Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign facility to support preparation of infrastructure projects in Tripura
18 DEC 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $4.21 million project readiness financing (PRF) facility for the preparation of infrastructure development projects to improve urban amenities and develop tourism infrastructure in the northeastern state of Tripura. This is ADB’s first PRF facility for a state in the northeastern region of India.
The signatories to the PRF for Tripura Urban and Tourism Development Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
Dr. Mohapatra said that the facility will support the Government of Tripura’s priorities of improving urban services and tourism infrastructure through holistic planning by developing key infrastructure investment projects and related reforms in these sectors that will help boost economic development.
Mr Konishi said that the facility aims to ensure high readiness of ensuing infrastructure projects through feasibility studies, preparing detailed engineering designs, and capacity building of state level agencies while ensuring climate and disaster resilience, inclusiveness and sustainability of subprojects.
Inadequate urban infrastructure and low institutional capacity of urban local bodies (ULBs) have impeded urbanization-led growth in Tripura. The PRF will help finance preparation of integrated infrastructure development plans for 7 districts headquarter towns (DHT) and 13 ULBs focused on water supply, sanitation, storm water drainage, urban roads, and urban amenities.
The state’s tourism growth is also hindered by inadequate infrastructure and lack of planned activities. The PRF will support the state government’s objectives of improving contribution of tourism to the economy and will support development of integrated tourism infrastructure plans. These include provisioning of amenities and improving road connectivity to the tourist destinations together with marketing and promotion strategies.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان اور اے ڈی بی مابین تریپورہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنے کا معاہدہ
19 DEC 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔18 دسمبر ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور حکومت ہند نے آج تریپورہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے 42 لاکھ ڈالر کی مالی اعانت (پی آر ایف) کی سہولت کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس معاہدے کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی ریاست تریپورہ میں شہری سہولیات میں بہتری لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کے شعبہ کی سہولیات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاست اے ڈی بی کا یہ پہلا مالی اعانت کا پروجیکٹ ہے۔
تریپورہ شہری اور سیاحتی ترقیاتی منصوبے کے لیے حکومت ہند میں وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری ، ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا اور اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے انڈین ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے اے ڈی بی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب ٹیکو کونیشی نے پی آر ایف پر دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر مہاپاترا نے کہا کہ اس سہولت سے تریپورہ حکومت کو شہری علاقوں میں خدمات بہتر بنانے اور سیاحت کے شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک جامع منصوبہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، جس کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبے شروع کرنے اور ضروری اصلاحات کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ان اقدامات سے ریاست کی معاشی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مسٹر کونیشی نے کہا کہ اس سہولت کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس طرح کے بنیادی منصوبے جن کی ترقی کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے ، ان کے بارے میں کا تفصیلی مطالعہ کریں ، انجینئرنگ کے تفصیلی ڈیزائن تیار کریں ، ریاستی سطح کی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت کو ترقی دیں ، تاکہ ماحول کو نقصان نہ پہنچے اور اس طرح کے منصوبے آفات کا سامنا کرنے کے اہل ہوں، ساتھ ہی یہ جامع اور پائیدار ہو اور اس سے متعلق دیگر منصوبوں کی بھی ترقی ہو۔
تریپورہ میں غیر متوازن شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات ، شہری اداروں کی معیاری صلاحیت نہیں ہونے سے شہری ترقی میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ پی آر ایف کی سہولت کے ذریعہ تریپورہ میں 7 ضلعی ہیڈکوارٹروالے شہروں اور 13 شہری اداروں میں پانی کی فراہمی ، صفائی کے لیے ضروری وسائل ، پانی کی نکاسی ، سڑکوں اور شہری سہولیات تیار کی جائیں گی۔
اسی طرح ریاست کے سیاحت کے شعبے کوغیر متوازن بنیادی ڈھانچے اوربغیر کسی منصوبے کے سیاحت کی سرگرمیوں نے متاثر کیا ہے۔ پی آر ایف سیاحت کے شعبے کے لئے ضروری ترقی کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرے گا۔ جو ریاست کی معیشت کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس کے لئے مربوط سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی منصوبے بنائے جاسکیں گی۔ اس کے تحت سیاحوں کے اہم علاقوں تک سڑک رابطہ ، فروغ اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیاں نافذ کی جائیں گی۔
ایشیاء اور بحر الکاہل کے خطے میں جامع ، لچکدار اور فروغ پزیر ترقی لا کر خطے سے غربت کے خاتمے کے لئے اے ڈی بی پرعزم ہے۔اے ڈی بی سال 1966 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، جس میں 68 ممبران شامل ہیں۔ اس میں سے 49 ممبران اس خطے سے ہیں۔