Ministry of Finance
Passing Out Ceremony of the 70th (2018) Batch of IRS (C&CE) Officers
16 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The professional training of the 70th Batch of IRS (C&CE) officers culminated with the Passing out Ceremony here today at NACIN, Faridabad. The 70th Batch consists of 60 officers, including 15 lady officers. These young officers will be at the helm of administering GST, India’s biggest tax reform since independence.
A message from Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman was read out at the passing out parade ceremony. Recorded video messages from Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Finance Secretary, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, as inspiration and guidance for the Officer Trainees were also played during the ceremony.
The ceremony was presided over by the Chairman CBIC, Shri. M. Ajit Kumar. The Chairman received the Guard of Honour and inspected the parade.
In his valedictory address, Shri M. Ajit Kumar congratulated the 70th Batch for successfully completing their training. He urged the officers to work with vigour and enthusiasm and to contribute towards the development of infrastructure.
Earlier, Shri Himanshu Gupta, Pr. DG, NACIN, delivered the welcome address to the gathering. He underlined the significance of integrity and work ethics in ones’ professional conduct.
During the Passing out Ceremony, five Officer Trainees who have excelled in different areas of training, were awarded medals for their exceptional achievements. Ms. Singh Namrata AC received the Finance Minister’s Gold Medal for the best overall performance.

وزارت خزانہ
70ویں آئی آر ایس (سی اور سی ای) افسروں کے بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب کاانعقاد
16 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16دسمبر:فریدآباد کے این اے سی آئی ایف نے کل70 ویں بیچ کے آئی ا ٓر ایس (سی اور سی ای) افسروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب کے بعد پروفیشنل تربیت مکمل ہوگئی۔ اس 70 ویں بیچ میں 60 افسر شامل ہیں جن میں 15 خاتون افسر۔ یہ نوجوان افسر جی ایس ٹی میں کام کریں گے، جو ا ٓزادی کے بعد ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑاٹیکس اصلاحات کا شعبہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر پریڈ تقریب میں مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کا ایک پیغام پڑھا گیا۔ ان نوجوان افسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ہدایت کے لئے وزیرمملکت برائے مالیات جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور سکریٹری مالیات ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے کاایک ویڈیوپیغام بھی سنایا گیا۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت سی بی آئی سی کے سربراہ جناب ایم اجیت کمار نے کی۔ اس موقع پر چیئرمین نے پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا اورانہیں گاڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ایم اجیت کمار نے 70 ویں بیچ کے افسران کو کامیابی سے اپنی تربیت مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ وہ حوصلہ اورایمانداری سے کام کریں اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
اس سے قبل این اے سی آئی این کے ڈی آئی جی جناب ہمانشو گپتا نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا اور کاروباری لوگوں کے کام کے طریقوں کی وضاحت کی۔ اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ ان کے لئے کیا اہداف ہوسکتے ہیں۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب کے دوران ایسے پانچ ٹرینی افسروں کو جنہوں نے تربیت کے مختلف شعبوں میں غیرمعمولی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ، ان کی حوصلیابی پر میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ تمام شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کےلئے محترمہ سنگھ نمرتا کو وزیرمالیات کی طرف سے گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