Ministry of Science & Technology
Women from various walks of life-scientists, actresses, entrepreneurs share their struggles, experiences and ‘mantra’ of success at the Women Scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ Conclave of IISF 2020
25 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Women Scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ Conclave
Women Scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ Conclave is a unique platform to discuss the challenges the women scientists and entrepreneurs are facing in their lives and career. IISF 2020 provided this forum on virtual mode. Many renowned women scientists, actress and entrepreneurs shared their struggles and experiences in the conclave.
In a panel discussion (Touching the Skies Showcasing Real Life Journeys), Padma Shri Ms. Kalpana Saroj shared her thoughts. She described the trials and tribulations of her childhood and youth. However, working 16 hours a day, she consolidated gains step by step till she acquired Kamani companies and turned it around. “The only lesson you need to understand from my journey”, she insisted,” is that grit, perseverance and a superhuman ability to have faith in yourself does wonders in life”.
India International Science Festival on Twitter: "6TH INDIA INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FESTIVAL (IISF 2020) 'Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare' Women Scientist's & Entrepreneur Conclave 🗓 23th December 2020 ⏰ 10 AM
Renowned Indian Film Actress, Mrs. Rohini Hattangadi talked about starting her life with National School of Drama and also learning classical dance at the same time, Avishkar theater group, worked in Japanese drama, school for emerging actors. Then into cinema since 1984. “One of the most difficult roles was playing middle aged Kasturba Gandhi in “Gandhi” opposite Ben Kingsley at the age of 27”, she said. She has received several awards including the prestigious BAFTA award and the stories behind them are of tough determination to surmount hurdles. She is a powerful actor on stage and screen, forever grateful to her guru Ebrahim Alkazi. She stressed on the importance of having a support system, following your heart and working hard in whatever fields you d,o belong whether it is scientific research, education, drama or music. She said that a woman must always be strong to say ‘NO’ when she does not want to follow a path. “Maintain your dignity at all times and the world will learn to respect you”, she asserted.
Dr. Urmila Mitra Kraev, a plasma physicist at the University of Cambridge, speaking in the conclave,said that as a young mother she was well aware of the issues related to pursuing a science career focused on frontier level research, which were prevalent globally. She said, “But the rewards of science discovery are far greater than the difficulties and with planning and determination things do work out if one is confident of one’s goal”. She talked about how she developed interest in stars at the age of 11 and then followed her passion to become a successful astrophysicist.
Indian physicist, Padma Shri Prof. Rohini Godbole talked about her journey from studying physics in Pune to her current position as a particle physicist best known for her work at CERN. Her work on high energy photons could form the basis for the next generation of particle colliders, used to study the fabric and composition of the Universe. She said that she came from a middle class family believing in education and supportive of her decision to pursue career in science, which empowered her to do her PhD at Stonybrooks University. After that, she worked at TIFR, leading to the Drees Godbole effect and the Godbole Pancheri model. She is an active believer of providing nurturing environment for growth of girls in science.She stressed on how Government can attract the students from various walks with different fellowships.
Dr. Sharmila Mande, PhD from IISc, Bangalore and Distinguished Chief Scientist, current Head of Bio Sciences R&D in TCS, with deep rooted research interests in microbiology is a strong supporter of women in science, specially in leadership positions. Dr. Mande is one of the first who worked on computational Biology. She talked about her non-invasive marker that may lead to saving new born babies. She suggested to follow one’s heart to take up any challenges in one’s life.
Mrs. Harpreet Singh is the first woman to be selected by Air India as the first woman commercial pilot of India in 1988. However, due to health reasons, she had to leave her flying job. Since then, she has been active in other areas of aviation including flight safety. She has been appointed as the CEO of the state-run airline’s subsidiary Alliance Air, becoming the first-ever woman to head an Indian carrier. Although Air India has a large proportion of women pilots, she relates to the narrative of challenges of aspiring women, who want to forge a career.
Dr. Atya Kaple, Principal Coordinator of the Conclave moderated the panel discussion.
In another session, short films were shown virtually based on Living Inspirations of Rural and Tribal Indian Women across the country. In these films the inspirational moments of struggle, hardships, efforts and success of those women entrepreneurs and tribes were highlighted.
