Ministry of Earth Sciences
Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (24 to 30 December, 2020) and Week 2 (31 Dec 2020 to 6 January, 2021)
Cold wave conditions likely in some parts over western Himalayan region and in isolated pockets over northwest, central & eastern India
Below normal day temperatures by 1-3°C could prevail over plains of northwest India, central & adjoining peninsular India & above normal by 1-3°C over eastern India
Scattered to Fairly widespread rainfall/snowfall over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad; isolated to scattered rainfall/snowfall over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and isolated rain/thundershowers over adjoining plains of Northwest India
Isolated to scattered rainfall over Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Lakshadweep Islands
Minimum temperatures likely to remain below normal by 1-3°C over major parts of the country outside northeastern states
25 DEC 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Rainfall for week 1: (24 to 30 December, 2020)
• An active Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan Region from 26th which could cause Scattered to Fairly widespread rainfall/snowfall over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad; isolated to scattered rainfall/snowfall over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and isolated rain/thundershowers over adjoining plains of Northwest India during 27th-28th December, 2020.
• Easterly waves are likely to cause isolated to scattered rainfall over Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Lakshadweep Islands during week 2.
• Cumulatively, near normal rainfall activity over major parts of the plains of the country outside Tamil Nadu & south Kerala where it could be below normal during week 1. Below normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region during week 1. (Annexure IV and V).
Rainfall for Week 2 (31 Dec 2020 to 6 January, 2021)
• An easterly – westerly interaction leading to a wet spell over central India & northern plains is also likely during later part of week 2.
• Rainfall is likely to be above normal rainfall over Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Lakshadweep Islands during week 2. Below normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region and adjoining northwestern plains of India during week 2. (Annexure IV and V).
Temperature/fog for week 1 & 2: (24 December 2020-6 Jan 2021)
• Minimum temperatures likely to remain below normal by 1-3°C over major parts of the country outside northeastern states during week 1. Northeastern states likely to get above normal temperature during week 1. (Annexure VI).
• Cold wave conditions likely in some parts over western Himalayan region and in isolated pockets over northwest, central & eastern India during 2nd half of the week 1. Cold wave conditions also likely at isolated pockets of Interior Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh during the same period.
• Minimum temperatures likely to above normal by 2-4°C over central India and northeastern states during week 2. However, it is likely to remain below normal by 2-3°C over plain of northwest India and Bihar, and 1-2°C above normal over Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh during the week 2. (Annexure VI).
• Cold wave conditions likely in some parts over western Himalayan region and in isolated pockets over northwest India during 1st half of the week 2. In general, it could remain less prevalent in week 2 outside Northwest India.
• During week 2, there would be rise in minimum temperatures over northwest, Central and eastern India as compare to week 1. (Annexure VI).
Maximum Temperature:
• Below normal day temperatures by 1-3°C could prevail over plains of northwest India, central & adjoining peninsular India & above normal by 1-3°C over eastern India (Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh, Bihar) during week 1. Similar pattern could continue in week 2, but with slight warming of days, as compared to week 1 (Annexure VI and VII).
Dense to very dense fog forecast for week 1
Dense to very dense fog in some pockets very likely over Punjab in the morning hours of 25th and isolated Dense fog in the morning hours of 26th. Dense fog in isolated pockets over northern parts of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana in the morning hours of 25th & 26th December, 2020. Fresh spell of dense fog likely over plains of north India from 29 Dec.
Cyclogenesis: There is no probability of cyclogenesis over north Indian Ocean during week 1 and week 2.
For details, please CLICK HERE.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پہلے ہفتے (24 سے 30 دسمبر 2020) اور دوسرے ہفتے (31 دسمبر 2020 سے 6 جنوری 2021) کے دوران موسم جاتی نظام اور منسلک بارش اور برف باری
​​​​​​​شمالی ہمالیائی خطے میں اور شمال مغربی، وسطی اور مشرقی ہندوستان میں کہیں کہیں مقامات پر سرد لہر کی صورت حال جاری رہنے کی توقع
شمال مغربی ہندوستان، وسطی اور متصل اور ہندوستانی کھاڑی میں 1-3 سینٹی گریٹ تک معمول سے کم کا دن کا درجہ حرارت اور مشرقی ہندوستان میں 1-3 سینٹی گریٹ معمول سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت
جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ ، گلگت، بلتستان اور مظفرآباد میں کہیں کہیں بارش اور برف باری سے لے کر بڑے پیمانے پر بارش اور برف باری: ہماچل پردیش، اترا کھنڈ میں کسی کسی مقام پر بارش اور برف باری اور ہلکی بارش اور برف باری اور شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے متصل میدانی علاقوں میں کہیں کہیں مقامات پر بارش نیز گرج چمک کے ساتھ بارش
تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ اور جزائر لکشدیپ میں کہیں کہیں مقامات پر بار ش اور بارش کی چھینٹیں
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے باہر ملک کے اہم حصوں میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت معمول کے درجہ حرارت سے 1-3 ڈگری سیلسیس سے کم ہوکر ک
25 DEC 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍دسمبر، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)کے ،موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے کے قومی مرکز کے مطابق :
پہلے ہفتے کے لئے بارش : (24 سے 30 دسمبر 2020)
• ایک فعال مغربی خلل، توقع ہے کہ 26 دسمبر مغربی ہمالیائی خطے پر اثر انداز ہوگا، جس کے باعث جموں وکشمیر، لداخ، گلگت، بلتستان اور مظفر آباد میں بارش کے چھینٹیں اور بڑے پیمانے پر بارش نیز برف باری ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہماچل پردیش ، اترا کھنڈ میں کہیں کہیں ہلکی بارش اور برف باری کا امکان ہے۔ 27 سے 28 دسمبر 2020 کے دوران شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے متصلہ میدانی علاقوں میں کہیں کہیں بارش اور گرج چمک کے ساتھ پانی پڑنے کا امکان ہے۔
• مشرق سے آنے و الی لہریں تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ جزائر میں دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران کہیں کہیں بارش اور بارش کے چھینٹیں پڑنے کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔
• مجموعی طور پر تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی کیرالہ سے باہر ملک کے میدانی علاقوں کے اُن بڑے حصوں پر معمول کی بارش کی سرگرمیاں جاری رہ سکتی ہیں، جہاں یہ پہلے ہفتے کے دوران نارمل سے کم رہیں گی۔ مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں بھی پہلے ہفتے کے دوران معمول سے کم کی بارش اور برف باری کا امکان ہے۔ (ضمیمہ IV اور V)
دوسرے ہفتے کے لئے بارش (31 دسمبر 2020 سے 6 جنوری 2021 تک)
• دوسرے ہفتے کے آخری حصے کے دوران وسطی ہندوستان اور شمالی میدانی علاقوں پر ایک مشرقی - مغربی ٹکراؤ کا اثر نمی کی صورت میں ظاہر ہو سکتا ہے۔
• دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ جزائر پر معمول کی بارش سے زیادہ بارش پڑنے کا امکان ہے، جب کہ دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران ہی مغربی ہمالیائی خطے اور ہندوستان کے متصلہ شمال مغربی میدانوں میں معمول سے کم کی بارش اور برف باری ہوسکتی ہے۔ (ضمیمہ IV اور V)
پہلے اور دوسرے ہفتے کے لئے درجہ حرارت / کہرا: (24 دسمبر 2020 – 6 جنوری 2021)
• پہلے ہفتے کے دوران شمال مغربی ریاستوں کے علاوہ ملک کے اہم حصوں میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت معمول سے 1-3 ڈگری سیلسیس کم رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں معمول سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت ہوسکتا ہے۔ (ضمیمہ VI)
• مغربی ہمالیائی خطے کچھ حصوں اور شمال مغرب، وسطی اور مشرقی ہندوستان میں پہلے ہفتے کے دوسرے نصف کے دوران کہیں کہیں سرد لہر جاری رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران اندرون اڈیشہ کے کہیں کہیں مقامات پر اور متصل چھتیس گڑھ میں بھی سرد لہر جاری رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
• وسطی ہندوستان اور شمال مغربی ریاستوں میں دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران معمول سے 2 سے 4 ڈگری سیلسیس زیادہ کم سے کم درجہ حرارت رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ البتہ اس کی شمال مغربی ہندوستان اور بہار کے میدانی علاقوں میں معمول سے 2 سے 3 ڈگری سیلسیس کم رہنے کی توقع ہے ، جب کہ دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران ہی یہ معمول سے 1 سے 2 ڈگری زیادہ رہے گا، جو کہ اڈیشہ اور متصل چھتیس گڑھ کا احاطہ کرے گا۔(ضمیمہ VI)
• مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں کچھ حصوں میں سرد لہر جاری رہے گی ، جو کہ دوسرے ہفتے کے پہلے نصف کے دوران شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے کچھ حصوں میں بھی جاری رہے گی۔ یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ شمال مغربی ہندوستان سے باہر یہ دوسرے ہفتے میں کم حاوی رہ سکتی ہے۔
• دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران شمال مغربی وسطی اور مغربی ہندوستان میں پہلے ہفتے کے مقابلے میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ (ضمیمہ VI)
زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت:
• پہلے کے دوران شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، وسطی اور متصل ہندوستان کی کھاڑی کے میدانی علاقوں پر دن کا معمول کا درجہ حرارت 1 -3 ڈگری سیلسیس کم ہونے کا امکان ہے، جب کہ یہ مشرقی ہندوستان (اڈیشہ اور متصل چھتیس گڑھ ، بہار) میں معمول سے 1-3 ڈگری سیلسیس زیادہ رہے گا۔ یہی موسم دوسرے ہفتے بھی جاری رہ سکتا ہے ،البتہ اس میں دن میں پہلے ہفتے کے مقابلے میں کچھ گرمی رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ (ضمیمہ VII اور VI)
پہلے ہفتے کے لئے گہری سے بہت زیادہ گہری دُھند/ کہرے کے لئے پیش گوئی:
25 دسمبر کو صبح کے گھنٹوں میں پنجاب میں کچھ حصوں میں گہری سے بہت زیادہ گہری دھند چھانے اور 26 دسمبر کے صبح کے گھنٹوں میں کسی کسی مقام پر گہری دھند چھانے کا امکان ہے۔ 25 اور 26 دسمبر 2020 کے صبح کے گھنٹوں میں اترپر دیش اور ہریانہ کے شمالی حصوں میں کسی کسی مقام پر گہرا کہرا چھایا رہے گا۔ شمالی ہندوستان کے میدانی علاقوں پر 29 دسمبر سے گہرا کہرا چھانے کا نیا سلسلہ شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
سمندری طوفان جاتی حیاتیات: پہلے اور دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران شمالی بحرہ ہند پر سمندری طوفان جاتی حیاتیاتی اثرات کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں
برائے مہربانی مقام مخصوص پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کے لئے موسم، زرعی موسمیاتی صلاح کے لئے میگدود ایپ اور گرج چمک وارننگ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