वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईआरएस (सी एंड सीई) अधिकारियों के 70वें (2018) बैच का पासिंग आउट समारोह संपन्न
16 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरएस (सी एण्‍ड सीई) अधिकारियों के 70वें (2018) बैच का पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आज एनएसीआईएन, फरीदाबाद में पासिंग आउट समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। 70वें बैच में 60 अधिकारी शामिल हैं। जिसमें 15 महिला अधिकारी हैं। यह युवा अधिकारी भारत की स्वतंत्रता के बाद सबसे बड़े कर सुधार जीएसटी को प्रशासित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर वित्त मंत्री और कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का संदेश भी पढ़ा गया। इसके अलावा वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे का रिकॉर्डेड वीडियो संदेश भी दिखाया गया। जो कि समारोह के दौरान प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के मार्ग दर्शन देने वाले और प्रेरणा देने वाला संदेश था।
समारोह की अध्यक्षता सीबीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री एम.अजीत कुमार ने की, इस मौके पर चेयरमैन को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया और उन्हें परेड का निरीक्षण भी किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अजीत कुमार ने 70वें बैच के प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने में बधाई दी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा पूरी लगन और उत्साह के साथ काम कर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में योगदान दें।
इसके पहले एनएसीआईएन के पीआर. डीजी श्री हिमांशु गुप्ता ने स्वागत संबोधन भी दिया। उन्होंने इस दौरान प्रोफेशनल को अखंडता और काम के मूल्यों के महत्व के बारे में बताया। पासिंग आउट समारोह में 5 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कृत भी किया गया। कुमारी सिंह नम्रता को बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन के लिए वित्त मंत्री गोल्ड मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Finance
Passing Out Ceremony of the 70th (2018) Batch of IRS (C&CE) Officers
16 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The professional training of the 70th Batch of IRS (C&CE) officers culminated with the Passing out Ceremony here today at NACIN, Faridabad. The 70th Batch consists of 60 officers, including 15 lady officers. These young officers will be at the helm of administering GST, India’s biggest tax reform since independence.
A message from Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman was read out at the passing out parade ceremony. Recorded video messages from Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and the Finance Secretary, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, as inspiration and guidance for the Officer Trainees were also played during the ceremony.
The ceremony was presided over by the Chairman CBIC, Shri. M. Ajit Kumar. The Chairman received the Guard of Honour and inspected the parade.
In his valedictory address, Shri M. Ajit Kumar congratulated the 70th Batch for successfully completing their training. He urged the officers to work with vigour and enthusiasm and to contribute towards the development of infrastructure.
Earlier, Shri Himanshu Gupta, Pr. DG, NACIN, delivered the welcome address to the gathering. He underlined the significance of integrity and work ethics in ones’ professional conduct.
During the Passing out Ceremony, five Officer Trainees who have excelled in different areas of training, were awarded medals for their exceptional achievements. Ms. Singh Namrata AC received the Finance Minister’s Gold Medal for the best overall performance.