Ministry of Steel
SAIL receives Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2020
16 DEC 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020 in the Steel Sector by the Institute of Directors.
Lauding the efforts of SAIL collective,Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, "SAIL has been the winner of this award for successive two years and this bears testimony to the efforts made by the Company for sustainable and environmentally responsible steel making. This award is one of the most coveted awards in the category. Considering various environmental issues leading to global warming and climate change, the award encourages corporates to enhance their environmental performance and to compete with peers to set benchmarks".
SAIL, as its Corporate Responsibility for Environment Protection continuously focuses on adopting various environmental measures including, upgrading of pollution control facilities, treatment & recirculation of wastewater from individual units & outfalls, enhancement in the green cover in & around Plants & Units, efficient handling of different solid wastes (viz. process waste, hazardous waste, canteen/township waste), carbon sequestration through afforestation, eco-restoration of mined out area, among others. Also, the impact of SAIL's initiatives and best practices on improving cleaner environment, reducing emissions & discharges, mitigating impacts of climate change and helping the Company to conduct its operations in environmentally benign manner has been recognized.
The award was conferred on SAIL in a virtual award presentation ceremony held yesterday.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தங்க மயில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை விருதை செயில் நிறுவனம் வென்றது
16 DEC 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
செயில் எனப்படும் ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம், 2020-ஆம் வருடத்துக்கான தங்க மயில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை விருதை இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட் ஆஃப் டைரக்டர்ஸிடம் இருந்து பெற்றுள்ளது.
விருது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்து செயிலின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய அந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் சவுத்ரி, “இவ்விருதை தொடர்ந்து இரண்டு வருடங்களாக செயில் வென்றுள்ளது பொறுப்பான முறையில் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான அதன் உறுதியை இந்த விருது காட்டுகிறது,” என்றார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், “இப்பிரிவில் உள்ள உயரிய விருதுகளில் இது ஒன்றாகும். புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகியவை பல்வேறு சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், சூழலியலுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து எடுப்பதற்கான ஊக்கத்தை இந்த விருது வழங்குகிறது,” என்றார்.
காணொலி மூலம் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற விழா ஒன்றில் 2020-ஆம் வருடத்துக்கான தங்க மயில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை விருது செயில் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681116