Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign facility to support preparation of infrastructure projects in Tripura
18 DEC 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $4.21 million project readiness financing (PRF) facility for the preparation of infrastructure development projects to improve urban amenities and develop tourism infrastructure in the northeastern state of Tripura. This is ADB’s first PRF facility for a state in the northeastern region of India.
The signatories to the PRF for Tripura Urban and Tourism Development Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
Dr. Mohapatra said that the facility will support the Government of Tripura’s priorities of improving urban services and tourism infrastructure through holistic planning by developing key infrastructure investment projects and related reforms in these sectors that will help boost economic development.
Mr Konishi said that the facility aims to ensure high readiness of ensuing infrastructure projects through feasibility studies, preparing detailed engineering designs, and capacity building of state level agencies while ensuring climate and disaster resilience, inclusiveness and sustainability of subprojects.
Inadequate urban infrastructure and low institutional capacity of urban local bodies (ULBs) have impeded urbanization-led growth in Tripura. The PRF will help finance preparation of integrated infrastructure development plans for 7 districts headquarter towns (DHT) and 13 ULBs focused on water supply, sanitation, storm water drainage, urban roads, and urban amenities.
The state’s tourism growth is also hindered by inadequate infrastructure and lack of planned activities. The PRF will support the state government’s objectives of improving contribution of tourism to the economy and will support development of integrated tourism infrastructure plans. These include provisioning of amenities and improving road connectivity to the tourist destinations together with marketing and promotion strategies.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰাত আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে চুক্তিবদ্ধ ভাৰত আৰু এডিবি
19 DEC 2020 11:26AM by PIB Guwahati
এছিয়ান বিকাশ বেংক (এডিবি) আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাত আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ৪২ লাখ ডলাৰৰ প্ৰজেক্ট ফাইনেঞ্চিঙৰ চুক্তিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰে। এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ভাৰতত থকা ত্ৰিপুৰাত চহৰীয়া সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধান সুবিধাৱলী বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ভাৰতত এডিবিৰ এই প্ৰথম প্ৰজেক্ট ৰেডিনেছ ফাইনেঞ্চিং (পিআৰএফ) সুবিধা আছে।
পিআৰএফত ত্ৰিপুৰা চহৰীয়া আৰু পৰ্যটন বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট অফ ইকনমিক এফেয়াৰ্ছৰ এডিচনেল ছেক্ৰেটেৰী ড৹ চি এছ মহাপাত্ৰ আৰু এডিবিৰ ফালৰ পৰা এডিবিৰ ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেছিডেণ্ট মিছনৰ কাণ্ট্ৰী ডাইৰেক্টৰ শ্ৰী টেকিঅ' ক'নিশিয়ে হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে ড৹ মহাপাত্ৰই কয় যে এই সুবিধাৰ ফলত ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে চহৰীয়া অঞ্চলত সেৱা সংশোধন কৰাত আৰু পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সংৰচনা বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্প গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় লাভ কৰিব। যাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংশোধন কৰাত সহায় লাভ কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় হ'ব।
শ্ৰী ক'নিশিয়ে কয় যে এই সুবিধাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এনেকুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ, যাৰ বিকশিত হোৱাৰ অত্যন্ত সম্ভাৱনা, তাৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত অধ্যয়ন কৰা, বিস্তৃত ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ডিজাইন তৈয়াৰ কৰা, ৰাজ্যস্তৰীয় এজেঞ্চিৰ ক্ষমতা বিকশিত কৰা, যাৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশৰ ক্ষতি নহয় আৰু এনেকুৱা প্ৰজেক্ট যি সংকটৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়, লগতে সেয়া সমাবেশী আৰু দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী হয়, আৰু তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অন্য প্ৰজেক্ট বিকশিত কৰা।
ত্ৰিপুৰাত অসন্তুলিত চহৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি সংৰচনা, চহৰীয়া নিকায়সমূহৰ মান নিৰূপণ ক্ষমতা নোহোৱাত চহৰীয়া বিকাশ বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে। পিআৰএফ সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে ত্ৰিপুৰাত ৭খন জিলাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় থকা চহৰ আৰু ১৩খন চহৰীয়া নিকায়ত পানীৰ যোগান, স্বচ্ছতাৰ বাবে জৰুৰী ব্যৱস্থা, পানীৰ নিৰ্গমন, পথ আৰু চহৰীয়া সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব।
এইদৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰ অসন্তুলিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুবিধাৱলী আৰু কোনো যোজনা নোহোৱা পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ফলত বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে। পিআৰএফে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে জৰুৰী বিকাশ কৰাত সহযোগ কৰিব। যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি হ'ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে সময়োপযোগী পৰ্যটনেৰে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা যাব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধান পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰলৈকে পথৰ সংযোগ, প্ৰমোচন আৰু মাৰ্কেটিং কাৰ্যকলাপক সাৰ্থক কৰি তোলা হ'ব।
এডিবি এছিয়া আৰু প্ৰশান্ত ক্ষেত্ৰত সমাবেশী, স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু সম্পন্নতাযুক্ত দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী বিকাশ সাধন কৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা দৰিদ্ৰতা আঁতৰাবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। এডিবিৰ গঠন ১৯৬৬ চনত হৈছিল। য'ত ৬৮ সদস্য আছে। ইয়াৰে ৪৯ সদস্য এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।