Ministry of Science & Technology
Participants at the unique event at IISF 2020 ‘Performing Arts & Science’ emphasise the need for integration of science and various performing arts in India
25 DEC 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
‘Science and Performing Arts’ Event at IISF-2020
In the 6th edition of India International Science Festival, 13 new events are included. “Science and Performing Arts” is one of them. This event is an effort to explore the logic behind various performing art forms focusing on Vocal, Instrumental Music & Dance in the perspective of contemporary sciences. This is an apt platform for scientists, researchers, academicians, artists, performers and students who are willing to peep into the Universe with the help of numerous dimensions of ‘Bharatiya Sangeet’.
Speaking at this event, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR said that IISF is the celebration of scientific wealth of India. Therefore, through the sessions on ‘Science and Performing Arts’, we shall try and explore the logic behind various performing art forms focusing on Vocal, Instrumental Music & Dance in the light of contemporary sciences. Dr. Mande congratulated all the participants of the event for taking interest in this rare kind of genre of study.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande addressing the session on “Science and Performing Arts”
Inaugurating the session, Dr. Vinay Sahasrabudhe, President of Indian Council of Cultural Relations; MP, Rajya Sabha and Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, emphasized the need for integration of science and various performing arts in India. He mentioned that there are various research opportunities. He also encouraged the students to opt for research work on this subject.
Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), renowned scholar, and Padma Vibhushan Awardee Dr. Sonal Mansingh enlightened the audience with her scholarly approach towards science and all the art forms, particularly in dance and the artistic attitude regarding scientific concepts. She drew a noticeably clear line between science and arts with the proper blend of philosophy in it.
Renowned Indian Classical dancer Dr. Sonal Mansingh addressing the event
Coordinator from Vijnana Bharati for this particular event, Dr. Manasi Malgaonkar proposed vote of thanks and Dr. Sucheta Naik compered the session. Other Sessions included; Lecture on Scientific Aspects of Veena by Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh and Vibrations in Ananda Tandava of Nataraja by Dr. Padmaja Suresh. Dr. Padmaja explained the expressions of various scientific concepts through dance. An interactive session with Dr. Sangeeta Shankar, Mr. Sudhin Prabhakar and live melodious violin performance by Miss Nandini Shankar was also organised.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 کی ’’پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور سائنس‘‘ کی تقریب کے شرکاء نے ہندوستان میں سائنس اور مختلف پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے مابین یکجہتی پر زور دیا
25 DEC 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍دسمبر:
آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 میں سائنس اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کی تقریب:
بین الاقوامی سائنسی میلے کے چھٹے ایڈیشن میں، جو 13 نئی تقریبات شامل کی گئی ہیں، اُن میں ’’سائنس اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس ‘‘ بھی ایک ہے۔ اس تقریب کا بنیادی مقصد موجودہ سائنس کے تناظر میں رقص ، موسیقی کے آلات اور دیگر سازو سامان، کہ جن کا مختلف پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تعلق سے نظریاتی طور پر، ان کی اہمیت کو باور کرانا ہے۔ یہ اُن سائنس دانوں، محققین اور اکیڈمک شخصیات ، آرٹسٹوں، مظاہرین اور طلباء کے لئے، ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، کہ جس کے ذریعے وہ ’بھارتیہ سنگیت ‘کے مختلف زاویوں کا مشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 ہندوستان کے سائنسی اثاثے کی ایک نمائش ہے۔ چنانچہ سائنس اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے ایک شیشن کے ذریعے ہم اس بات کو دکھانے کی کوشش کریں گے کہ آج کی سائنس کے تناظر میں رقص ، موسیقی اور موسیقی سے متعلق آلات کی کیا اہمیت اور افادیت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈے نے اُن تمام شرکاء کا خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا ، جو اپنے مطالعے کو وسعت دینے کے لئے اس طرح کی ایک انوکھی تقریب میں شرکت کرر ہے ہیں۔
’’سائنس اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس‘‘ کے شیشن سے ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
شیشن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انڈین کونسل آف کلچرل رلیشن کے صدر ،ممبر پارلیمنٹ راجیہ سبھا اور تعلیم کی پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ونے سہسرے بدھے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں سائنس اور مختلف پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے درمیان اشتراک و یکجہتی کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس شعبے میں تحقیق کے متعدد مواقع ہیں۔ انہوں نے اُن طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کہ جو اس موضوع پر تحقیق کرر ہے ہیں۔
ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، ممتاز دانشور، اور پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے سائنس اور آرٹ کی دوسری شکلوں کے حوالے سے اپنی دانشورانہ پیش کش سے انہوں نے حاضرین کو مسحور کر دیا۔ انہوں نے خالص سائنسی تصور کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنا نظریہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے دانشورانہ طریقے سے اس بات کو باور کرانے کی کامیاب کوشش کی کہ سائنس اور آرٹس کے مابین کس طرح کے روابط ہیں۔
ممتاز ہندوستانی کلاسیکل رقاصہ ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
وجننا بھارتی کی کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر منسی ملگاؤنکر نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ڈاکٹر سچیتا نائک نے اجلاس کی نظامت کی۔ دوسرے اجلاسوں میں ، جن میں وینا کے سائنسی پہلو کے عنوان سے منعقد اجلاس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر جینتی کماریش نے کی، ڈاکٹر پدمجا سریش نے نٹراج کے آنند تانڈو میں حرکیات کے عنوان سے منعقد شیشن کی نظامت کی۔ جب کہ ڈاکٹر پدمجا نے رقص کے ذریعے مختلف سائنسی پہلوؤں کے اظہار کی تفصیل سے وضاحت بھی کی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگیتا شنکر، جناب سدھین پربھاکر کے ساتھ مذاکراتی اجلاس بھی ہوا ، علاوہ ازیں محترمہ نندنی شنکر کے ذریعے لائیو وائلن بجانے کا اہتمام بھی ہوا۔