Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates India International Science Festival-2020 in the presence of Dr Harsh Vardhan
India has data, demography, demand, democracy to achieve world class scientific solutions: PM
We want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent: PM
The Prime Minister gives a call to the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India.
22 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
The India International Science Festival (IISF)-2020 got off to a grand start with the inaugural address by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan. This year’s festival is being organised in a virtual mode and is being held from 22-25 December, 2020.
Addressing on the occasion on virtual mode, the Prime Minister said that this Festival is a celebration of science and added that India has a rich legacy in science, technology and innovation. Our scientists have done path breaking research. Our tech industry is at the forefront of solving global problems. But, India wants to do more. We look at the past with pride but want an even better future, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said all our efforts are aimed at making India the most trustworthy centre for scientific learning. At the same time, we want our scientific community to share and grow with the best of global talent. One of the steps taken to achieve this is hosting and participating in hackathons to provide exposure and opportunity to Indian scientists.
The Prime Minister asserted that the New National Education Policy will help in fostering scientific temper from an early age. He said now focus has shifted from outlays to outcome, from textbooks to research and application. The Policy will encourage creation of a pool of top quality teachers. This approach will help the budding scientists. This is being supplemented by Atal Innovation Mission and Atal Tinkering labs, Shri Modi said.
For Quality research, the Government is running Prime Minister Research Fellows Scheme to encourage the best talent of the country to undertake research as per talent and interest. The Prime Minister informed that the scheme is helping scientists in the top institutes.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of bringing the benefits of science and technology to all. He said that Science and Technology are bridging the gap of scarcity. It is connecting the poorest of the poor with the government. With digital advances, India is becoming a centre of evolution and revolution of global high-tech power, the Prime Minister added.
To achieve this world class education, health, connectivity and rural solutions, today’s India has data, demography and demand. Above all, India has democracy to balance and protect all this. That is why the world trusts India, the Prime Minister stressed.
The Prime Minister said there are many challenges in our country like Water Scarcity, Pollution, Soil Quality, Food Security, for which modern science has a solution. Science also has a big role in rapidly exploring the water, energy and food resources in our sea. He said India is running Deep Ocean Mission for this and has achieved success. He said the benefit of new inventions in science finds a way in commerce and business as well.
The Prime Minister said reforms have now been undertaken in the Space Sector to encourage our youth and the private sector to not only touch the sky, but also the heights of the deep space. He said the new Production Linked Incentive Scheme also focuses on sectors related to science and technology. Such steps will give a boost to the scientific community, the ecosystem related to science and technology will get better and generate more resources for innovation and create a new culture of partnership between science and industry. He wished that this festival would give new dimensions to the Spirit of Coordination and Collaboration between Science and Industry as new collaborations will lead to new avenues.
The Prime Minister stressed that the biggest challenge facing science now, may be a vaccine for COVID pandemic. But the biggest long term challenge science faces is to attract high quality youngsters and retain them. He further added what is called science today, becomes the technology of tomorrow and an engineering solution later. He said for attracting good talent into our science domain, the government has announced scholarships at various levels. But it needs a big out-reach from within the science community as well. He said the excitement surrounding Chandrayaan Mission was a great starting point to evince interest from youngsters.
The Prime Minister gave a call to the global community to invest in Indian talent and innovate in India. He told the gathering that India has the brightest minds, and celebrates a culture of openness and transparency. The Government of India stands ready to address any challenge and improve the research environment here. He said Science brings out the best within the person and uses the power of difference. He lauded our scientist for keeping India ahead and in a better position in the fight against Corona.
Pl click here for Full text of Prime Minister’s Speech
Earlier, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DSIR and DG, CSIR, in his welcome address dwelt upon various dimensions of the IISF-2020. He said more than 40 science laboratories and educational institutions are participating in organising this festival and elaborated on the purpose of the IISF-2020. He said, IISF-2020 will attempt 5 Guinness Book of World Records, one of which---maximum students making the Sun Dial simultaneously—was attempted this morning where 6,874 students from 189 schools participated and that the video evidence by representatives of GBWR has been collected and forwarded to them for evaluation and certification.
Those who attended the inaugural included Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST; Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT; Dr.M.Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES, Dr. Vijay P, Bhatkar, National President, VIBHA, scientists across the country and large number of science enthusiasts who were present to hear the inaugural address by the Prime Minister.
