Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM,Assumes Charge as the Controller Warship Production and Acquisition
21 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, has assumed charge as the Controller Warship Production and Acquisition on 21 Dec 2020. A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla Pune, he was commissioned into the Electrical Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985. The Admiral is a Post Graduate in Radar and Communication Engineering from IIT Delhi and a distinguished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and the National Defence College (NDC). The Admiral has held various challenging appointments during his illustrious naval career spanning over three and a half decades. The officer has served onboard the aircraft carrier Viraat in various capacities. He has tenanted important appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam and in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branches of Naval Headquarters. The Admiral also commanded the premier electrical training establishment of the Navy, INS Valsura.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as the Assistant Chief of Materiel (Modernisation) in Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ WNC, the Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Mumbai, the Director General Naval Project at Mumbai and the Programme Director, HQ ATVP.
(1)COTZ.jpg)
(1)PBH4.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
போர் கப்பல் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் கொள்முதல் பிரிவு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சந்தீப் நைதானி பொறுப்பேற்பு
21 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சந்தீப் நைதானி, போர்க்கப்பல் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் கொள்முதல் பிரிவு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். தில்லி ஐஐடியில் ரேடார் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு பொறியியலில் முதுநிலை பட்டம் வென்ற இவர், புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்று , கடற்படையின் மின்னியல் பிரிவில் கடந்த கடந்த 1985ம் ஆண்டு சேர்ந்தார். கடற்படையில் கடந்த 35 ஆண்டு காலமாக பணியாற்றும் இவர் ஐஎன்எஸ் விராட் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் உட்பட கடற்படையின் பல பிரிவுகளில் பல பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றியவர். கடற்படையின் மின்னியல் பயிற்சி மையமான ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சுராவுக்கும் இவர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682432