पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम संबंधित जानकारी और पहले सप्ताह (24 से 30 दिसंबर, 2020) तथा दूसरे सप्ताह (31 दिसंबर 2020 से 6 जनवरी, 2021) के दौरान उससे जुड़ी जानकारी
पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र और उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य और पूर्वी भारत में अलग-अलग इलाकों में शीत लहर चलने की संभावना है
उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य भारत और आसपास के प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में दिन का सामान्य तापमान 1-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस नीचे रह सकता है और पूर्वी भारत में तापमान सामान्य से 1-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस अधिक जा सकता है
जम्मू, कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित, बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद में काफी भारी बारिश / बर्फबारी हो सकती है; हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड में छिटपुट बारिश / बर्फबारी हो सकती है। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के निकटवर्ती मैदानी भागों में गरज के साथ हल्की बारिश हो सकती है
तमिलनाडु, केरल और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों पर अलग-अलग जगहों पर हल्की बारिश हो सकती है
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को छोड़कर देश के प्रमुख हिस्सों में न्यूनतम तापमान 1-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस से नीचे रहने की संभावना है
25 DEC 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
पहले सप्ताह के लिए बारिश: (24 से 30 दिसंबर, 2020)
- 26 तारीख से एक सक्रिय पश्चिमी विक्षोभ पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र को प्रभावित कर सकता है जिसके कारण जम्मू, कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित, बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद में काफी भारी बारिश / बर्फबारी हो सकती है; हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड में छिटपुट बारिश / बर्फबारी हो सकती है। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के निकटवर्ती मैदानी भागों में गरज के साथ हल्की बारिश हो सकती है। 27-28 दिसंबर, 2020 के दौरान उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत के समीपवर्ती मैदानी इलाकों में गरज के साथ बारिश हो सकती है।
- दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान पूर्व से चलने वाली हवाओं के कारण तमिलनाडु, केरल और लक्षद्वीप में बारिश होने की संभावना है।
- कुल मिलाकर, तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल को छोड़कर देश के मैदानी इलाकों के प्रमुख हिस्सों में सामान्य बारिश हो सकती है जो पहले सप्ताह के दौरान सामान्य से नीचे हो सकती है।
- पहले सप्ताह के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सामान्य बारिश / बर्फबारी होने की संभावना (अनुलग्नक IV और V)।
दूसरे सप्ताह के लिए बारिश (31 दिसंबर 2020 से 6 जनवरी, 2021)
- मध्य भारत और उत्तरी मैदानी इलाकों में नमी की वजह से दूसरे सप्ताह के बाद बारिश होने की संभावना है।
- दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान तमिलनाडु, केरल और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है। दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र और भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी मैदानी इलाको में सामान्य बारिश / हिमपात होने की संभावना है (अनुलग्नक IV और V)।
पहले और दूसरे सप्ताह के लिए तापमान / कोहरा: (24 दिसंबर 2020-6 जनवरी 2021)
- पहले सप्ताह के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अलावा देश के प्रमुख हिस्सों में न्यूनतम तापमान 1-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस से नीचे रहने की संभावना है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पहले सप्ताह के दौरान तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहने की संभावना है। (अनुलंग्नक VI)।
- पहले सप्ताह के मध्य में पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों और उत्तर पश्चिम, मध्य और पूर्वी भारत में शीतलहर चलने की संभावना है। इसी अवधि के दौरान आंतरिक ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के अलग-अलग इलाकों में शीत लहर चलने की संभावना है।
- दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान मध्य भारत और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से 2-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस ऊपर रहने की संभावना है। हालांकि, उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत और बिहार का तापमान सामान्य से 2-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस नीचे रहने की संभावना है। दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के आसपास के इलाकों में तापमान सामान्य से 1-2 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक रह सकता है। (अनुलंग्नक VI)।
- पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्र में कुछ हिस्सों में शीत लहर चलने की संभावना है और सप्ताह के मध्य में उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में जगहों पर शीतलहर चल सकती है।
- दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान उत्तर पश्चिम, मध्य और पूर्वी भारत पहले सप्ताह की तुलना में तापमान में वृद्धि होगी। (अनुलग्नक VI)।
अधिकतम तापमान:
पहले सप्ताह के दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत, मध्य और आसपास के प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में तापमान सामान्य से 1-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम रह सकता है। पहले सप्ताह के दौरान पूर्वी भारत (ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार) में तापमान सामान्य से 1-3 डिग्री अधिक रह सकता है।
पहले सप्ताह के लिए घने कोहरे का पूर्वानुमान
इसी तरह का मौसम दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान भी जारी सकता है लेकिन पहले सप्ताह की तुलना में (अनुलग्नक VI और VII) थोड़ी गर्म रह सकता है। पहले सप्ताह के दौरान घना कोहरा लगने के आसार हैं।
