Ministry of Finance
Passing Out Ceremony of the 70th (2018) Batch of IRS (C&CE) Officers
16 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The professional training of the 70th Batch of IRS (C&CE) officers culminated with the Passing out Ceremony here today at NACIN, Faridabad. The 70th Batch consists of 60 officers, including 15 lady officers. These young officers will be at the helm of administering GST, India’s biggest tax reform since independence.
A message from Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman was read out at the passing out parade ceremony. Recorded video messages from Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Finance Secretary, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, as inspiration and guidance for the Officer Trainees were also played during the ceremony.
The ceremony was presided over by the Chairman CBIC, Shri. M. Ajit Kumar. The Chairman received the Guard of Honour and inspected the parade.
In his valedictory address, Shri M. Ajit Kumar congratulated the 70th Batch for successfully completing their training. He urged the officers to work with vigour and enthusiasm and to contribute towards the development of infrastructure.
Earlier, Shri Himanshu Gupta, Pr. DG, NACIN, delivered the welcome address to the gathering. He underlined the significance of integrity and work ethics in ones’ professional conduct.
During the Passing out Ceremony, five Officer Trainees who have excelled in different areas of training, were awarded medals for their exceptional achievements. Ms. Singh Namrata AC received the Finance Minister’s Gold Medal for the best overall performance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
60 ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு
16 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் 60 பேர், இன்று தங்கள் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர்.
தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பரிதாபாத்தில் ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் 70வது பிரிவினர் பயிற்சி பெற்று வந்தனர்.
இவர்கள் இன்று தங்கள் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர். மொத்தம் உள்ள 60 அதிகாரிகளில் 15 பேர் பெண்கள். பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனின் தகவல் வாசிக்கப்பட்டது. இணையமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், நிதித்துறை செயலாளர் அஜய் பூஷன் பாண்டே ஆகியோரின் வீடியோ தகவல்களும் இளம் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருந்தன.
இந்த பயிற்சி நிறைவுவிழா நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்கவாரிய தலைவர் திரு எம் அஜித் குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார். நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் தங்கள் உற்சாக பங்களிப்பை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என இளம் அதிகாரிகளிடம் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய வரி சீர்திருத்தமான ஜிஎஸ்டியை நிர்வகிக்கும் பணியில் இந்த இளம் அதிகாரிகள் ஈடுபடவுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681158