Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA provides a platform to ship the rice consignment from Varanasi region
17 DEC 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh is popularly known as the Bowl of Rice "Dhaan Ka Katora of Uttar Pradesh” for non-basmati rice because of fertile lands of the Gangetic Plains.
Considering the potential of rice export from Varanasi region, APEDA coordinated with leading exporters of India and provided a platform to ship the consignment from Varanasi region. A flag-off ceremony of regional rice consignment was organised on 16th December 2020 at SandahaHarhua Ring Road intersecting point Sindhora Road Under Pass, Varanasi. The consignment of 520 MT of regional rice was flagged-off by Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Shri Deepak Agrawal, Divisonal Commissioner Varanasi. The program was joined by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA, Dr. C.B. Singh AGM APEDA, Joint Director, Agriculture, Varanasi and other officials from State Horticulture and Agriculture Department, Department of Agri Marketing and Agri foreign trade.
Addressing on the occasion, Chairman APEDA said that considering the potential of increasing exports of rice from Varanasi region, APEDA will prepare a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Rice from Varanasi Region to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
The Divisional Commissioner Varanasi stated that the efforts would be made in association with State Government on identification of production area, creation of platform to consolidate farmers, FPOs, Exporters, Associations and other stakeholders for promotion of regional Rice from Varanasi division.
The consignment was exported by M/s Sukhbir Agro Energy Limited. As informed the company is shipping 520 MT for the first-time form Varanasi to Qatar.
A review meeting was Co-Chaired by Commissioner, Varanasi and Chairman, APEDA, which was joined by all concerned agencies. The progress of the project was reviewed and directions were given to all concerned agencies to carry out activities as per the action plan in a time bound manner.
During the day, Chairman APEDA visited the centre for perishable complex in Raja ka Talab and discussed about the plan for upgradation of the facility as Packhouse for recognition by APEDA. Further, a visit was organised to International rice research institute, Varanasi. Chairman, APEDA discussed about the initiatives required for profiling of non-basmati rice varieties and developing the value-added products of rice. He also advised IRRI to get the food testing lab NABL accredited at the earliest for recognition by APEDA, so that the sample food products are tested for exports in Varanasi itself rather sending to other places for testing.
Later a visit was organised to River port Varanasi. Commissioner, Varanasi and Chairman, APEDA reviewed the status for planning shipments from the port to Kolkata for onward shipment to Bangladesh and South East Asian countries. Chairman, APEDA stated that all efforts would be made to initiate a few shipments from the river port after the final technical viability for sending is ascertained by the river port authority.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అపెడా వారణాసి రీజియన్ నుండి బియ్యం సరుకును రవాణా చేయడానికి ఒక వేదికను అందిస్తుంది
17 DEC 2020 11:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
గంగా నది సమీప ప్రాంతాల సారవంతమైన భూముల కారణంగా బాస్మతి-కాని బియ్యం ఉత్పత్తిలో ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ లోని చందౌలి ధాన్యాగారంగా "ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ధాన్ కా కటోరా" గా ప్రసిద్ది చెందింది.
వారణాసి ప్రాంతం నుండి వరి ఎగుమతి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, అపెడా భారతదేశంలోని ప్రముఖ ఎగుమతిదారులతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంది. వారణాసి ప్రాంతం నుండి సరుకును రవాణా చేయడానికి ఒక వేదికను అందించింది. ప్రాంతీయ బియ్యం సరుకు రవాణాను జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించే కార్యక్రమం 2020 డిసెంబర్ 16 న వారణాసిలోని సింధోరా రోడ్ అండర్ పాస్ దగ్గర సందహా హర్హువా రింగ్ రోడ్ వద్ద జరిగింది. 520 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆ ప్రాంతీయ బియ్యాన్ని రవాణా చేయడానికి అపెడా చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ ఎం. అంగముత్తు, వారణాసి డివిజినల్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ దీపక్ అగర్వాల్ సరకు రవాణా వాహనాన్నిజెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అపెడా కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సుధాన్షుఅపెడా ఏజిఎం డాక్టర్ సి.బి. సింగ్, వారణాసి వ్యవసాయ సంయుక్త డైరెక్టర్, రాష్ట్ర ఉద్యాన మరియు వ్యవసాయ శాఖ, వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్ మరియు వ్యవసాయ విదేశీ వాణిజ్య శాఖ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా చైర్మన్ అపెడా మాట్లాడుతూ, వారణాసి ప్రాంతం నుండి బియ్యం ఎగుమతులను పెంచే సామర్థ్యాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, అపెడా వారణాసి ప్రాంతం నుండి బియ్యం ఎగుమతిని పెంచడానికి ఒక దృక్పథ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేస్తుంది అని అన్నారు.
లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశగా ఉత్పాదక ప్రాంతాన్ని గుర్తించడం, రైతులు, ఎఫ్‌పిఓలు, ఎగుమతిదారులు, సంఘాలు మరియు ఇతర వాటాదారులను ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి వేదికను రూపొందించడం, వారణాసి డివిజన్ నుంచి ప్రాంతీయ వరిని ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతాయని డివిజనల్ కమిషనర్ వారణాసి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ సరుకును మెసర్స్ సుఖ్బీర్ అగ్రో ఎనర్జీ లిమిటెడ్ ఎగుమతి చేసింది. కంపెనీ మొదటిసారి వారణాసి నుండి 520 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులను ఖతార్‌కు రవాణా చేస్తోంది.
తరువాత రివర్‌పోర్ట్ వారణాసి సందర్శన నిర్వహించారు. కమిషనర్, వారణాసి మరియు ఛైర్మన్, అపెడా బంగ్లాదేశ్ మరియు ఆగ్నేయ ఆసియా దేశాలకు రవాణా కోసం ఓడరేవు నుండి కోల్‌కతాకు ఎగుమతుల స్థితిగతులను సమీక్షించారు. పంపేందుకు తుది సాంకేతిక సాధ్యతను రివర్ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ నిర్ధారించిన తరువాత రివర్ పోర్టు నుండి కొన్ని సరుకులను ప్రారంభించడానికి అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతాయని అపెడా చైర్మన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.