Ministry of Science & Technology
Participants at the unique event at IISF 2020 ‘Performing Arts & Science’ emphasise the need for integration of science and various performing arts in India
25 DEC 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
‘Science and Performing Arts’ Event at IISF-2020
In the 6th edition of India International Science Festival, 13 new events are included. “Science and Performing Arts” is one of them. This event is an effort to explore the logic behind various performing art forms focusing on Vocal, Instrumental Music & Dance in the perspective of contemporary sciences. This is an apt platform for scientists, researchers, academicians, artists, performers and students who are willing to peep into the Universe with the help of numerous dimensions of ‘Bharatiya Sangeet’.
Speaking at this event, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR said that IISF is the celebration of scientific wealth of India. Therefore, through the sessions on ‘Science and Performing Arts’, we shall try and explore the logic behind various performing art forms focusing on Vocal, Instrumental Music & Dance in the light of contemporary sciences. Dr. Mande congratulated all the participants of the event for taking interest in this rare kind of genre of study.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande addressing the session on “Science and Performing Arts”
Inaugurating the session, Dr. Vinay Sahasrabudhe, President of Indian Council of Cultural Relations; MP, Rajya Sabha and Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, emphasized the need for integration of science and various performing arts in India. He mentioned that there are various research opportunities. He also encouraged the students to opt for research work on this subject.
Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), renowned scholar, and Padma Vibhushan Awardee Dr. Sonal Mansingh enlightened the audience with her scholarly approach towards science and all the art forms, particularly in dance and the artistic attitude regarding scientific concepts. She drew a noticeably clear line between science and arts with the proper blend of philosophy in it.
Renowned Indian Classical dancer Dr. Sonal Mansingh addressing the event
Coordinator from Vijnana Bharati for this particular event, Dr. Manasi Malgaonkar proposed vote of thanks and Dr. Sucheta Naik compered the session. Other Sessions included; Lecture on Scientific Aspects of Veena by Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh and Vibrations in Ananda Tandava of Nataraja by Dr. Padmaja Suresh. Dr. Padmaja explained the expressions of various scientific concepts through dance. An interactive session with Dr. Sangeeta Shankar, Mr. Sudhin Prabhakar and live melodious violin performance by Miss Nandini Shankar was also organised.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईएसएफ 2020 के अनूठे कार्यक्रम ‘प्रदर्शन कलाएं एवं विज्ञान’ में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों ने भारत में विज्ञान और विभिन्न प्रदर्शन कलाओं के बीच समन्वय की जरूरत पर बल दिया
25 DEC 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ -2020
आईआईएसएफ – 2020 में ‘विज्ञान एवं प्रदर्शन कलाएं’
भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के छठे संस्करण में 13 नए कार्यक्रम शामिल किए गए हैं। ‘विज्ञान एवं प्रदर्शन कलाएं’ उनमें से एक है। यह कार्यक्रम समकालीन विज्ञान के परिप्रेक्ष्य में गायन, वाद्य संगीत एवं नृत्य पर केन्द्रित विभिन्न प्रदर्शन कला रूपों के पीछे के तर्क का पता लगाने का एक प्रयास है। यह उन वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, कलाकारों, कला साधकों और छात्रों के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच है, जो 'भारतीय संगीत' के विविध आयामों की मदद से ब्रह्माण्ड में झांकना चाहते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने कहा कि आईआईएसएफ भारत की वैज्ञानिक संपदा का उत्सव है। इसलिए, ‘विज्ञान और प्रदर्शन कलाओं’ से जुड़े विभिन्न सत्रों के जरिएहम समकालीन विज्ञान के आलोक में गायन, वाद्य संगीत एवं नृत्य पर केन्द्रित विभिन्न प्रदर्शन कला रूपों के पीछे के तर्क को खोजने और परखने का प्रयास करेंगे। डॉ. मांडे ने इस अनूठे किस्म के अध्ययन में रुचि लेने के लिए कार्यक्रम के सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी।
डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे "विज्ञान एवं प्रदर्शन कलाएं" से जुड़े सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए
इस सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए, भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे, सांसद, राज्यसभा एवं शिक्षा पर संसद की स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष ने भारत में विज्ञान और विभिन्न प्रदर्शन कलाओं के बीच समन्वय की जरुरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को इस विषय पर शोध कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया।
संसद सदस्य (राज्य सभा), प्रख्यात विद्वानएवं पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह ने विज्ञान और सभी कला रूपों, विशेषकर नृत्य के प्रति अपने विद्वत्तापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण और वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं से जुड़े कलात्मक रवैये से दर्शकों को परिचित कराया।
प्रख्यात भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए
विजनान भारती की ओर से इस विशेष कार्यक्रम की समन्वयक डॉ. मानसी मलगांवकर ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया और इस सत्र का संचालन डॉ. सुचेता नाइक ने किया। अन्य सत्रों में, डॉ. जयंती कुमारेश ने वीणा के वैज्ञानिक पहलुओं पर और डॉ. पद्मजा सुरेश ने नटराज के आनंद तांडव में कंपन के बारे में व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. पद्मजा ने नृत्य के जरिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं को समझाया। डॉ. संगीता शंकर तथा श्री सुधीन प्रभाकर के साथ एक संवाद सत्र और सुश्री नंदिनी शंकर द्वारा वायलिन के मधुर वादन का भी आयोजन किया गया।