Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Joint Communique Signed between M/O Tribal Affairs and M/O Food Processing Industries Defining Convergence Mechanism in Implementation of PMFME Scheme for Micro Food Processing Industries
18 DEC 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
A “Joint Communique” was signed by Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and SmtPushpaSubrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Minister for Food Processing Industries today in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Food Processing;Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs and Shri RameshwarTeli, Minister of State for Food Processing. The Joint communique addressed to Statesclearly defining Convergence mechanism in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme of MoFPI and role of both Central Ministries and their respective departments at State level.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government believes in the principle of balanced and holistic growth. On one hand, the micro and small enterprises need government support for their growth and at the same time, it is also the duty of the government to ensure that the benefit of government schemes percolates to the grassroot level. And MoFPI is taking major steps in that direction, the Minister highlighted. The MoU signed today will help in capacity building for setting up micro food processing enterprises and also promote Vocal for Local, the Minister said.
Shri Arjun Munda, in his address, said that it is the endeavour of the government to bring out the initiative of the people living in less developed areas. The tribal areas are rich in raw material and natural resources but do not have the platform and the linkages for processing their forest produce. With the help of this MoU, it will now be possible to process the tribal produce, give it a marketable form and create proper linkages so that the product reaches the people who require it. TRIFED of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is closely associated in this entire chain of value addition and marketing of tribal products and will be working actively for setting up the micro food processing enterprises. The MoU between the two ministries will help in better utilistaion of funds by MoFPI allotted under the STC to various Central ministries
MoS Food Processing Industries, Shri RameswarTeli said that the MoUs will strengthen market platforms for tribals and will give a boost to food processing.
The features of ‘Joint Communique’ are as under:
Prime Minister Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM FME) Scheme.The schemebeing implemented by MoFPIis a landmark initiative under AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support Micro Level Food Entrepreneurs, FPOs/SHGs/ Co- operatives. The program has four major components i.e., Support to individual and groups of micro enterprises; Branding and Marketing support; Strengthening institutional support and setting up robust project management frameworks with Tribal Sub plan being one of the important elements.M/oFood Processing Industries(MoFPI) would fund for development by incubation centers in tribal focused districts under PMFME Scheme for common processing and training to tribal entrepreneurs. PMFME Scheme provides for seed capital of up to Rs.40000/- to be given to members of SHGs and others engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of tools.
M/oTribal Affairs (MoTA) would identify the tribal enterprises and groups (existing/potential to be engaged) in food processing sector including minor forest produce.MoTA through state, district and field level staff would train and build capacity for supporting and handholding of identified beneficiaries to be benefitted under PMFME scheme.TRIFED would provide handholding support to Tribal SHGs and Van Dhan SHG groups and their members in preparation of DPRs, application process, getting necessary technical training, etc. so as to enable them to benefit from various provisions under PMFME scheme including for capital investment. MoFPI and MoTA will review the status and implementation modalities from time to time.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is the nodal Ministry for the welfare of tribals. At the same time, there are 37 other Ministries, who have to spend assigned percentage of their budget as per mechanism designed by NITI Aayog, under Tribal sub Plan or Schedule Tribe Component (STC) for welfare of tribals. NITI Aayog and M/o Tribal Affairs have been monitoring STC component of such Ministries regularly as per the mandate given to the MoTA in 2017.The present collaboration between MoFPIand MoTA will go a long way in socio-economic development of STs across the country and strengthen STC mechanism.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ اعلامیے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جس میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم پر عملدرآمد کے سلسلے میں امتزاجی طریقہ کار کی تشریح کی گئی ہے
18 DEC 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ دسمبر ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیپک کھنڈیلکر اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پشپا سبرامینم نے آج ایک ’’مشترکہ اعلامیے ‘‘ پر دستخط کیے۔ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور قبائلی امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کی موجودگی میں یہ دستخط کیے گئے۔مشترکہ اعلامیے میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی پردھان منتری فارمیلائیزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)اسکیم پر عملدرآمد کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں کے امتزاجی طریقہ کار کی تشریح کی گئی ہے اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی سطح پر ان کے متعلقہ محکموں کے رول کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ہا کہ حکومت متوازن اور شاندار ترقی کے اصول میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔ ایک طرف بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو اپنی ترقی کے لیے سرکاری امداد کی ضرورت ہوگی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ حکومت کا بھی فرض ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدے غریب ترین لوگوں تک پہنچیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اس سمت میں بڑے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ آج جس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں اس سے بہت چھوٹے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے کارخانے قائم کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں مدد ملے گی اور ووکل فار لوکل کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
اپنی تقریر میں جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ وہ کم ترقی یافتہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے اقدامات کرے۔ قبائلی علاقے خام مال اور قدرتی وسائل کے اعتبار سے مالامال ہیں لیکن ان کے پاس کوئی پلیٹ فارم نہیں اور اپنی جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے سلسلہ موجود نہیں ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کی مدد سے اب یہ ممکن ہوسکے گا کہ قبائلی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی ہو، انھیں ایک منڈی والی شکل ملے اور وہ مناسب سلسلے کے ساتھ جڑیں تاکہ مصنوعات ان لوگوں تک پہنچیں جنھیں ان کی ضرورت ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت سے وابستہ ٹریفیڈ اس پورے سلسلے میں اور قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے سلسلے میں قریب سے وابستہ ہے۔ اور وہ بہت چھوٹی خوراک کو ڈبہ کرنے کے کارخانوں کے قیام کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے سے ایس ٹی سی کے تحت مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کو خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے جو فنڈ مختص کیے جاتے ہیں ان کے بہتر استعمال میں مدد ملے گی۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے قبائلیوں کے لیے مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارموں کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے گا اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے عمل کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر میں ، قبائلی کارخانوں اور گروپوں کی (موجودہ اور بننے والے) کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔ اس میں جنگل کی معمولی مصنوعات بھی شامل ہیں۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ریاست، ضلع اور فیلڈ سطح کے اسٹاف کے ذریعے نشان زد فیض یافتگان کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کا کام انجام دے گی۔ جن کی تشریح پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے نوڈل وزارت کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر 37 وزارتیں اور بھی ہیں جنھیں اپنے بجٹ کی ایک مخصوص فیصد رقم قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے قبائلی ذیلی منصوبے یا شیڈول ٹرائیب کمپونینٹ (ایس ٹی سی) کے تحت نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کردہ طریقہ کار کے تحت خرچ کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت اس طرح کی وزارتوں کے ایس ٹی سی حصے کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہیں۔ یہ جائزہ اس اختیار کے تحت لیا جاتا ہے جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو 2017 میں دیا گیا تھا۔ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے درمیان موجودہ تال میل سے پورے ملک میں درج فہرست قبیلوں کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور ایس ٹی سی طریقہ کار کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