Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses hope of an early, reasonable solution to the farmers’ issues
Both government and farmers willing to talk to each other
Farmers’ progress is nation’s progress- Vice President
We cannot forget farmers’ efforts in increasing food production even during COVID time- Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
VP Naidu appreciates Government’s initiatives for increasing farmer’s income
Vice President presents awards jointly organized by ‘Rythu Nestham’ and Muppavarapu Foundation
VP calls for educated youth to become proactive partners in agricultural progress
16 DEC 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed the hope that a reasonable solution will be found on the issues raised by the agitating farmers since both the government and the farmers are willing to talk to each other.
Speaking at the awards ceremony jointly organized by Rythu Nestham and Muppavarapu Foundation at the Swarna Bharat Trust in Muchintal in Hyderabad, the Vice President referred to the media reports on the demands of the agitating farmers and the response of the representatives of the central government and added that he saw possibility of a certain meeting ground.
He expected both the sides to crystallize the meeting point based on an understanding of each other’s position. He expressed the hope that both the sides would have a fruitful and meaningful dialogue.
The Vice President pointed out that restriction-free marketing of farm produce has been a long-standing demand which he himself had articulated several times. ‘One country and one food zone’ has been the demand for a long time.
Observing that the country’s development is closely tied with farmer’s progress, Shri Naidu compared farmers’ compassion with that of a mother and said that it was the duty of everybody to support farmers, He lauded the farmers for rendering a great service to the nation during the pandemic by producing record food grains in spite of facing hardship. He also appreciated the efforts of the doctors, sanitation workers, police and media personnel during the pandemic.
Shri Naidu said that both the Centre and State Governments should work as ‘Team India’ in addressing the needs of the farmers. He said that apart from ensuring remunerative prices, the farmers should be provided with timely and affordable credit. There was also a need to increase the cold storage facilities and the godowns at all levels. As a matter-of-fact, every tehsil must have a cold storage facility, he added.
Pointing out that the people of India always accorded a very high status to agriculture, he said this was the reason why our festivals and rituals are closely associated with agriculture.
Referring to a FAO report which cautioned about the food crisis in the coming times, Shri. Venkaiah Naidu remarked that if we support our farmers, India would not only be food secure, but would also be able to feed the world.
Shri. Naidu also complimented the Central government for implementing several schemes for the well-being of farmers. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is progressing steadily towards doubling the farmers’ income by 2022 through a number of schemes such as the Soil Health Card Scheme, the Prime Minister's Krishi Sinchai Yojana, the Prime Minister's Crop Insurance Scheme and the Electronic National Agriculture Market (eNAM), the Vice President added.
In order to achieve progress in agriculture, the Vice President called for a change in perspective towards agriculture among the public and urged the youth to become proactive partners in promoting farming.
Prof. Sarvareddy Venkureddy, was awarded the Life Achievement Award and Brigadier Pogula Ganesha, was given the Krishi Ratna by the Vice President. Awards were also presented to farmers, extension officers, scientists, agricultural journalists and producers of short films on agriculture.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the founder of Rythu Nestham, Padma Shri awardee Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao for supporting the farming community through its monthly agricultural magazines. He also complimented Shri Harshavardhan , the founder of the Muppavarapu Foundation, for coming forward to support the winners of this year’s short film competitions.
Earlier in the day, Shri Venkiah Naidu interacted with the youth undergoing training at the Swarna Bharat Trust in the open lawns of the Trust and advised them to maintain discipline, eat healthy food and always remain fit. He said that the youth in India were highly talented and their skills need to be upgraded through regular training.
