Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses hope of an early, reasonable solution to the farmers’ issues
Both government and farmers willing to talk to each other
Farmers’ progress is nation’s progress- Vice President
We cannot forget farmers’ efforts in increasing food production even during COVID time- Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
VP Naidu appreciates Government’s initiatives for increasing farmer’s income
Vice President presents awards jointly organized by ‘Rythu Nestham’ and Muppavarapu Foundation
VP calls for educated youth to become proactive partners in agricultural progress
16 DEC 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed the hope that a reasonable solution will be found on the issues raised by the agitating farmers since both the government and the farmers are willing to talk to each other.
Speaking at the awards ceremony jointly organized by Rythu Nestham and Muppavarapu Foundation at the Swarna Bharat Trust in Muchintal in Hyderabad, the Vice President referred to the media reports on the demands of the agitating farmers and the response of the representatives of the central government and added that he saw possibility of a certain meeting ground.
He expected both the sides to crystallize the meeting point based on an understanding of each other’s position. He expressed the hope that both the sides would have a fruitful and meaningful dialogue.
The Vice President pointed out that restriction-free marketing of farm produce has been a long-standing demand which he himself had articulated several times. ‘One country and one food zone’ has been the demand for a long time.
Observing that the country’s development is closely tied with farmer’s progress, Shri Naidu compared farmers’ compassion with that of a mother and said that it was the duty of everybody to support farmers, He lauded the farmers for rendering a great service to the nation during the pandemic by producing record food grains in spite of facing hardship. He also appreciated the efforts of the doctors, sanitation workers, police and media personnel during the pandemic.
Shri Naidu said that both the Centre and State Governments should work as ‘Team India’ in addressing the needs of the farmers. He said that apart from ensuring remunerative prices, the farmers should be provided with timely and affordable credit. There was also a need to increase the cold storage facilities and the godowns at all levels. As a matter-of-fact, every tehsil must have a cold storage facility, he added.
Pointing out that the people of India always accorded a very high status to agriculture, he said this was the reason why our festivals and rituals are closely associated with agriculture.
Referring to a FAO report which cautioned about the food crisis in the coming times, Shri. Venkaiah Naidu remarked that if we support our farmers, India would not only be food secure, but would also be able to feed the world.
Shri. Naidu also complimented the Central government for implementing several schemes for the well-being of farmers. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is progressing steadily towards doubling the farmers’ income by 2022 through a number of schemes such as the Soil Health Card Scheme, the Prime Minister's Krishi Sinchai Yojana, the Prime Minister's Crop Insurance Scheme and the Electronic National Agriculture Market (eNAM), the Vice President added.
In order to achieve progress in agriculture, the Vice President called for a change in perspective towards agriculture among the public and urged the youth to become proactive partners in promoting farming.
Prof. Sarvareddy Venkureddy, was awarded the Life Achievement Award and Brigadier Pogula Ganesha, was given the Krishi Ratna by the Vice President. Awards were also presented to farmers, extension officers, scientists, agricultural journalists and producers of short films on agriculture.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the founder of Rythu Nestham, Padma Shri awardee Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao for supporting the farming community through its monthly agricultural magazines. He also complimented Shri Harshavardhan , the founder of the Muppavarapu Foundation, for coming forward to support the winners of this year’s short film competitions.
Earlier in the day, Shri Venkiah Naidu interacted with the youth undergoing training at the Swarna Bharat Trust in the open lawns of the Trust and advised them to maintain discipline, eat healthy food and always remain fit. He said that the youth in India were highly talented and their skills need to be upgraded through regular training.