Speaking as the Chief Guest of the event, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISTADS in her address, highlighted the importance of hard work to achieve success. She said that one must face hardships and should never give up and always forge ahead with determination. She also said that the life and struggles of rural and tribal women entrepreneurs inspire every woman to go ahead and realize her dream in life.Dr. Leena Bavadekar, Coordinator of the Conclave, moderated the session on film show of living inspiration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जीवन के हर क्षेत्र से जुड़ी महिलाओं- वैज्ञानिक, अभिनेत्री, उद्यमी- ने आईआईएसएफ 2020 में आयोजित महिला वैज्ञानिक एवं उद्यमी संगोष्ठी में अपने संघर्ष, अनुभव और सफलता के 'मंत्र' को साझा किया
25 DEC 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
महिला वैज्ञानिक एवं उद्यमी संगोष्ठी
महिला वैज्ञानिक एवं उद्यमी संगोष्ठी, महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों के जीवन और कैरियर में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने का एक अनूठा मंच है। आईआईएसएफ 2020 ने इस मंच को वर्चुअल रूप प्रदान किया है। इस संगोष्ठी में कई जानी-मानी महिला वैज्ञानिकों, अभिनेत्रियों और उद्यमियों ने अपने संघर्षों और अनुभवों को साझा किया।
एक पैनल चर्चा (टचिंग द स्काईज शोकेसिंग रियल लाइफ जर्नी) में, पद्मश्री सुश्री कल्पना सरोज ने अपने विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने अपने बचपन और युवावस्था में आनेवाली मुसीबतों और पीड़ाओं के बारे में बताया। हालांकि, दिन में 16 घंटे काम करने के बाद वह धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ती चली गई जब तक उन्होंने कमानी कंपनियों का अधिग्रहण और कायाकल्प नहीं कर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा किमेरी जीवन यात्रा से आपके लिए सीखने वाला एक मात्र सबक यह है कि धैर्य, दृढ़ता और अपने आप पर विश्वास रखने की अलौकिक क्षमता ही जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाता है।"
प्रसिद्ध भारतीय फिल्म अभिनेत्री, श्रीमती रोहिणी हट्टंगड़ी ने अपने जीवन की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के साथ काम करने और उसी समय शास्त्रीय नृत्य सीखने, आविष्कार थियेटर ग्रुप, उभरते कलाकारों के विद्यालय में जापानी नाटक में काम करने के बारे में बात की। फिर उसके बाद 1984 से वो फिल्मों में आई। उन्होंने कहा कि, "उनके लिए सबसे कठिन भूमिकाओं में से एक, 27 वर्ष की उम्र में "गांधी" फिल्म में बेन किंग्सले के अपोजिट अधेड़ उम्र की कस्तूरबा गांधी का किरदार निभाना रहा है। उन्हें प्रतिष्ठित बाफ्टा पुरस्कार सहित कई पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं और उनके पीछे की कहानियां बाधाओं को पार करने वाली कठिन दृढ़ संकल्प की रही है। वह मंच और परदे पर एक शक्तिशाली अभिनेत्री रही हैं, हमेशा अपने गुरु इब्राहिम अल्काजी के प्रति आभारी रही हैं। उन्होंने सहयोग देने के महत्व पर बल दिया और अपने दिल की सुनने और अपने क्षेत्र में कड़ी मेहनत करने की बात की चाहे वह वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, नाटक या संगीत या अन्य कोई क्षेत्र हो। उन्होंने कहा कि एक महिला को हमेशा 'नहीं' कहने के लिए दृढ़ होना चाहिए अगर वह उस रास्ते पर चलना नहीं चाहती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “हमेशा अपनी गरिमा को बनाए रखें और दुनिया आपका सम्मान करना सीख जाएगी।
डॉ. उर्मिला मित्रा क्राव, प्लाज्मा भौतिक विज्ञानी, कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय ने संगोष्ठी में कहा कि एक युवा मां के रूप में वह सीमावर्ती स्तर के शोध पर केंद्रित विज्ञान कैरियर में आगे बढ़ने से संबंधित मुद्दों से भली-भांति परिचित थीं, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रचलित थे। उन्होंने कहा, "लेकिन वैज्ञानिक खोज के लिए प्राप्त पुरस्कार कठिनाइयों से कहीं ज्यादा होते हैं और योजना एवं दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ चीजें काम करती हैं अगर किसी को अपने लक्ष्य पर भरोसा होता है।" उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे उनकी 11 वर्ष की आयु में सितारों में रुचि विकसित हुई और फिर कैसे उनमें एक सफल खगोल भौतिकीविद् बनने का जुनून सवार हुआ।
