Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses hope of an early, reasonable solution to the farmers’ issues
Both government and farmers willing to talk to each other
Farmers’ progress is nation’s progress- Vice President
We cannot forget farmers’ efforts in increasing food production even during COVID time- Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
VP Naidu appreciates Government’s initiatives for increasing farmer’s income
Vice President presents awards jointly organized by ‘Rythu Nestham’ and Muppavarapu Foundation
VP calls for educated youth to become proactive partners in agricultural progress
16 DEC 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed the hope that a reasonable solution will be found on the issues raised by the agitating farmers since both the government and the farmers are willing to talk to each other.
Speaking at the awards ceremony jointly organized by Rythu Nestham and Muppavarapu Foundation at the Swarna Bharat Trust in Muchintal in Hyderabad, the Vice President referred to the media reports on the demands of the agitating farmers and the response of the representatives of the central government and added that he saw possibility of a certain meeting ground.
He expected both the sides to crystallize the meeting point based on an understanding of each other’s position. He expressed the hope that both the sides would have a fruitful and meaningful dialogue.
The Vice President pointed out that restriction-free marketing of farm produce has been a long-standing demand which he himself had articulated several times. ‘One country and one food zone’ has been the demand for a long time.
Observing that the country’s development is closely tied with farmer’s progress, Shri Naidu compared farmers’ compassion with that of a mother and said that it was the duty of everybody to support farmers, He lauded the farmers for rendering a great service to the nation during the pandemic by producing record food grains in spite of facing hardship. He also appreciated the efforts of the doctors, sanitation workers, police and media personnel during the pandemic.
Shri Naidu said that both the Centre and State Governments should work as ‘Team India’ in addressing the needs of the farmers. He said that apart from ensuring remunerative prices, the farmers should be provided with timely and affordable credit. There was also a need to increase the cold storage facilities and the godowns at all levels. As a matter-of-fact, every tehsil must have a cold storage facility, he added.
Pointing out that the people of India always accorded a very high status to agriculture, he said this was the reason why our festivals and rituals are closely associated with agriculture.
Referring to a FAO report which cautioned about the food crisis in the coming times, Shri. Venkaiah Naidu remarked that if we support our farmers, India would not only be food secure, but would also be able to feed the world.
Shri. Naidu also complimented the Central government for implementing several schemes for the well-being of farmers. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is progressing steadily towards doubling the farmers’ income by 2022 through a number of schemes such as the Soil Health Card Scheme, the Prime Minister's Krishi Sinchai Yojana, the Prime Minister's Crop Insurance Scheme and the Electronic National Agriculture Market (eNAM), the Vice President added.
In order to achieve progress in agriculture, the Vice President called for a change in perspective towards agriculture among the public and urged the youth to become proactive partners in promoting farming.
Prof. Sarvareddy Venkureddy, was awarded the Life Achievement Award and Brigadier Pogula Ganesha, was given the Krishi Ratna by the Vice President. Awards were also presented to farmers, extension officers, scientists, agricultural journalists and producers of short films on agriculture.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the founder of Rythu Nestham, Padma Shri awardee Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao for supporting the farming community through its monthly agricultural magazines. He also complimented Shri Harshavardhan , the founder of the Muppavarapu Foundation, for coming forward to support the winners of this year’s short film competitions.
Earlier in the day, Shri Venkiah Naidu interacted with the youth undergoing training at the Swarna Bharat Trust in the open lawns of the Trust and advised them to maintain discipline, eat healthy food and always remain fit. He said that the youth in India were highly talented and their skills need to be upgraded through regular training.
The founder of Rythu Nestham, Shri Yadlapally Venkateswara Rao, Founder of Muppavarapu Foundation Shri Muppavarapu Harshavardhan, Swarnabharat Trust Hyderabad Chapter President Shri Chigurupati Krishnaprasad, awardees, trainees and others participated.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
शेतकऱ्यांच्या प्रश्नावर लवकरच एक सर्वमान्य तोडगा निघेल- उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली आशा
सरकार आणि शेतकरी दोघेही संवादासाठी उत्सुक
शेतकऱ्यांची प्रगती ही देशाची प्रगती – उपराष्ट्रपती
कोविड काळातही शेतकऱ्यांनी अन्नधान्य उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी घेतलेले परिश्रम कोणीही विसरू शकणार नाही – एम वेंकैय्या नायडू
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे नायडू यांच्याकडून कौतुक
‘रायथू नेस्थम’ आणि ‘मुप्पवरप्पू’ यांनी संयुक्तपणे दिलेल्या पुरस्कारांचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते वितरण
सुशिक्षित युवकांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात सक्रीय सहभाग घ्यावा
16 DEC 2020 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
आंदोलक शेतकरी आणि सरकार दोघेही परस्पर संवादासाठी उत्सुक आहेत, त्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या मागण्यांबाबत लवकरच एक सर्वमान्य तोडगा काढला जाईल, अशी आशा उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकैय्या नायडू यांनी व्यक्त केली.