The founder of Rythu Nestham, Shri Yadlapally Venkateswara Rao, Founder of Muppavarapu Foundation Shri Muppavarapu Harshavardhan, Swarnabharat Trust Hyderabad Chapter President Shri Chigurupati Krishnaprasad, awardees, trainees and others participated.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کسانوں کے معاملات کے جلد اور معقول حل کی امید کا اظہار کیا
حکومت اور کسان دونوں ہی ایک دوسرے سے بات کرنے کے خواہشمند
کسانوں کی ترقی ملک کی ترقی ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہم کووڈ کے دوران بھی خوراک کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار میں کسانوں کی کوششوں کو نہیں بھلا سکتے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب وینکیا نائیڈو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نائیڈو نے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کو سراہا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انعامات عطا کیے جس کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر’ رائیدو نیستم ‘اور مپّاوراپو فاؤنڈیشن نے کیا تھا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پڑھے لکھے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ زرعی ترقی میں سرگرم شراکت دار بنیں
16 DEC 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16دسمبر ،2020 / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ احتجاج کرنے والے کسانوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گیے معاملات پر ایک معقول حل تلاش کر لیا جائے گا کیونکہ حکومت اور کسان دونوں ہی ایک دوسرے سے بات کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام رائیدو نیستم اور مپاوراپو فاؤنڈیشن نے حیدرآباد میں موچنتل میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ نے کیا تھا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان میڈیا رپورٹ کا ذکر کیا جن میں احتجاج کرنے والے کسانوں کی مانگوں کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندوں کے جواب کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ انہیں میٹنگ کے لیے کچھ وجوہات کا امکان نظر آتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دونوں فریق ایک دوسرے کے موقف کو سمجھنے کی بنیاد پر میٹنگ طے کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان ایک نتیجہ خیز اور معنی خیز مذاکرات ہوں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اشارہ دیا کہ زرعی مصنوعات کی ، بندشوں سے آزاد مارکیٹنگ کا مطالبہ طویل عرصے سے جاری تھا جس کے بارے میں خود انہوں نے کئی بار کہا تھا۔ ’ایک ملک ایک خوراک زون‘ کا مطالبہ طویل عرصے سے جاری تھا۔
یہ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کی ترقی کسانوں کی ترقی سے وابستہ ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کسانوں کی ہمدردی کا موازنہ ایک ماں سے کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہر ایک کا فرض ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کی حمایت کرے۔ انہوں نے مشکل حالات کے سامنے کے باوجود ریکارڈ اناج پیدا کر کے عالمی وبا کے دوران ملک کی عظیم خدمت انجام دی۔ انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے دوران ڈاکٹروں ، صفائی کارکنوں، پولیس اور میڈیا عملے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو کسانوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں ٹیم انڈیا کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مناسب قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی کے علاوہ کسانوں کو بروقت اور مناسب شرح پر قرضے فراہم کیے جانے چاہیئں۔ اس بات کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات اور گوداموں کی تعداد میں ہر سطح پر اضافہ کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر تحصیل میں ایک کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولت ہونی چاہیے۔
اس بات کا اشارہ دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے عوام نے زراعت کو ہمیشہ ایک اعلیٰ حیثیت دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارے تہوار اور رسوم کا گہرا تعلق زراعت سے ہے۔
ایف اے او کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس میں آئندہ دنوں میں کھانے کے بحران کے بارے میں خبردار کیا گیا ہے ۔ جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے کسانوں کی مدد کریں گے تو بھارت میں نہ صرف سب کے لیے اناج کی یقین دہانی ہوگی بلکہ یہ دنیا کو بھی خوراک فراہم کر سکے گا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے بہت سی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت مٹی کی زرخیزی سے متعلق کارڈ کی اسکیم ، وزیراعظم کی کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ، وزیراعظم کی فصل بیمہ اسکیم اور الیکٹرانک نیشنل ایگری کلچر مارکٹ (ای نیم)، جیسی بہت سی اسکیموں کے ذریعے 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی کی خاطر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عام میں زراعت سے متعلق منظر نامے میں تبدیلی کے لیے کہا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ زراعت کو ترقی دینے میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیں۔
پروفیسر سروریڈی وینکو ریڈی کو زندگی بھر کی خدمات کے صلے میں انعام دیا گیا اور برگیڈیئر پوگولا گنیش کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کرشی رتن کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔ ایکسٹینشن افسران ، سائنسدانوں ، زراعت سے متعلق صحافیوں سے متعلق مختلف فلموں کے پروڈیوسرز کو بھی انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے رائیڈو نیستم کے بانی پدم شری انعام یافتہ جناب یدلاپلی وینکٹیشور راؤ کو بھی اس کے زراعت سے متعلق اس کے ماہانہ رسالے کے ذریعے زرعی برادری کی مدد کرنے پر انہیں سراہا۔ انہوں مپاوراپو فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی جناب ہرشوردھن کو بھی اس سال کے مختصر فلم کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو مدد دینے کے لیے آگے آنے پر سراہا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے ٹرسٹ کے کھلے صحن میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ڈسپلین برقرار رکھیں۔، صحت بخش کھانا کھائیں اور ہمیشہ چست درست رہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں نوجوان انتہائی باصلاحیت ہیں اور ضرورت ہے کہ ان کی ہنر مندی کو لگاتار تربیت کے ذریعے تازہ شکل دی جائے۔
رائیدو نیستم کے بانی جناب یدلاپلی وینکٹیشور راؤ ، مپاورپو فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی جناب مپاورپو ہرش وردھن ، سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ حیدرآباد چیپٹر کے صدر جناب چیگوروپتی کرشن پرساد ، انعام یافتگان، تربیت یافتگان اور دیگر شخصیتوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