وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سندیپ نیتھانی ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، نے کنٹرولر وارشپ پروڈکشن اور حصول کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں
21 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 21 دسمبر 2020:وائس ایڈمرل سندیپ نیتھانی ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، نے 21 دسمبر 2020 کو کنٹرولر وارشپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوکیشن کے عہدے کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں۔
وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، کھڑک واسلا پُنے کے فارغ التحصیل ہیں۔ انھیںیکم جنوری 1985 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی الیکٹریکل برانچ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔
ایڈمرل آئی آئی ٹی دہلی سے راڈار اور مواصلاتی انجینئرنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی) کے ایک ممتاز سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
ایڈمرل نے اپنے ساڑھے تین دہائیوں پر محیط بحری کیریئر کے دوران چیلنجوں سے بھری مختلف ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں۔ انہوں نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ویراٹ پر کئی طرح کی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں۔
انہوں نے ممبئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے بحری گودی اور بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں عملہ اور سازو سامان سے متعلق برانچوں میں بھی اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا۔
ایڈمرل نے بحریہ کے آئی این ایس والسورا کے الیکٹریکل تربیت کے اہم ادارے کو بھی سنبھالا۔
فلیگ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے ، ایڈمرل بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف مٹیریل (ماڈرنائزیشن) ، چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیکنیکل) ، ہیڈکوارٹر ڈبلیو این سی ، نیول ڈاک یارڈ ممبئی کے ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ، ممبئی میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول پروجیکٹ اور پروگرام کے طور پر اپنی خدمات پیش کر چکے ہیں۔ وہ ڈائریکٹر ، ہیڈکوارٹر اے ٹی وی پی بھی رہے۔
(1)COTZ.jpg)
(1)PBH4.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM,Assumes Charge as the Controller Warship Production and Acquisition
21 DEC 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, has assumed charge as the Controller Warship Production and Acquisition on 21 Dec 2020. A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla Pune, he was commissioned into the Electrical Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985. The Admiral is a Post Graduate in Radar and Communication Engineering from IIT Delhi and a distinguished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and the National Defence College (NDC). The Admiral has held various challenging appointments during his illustrious naval career spanning over three and a half decades. The officer has served onboard the aircraft carrier Viraat in various capacities. He has tenanted important appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam and in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branches of Naval Headquarters. The Admiral also commanded the premier electrical training establishment of the Navy, INS Valsura.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as the Assistant Chief of Materiel (Modernisation) in Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ WNC, the Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Mumbai, the Director General Naval Project at Mumbai and the Programme Director, HQ ATVP.
(1)COTZ.jpg)
(1)PBH4.jpg)