हैदराबादच्या मुचीन्ताल येथील स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट येथे ‘रायथू नेस्थम’ आणि ‘मुप्पवरप्पू’ यांनी संयुक्तपणे दिलेल्या पुरस्कारांचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते वितरण झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. आंदोलक शेतकऱ्यांच्या मागण्या आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रतिनिधींचा त्यावरील प्रतिसाद, याविषयीच्या बातम्यांमधून लवकरच सकारात्मक तोडगा निघण्याची शक्यता आपल्याला दिसते आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी एकमेकांची परिस्थिती समजून घेत बैठकीचे नेमके मुद्दे काढले पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. दोन्ही बाजूंमध्ये फलदायी आणि अर्थपूर्ण संवाद होईल, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
कृषीमालाच्या विक्रीवर कोणतीही बंधने नसावीत, ही अत्यंत जुनी मागणी असून त्यांनी स्वतःही अनेकदा प्रस्ताव तयार केला होता, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. ‘एक देश- एक अन्नधान्य विक्री केंद्र’ ही जुनी मागणी आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशाचा विकास शेतकऱ्यांच्या विकासावर अवलंबून असल्याचे नमूद करत, शेतकऱ्यांना पाठींबा देणे सर्वांचेच कर्तव्य आहे. अगदी कोविड काळातही अत्यंत कठीण परिश्रम करत देशात अन्नधान्याचे विक्रमी उत्पादन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे कौतुक केले. त्यासोबतच, डॉक्टर्स, सफाई कामगार, पोलीस आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांनी देखील केलेल्या कामांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांनी ‘टीम इंडिया’ म्हणून काम करायला हवे, असे नायडू म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांच्या मालाला वाजवी किंमत मिळण्याबरोबरच, त्यांना योग्य वेळी, परवडणाऱ्या दरात कर्जपुरवठाही व्हायला हवा. देशात सगळीकडे शीतगृहे आणि गोदामांची संख्या वाढवणे गरजेचे आहे, किंबहुना देशातल्या प्रत्येक तालुक्यात, शीतगृह व्यवस्था हवी, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
भारतीय जनतेने शेतील नेहमीच उच्च दर्जा दिला आहे असे सांगत, देशातल्या सर्व सण आणि उत्सवांचा शेतीशी जवळून संबंध असल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
येत्या काळात जगात अन्नधान्याची समस्या निर्माण होऊ शकेल, या एफओ च्या इशाऱ्याबाबत बोलतांना ते म्हणाले की आपण शेतकऱ्यांना साथ दिल्यास, देशात केवळ अन्नसुरक्षा असणार नाही, तर भारत जगालाही अन्नधान्य पुरवू शकेल.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या विविध योजनांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. 2022 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट व्हावे या उद्देशाकडे मोदी सरकारची स्थिर वाटचाल सुरु आहे, असे सांगत त्यांनी सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचा उल्लेख केला.
कृषी क्षेत्राचा विकास होण्यासाठी लोकांचा शेतीकडे बघण्याचा दृष्टीकोन बदलणे अत्यंत आवश्यक असल्याचे सांगत, त्यांनी देशातील युवकांना कृषीव्यवसायात सक्रीय सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते प्रो. सर्वरेड्डी वेन्कुरेड्डी यांना जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले. त्याशिवायविविध क्षेत्रातल्या मान्यवरांना देखील विविध पुरस्कारांनी गौरवण्यात आले.
रायथू नेस्थम चे संस्थापक वाय वेंकटेश्वरा राव यांनी कृषी आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी केलेल्या कार्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले.
या कार्यक्रमाआधी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट मधील युवकांशी संवाद साधला.