدمی اور مافوق الفطرت ہونے کی اہلیت۔ یہ خصوصیات زندگی کوحیرت انگیز طورپر بدلتی ہیں۔
India International Science Festival on Twitter: "6TH INDIA INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FESTIVAL (IISF 2020) 'Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare' Women Scientist's & Entrepreneur Conclave 🗓 23th December 2020 ⏰ 10 AM
مشہور ہندوستانی فلمی اداکارہ محترمہ روہنی ہتنگڑی نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے نیشنل اسکول آف ڈراما سے اپنی زندگی کا سفر شروع کیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہ کلاسیکی ڈانس بھی سیکھتی رہیں۔اوشکار تھیٹرگروپ میں انہوں نے جاپانی ڈراموں میں کام کیا جہاں ابھرتے اداکاروں کو اداکاری سکھائی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد 1984 میں سنیما میں قدم رکھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہیں علم گاندھی میں بین کنگسلے کے ساتھ کستوربا گاندھی کا انتہائی مشکل رول کرنا پڑا، یہ درمیانی عمر کی خاتون کا رول تھا اور اس وقت وہ صرف 27 برس کی تھیں۔ انہیں باوقار یافتہ ایوارڈ سمیت کئی ایوارڈ ملے جن کے پیچھے کی کہانی انتہائی مصمم ارادے سے آگے بڑھنے اور انتہائی رکاوٹوں سے گزرنے کی ہے۔ اسٹیج اور اسکرین پر وہ ایک زبردست گرفت رکھنے ولی اداکارہ ہیں اوراپنے گروہ ابراہیم القاضی کی ہمیشہ شکرگزار رہیں گی۔انہوں نے تعاون پسند ماحول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اپنے دل کو رہنما رکھیں اور جس شعبہ میں بھی کام کیا جائے سخت محنت کی جائے خواہ اس کا تعلق سائنسی تحقیق سے ہو، تعلیم اور ڈرامےسے یا موسیقی سے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو اس وقت جب انہیں کوئی راستہ پسند نہ ہو تو ‘‘ نا’’ کہنے کی طاقت ہمیشہ رکھنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زوردے کرکہا کہ اپنے وقار کا ہمیشہ پاس رکھنا چاہیے تبھی دنیا آپ کا احترام کرنا سیکھے گے۔
کیمبرج یونیورسٹی میں پلازما فیزسٹ ڈاکٹر ارملا مترا کریوو نے اجلاس میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک نوجوان ماں کی حیثیت سے وہ محاذی سطح کی تحقیق پر مرکوز سائنس کیرئیر کے حصول سے متعلق امورسے بخوبی آگاہ ہیں جوعالمی سطح پر رائج ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہر حال سائنسی دریافتوں کے ثمرات ان کے لیے اٹھائی جانےوالی مشکلوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں اور اگر کسی کو اپنے مقصد پر بھروسہ ہے تو وہ منصوبہ بندی اورحوصلے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہیں گیارہ سال کی عمر میں ستاروں سے کس طرح دلچسپی پیداہوئی اورپھر انہوں نے اپنے جذبات کی ماہرعلم نجوم بننےتک پرورش کی۔
ہندوستانی ماہر طبیعات پدماشری پروفیسر روہنی گوڈبولے نے پنے میں فیزکس کے تعلیم حاصل کرنے سے اپنی موجودہ پوزیشن تک کے سفر کا ذکر کیا۔ وہ CERN میں پارٹیکل فیزسٹ کے طور پر سرگرم ہیں۔ ہائی انرجی فوٹون پر ان کے کام متصادم ذرات کی آئندہ نسل کے لیے بنیاد بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں کائنات کے تانےبانے اور اس کی ترتیب کوسمجھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایک متوسط گھرانے سے تعلق رکھتی تھیں، تعلیم پر انہیں یقین تھا جس سے انہیں اپنےفیصلے میں مدد ملی اورانہوں نے سائنس میں اپنا کیرئیر شروع کیا اور اسٹوفی بروکس یونیورسٹی سے پی ایچ ڈی کی سند حاصل کی۔
آئی آئی ایس ای، بینگالور سے پی ایچ ڈی، معروف اعلی سائنسداں اور ٹی سی ایس میں بائیوسائنس اینڈ ڈی ڈی کی موجودہ سربراہ ڈاکٹر شرمیلا منڈے مائیکروبائیولوجی میں گہرائی کے ساتھ تحقیق سے دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں اور سائنس میں خواتین کی موجودگی کی زبردست حامی ہیں۔وہ چاہتی ہیں کہ خواتین خاص طور پرقائدانہ عہدوں پر فائز ہوں۔ ڈاکٹر منڈے کا شمار ان اولین لوگوں میں ہوتا ہے جنہوں نے کمپیوٹیشنل بائیولوجی پر کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے رحم مادر میں بچے کی حالت باہر سے جاننے والے آلے کے بارے میں بات کی جس کی مدد سے نئے پیدا ہونے والے بچوں کو بچایا جاسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ زندگی میں کسی بھی قسم کی آزمائش کا سامنا کرنے میں اپنے دل کی پیروی کی جائے۔
محترمہ ہرپریت سنگھ پہلی ایسی خاتون ہیں جنہیں ائیرانڈیا نے 1988 میں ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون کمرشیل پائلٹ کے طورپر منتخب کیا تھا۔ صحت کی وجہ سے انہیں بہرحال اپنی یہ ملازمت چھوڑنا پڑی تھی۔اس کے بعد سے وہ پرواز کی حفاظت سمیت ہوابازی کے دیگر شعبوں سےوابستہ ہیں۔ انہیں سرکاری ائیرلائن کے ذیلی ادارے الائنس ائیر کا چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسرمقرر کیا گیا ہے۔اس طرح وہ کسی ہندوستانی کیرئیر کی سربراہی کرنے والی پہلی خاتون بن گئیں۔ اگرچہ ائیرانڈیا میں خاتون پائلٹ کی ایک بڑی تعداد موجود ہے لیکن ان کی داستان کا تعلق ان خواہشمند خواتین کے چیلنجوں سے ہے جو اپنا کیرئیر بنانا چاہتی ہیں۔
کانکلیوکی پرنسپل کوآرڈی نیٹرڈاکٹر عطیہ کپل نے نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔
ایک دوسرے اجلاس میں عملی طور پر ملک بھر کی دیہی اور قبائلی ہندوستانی خواتین کی زندہ تحریکوں پر مبنی مختصر فلمیں دکھائی گئیں۔ان فلموں میں خاتون صنعت کاروں کی جدوجہد، مشکلات،کوششوں اورکامیابی کے متاثرکن لمحات اجاگر کیےگئے۔
اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال نے کامیابی کے لیے مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کی اہمیت اجاگرکی۔زندہ تحریر والے فلمی شوکی نظامت کانکلیو کا ناظمہ ڈاکٹر لینا بھاؤدے کر نے کی۔