Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA provides a platform to ship the rice consignment from Varanasi region
17 DEC 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh is popularly known as the Bowl of Rice "Dhaan Ka Katora of Uttar Pradesh” for non-basmati rice because of fertile lands of the Gangetic Plains.
Considering the potential of rice export from Varanasi region, APEDA coordinated with leading exporters of India and provided a platform to ship the consignment from Varanasi region. A flag-off ceremony of regional rice consignment was organised on 16th December 2020 at SandahaHarhua Ring Road intersecting point Sindhora Road Under Pass, Varanasi. The consignment of 520 MT of regional rice was flagged-off by Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Shri Deepak Agrawal, Divisonal Commissioner Varanasi. The program was joined by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA, Dr. C.B. Singh AGM APEDA, Joint Director, Agriculture, Varanasi and other officials from State Horticulture and Agriculture Department, Department of Agri Marketing and Agri foreign trade.
Addressing on the occasion, Chairman APEDA said that considering the potential of increasing exports of rice from Varanasi region, APEDA will prepare a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Rice from Varanasi Region to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
The Divisional Commissioner Varanasi stated that the efforts would be made in association with State Government on identification of production area, creation of platform to consolidate farmers, FPOs, Exporters, Associations and other stakeholders for promotion of regional Rice from Varanasi division.
The consignment was exported by M/s Sukhbir Agro Energy Limited. As informed the company is shipping 520 MT for the first-time form Varanasi to Qatar.
A review meeting was Co-Chaired by Commissioner, Varanasi and Chairman, APEDA, which was joined by all concerned agencies. The progress of the project was reviewed and directions were given to all concerned agencies to carry out activities as per the action plan in a time bound manner.
During the day, Chairman APEDA visited the centre for perishable complex in Raja ka Talab and discussed about the plan for upgradation of the facility as Packhouse for recognition by APEDA. Further, a visit was organised to International rice research institute, Varanasi. Chairman, APEDA discussed about the initiatives required for profiling of non-basmati rice varieties and developing the value-added products of rice. He also advised IRRI to get the food testing lab NABL accredited at the earliest for recognition by APEDA, so that the sample food products are tested for exports in Varanasi itself rather sending to other places for testing.
Later a visit was organised to River port Varanasi. Commissioner, Varanasi and Chairman, APEDA reviewed the status for planning shipments from the port to Kolkata for onward shipment to Bangladesh and South East Asian countries. Chairman, APEDA stated that all efforts would be made to initiate a few shipments from the river port after the final technical viability for sending is ascertained by the river port authority.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چاولوں کی کھیپ کو وارانسی خطے سے بھیجنے کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا
17 DEC 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/دسمبر 2020، اتر پردیش کے چندولی میں گنگا کے میدانی علاقوں کی زرخیز زمین کی وجہ سے اس خطے کو غیر باسمتی چاول کے لئے چاول کے پیالے یعنی ‘اترپردیش کا دھان کا کٹورا’ کے نام سے شہرت حاصل ہے۔
وارانسی خطے سے چاول کی برآمد کے امکانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہندوستان کے سرکردہ برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا اور وارانسی خطے سے چاولوں کی کھیپ بھیجنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا ہے۔ 16 دسمبر 2020 کو اس علاقہ میں چاولوں کی کھیپ کو باہر بھجوانے کی تقریب کا انعقاد سندہا ہرہوہا رنگ روڈسے ملحق سندھورہ روڈ انڈر پاس، وارانسی میں کیا گیا۔ 520 میٹرک ٹن علاقائی چاول کی کھیپ کو اے پی ای ڈای اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگا متھو، وارانسی کے ڈویژنل کمشنر جناب دیپک اگروال نے پرچم دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں اے پی ای ڈای اے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سودھانشو، اے پی ای ڈای اے کے اے جی ایم ڈاکٹر سی بی سنگھ، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، زراعت، وارانسی اور ریاست کے محکمہ باغبانی اور محکمہ زراعت، محکمہ ایگری مارکیٹنگ اور ایگری غیر ملکی تجارت کے دیگر عہدیدار شریک ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وارانسی خطے سے چاول کی برآمدات میں اضافے کے امکانات پر غور کرتے ہوئے اے پی ای ڈی اے وارانسی خطے سے چاول کی برآمد میں اضافہ کے لئے ایک موثر ایکشن پلان تیار کرے گی، تاکہ ہدف کے حصول کے لئے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مقررہ مدت میں ضروری کارروائی کرنے کا اہل بنایا جاسکے۔
وارانسی کے ڈویژنل کمشنر نے بتایا کہ پیداوار کے علاقوں کی نشاندہی، کسانوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل، ایف پی اوز، برآمد کنندگان ، ایسوسی ایشنز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اشتراک سے وارانسی ڈویژن سے علاقائی چاول کے فروغ کے لئے کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
یہ کھیپ میسرز سکھبیر ایگرو انرجی لمیٹڈ نے برآمد کی ہے، جیسا کہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ کمپنی پہلی بار وارانسی سے 520 میٹرک ٹن چاول قطر بھیج رہی ہے۔
وارانسی کے کمشنر اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین کی صدارت میں ایک جائزہ اجلاس بھی ہوا، جس میں تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں منصوبہ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ مقررہ مدت کے دوران ایکشن پلان کے مطابق اپنی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
دن کے وقت اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے راجا کا تالاب میں ایک مخدوش کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا۔ اور اسے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ پیک ہاؤس کی حیثیت سے اپ گریڈ کرنے کے منصوبے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مزید برآں، بین الاقوامی چاول ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، وارانسی کے دورے کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے غیر باسمتی چاول کی اقسام کی پروفائلنگ اور چاول کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے درکار اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آر آر آئی کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیب این اے بی ایل سے اے پی ای ڈی اے کو جلد منظوری دلوائیں، تاکہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کے نمونوں کو ٹیسٹ کے لیے کسی دوسری جگہ بھجوانے کی بجائے وارانسی میں ہی برآمدات کے لئے ان کے ٹیسٹ کا اہتمام ہوسکے۔
بعد میں دریائے گنگا کے کنارے واقع وارانسی بندرگاہ کا بھی انہوں نے دورہ کیا۔ وارانسی کے کمشنر اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے بنگلہ دیش اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے لئے جہاز سے مال بھجوانے اور اس بندرگاہ سے کولکاتہ تک ترسیل کی منصوبہ بندی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ دریائی بندرگاہ سے کچھ کھیپ باہر بھجوانے کی ہرممکن کوشش کی جائے گی، لیکن اس سے پہلے ریور پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے بعض تکنیکی معاملوں کا جائزہ لیا جانا ضروری ہے۔