भारतीय भौतिक विज्ञानी, पद्मश्री प्रो. रोहिणी गोडबोले ने पुणे में भौतिक विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने से लेकर कण भौतिकविज्ञानी के रूप में अपनी वर्तमान स्थिति तक के सफर के बारे में बात की, उन्हें सीईआरएन में उनके काम के लिए जाना जाता है। उच्च ऊर्जा फोटॉन पर किया गया उनका कार्य कण कोलाइडर की अगली पीढ़ी के लिए आधार बन सकता है, जो ब्रह्मांड की बनावट और संरचना का अध्ययन करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह एक मध्यम वर्गीय परिवार से आती है, जो शिक्षा में विश्वास रखता है और विज्ञान में अपना कैरियर बनाने वाले उनके फैसले का समर्थन करता है, जिसने उन्हें स्टोनीब्रुक विश्वविद्यालय से पीएचडी करने के लिए शक्ति प्रदान की। उसके बाद, उन्होंने टीआईएफआर में काम किया, ड्रिस गोडबोले इफेक्ट और गोडबोले पंचेरी मॉडल का नेतृत्व किया। वह विज्ञान में लड़कियों का विकास करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने में दृढ़ विश्वास रखती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार विभिन्न फैलोशिपों के माध्यम से किस प्रकार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के छात्रों को आकर्षित कर सकती है।
डॉ शर्मिला मांडे, आईआईएससी, बैंगलोर से पीएचडी एवं प्रतिष्ठित मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और टीसीएस में जैव विज्ञान अनुसंधान एवं विकास की वर्तमान प्रमुख, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी में गहन अनुसंधान में दिलचस्पी रखती हैं और विज्ञान में महिलाओं की भागीदारी की एक मजबूत समर्थक हैं, विशेष रूप से नेतृत्व प्रदान करने वाली स्थिति के लिए। डॉ. मांडे उन शुरुआती लोगों में से हैं जिन्होंने कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी पर काम किया है। उन्होंने अपने गैर-इनवेसिव मार्कर के बारे में बात की, जो कि नवजात शिशुओं को बचाने में अग्रिम भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन में किसी भी प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अपने दिल की बात सुनने का सुझाव दिया।
श्रीमती हरप्रीत सिंह, भारत की पहली महिला वाणिज्यिक पायलट हैं जिनका चयन 1988 में एयर इंडिया द्वारा किया गया था। हालांकि स्वास्थ्य कारणों से उन्हें अपनी फ्लाइंग जॉब छोड़नी पड़ी। तब से लेकर अबतक वह एविएशन के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय रही हैं जिसमें फ्लाइट सेफ्टी भी शामिल है। उन्हें सरकार द्वारा संचालित एयरलाइन की सहायक कंपनी, एलायंस एयर का सीईओ नियुक्त किया गया है, और वह किसी भारतीय वायु सेवा कंपनी का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला बन गई है। हालांकि, एयर इंडिया में महिला पायलटों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा कार्यरत है, लेकिन वह उन महत्वाकांक्षी महिलाओं की चुनौतियों वाली कथा से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जो अपना करियर बनाना चाहती हैं।
कॉन्क्लेव की मुख्य संयोजक, डॉ. आत्या कपले ने पैनल चर्चा का संचालन किया
एक अन्य सत्र में, देश की ग्रामीण और जनजातीय महिलाओं के जीवन प्रेरणा पर आधारित लघु फिल्मों का वर्चुअल रूप से प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन फिल्मों में उन महिला उद्यमियों और जनजातियों महिलाओं के संघर्ष, कठिनाइयों, प्रयासों और सफलताओं के प्रेरणादायक क्षणों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन में, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडीएस, डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल ने सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी व्यक्ति को कठिनाइयों का सामना करना चाहिए और कभी हार नहीं माननी चाहिए और हमेशा दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ग्रामीण और जनजातीय महिला उद्यमियों का जीवन और संघर्ष, प्रत्येक महिला को आगे बढ़ने और जीवन में अपने सपने को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। कॉन्क्लेव की संयोजक, डॉ. लीना भावडेकर ने जीवन प्रेरणा वाली फिल्मों के प्रदर्शन वाले सत्र का संचालन किया।