The founder of Rythu Nestham, Shri Yadlapally Venkateswara Rao, Founder of Muppavarapu Foundation Shri Muppavarapu Harshavardhan, Swarnabharat Trust Hyderabad Chapter President Shri Chigurupati Krishnaprasad, awardees, trainees and others participated.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों के मुद्दों के शीघ्र ही उचित समाधान की आशा व्यक्त की
सरकार और किसान दोनों ही एक-दूसरे से बात करने के लिए तैयार हैं
किसानों की प्रगति से देश की प्रगति होती है- उपराष्ट्रपति
हम कोविड के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान खाद्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों के प्रयासों को भूल नहीं सकते हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'रितु नेस्थम’ और मुप्‍पावरापू फाउंडेशन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षित युवाओं से कृषि क्षेत्र की प्रगति में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया
16 DEC 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज उम्मीद जताई कि, आंदोलनकारी किसानों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों का एक उचित समाधान मिल जाएगा क्योंकि सरकार और किसान दोनों ही एक-दूसरे से बात करने के इच्छुक हैं।
हैदराबाद के मुचिन्तल में स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट में 'रितु नेस्थमऔर मुप्‍पावरापू फाउंडेशन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आंदोलनकारी किसानों की मांगों तथा केंद्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रतिक्रिया पर मीडिया रिपोर्टों का उल्लेख करते हुए यह बात कही।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि, उन्हें सरकार और किसानों के बीच एक बैठक होने की निश्चित संभावना नज़र आती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद जताई की कि, दोनों पक्ष एक-दूसरे की स्थिति को समझ कर बैठक के बारे में निर्णय लेंगे। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि, दोनों पक्षों के बीच एक सार्थक और अर्थपूर्ण बातचीत होगी।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि, कृषि उपज के प्रतिबंध मुक्त विपणन के मांग इस देश में लंबे समय से चली रही है, जिसे उन्होंने खुद कई बार स्पष्ट किया है। साथ ही 'एक देश और एक खाद्य क्षेत्र' की ज़रूरत भी लंबे समय से महसूस की जा रही है।
इस बात पर ध्यान आकृष्ट करते हुए कि, देश का विकास किसानों की प्रगति के साथ काफी निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है, श्री नायडू ने किसानों की करुणा की तुलना एक मां के साथ की और उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की सहायता करना हर किसी का कर्तव्य है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कठिनाई के बावजूद रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन करके कोविड महामारी के दौरान राष्ट्र के लिए एक महान सेवा प्रदान करने पर किसानों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान डॉक्टरों, स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं, पुलिस और मीडियाकर्मियों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि, केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारों को किसानों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 'टीम इंडिया' के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पारिश्रमिक मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा किसानों को समय पर और सस्ते ऋण प्रदान किये जाने चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी स्तरों पर कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं और गोदामों की संख्या बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता का भी ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, हर तहसील में कोल्ड स्टोरेज की सुविधा उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि, भारत के लोगों ने हमेशा से कृषि को बहुत ऊंचा दर्जा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, इसी वजह से हमारे त्यौहारों और अनुष्ठानों का कृषि के साथ काफी नज़दीकी तथा गहरा संबंध है।
एक खाद्य और कृषि संगठन - एफएओ द्वारा जारी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आने वाले समय में खाद्य संकट के बारे में दी गई चेतवानी का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि, अगर हम अपने किसानों की सहायता करते हैं, तो भारत केवल भोज्य पदार्थों के लिए निश्चिंत होगा, बल्कि यह दुनिया को खिलाने में भी सक्षम होगा।
श्री नायडू ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए लाई गई कई योजनाओं को लागू करने पर केंद्र सरकार की भी सराहना की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, केंद्र सरकार मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (-नाम) जैसे कई उपायों के माध्यम से वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में तेजी से उपलब्धि हासिल कर रही है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रगति का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनता के बीच कृषि के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव लाने का आह्वान किया और युवाओं से खेती को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आग्रह भी किया।
प्रोफेसर सर्वारेड्डी वेंकुरेड्डी को लाइफ अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया और ब्रिगेडियर पोगुला गणेश को उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा कृषि रत्न दिया गया। किसानों, विस्तार अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों, कृषि पत्रकारों और कृषि पर लघु फिल्म बनाने वाले निर्माताओं को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
श्री नायडू ने रितु नेस्थम के संस्थापक पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित श्री यदलापल्ली वेंकटेश्वर राव की सरहाना की, जिन्होंने अपनी मासिक कृषि पत्रिकाओं के माध्यम से कृषक समुदाय को काफी सहायता पहुंचाई है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष की लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए आगे आने वाले मुप्‍पावरापू फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक श्री हर्षवर्धन की भी प्रशंसा की।
इससे पहले दिन में, श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे युवाओं के साथ संस्थान के खुले लॉन में बातचीत की और उन्हें अनुशासन बनाए रखने, स्वस्थ भोजन खाने तथा हमेशा फिट रहने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में युवा अत्यधिक प्रतिभाशाली होते हैं और युवाओं के कौशल को नियमित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उन्नत करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में रितु नेस्थम के संस्थापक श्री यदलापल्ली वेंकटेश्वर राव, मुप्पावरापू फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक श्री मुप्पावरापू हर्षवर्धन, स्वर्णभारत ट्रस्ट हैदराबाद खंड के अध्यक्ष श्री चिगुरुपति कृष्णाप्रसाद, पुरस्कार विजेताओं, प्रशिक्षुओं और अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।