25 और 26 दिसंबर, 2020 की सुबह के समय उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा के उत्तरी हिस्सों में अलग-अलग इलाकों में घना कोहरा लगने के आसार है। उत्तर भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में 29 दिसंबर से घना कोहरा लगने की संभावना है।
चक्रवाती अंश: पहले औऱ दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान उत्तर हिंद महासागर में किसी तरह के चक्रवाती अंश की कोई संभावना नहीं है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
कृपया स्थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी जानकारी के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली संबंधी चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) डाउनलोड करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (24 to 30 December, 2020) and Week 2 (31 Dec 2020 to 6 January, 2021)
Cold wave conditions likely in some parts over western Himalayan region and in isolated pockets over northwest, central & eastern India
Below normal day temperatures by 1-3°C could prevail over plains of northwest India, central & adjoining peninsular India & above normal by 1-3°C over eastern India
Scattered to Fairly widespread rainfall/snowfall over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad; isolated to scattered rainfall/snowfall over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and isolated rain/thundershowers over adjoining plains of Northwest India
Isolated to scattered rainfall over Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Lakshadweep Islands
Minimum temperatures likely to remain below normal by 1-3°C over major parts of the country outside northeastern states
25 DEC 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Rainfall for week 1: (24 to 30 December, 2020)
• An active Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan Region from 26th which could cause Scattered to Fairly widespread rainfall/snowfall over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad; isolated to scattered rainfall/snowfall over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and isolated rain/thundershowers over adjoining plains of Northwest India during 27th-28th December, 2020.
• Easterly waves are likely to cause isolated to scattered rainfall over Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Lakshadweep Islands during week 2.
• Cumulatively, near normal rainfall activity over major parts of the plains of the country outside Tamil Nadu & south Kerala where it could be below normal during week 1. Below normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region during week 1. (Annexure IV and V).
Rainfall for Week 2 (31 Dec 2020 to 6 January, 2021)
• An easterly – westerly interaction leading to a wet spell over central India & northern plains is also likely during later part of week 2.
• Rainfall is likely to be above normal rainfall over Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Lakshadweep Islands during week 2. Below normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region and adjoining northwestern plains of India during week 2. (Annexure IV and V).
Temperature/fog for week 1 & 2: (24 December 2020-6 Jan 2021)
• Minimum temperatures likely to remain below normal by 1-3°C over major parts of the country outside northeastern states during week 1. Northeastern states likely to get above normal temperature during week 1. (Annexure VI).
• Cold wave conditions likely in some parts over western Himalayan region and in isolated pockets over northwest, central & eastern India during 2nd half of the week 1. Cold wave conditions also likely at isolated pockets of Interior Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh during the same period.
• Minimum temperatures likely to above normal by 2-4°C over central India and northeastern states during week 2. However, it is likely to remain below normal by 2-3°C over plain of northwest India and Bihar, and 1-2°C above normal over Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh during the week 2. (Annexure VI).
• Cold wave conditions likely in some parts over western Himalayan region and in isolated pockets over northwest India during 1st half of the week 2. In general, it could remain less prevalent in week 2 outside Northwest India.
• During week 2, there would be rise in minimum temperatures over northwest, Central and eastern India as compare to week 1. (Annexure VI).
Maximum Temperature:
• Below normal day temperatures by 1-3°C could prevail over plains of northwest India, central & adjoining peninsular India & above normal by 1-3°C over eastern India (Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh, Bihar) during week 1. Similar pattern could continue in week 2, but with slight warming of days, as compared to week 1 (Annexure VI and VII).
Dense to very dense fog forecast for week 1
Dense to very dense fog in some pockets very likely over Punjab in the morning hours of 25th and isolated Dense fog in the morning hours of 26th. Dense fog in isolated pockets over northern parts of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana in the morning hours of 25th & 26th December, 2020. Fresh spell of dense fog likely over plains of north India from 29 Dec.
Cyclogenesis: There is no probability of cyclogenesis over north Indian Ocean during week 1 and week 2.
For details, please CLICK HERE.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.