The sixth edition of this mega science festival will take place from December 22 -25, 2020 with the theme ‘Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare’. It aims to celebrate the achievements of India's scientific and technological advancements with students and innovators.This virtual edition of the festival will also engage with the public, showing them how science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) play a pivotal role by providing solutions to improve our lives.
IISF 2020 is being organized jointly by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in association with VijnanaBharati. The nodal institution for science festival this year is CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi.
Detailed information is available on IISF website-www.scienceindiafest.org
And PIB website: pib.gov.in/iisf
Text of PM’s inaugural address at India International Science Festival:

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की उपस्थिति में भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्‍सव-2020 का उद्घाटन किया
विश्व स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक समाधान प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत के पास डेटा, जनसांख्यिकी, मांग और लोकतंत्र है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम चाहते हैं कि हमारा वैज्ञानिक समुदाय सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक प्रतिभाओं के साथ विचार साझा करे और आगे बढ़े : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक समुदाय से भारतीय प्रतिभा में निवेश करने और भारत में नवाचार करने का आह्वान किया
22 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
आई.आई.एस.एफ. - 2020
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आई.आई.एस.एफ.) - 2020 विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की उपस्थिति में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ। इस वर्ष विज्ञान महोत्सव को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है और यह 22 से 25 दिसंबर, 2020 तक चलेगा।
इस अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, यह महोत्सव विज्ञान का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि, भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की एक समृद्ध विरासत है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने अग्रणी शोध कार्य किया है और वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करने में हमारा तकनीकी उद्योग सबसे आगे है। लेकिन, भारत इससे भी आगे बढ़कर और अधिक करना चाहता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि, हम अतीत को गर्व के साथ देखते हैं लेकिन एक बेहतर भविष्य भी चाहते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि, हमारे सभी प्रयास भारत को वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा के लिए सबसे भरोसेमंद केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से हैं। साथ ही, हम चाहते हैं कि हमारा वैज्ञानिक समुदाय सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक प्रतिभाओं के साथ साझा और विकसित हो। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में से एक भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को अवसर प्रदान करना और सही मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए हैकाथॉन में भाग लेना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति कम उम्र से ही वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि, अब ध्यान लागत की बजाय परिणामों तक तथा पाठ्यपुस्तकों से हटकर शोध और आवेदन तक आ चुका है। नई शिक्षा नीति शीर्ष गुणवत्ता वाले शिक्षकों के एक पूल के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इस दृष्टिकोण से नवोदित वैज्ञानिकों को भी मदद मिलेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि, यह कार्य अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब द्वारा पूरा किया जा रहा है।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान करने के लिए सरकार, देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं को उनकी क्षमता और रुचि के अनुसार अनुसंधान करने में प्रोत्साहित करने के वास्ते प्रधानमंत्री अनुसंधान अध्‍येता (पीएमआरएफ) योजना चला रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि, यह योजना शीर्ष संस्थानों में वैज्ञानिकों की सहायता कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों को सभी तक पहुंचाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अभाव और प्रभाव की खाई को पाटने में सेतु का काम कर रहे हैं। ये गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को भी सरकार के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि, डिजिटल प्रगति के साथ, भारत वैश्विक उच्च तकनीक शक्ति के विकास और क्रांति का केंद्र बन रहा है।
विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, संपर्क सुविधा और ग्रामीण समस्याओं के समाधानों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आज के भारत के पास डेटा, जनसांख्यिकी और मांग है। इन सबसे ऊपर, भारत में इन सभी को संतुलित और संरक्षित करने के लिए लोकतंत्र है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि, इसीलिए दुनिया को भारत पर भरोसा है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि, हमारे देश में पानी की कमी, प्रदूषण, मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता, खाद्य सुरक्षा जैसी कई चुनौतियां हैं, जिनके लिए आधुनिक विज्ञान के पास समाधान मौजूद है। हमारे समुद्र से पीने योग्य पानी, ऊर्जा और खाद्य संसाधनों की तेजी से खोज में भी विज्ञान की बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि, भारत इन उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए डीप ओशन मिशन चला रहा है और उसने इसमें सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि, विज्ञान के नए आविष्कारों का लाभ वाणिज्य और व्यापार में भी मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, हमारे युवाओं और निजी क्षेत्र को न केवल आकाश को छूने, बल्कि अथाह अंतरिक्ष की ऊंचाइयों तक अपनी पहुंच बनाने के वास्ते प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कई सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर भी केंद्रित की गई है। इस तरह के कदमों से वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बेहतर बनेगा और नवाचार के लिए अधिक संसाधन उपलब्ध होंगे तथा विज्ञान और उद्योग के बीच साझेदारी की एक नई संस्कृति तैयार होगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि, यह विज्ञान महोत्सव विज्ञान एवं उद्योग के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग की भावना को नए आयाम देगा क्योंकि नए सहयोग से ही नए रास्ते बनेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि, अब विज्ञान के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ एक टीका खोजना हो सकती है। लेकिन सबसे बड़ी दीर्घकालिक चुनौती विज्ञान के सामने उच्च वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं वाले युवाओं को आकर्षित करने और उन्हें विज्ञान से बांधे रखने के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि, जिसे आज विज्ञान कहा जाता है, वह कल की तकनीक और बाद में एक इंजीनियरिंग समाधान बन जाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि, विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अच्छी प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए, सरकार ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर अनेक छात्रवृत्तियों की घोषणा की है। लेकिन इसके लिए विज्ञान समुदाय के भीतर से भी बड़ी सहायता मिलने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि, चंद्रयान मिशन के बारे में उत्साह पैदा करना युवाओं के बीच दिलचस्पी जगाने के लिए एक शानदार शुरुआत थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक समुदाय से भारतीय प्रतिभा में निवेश करने और भारत में नवाचार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, भारत के पास सबसे उज्ज्वल सोच वाले मस्तिष्क हैं, और खुलेपन तथा पारदर्शिता की संस्कृति के साथ कार्य यहां की विशेषता है। भारत सरकार किसी भी चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए तैयार है और देश के शोध वातावरण को अधिक सुविधापूर्ण बनाया जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि, विज्ञान व्यक्ति के भीतर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लाता है तथा अंदर की शक्ति का उपयोग करता है। श्री मोदी ने भारत को आगे रखने के लिए और कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बेहतर स्थिति के लिए देश के वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के पूर्ण पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
इससे पहले, डीएसआईआर सचिव और सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में आईआईएसएफ- 2020 के विभिन्न आयामों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि, 40 से अधिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं और शैक्षणिक संस्थान इस उत्सव के आयोजन में भाग ले रहे हैं और आईआईएसएफ- 2020 के उद्देश्य कहीं विस्तृत हैं। उन्होंने कहा, आईआईएसएफ- 2020 के ज़रिये 5 गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स बनाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा, जिनमें से एक के तहत आज सुबह सूर्य घड़ी बनाने वाले अधिकतम छात्रों को एक साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया था, इसमें 189 स्कूलों के 6,874 छात्रों ने भाग लिया था और जीबीडब्ल्यूआर के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा वीडियो साक्ष्य एकत्र किए गए हैं तथा मूल्यांकन एवं प्रमाणन के लिए उन्हें आगे भेजा गया है।
उद्घाटन में भाग लेने वालों में डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा; डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणुस्वरुप; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. राजीवन; विभा के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. विजय पी भटकर शामिल थे; देश भर के वैज्ञानिक और बड़ी संख्या में विज्ञान प्रेमी भी प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण को सुनने के लिए उपस्थित थे।
बड़े स्तर पर हो रहे इस विज्ञान महोत्सव का छठा संस्करण 22 से 25, दिसंबर 2020 के बीच आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसका विषय "स्व-विश्वसनीय भारत और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान" है। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों और नवोन्मेषकों के साथ भारत की वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीकी प्रगति की उपलब्धियों को साझा करना है। इस महोत्सव के वर्चुअल संस्करण से जनता को भी जोड़ा जा रहा है, जिसमें दिखाया जाएगा कि, कैसे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) हमारे जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उपाय प्रदान करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं ।
आईआईएसएफ- 2020 वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा विज्ञान भारती के साथ मिलकर संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष विज्ञान महोत्सव के लिए नोडल संस्थान सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज (एनआईएसटीएडीएस) नई दिल्ली है।
विस्तृत जानकारी आईआईएसएफ की वेबसाइट-www.scienceindiafest.org पर उपलब्ध है और पीआईबी वेबसाइट: pib.gov.in/iisf
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण का पाठ :